PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Difference between revisions of "New York State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(November 2 General Election Results)
(Campaign contributions)
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2012
 +
| align="center" | 156
 +
| align="right" | $42,031,242
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2010
 
| align="center" | 2010
Line 44: Line 48:
 
| align="center" | 142
 
| align="center" | 142
 
| align="right" | $24,443,377
 
| align="right" | $24,443,377
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2000
 +
| align="center" | 152
 +
| align="right" | $20,970,241
 
|}
 
|}
  
In 2010, the candidates for state senate raised a total of $48,466,031 in campaign contributions.  The top 10 donors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=NY&y=2010&f=S ''Follow the Money'': "New York Senate 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
+
During the [[New York State Senate elections, 2010|2010 election]], the total contributions for the 133 Senate candidates was $48,466,031.  The top 10 donors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=NY&y=2010&f=S ''Follow the Money'': "New York Senate 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
  
{{legislative donor box}}
+
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="background:none; text-align: center; width:450px;collapsible=Y;"
 +
|-
 +
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#444; color: white;" |''2010 Donors, New York State Senate
 +
|-
 +
!style="background-color:#666; color: white;" |Donor
 +
!style="background-color:#666; color: white;" |Amount
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Democratic Senate Campaign Cmte of New York
 
| Democratic Senate Campaign Cmte of New York
Line 79: Line 92:
 
| New York State AFL-CIO
 
| New York State AFL-CIO
 
| align="right" | $194,160
 
| align="right" | $194,160
 
 
|}
 
|}
 
  
 
==Incumbency==
 
==Incumbency==
Line 137: Line 148:
 
==Primary results==
 
==Primary results==
  
In New York, election results are tallied at the local election board level before being sent to the state board. Thus, primary election results are not immediately available after the election. Certified results will be available near the end of September.
+
In New York, election results are tallied at the local election board level before being sent to the state board. Thus, primary election results were not immediately available after the election. Certified results will be available near the end of September.
  
 
==List of candidates== {{Partisanbreakdownstatesenates}}
 
==List of candidates== {{Partisanbreakdownstatesenates}}

Revision as of 12:43, 30 July 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
New York State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62
New York State Senate
Elections for the office of New York's State Senate were held in New York on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 22, 2010. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.

In New York, senators are elected to two-year terms with no term limits.

See also: New York State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Adriano Espaillat
  2. Andrea Stewart-Cousins
  3. Andrew Lanza
  4. Betty Little
  5. Bill Perkins
  6. Carl Kruger
  7. Carl Marcellino
  8. Catharine Young
  9. Charles Fuschillo
  10. Daniel Squadron
  11. David Carlucci
  12. David Valesky
  13. Dean Skelos
  14. Diane Savino
  15. Eric Adams
  16. George Maziarz
  17. Greg Ball (New York)
  18. Hugh Farley
  19. J. Gustavo Rivera
  20. Jack Martins
  21. James Alesi
  22. James L. Seward
  23. Jeffrey Klein
  24. John Bonacic
  25. John DeFrancisco
  26. John J. Flanagan
  27. John L. Sampson
  28. Jose M. Serrano
  29. Jose Peralta
  30. Joseph Addabbo
  31. Joseph Griffo
  32. Joseph Robach
  33. Kemp Hannon
  34. Kenneth LaValle
  35. Kevin Parker (New York)
  36. Lee Zeldin
  37. Liz Krueger
  38. Malcolm Smith
  39. Mark Grisanti
  40. Martin Golden
  41. Martin Malave Dilan
  42. Michael Gianaris
  43. Michael Nozzolio
  44. Michael Ranzenhofer
  45. Neil Breslin
  46. Owen H. Johnson
  47. Patricia Ritchie
  48. Patrick Gallivan
  49. Roy McDonald
  50. Ruben Diaz
  51. Ruth Hassell-Thompson
  52. Shirley Huntley
  53. Stephen Saland
  54. Suzi Oppenheimer
  55. Thomas Duane
  56. Thomas Libous
  57. Thomas O'Mara
  58. Timothy M. Kennedy
  59. Toby Ann Stavisky
  60. Tony Avella
  61. Velmanette Montgomery
  62. William Larkin

