New York State Assembly elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 10:15, 7 January 2013 by GeorgeS (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
New York State Assembly elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150
New York State Assembly2012 New York Senate Elections
Elections for the office of New York State Assembly were held in New York on November 6, 2012. All 150 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 12, 2012. The primary election day was September 13, 2012.

See also: New York State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 6 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the New York State Assembly:

New York State Assembly
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 99 105
     Republican Party 49 44
     Independence Party of New York 1 1
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 150 150


Incumbents retiring

A total of 18 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2012. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Daniel Burling Ends.png Republican Assembly District 147
George Amedore Ends.png Republican Assembly District 105
George Latimer Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 91
Grace Meng Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 22
Guillermo Linares Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 72
Hakeem Jeffries Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 57
James Conte Ends.png Republican Assembly District 10
Joel Miller Ends.png Republican Assembly District 102
John McEneny Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 104
Kevin Smardz Ends.png Republican Assembly District 146
Lou Tobacco Ends.png Republican Assembly District 62
Nancy Calhoun Ends.png Republican Assembly District 96
Philip Boyle Ends.png Republican Assembly District 8
Robert Reilly Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 109
Ronald Canestrari Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 106
Rory Lancman Electiondot.png Democratic Assembly District 25
Sean Hanna Ends.png Republican Assembly District 130
Teresa Sayward Ends.png Republican Assembly District 113

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in New York in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 304 $22,899,004
2008 303 $22,621,875
2006 282 $22,190,222
2004 320 $22,795,363
2002 377 $24,474,447

In 2010, the candidates for state assembly raised a total of $22,899,004 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Democratic Assembly Campaign Cmte of New York $786,493
Democratic Assembly Campaign Cmte $480,838
Monroe County Republican Cmte $345,404
New York State United Teachers $323,799
Rooney, Peter R $269,000
New York State Trial Lawyers $240,325
Katz, Stephen $178,000
1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East $172,800
Barclay for Senate $159,452
Republican Assembly Campaign Cmte of New York $149,726

Qualifications

Article 3, Section 7 of the New York Constitution states: No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; if elected a senator or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the senate or assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time.

Map of New York House Districts with less than 10% party registration differential before and after the 2010 redistricting. A total of 17 legislative districts meet the criteria after 2010.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in New York

New York's redistricting process following the 2010 census was tumultuous at the best of times. The state's growth rate was at 2.19%, well below the national rate of 9.7%.[3] The task of redistricting falls to a six person advisory commission known as the Legislative Task Force on Demographic Research and Reapportionment (LATFOR). Once they draw up maps, it is up to the full legislature whether to pass them or not.

Prior to the November 2010 elections, a majority of legislators signed a pledge by the activist group NY Uprising, stating that they would support nonpartisan redistricting reform. When the time came to actually implement that pledge, however, most of those who signed ignored the pledge, allowing the process to proceed as usual. LATFOR released proposed maps on January 26, 2012, which Gov. Andrew Cuomo (D) called unacceptable and threaten to veto. In late March, revised proposals were issued, along with a constitutional amendment that would set up a new bipartisan commission on redistricting following the next census in 2020.[4] Cuomo ultimately accepted the maps in exchange for the passage of the constitutional amendment.

List of candidates

New York is one of eight states that have "electoral fusion" -- which allows more than one political party to support a common candidate. This creates a situation where one candidate will appear multiple times on the same ballot, for the same position. Electoral fusion was once widespread across the United States, but is now commonly practiced only in New York.[5]

Opponents of fusion voting argue that the process results in dealmaking to ensure that patronage is rampant.[6] Proponents maintain that fusion voting allows for minor parties to actually make a difference during the election, allowing voters the opportunity to vote for a minority party platform but still affect the general election result.[7]

For the purposes of maintaining uniform listings of candidates across the country, the candidates will be labeled according to the primary party with which they registered. If a candidate also files under a minority party, that party will be listed next to that candidate's name.

Note: Candidates file with either the New York State Board of Elections, New York City Board of Elections, or their county board of elections. Due to this, an initial full list was not available until 32 days after candidates filed.

