Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




New York State Assembly elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 21:12, 1 November 2012 by Amurray (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
New York State Assembly elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150
New York State Assembly2012 New York Senate Elections
Elections for the office of New York State Assembly will be held in New York on November 6, 2012. All 150 seats will be up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 12, 2012. The primary election day was September 13, 2012.

See also: New York State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 6 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the New York State Assembly:

New York State Assembly
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 99 105
     Republican Party 49 44
     Independence Party of New York 1 1
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 150 150


Incumbents retiring

A total of

18 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2012. Those incumbents are:


Name:Party:Current office:
Daniel BurlingEnds.png Republican New York State Assembly District 147
George AmedoreEnds.png Republican New York State Senate District 46
George LatimerElectiondot.png Democratic New York State Senate District 37
Grace MengElectiondot.png Democratic U.S. House, New York, District 6
Guillermo LinaresElectiondot.png Democratic New York State Assembly District 72
Hakeem JeffriesElectiondot.png Democratic U.S. House, New York, District 8
James ConteEnds.png Republican New York State Assembly District 10
Joel MillerEnds.png Republican New York State Assembly District 102
John McEnenyElectiondot.png Democratic New York State Assembly District 104
Kevin SmardzEnds.png Republican New York State Assembly District 146
Lou TobaccoEnds.png Republican New York State Assembly District 62
Nancy CalhounEnds.png Republican New York State Assembly District 96
Philip BoyleEnds.png Republican New York State Senate District 4
Robert ReillyElectiondot.png Democratic New York State Assembly District 109
Ronald CanestrariElectiondot.png Democratic New York State Assembly District 106
Rory LancmanElectiondot.png Democratic New York State Assembly District 25
Sean HannaEnds.png Republican New York State Assembly District 130
Teresa SaywardEnds.png Republican New York State Assembly District 113

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in New York in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 304 $22,899,004
2008 303 $22,621,875
2006 282 $22,190,222
2004 320 $22,795,363
2002 377 $24,474,447

In 2010, the candidates for state assembly raised a total of $22,899,004 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Democratic Assembly Campaign Cmte of New York $786,493
Democratic Assembly Campaign Cmte $480,838
Monroe County Republican Cmte $345,404
New York State United Teachers $323,799
Rooney, Peter R $269,000
New York State Trial Lawyers $240,325
Katz, Stephen $178,000
1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East $172,800
Barclay for Senate $159,452
Republican Assembly Campaign Cmte of New York $149,726

Qualifications

Article 3, Section 7 of the New York Constitution states: No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; if elected a senator or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the senate or assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time.

Map of New York House Districts with less than 10% party registration differential before and after the 2010 redistricting. A total of 17 legislative districts meet the criteria after 2010.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in New York

New York's redistricting process following the 2010 census was tumultuous at the best of times. The state's growth rate was at 2.19%, well below the national rate of 9.7%.[3] The task of redistricting falls to a six person advisory commission known as the Legislative Task Force on Demographic Research and Reapportionment (LATFOR). Once they draw up maps, it is up to the full legislature whether to pass them or not.

Prior to the November 2010 elections, a majority of legislators signed a pledge by the activist group NY Uprising, stating that they would support nonpartisan redistricting reform. When the time came to actually implement that pledge, however, most of those who signed ignored the pledge, allowing the process to proceed as usual. LATFOR released proposed maps on January 26, 2012, which Gov. Andrew Cuomo (D) called unacceptable and threaten to veto. In late March, revised proposals were issued, along with a constitutional amendment that would set up a new bipartisan commission on redistricting following the next census in 2020.[4] Cuomo ultimately accepted the maps in exchange for the passage of the constitutional amendment.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 15, 2012. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

New York is one of eight states that have "electoral fusion" -- which allows more than one political party to support a common candidate. This creates a situation where one candidate will appear multiple times on the same ballot, for the same position. Electoral fusion was once widespread across the United States, but is now commonly practiced only in New York.[5]

Opponents of fusion voting argue that the process results in dealmaking to ensure that patronage is rampant.[6] Proponents maintain that fusion voting allows for minor parties to actually make a difference during the election, allowing voters the opportunity to vote for a minority party platform but still affect the general election result.[7]

For the purposes of maintaining uniform listings of candidates across the country, the candidates will be labeled according to the primary party with which they registered. If a candidate also files under a minority party, that party will be listed next to that candidate's name.