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the New York State Senate:

New York State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 32 30
     Republican Party 29 32
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 62 62


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in New York in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 156 $42,031,242
2010 133 $48,466,031
2008 142 $47,019,720
2006 118 $34,814,138
2004 132 $30,017,313
2002 142 $24,443,377
2000 152 $20,970,241

During the 2010 election, the total contributions for the 133 Senate candidates was $48,466,031. The top 10 donors were: [2]

2010 Donors, New York State Senate
Donor Amount
Democratic Senate Campaign Cmte of New York $2,736,038
Senate Republican Campaign Cmte of New York $2,634,450
1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East $419,400
New York State Trial Lawyers $407,700
New York State United Teachers $391,010
Democratic Senate Campaign Cmte of Colorado $326,262
New York State Correctional Officers $273,600
Nassau County Republican Cmte $250,000
Oppenheimer, Suzi $226,000
New York State AFL-CIO $194,160

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

4 incumbents (7%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 1 Democratic incumbent faced no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 12 incumbents (21.4%) faced competition in the September 14 primary. Two incumbents -- Democrats Pedro Espada and William Stachowski lost to their challengers -- J. Gustavo Rivera and Timothy M. Kennedy respectively. The following 10 incumbents (all Democrats) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 56 incumbents (90.3%) ran for re-election. Of the 5 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 2 are Democrats and 3 are Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

Article 3, Section 7 of the New York Constitution states: No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; if elected a senator or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the senate or assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 32
     Republican Party 29
     Vacancy 2
Total 63


According to a former political campaign consult in New York, David Singer, the New York State Senate likely will turn Republican after the election. Singer indicates that despite the anti-incumbent fervor across the nation, the incumbents in New York will likely still dominate elections on November 2. He has isolated several districts as the key races to watch.[3] They are:

Primary results

In New York, election results are tallied at the local election board level before being sent to the state board. Thus, primary election results were not immediately available after the election. Certified results will be available near the end of September.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

New York is one of eight states that have "electoral fusion" -- which allows more than one political party to support a common candidate. This creates a situation where one candidate will appear multiple times on the same ballot, for the same position. Electoral fusion was once widespread across the United States, but is now commonly practiced only in New York.[4]

Opponents of fusion voting argue that the process results in dealmarking to ensure that patronage is rampant.[5] Proponents maintain that fusion voting allows for minor parties to actually make a difference during the election, allowing voters the opportunity to vote for a minority party platform but still affect the general election result.[6]

For the purposes of maintaining uniform listings of candidates across the country, the candidates below are labeled according to the primary party with which they registered. If a candidate also filed under a minority party, that party is listed next to that candidate's name.

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory Fischer (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Jennifer Maertz Approveda (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Maertz 33,094
Republican Party Kenneth LaValle 65,611 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ira Bernstein 26,750
Republican Party John J. Flanagan 61,842 Green check mark transparent.png[7]

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Foley 30,876
Republican Party Lee Zeldin 41,063 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maeghan Lollo 22,135
Republican Party Owen H. Johnson 43,687 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Carl Marcellino Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Marcellino was first elected to this district in 1995. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, Tax Revolt, and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Silverman 35,336
Republican Party Carl Marcellino 58,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Mejlas 2,250 (DWF) Mejlas ran as a member of the Democrat and Working Families Party.
  • Ethan Irwin (D) Withdrew
  • Francesca Carlow 5,421 Approveda (D) Carlow ran as a member of the Democrat party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Kemp Hannon Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Hannon was first elected to the 6th district in 1989. He ran as a member of the Republican, Conservative and Independence party.
Working Families Party September 14 Working Families primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francesca Carlow 30,328
Republican Party Kemp Hannon 45,970Green check mark transparent.png
Working Families Party David Mejlas 2,013

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Johnson Approveda (D) Incumbent Johnson ran as a member of the Democrat party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Jack Martins Approveda (RCI) Martins ran as a member of the Republican, Conservative and Independence party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Johnson 42,491
Republican Party Jack Martins 42,942 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: The election was challenged and went under a recount, but eventually, Martins was declared winner as the Appeals court backed his victory.[8]