District 1

This is a map of the state assembly districts of New York before and after the 2010 redistricting. An interactive map is available by clicking on the image, where you can zoom in on districts down to the street level.
Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred W. Thiele, Jr. 38,005 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas F. Deegan 18,159
Republican Party Daniel P. Losquadro 34,305 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Hennessey 19,295 Green check mark transparent.png[8]
Republican Party Dean Murray 19,056

District 4

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Englebright 28,506 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah J. McKee 16,929

District 5

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victor E. Salamone 17,128
Republican Party Alfred C. Graf 24,438 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip R. Ramos 22,506 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Manuel Troche 5,358

District 7

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher D. Bodkin 21,659
Republican Party Andrew R. Garbarino 28,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Note: Incumbent Philip Boyle (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse A. Safer 15,558
Republican Party Michael J. Fitzpatrick 35,775 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay S. Cherlin 15,585
Republican Party Joseph S. Saladino 34,287 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Note: Incumbent James Conte (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph S. Dujmic, Jr. 21,241
Republican Party Chad A. Lupinacci 26,310 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert K. Sweeney 27,854 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rashad Cureton 7,287

District 12

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew P. Raia 38,641 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles D. Lavine 29,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louis Imbroto 16,470
Green Party Jeffery J. Peress 395

District 14

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Brooks 19,243
Republican Party David G. McDonough 32,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mario Ferone 18,951
Republican Party Michael A. Montesano 27,954 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Schimel 29,206 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard E. Stiek 18,487

District 17

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin C. Brady 20,138
Republican Party Thomas McKevitt 27,114 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earlene Hooper 35,571 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Elton E. McCabe 3,848

District 19

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary B. Port 17,599
Republican Party Edward P. Ra 28,799 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Weisenberg 21,730 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David J. Sussman 17,091

District 21

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey S. Friedman 23,845
Republican Party Brian F. Curran 27,627 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent Grace Meng (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Working Families Party September 13 Working Families primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michaelle C. Solages 30,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean Wright 16,471

District 23

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip Goldfeder 17,366 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David I. Weprin 26,357 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Note: Incumbent Rory Lancman (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nily D. Rozic 15,889Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Abraham M. Fuchs 6,098
Conservative Party William N. Garifal, Jr. 655

District 26

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Lauren Whalen Nelson was removed from the ballot in August.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward C. Braunstein 27,919 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael A Simanowitz 24,157 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew D. Hevesi 26,808 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Scarborough 36,496 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret M. Markey 19,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony P. Nunziato 9,077

District 31

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele R. Titus 22,634 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian E. Cook 34,414 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara M. Clark 34,564 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Clyde Vanel 4,093 (More Jobs Party)

District 34

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael G. DenDekker 18,833 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrion L. Aubry 19,008 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aravella Simotas 26,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julia Haich 4,993

District 37

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine T. Nolan 24,343 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Kevin Wilson 3,384

District 38

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael G. Miller 19,812 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francisco P. Moya 14,663 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald T. Kim 13,460 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip Gim 6,409

District 41

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helene E. Weinstein 26,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Hayon 6,695

District 42

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Zacary Lareche filed to run but withdrew on August 7, 2012 after Bichotte challenged his nominating petitions.[9]

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhoda S. JacobsGreen check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Karim Camara Approveda - Incumbent Camara first assumed office in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Camara is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karim CamaraGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stuart A. Balberg

District 44

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. BrennanGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Catherine Fox

District 45

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven CymbrowitzGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell C. Gallo
Independence Party of America Ben Akselrod

District 46

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Green Party September 13 Green party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alec Brook-KrasnyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas A. McCarthy
Green Party Patrick Dwyer

District 47

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William ColtonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James M. Rippa

District 48

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dov HikindGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Mitchell Tischler (School Choice Party)

District 49

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Abbate, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Vincent Katinas

District 50

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph R. LentolGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Victor V. Best

District 51

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Felix W. OrtizGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry Lallave

District 52

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan L. MillmanGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John R. Nijhawan

District 53

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Vito J. Lopez Approveda - Incumbent Lopez first assumed office in 1985.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vito J. LopezGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richy Garcia

District 54

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rafael L. Espinal, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Khorshed A. Chowdhury

District 55

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William F. Boyland, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jonathan H. Anderson
Independence Party of America Bilal Malik

District 56

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annette M. RobinsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Francenia Sims-Hall

District 57

Note: Incumbent Hakeem Jeffries (D) ran for the U.S. House

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter T. Mosley IIIGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Francis J. Voyticky

District 58

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party N. Nick PerryGreen check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan N. MaiselGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Robert Maresca

District 60

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Inez D. BarronGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth Waluyn

District 61

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

Note: Unofficial results showed Titone leading Saryian 45-32.[11]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew J. TitoneGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul D. Saryian

District 62

Note: Incumbent Lou Tobacco (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony A. Mascolo
Republican Party Joseph BorelliGreen check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. CusickGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel T. Pirozzolo