Note: Candidates file with either the New York State Board of Elections, New York City Board of Elections, or their county board of elections. Due to this, an initial full list was not available until 32 days after candidates filed.

District 1

This is a map of the state assembly districts of New York before and after the 2010 redistricting. An interactive map is available by clicking on the image, where you can zoom in on districts down to the street level.

Note: Incumbent Daniel Losquadro (R) is running for re-election in District 2.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred W. Thiele, Jr.

District 2

Note: Incumbent Fred Thiele (I) is running for re-election in District 1.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas F. Deegan
Republican Party Daniel P. Losquadro

District 3

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Hennessey
Republican Party Dean Murray

District 4

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Englebright
Republican Party Deborah J. McKee

District 5

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victor E. Salamone
Republican Party Alfred C. Graf

District 6

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip R. Ramos
Republican Party Manuel Troche

District 7

Note: Incumbent Michael Fitzpatrick (R) is running for re-election in District 8.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher D. Bodkin
Republican Party Andrew R. Garbarino

District 8

Note: Incumbent Philip Boyle (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse A. Safer
Republican Party Michael J. Fitzpatrick

District 9

Note: Incumbent Andrew Raia (R) is running for re-election in District 12.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay S. Cherlin
Republican Party Joseph S. Saladino

District 10

Note: Incumbent James Conte (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph S. Dujmic, Jr.
Republican Party Chad A. Lupinacci

District 11

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert K. Sweeney
Republican Party Rashad Cureton

District 12

Note: Incumbent Joseph Saladino (R) is running for re-election in District 9.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew P. Raia

District 13

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles D. Lavine
Republican Party Louis Imbroto
Green Party Jeffery J. Peress

District 14

Note: Incumbent Brian Curran (R) is running for re-election in District 21.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Brooks
Republican Party David G. McDonough

District 15

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mario Ferone
Republican Party Michael A. Montesano

District 16

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Schimel
Republican Party Richard E. Stiek

District 17

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin C. Brady
Republican Party Thomas McKevitt

District 18

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earlene Hooper
Republican Party Elton E. McCabe

District 19

Note: Incumbent David McDonough (R) is running for re-election in District 14.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary B. Port
Republican Party Edward P. Ra

District 20

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Weisenberg
Republican Party David J. Sussman

District 21

Note: Incumbent Edward Ra (R) is running for re-election in District 19.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:


November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey S. Friedman
Republican Party Brian F. Curran

District 22

Note: Incumbent Grace Meng (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Working Families Party September 13 Working Families primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michaelle C. Solages
Republican Party Sean Wright

District 23

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip Goldfeder

District 24

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David I. Weprin

District 25

Note: Incumbent Rory Lancman (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nily D. Rozic
Republican Party Abraham M. Fuchs
Conservative Party William N. Garifal, Jr.

District 26

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Lauren Whalen Nelson was removed from the ballot in August.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward C. Braunstein

District 27

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A Simanowitz

District 28

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew D. Hevesi

District 29

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Scarborough

District 30

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret M. Markey
Republican Party Anthony P. Nunziato

District 31

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele R. Titus

District 32

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian E. Cook

District 33

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara M. Clark
Independent Clyde Vanel (More Jobs Party)

District 34

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael G. DenDekker

District 35

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrion L. Aubry

District 36

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aravella Simotas
Republican Party Julia Haich

District 37

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine T. Nolan
Republican Party John Kevin Wilson

District 38

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael G. Miller

District 39

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francisco P. Moya

District 40

Note: Incumbent Inez Barron (D) is running for re-election in District 60.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald T. Kim
Republican Party Philip Gim

District 41

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helene E. Weinstein
Republican Party Joseph Hayon

District 42

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Zacary Lareche filed to run but withdrew on August 7, 2012 after Bichotte challenged his nominating petitions.[8]

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhoda S. Jacobs

District 43

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Karim Camara Approveda - Incumbent Camara first assumed office in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Camara is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karim Camara
Republican Party Stuart A. Balberg

District 44

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. Brennan
Republican Party Catherine Fox

District 45

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Cymbrowitz
Republican Party Russell C. Gallo
Independence Party of America Ben Akselrod

District 46

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Green Party September 13 Green party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alec Brook-Krasny
Republican Party Thomas A. McCarthy
Green Party Patrick Dwyer

District 47

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Colton
Republican Party James M. Rippa

District 48

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dov Hikind
Independent Mitchell Tischler (School Choice Party)