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Gordon Approveda (DW) Gordon ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Charles Fuschillo Approveda (RIC, TRP) Incumbent Fuschillo was first elected to this district in 1999. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, Tax Revolt, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Gordon 29,384
Republican Party Charles Fuschillo 53,439 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Dean Skelos Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Skelos was first elected to the 9th district in 1985. He ran as a member of the Republican, Conservative and Independence party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Sava 30,804
Republican Party Dean Skelos 59,252 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Huntley 9,535 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Huntley was first elected to this district in 2007. She ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Lynn Nunes 3,500 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Huntley 47,186 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Avella Approveda (DW) Avella ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Frank Padavan Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Padavan was first elected to this district in 1972. He ran as a member of the Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Avella 31,573 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Padavan 26,571

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat George Onorato did not run for re-election.

  • Michael Gianaris Approveda (DW) Gianaris ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Gianaris 31,737 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerome Patrick Tina, Jr. 7,320

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jose Peralta Approveda (DW) Incumbent Peralta was first elected to this district in March 2010. Peralta ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Richard La Salle Approveda (RCI) ran as a member of the Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Peralta 23,962 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard La Salle 4,979

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Everly Brown (D)
  • Malcom Smith Approveda (DI) Incumbent Smith was first elected to this district in 2001. Smith ran as a member of the Democratic and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative PartySeptember 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcom Smith 43,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel Benoit 7,798
Conservative Party Everly Brown 2,033

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Addabbo Approveda (DWI) Incumbent Addabbo was first elected to this district in 2009. Addabbo ran as a member of the Democratic, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Anthony Como Approveda (RC) Como ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Addabbo 23,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Como 17,594

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Messer 2,965 (D)
  • Isaac Sasson 4,874 (D)
  • Toby Ann Stavisky 6,475 Approveda (DWI) Incumbent Stavisky was first elected to this district in 1999. Stavisky ran as a member of the Democratic, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toby Ann Stavisky 34,471 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Robert Schwartz 5,171

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Malave Dilan 31,483 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Freeman-Saulsberre 3,084

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Velmanette Montgomery 12,742 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Montgomery was first elected to this district in 1985. She ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Mark Pollard 3,014 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Laquan Word Approveda (RC) Word ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Velmanette Montgomery 54,317 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Laquan Word 2,330

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Sampson Approveda (DWI) Incumbent Sampson was first elected to this district in 1997. He ran as a member of the Democratic, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Rose Laney Approveda (RC) Laney ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Sampson 43,450 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Laney 3,071

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Adams Approveda (DW) Incumbent was first elected to this district in 2007. He ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Allan Romaguera Approveda (RC) Romaguera ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Adams 51,598 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allan Romaguera 4,352

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Parker 8,805 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Parker was first elected to this district in 2003. He ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Wellington Sharpe 3,295 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Parker 38,327 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Lodge 5,950
Conservative Party Brian Kelly 1,024

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael DiSanto Approveda (DW) DiSanto ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Martin Golden Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Golden was first elected to this district in 2003. He ran as a member of the Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael DiSanto 14,666
Republican Party Martin Golden 28,270 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Savino Approveda (DWI) Incumbent Savino was first elected to this district in 2005. She ran as a member of the Democratic, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Savino 29,908 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Andrew Lanza Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Lanza was first elected to this district in 2007. He ran as a member of the Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew Lanza 54,602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Squadron Approveda (DW) Incumbent Squadron was first elected to this district in 2009. He ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Squadron 50,485 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Nardiello 8,217

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Liz Krueger Approveda (DW) Incumbent Krueger was first elected to this district in 2003. She ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Saul Farber Approveda (RI) Farber ran as a member of the Republican and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Krueger 56,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Saul Farber 23,634

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Kruger Approveda (D) Incumbent Kruger was first elected to this district in 1994.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Kruger '25,004 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Avrahom Rosenberg 9,152

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Escoffery-Bey 1,583 (D)
  • Yma Rodriguez (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Jose M. Serrano 6,567 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Serrano was first elected to this district in 2005. He ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Jon Girodes 116 Approveda (R)
  • Keesha Weiner 104 (RC) Weiner ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose M. Serrano 33,115 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Girodes 2,631
Conservative Party Keesha Wiener 568