District 64

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Mancuso
Republican Party Nicole MalliotakisGreen check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheldon Silver Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wave Chan

District 66

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah J. GlickGreen check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Green Party September 13 Green party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda B. RosenthalGreen check mark transparent.png
Green Party Julia Willebrand

District 68

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Rodriguez Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. O'DonnellGreen check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith L.T. WrightGreen check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herman D. Farrell, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Note: Incumbent Guillermo Linares (D) ran for state Senate District 31.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabriela RosaGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronnie Cabrera

District 73

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Quart Approveda - Incumbent Quart first assumed office in 2011. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Quart is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan QuartGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David B. Casavis

District 74

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian P. KavanaghGreen check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard N. GottfriedGreen check mark transparent.png

District 76

Note: District 76 is vacant.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Micah Z. Kellner Approveda - Incumbent Kellner first assumed office in District 65 in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Kellner is also running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Micah Z. KellnerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael K. Zumbluskas

District 77

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Edwin Figueroa filed to run but did not appear on the primary ballot.

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vanessa L. GibsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tanya Carmichael
Conservative Party Devon Morrison

District 78

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose RiveraGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Luana G. Malavolta
Conservative Party Richard Retcho

District 79

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Stevenson Approveda - Incumbent Stevenson first assumed office in 2011. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Stevenson is also running on the Republican and Working Families Party tickets.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • Eric Stevenson Approveda - Incumbent Stevenson first assumed office in 2011. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Stevenson is also running on the Democratic and Working Families Party tickets.
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Eric StevensonGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Selsia Evans
Independence Party of America Jose A. Padilla, Jr.

District 80

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Green Party Green Party candidate

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark GjonajGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nicole J. Torres
Conservative Party Patrick A. McManus
Working Families Party Naomi Rivera
Green Party William Edstrom

District 81

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey DinowitzGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Judith Kunz

District 82

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael R. BenedettoGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William E. Britt, Jr.

District 83

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

Note: Campbell did not appear on the general election candidate list.

Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl E. HeastieGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David S. Glover
Green Party Trevor Archer

District 84

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carmen E. ArroyoGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Franklin Chidi Oleh

District 85

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcos A. CrespoGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Janelle King
Conservative Party Eduardo Ramirez
Green Party Daniel Zuger

District 86

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nelson L. CastroGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ana Sanchez
Conservative Party Vhidiwhatie Diamond

District 87

Note: Incumbent J. Gary Pretlow (D) is running for re-election in District 89.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luis R. SepulvedaGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Michael Dennis
Green Party Walter G. Nestler

District 88

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy R. PaulinGreen check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Gary PretlowGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Rosemarie Jarosz

District 90

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelley B. MayerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 91

Note: Incumbent George Latimer (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven OtisGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William J. Villanova

District 92

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. AbinantiGreen check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • Bob Castelli Approveda - Incumbent Castelli first assumed office in 2010. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Castelli is running on the Conservative Party ticket.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David BuchwaldGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Castelli

District 94

Note: Incumbent Kenneth Zebrowski (D) is running for re-election in District 96.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew I. Falk
Republican Party Stephen KatzGreen check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra R. GalefGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kim Izzarelli

District 96

Note: Incumbent Nancy Calhoun (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Matthew I. Brennan filed to run, but his petition was ruled invalid.

Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

Note: Matthew T. Katchmar filed to run but was disqualified.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth P. ZebrowskiGreen check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen C. JaffeeGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph T. Gravagna

District 98

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Working Families Party September 13 Working Families primary:

Note: Gerard did not appear on the final general candidate list; Democratic nominee Gerard T. McQuade, Jr. was the replacement on the Working Families line.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerard T. McQuade, Jr.
Republican Party Ann G. RabbittGreen check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Unofficial results showed Kyle Roddey leading Colin Schmitt by a margin of 1,317-1,224.[12] Schmitt dropped his challenge of the results on September 24.[13]

Independence Party of America September 13 Independence Party primary:

Note: James G. Skoufis -- who is running on the Democrat and Working Families Party tickets -- filed the needed petitions to run in the Independence primary, but was not authorized by the party.[14]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James G. SkoufisGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kyle P. Roddey

District 100

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aileen M. GuntherGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary D. Linton

District 101

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel R. Carter
Republican Party Claudia TenneyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 102

Note: Incumbent Joel Miller (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James A. Miller
Republican Party Peter D. LopezGreen check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Richard Cahill said on his blog that he had no intention of running, and that he allowed the county GOP to use his name to keep the nomination open for someone else upon his declining it.[15] As a result, he does not appear on the general candidate list.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin A. CahillGreen check mark transparent.png

District 104

Note: Incumbent John McEneny (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Ali Muhammad filed to run but was disqualified.