District 49

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Abbate, Jr.
Conservative Party Vincent Katinas

District 50

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph R. Lentol
Republican Party Victor V. Best

District 51

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Felix W. Ortiz
Republican Party Henry Lallave

District 52

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan L. Millman
Republican Party John R. Nijhawan

District 53

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Vito J. Lopez Approveda - Incumbent Lopez first assumed office in 1985.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vito J. Lopez
Republican Party Richy Garcia

District 54

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rafael L. Espinal, Jr.
Republican Party Khorshed A. Chowdhury

District 55

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William F. Boyland, Jr.
Republican Party Jonathan H. Anderson
Independence Party of America Bilal Malik

District 56

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annette M. Robinson
Republican Party Francenia Sims-Hall

District 57

Note: Incumbent Hakeem Jeffries (D) is running for U.S. House

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter T. Mosley III
Republican Party Francis J. Voyticky

District 58

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party N. Nick Perry

District 59

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan N. Maisel
Conservative Party Robert Maresca

District 60

Note: Incumbent Nicole Malliotakis (R) is running for re-election in District 64.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Inez D. Barron
Republican Party Kenneth Waluyn

District 61

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

Note: Unofficial results showed Titone leading Saryian 45-32.[10]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew J. Titone
Republican Party Paul D. Saryian

District 62

Note: Incumbent Lou Tobacco (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony A. Mascolo
Republican Party Joseph Borelli

District 63

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Cusick
Republican Party Samuel T. Pirozzolo

District 64

Note: Incumbent Sheldon Silver (D) is running for re-election in District 65.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Mancuso
Republican Party Nicole Malliotakis

District 65

Note: Incumbent Micah Kellner (D) is running for re-election in District 76.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Sheldon Silver Approveda - Incumbent Silver first assumed office in District 64 in 1977. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Silver is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Silver
Republican Party Wave Chan

District 66

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah J. Glick

District 67

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Green Party September 13 Green party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda B. Rosenthal
Green Party Julia Willebrand

District 68

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Rodriguez

District 69

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. O'Donnell

District 70

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith L.T. Wright

District 71

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herman D. Farrell, Jr.

District 72

Note: Incumbent Guillermo Linares (D) is running for election to state Senate District 31.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabriela Rosa
Republican Party Ronnie Cabrera

District 73

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Quart Approveda - Incumbent Quart first assumed office in 2011. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Quart is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Quart
Republican Party David B. Casavis

District 74

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian P. Kavanagh

District 75

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard N. Gottfried

District 76

Note: District 76 is vacant.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Micah Z. Kellner Approveda - Incumbent Kellner first assumed office in District 65 in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Kellner is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Micah Z. Kellner
Republican Party Michael K. Zumbluskas

District 77

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Edwin Figueroa filed to run but did not appear on the primary ballot.

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vanessa L. Gibson
Republican Party Tanya Carmichael
Conservative Party Devon Morrison

District 78

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Rivera
Republican Party Luana G. Malavolta
Conservative Party Richard Retcho

District 79

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Stevenson Approveda - Incumbent Stevenson first assumed office in 2011. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Stevenson is also running on the Republican and Working Families Party tickets.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • Eric Stevenson Approveda - Incumbent Stevenson first assumed office in 2011. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Stevenson is also running on the Democratic and Working Families Party tickets.
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Eric Stevenson
Conservative Party Selsia Evans
Independence Party of America Jose A. Padilla, Jr.

District 80

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Green Party Green Party candidate

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Gjonaj
Republican Party Nicole J. Torres
Conservative Party Patrick A. McManus
Working Families Party Naomi Rivera
Green Party William Edstrom

District 81

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Dinowitz
Conservative Party Judith Kunz

District 82

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael R. Benedetto
Republican Party William E. Britt, Jr.

District 83

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

Note: Campbell did not appear on the general election candidate list.

Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl E. Heastie
Republican Party David S. Glover
Green Party Trevor Archer

District 84

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carmen E. Arroyo
Conservative Party Franklin Chidi Oleh

District 85

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcos A. Crespo
Republican Party Janelle King
Conservative Party Eduardo Ramirez
Green Party Daniel Zuger

District 86

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nelson L. Castro
Republican Party Ana Sanchez
Conservative Party Vhidiwhatie Diamond

District 87

Note: Incumbent J. Gary Pretlow (D) is running for re-election in District 89.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis R. Sepulveda
Conservative Party Michael Dennis
Green Party Walter G. Nestler

District 88

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy R. Paulin

District 89

Note: Incumbent Robert Castelli (R) is running for re-election in District 93.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Gary Pretlow
Conservative Party Rosemarie Jarosz

District 90

Note: Incumbent Sandra Galef (D) is running for re-election in District 95.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelley B. Mayer

District 91

Note: Incumbent George Latimer (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Otis
Republican Party William J. Villanova

District 92

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Abinanti

District 93

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • Bob Castelli Approveda - Incumbent Castelli first assumed office in District 89 in 2010. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Castelli is running on the Conservative Party ticket.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Buchwald
Republican Party Bob Castelli

District 94

Note: Incumbent Kenneth Zebrowski (D) is running for re-election in District 96.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew I. Falk
Republican Party Stephen Katz

District 95

Note: Incumbent Ellen Jaffee (D) is running for re-election in District 97.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra R. Galef
Republican Party Kim Izzarelli

District 96

Note: Incumbent Nancy Calhoun (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Matthew I. Brennan filed to run, but his petition was ruled invalid.

Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

Note: Matthew T. Katchmar filed to run but was disqualified.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth P. Zebrowski

District 97

Note: Incumbent Ann Rabbitt (R) is running for re-election in District 98.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ellen C. Jaffee Approveda - Incumbent Jaffee first assumed office in District 95 in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Jaffee is running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen C. Jaffee
Republican Party Joseph T. Gravagna

District 98

Note: Incumbent Aileen Gunther (D) is running for re-election in District 100.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Working Families Party September 13 Working Families primary:

Note: Gerard did not appear on the final general candidate list; Democratic nominee Gerard T. McQuade, Jr. was the replacement on the Working Families line.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerard T. McQuade, Jr.
Republican Party Ann G. Rabbitt

District 99

Note: Incumbent Steve Katz (R) is running for re-election in District 94.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Unofficial results showed Kyle Roddey leading Colin Schmitt by a margin of 1,317-1,224.[11] Schmitt dropped his challenge of the results on September 24.[12]

Independence Party of America September 13 Independence Party primary:

Note: James G. Skoufis -- who is running on the Democrat and Working Families Party tickets -- filed the needed petitions to run in the Independence primary, but was not authorized by the party.[13]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James G. Skoufis
Republican Party Kyle P. Roddey

District 100

Note: Incumbent Frank Skartados (D) is running for re-election in District 104.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aileen M. Gunther
Republican Party Gary D. Linton

District 101

Note: Incumbent Kevin Cahill (D) is running for re-election in District 103.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel R. Carter
Republican Party Claudia Tenney

District 102

Note: Incumbent Joel Miller (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James A. Miller
Republican Party Peter D. Lopez

District 103

Note: Incumbent Didi Barrett (D) is running for re-election in District 106.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Richard Cahill said on his blog that he had no intention of running, and that he allowed the county GOP to use his name to keep the nomination open for someone else upon his declining it.[14] As a result, he does not appear on the general candidate list.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin A. Cahill

District 104

Note: Incumbent John McEneny (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Ali Muhammad filed to run but was disqualified.

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank K. Skartados
Republican Party Christine M. Bello

District 105

Note: Incumbent George Amedore (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul F. Curran
Republican Party Kieran Michael Lalor

District 106

Note: Incumbent Ronald Canestrari (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Didi Barrett
Republican Party David Byrne

District 107

Note: Incumbent Clifford Crouch (R) is running for re-election in District 122.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Working Families Party September 13 Working Families Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl A. Roberts
Republican Party Steven F. McLaughlin

District 108

Note: Incumbent Steven McLaughlin (R) is running for re-election in District 107.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Brian Scavo filed to run, but was ruled invalid.

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John T. McDonald, III

District 109

Note: Incumbent Robert Reilly (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyPatricia Fahy
Republican Party Theodore J. Danz, Jr.
Conservative Party Joseph P. Sullivan

District 110

Note: Incumbent James Tedisco (R) is running for re-election in District 112.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip G. Steck
Republican Party Jennifer A. Whalen

District 111

Note: Incumbent William Magee (D) is running for re-election in District 121.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo L. Santabarbara
Republican Party Thomas L. Quackenbush

District 112

Note: Incumbent Tony Jordan (R) is running for re-election in District 113.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele E. Draves
Republican Party James N. Tedisco

District 113

Note: Incumbent Teresa Sayward (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carrie Woerner
Republican Party Tony Jordan