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank K. SkartadosGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christine M. Bello

District 105

Note: Incumbent George Amedore (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul F. Curran
Republican Party Kieran Michael LalorGreen check mark transparent.png

District 106

Note: Incumbent Ronald Canestrari (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Didi Barrett Approveda - Incumbent Barrett first assumed office in 2012. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Barrett is running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Didi BarrettGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Byrne

District 107

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Working Families Party September 13 Working Families Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl A. Roberts
Republican Party Steven F. McLaughlinGreen check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Brian Scavo filed to run, but was ruled invalid.[16]

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John T. McDonald, IIIGreen check mark transparent.png
Working Families Party Carolyn McLaughlin
Libertarian Party James Campbell

District 109

Note: Incumbent Robert Reilly (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyPatricia FahyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theodore J. Danz, Jr.
Conservative Party Joseph P. Sullivan

District 110

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip G. SteckGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jennifer A. Whalen

District 111

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative Party primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angelo L. SantabarbaraGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas L. Quackenbush

District 112

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michele E. Draves
Republican Party James N. TediscoGreen check mark transparent.png

District 113

Note: Incumbent Teresa Sayward (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carrie Woerner
Republican Party Tony JordanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Green Party September 13 Green Party primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis J. Tarantino
Republican Party Daniel G. StecGreen check mark transparent.png
Green Party Derek Java

District 115

Note: Incumbent Claudia Tenney (R) is running for re-election in District 101.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Conservative Party September 13 Conservative primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy R. Carpenter
Republican Party Janet L. DupreyGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Karen M. Bisso

District 116

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Addie Jenne RussellGreen check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth BlankenbushGreen check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Chilelli
Republican Party Marc W. ButlerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony J. BrindisiGreen check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party William A. BarclayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill MageeGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Levi J. Spires

District 122

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clifford W. CrouchGreen check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna A. LupardoGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julie A. Lewis

District 124

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher S. FriendGreen check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara S. LiftonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 126

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary D. FinchGreen check mark transparent.png

District 127

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert A. StirpeGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Miller

District 128

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • Sam Roberts Approveda - Incumbent Roberts first assumed office in 2011. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Roberts is running on the Working Families Party ticket.
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam RobertsGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. Sharon

District 129

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William B. MagnarelliGreen check mark transparent.png

District 130

Note: Incumbent Sean Hanna (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • Robert C. Oaks Approveda - Incumbent Oaks first assumed office in 1993. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Oaks is running on the Conservative Party ticket.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert C. OaksGreen check mark transparent.png

District 131

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian M. KolbGreen check mark transparent.png

District 132

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Philip A. PalmesanoGreen check mark transparent.png

District 133

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randolph J. Weaver
Republican Party Bill NojayGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Richard E. Burke

District 134

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill ReilichGreen check mark transparent.png

District 135

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David R. Koon
Republican Party Mark C. JohnsGreen check mark transparent.png

District 136

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph D. MorelleGreen check mark transparent.png

District 137

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David F. GanttGreen check mark transparent.png
Green Party Andrew P. Langdon

District 138

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry B. BronsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peterson A. Vazquez

District 139

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen M. HawleyGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark E. Glogowski

District 140

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin SchimmingerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles M. Gilbert

District 141

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Crystal D. PeoplesGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ricky Donovan, Sr.

District 142

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyRepublican Party Michael P. KearnsGreen check mark transparent.png

District 143

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis H. GabryszakGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank M. DeCarlo

District 144

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane L. CorwinGreen check mark transparent.png

District 145

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Restaino
Republican Party John D. CerettoGreen check mark transparent.png

District 146

Note: Incumbent Kevin Smardz (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Gregory M. Vinal filed to run but was disqualified.

Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne A. Schultz
Republican Party Raymond W. WalterGreen check mark transparent.png

District 147

Note: Incumbent Daniel Burling (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christina M. Abt
Republican Party David J. DiPietroGreen check mark transparent.png

District 148

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Brown
Republican Party Joseph M. GiglioGreen check mark transparent.png

District 149

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:

Note: Bellissimo does not appear on the final general election candidate list.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean M. RyanGreen check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Joseph A. Mascia

District 150

Democratic Party September 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 13 GOP primary:
Independence Party of America September 13 Independence primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudy Mueller
Republican Party Andrew GoodellGreen check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References