District 114

Note: Incumbent Janet Duprey (R) is running for re-election in District 115.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis J. Tarantino
Republican Party Daniel G. Stec
Green Party Derek Java

District 115

Note: Incumbent Claudia Tenney (R) is running for re-election in District 101.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy R. Carpenter
Republican Party Janet L. Duprey

District 116

Note: Incumbent Anthony Brindisi (D) is running for re-election in District 119.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Addie Jenne Russell

District 117

Note: Incumbent Marc Butler (R) is running for re-election in District 118.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth Blankenbush

District 118

Note: Incumbent Addie Russell (D) is running for re-election in District 116.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Chilelli
Republican Party Marc W. Butler

District 119

Note: Incumbent Sam Roberts (D) is running for re-election in District 128.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony J. Brindisi

District 120

Note: Incumbent William Magnarelli (D) is running for re-election in District 129.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party William A. Barclay

District 121

Note: Incumbent Donald Miller (R) is running for re-election in District 127.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Magee
Republican Party Levi J. Spires

District 122

Note: Incumbent Kenneth Blankenbush (R) is running for re-election in District 117.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clifford W. Crouch

District 123

Note: Incumbent Gary Finch (R) is running for re-election in District 126.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Donna A. Lupardo Approveda - Incumbent Lupardo first assumed office in District 126 in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Lupardo is running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna A. Lupardo
Republican Party Julie A. Lewis

District 124

Note: Incumbent William Barclay (R) is running for re-election in District 120.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher S. Friend

District 125

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara S. Lifton

District 126

Note: Incumbent Donna Lupardo (D) is running for re-election in District 123.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary D. Finch

District 127

Note: Incumbent Peter Lopez (R) is running for re-election in District 102.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert A. Stripe
Republican Party Donald Miller

District 128

Note: Incumbent Robert Oaks (R) is seeking re-election in District 130.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Sam Roberts Approveda - Incumbent Roberts first assumed office in District 119 in 2011. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Roberts is running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Roberts
Republican Party John W. Sharon

District 129

Note: Incumbent Brian Kolb (R) is running for re-election in District 131.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William B. Magnarelli

District 130

Note: Incumbent Sean Hanna (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • Robert C. Oaks Approveda - Incumbent Oaks first assumed office in District 128 in 1993. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Oaks is running on the Conservative Party ticket.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert C. Oaks

District 131

Note: Incumbent Harry Bronson (D) is running for re-election in District 138.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian M. Kolb

District 132

Note: Incumbent Joseph Morelle (D) is running for re-election in District 136.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Philip A. Palmesano

District 133

Note: Incumbent David Gantt (D) is running for re-election in District 137.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randolph J. Weaver
Republican Party Bill Nojay

District 134

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Reilich

District 135

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David R. Koon
Republican Party Mark C. Johns

District 136

Note: Incumbent Philip Palmesano (R) is running for re-election in District 132.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph D. Morelle

District 137

Note: Incumbent Christopher Friend (R) is running for re-election in District 124.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David F. Gantt

District 138

Note: Incumbent John Ceretto (R) is running for re-election in District 145.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry B. Bronson
Republican Party Peterson A. Vazquez

District 139

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen M. Hawley

District 140

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Schimminger
Republican Party Charles M. Gilbert

District 141

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Crystal D. Peoples
Republican Party Ricky Donovan, Sr.

District 142

Note: Incumbent Jane Corwin (R) is running for re-election in District 144.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael P. Kearns
Republican Party Michael P. Kearns

District 143

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis H. Gabryszak
Republican Party Frank M. DeCarlo

District 144

Note: Incumbent Sean Ryan (D) is running for re-election in District 149.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane L. Corwin

District 145

Note: Incumbent Michael Kearns (D) is running for re-election in District 142.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Restaino
Republican Party John D. Ceretto

District 146

Note: Incumbent Kevin Smardz (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Gregory M. Vinal filed to run but was disqualified.

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne A. Schultz
Republican Party Raymond W. Walter

District 147

Note: Incumbent Daniel Burling (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christina M. Abt
Republican Party David J. DiPietro

District 148

Note: Incumbent Raymond Walter (R) is running for re-election in District 146.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Brown
Republican Party Joseph M. Giglio

District 149

Note: Incumbent Joseph Giglio (R) is running for re-election in District 148.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean M. Ryan
Republican Party David Bellissimo

District 150

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudy Mueller
Republican Party Andrew Goodell

See also

External links

References