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Duane Approveda (DW) Incumbent Duane was first elected to this district in 1999. He ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Duane 71,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Mendola 12,475

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Perkins 17,357 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Perkins was first elected to this district in 2007. He ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Basil Smikle 5,389 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Perkins 56,793 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donal Yarbrough 3,795

District 31

Note:: Incumbent Democrat Eric Schneiderman did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Francesca Castellanos (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Adriano Espaillat 10,969 Approveda (DW) Espillat ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Rafael Figuereo (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Mark Levine 8,326 (D)
  • Anna Lewis 1,691 (D)
  • Miosotis Munoz 459 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:
Green Party September 14 Green primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adriano Espaillat 50,007 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stylo Sapaskis 6,388
Conservative Party Raphael Klapper 964
Green Party Ann Roos 2,158

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ruben Diaz 7,823 Approveda (DR) Incumbent Diaz was first elected to this district in 2003. He ran as a member of the Democratic and Republican parties.
  • Carlos Charlie Ramos, Jr. 2,129 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben Diaz 35,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Michael Walters 2,116

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Pedro Espada 3,607 (D) Incumbent Espada was first elected to this district in 2009.
  • Daniel Padernacht 567 (D)
  • J. Gustavo Rivera 6,870 Approveda (DW) Rivera ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections were held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats were at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Rivera was one of the 12 Democratic challengers who defeated an incumbent Democratic state senator.

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Green Party September 14 Green primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Gustavo Rivera 27,417 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party John Reynolds 833

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Klein Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Klein was first elected to this district in 2005. He ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Frank Vernuccio Approveda (RC) Vernuccio ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Klein 35,880 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Vernuccio 17,721

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Andrea Stewart-Cousins Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Stewart-Cousins was first elected to this district in 2007. She ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Liam J. McLaughlin Approveda (RC) McLaughlin ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Stewart-Cousins 43,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Liam J. McLaughlin 34,285

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Hassell-Thompson Approveda (DW) Incumbent Hassel-Thompson was first elected to this district in 2001. She ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
  • Crystal Wade (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Diamond Approveda (RC) Diamond ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Hassell-Thompson 47,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Diamond 1,907

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Suzi Oppenheimer Approveda (DW) Incumbent Oppenheimer was first elected to this district in 1985. She ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Bob Cohen Approveda (RIC) Cohen ran as a member of the Republican, Independence and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzi Oppenheimer 45,888 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Cohen has conceded and declined to request a hand recount.[9]

Republican Party Bob Cohen 45,158

District 38

Note: District 38 is vacant.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Carlucci Approveda (DIW) Carlucci ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
  • Grant Valentine (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Scott Vanderhoef Approveda (RIC) Vanderhoef ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Carlucci 51,515 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Vanderhoef 45,605

District 39

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Harley Doles Approveda (DIW) Doles ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • William Larkin Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Larkin was first elected to this district in 1991. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harley Doles 33,961
Republican Party William Larkin 52,596 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Note: Incumbent Republican Vincent Leibell did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Kaplowitz Approveda (DI) Kaplowitz ran as a member of the Democratic and Independence party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:
  • Mary Murphy Did not appear on general election ballot

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Kaplowitz 48,536
Republican Party Greg Ball 50,668 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Didi Barrett Approveda (DW) Barett ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Stephen Saland Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Saland was first elected to this district in 1991. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Didi Barrett 38,253
Republican Party Stephen Saland 56,681 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Sager Approveda (DW) Sager ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • John Bonacic Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Bonacic was first elected to this district in 1999. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Sager 35,745
Republican Party John Bonacic 52,533 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joanne Yepsen Approveda (DW) Yepsen ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Roy McDonald Approveda (RIC) Incumbent McDonald was first elected to this district in 2009. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne Yepsen 46,542
Republican Party Roy McDonald 64,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Savage Approveda (DIW) Savage ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, Change Albany Now and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Hugh Farley Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Farley was first elected to this district in 1977. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Savage 34,433
Republican Party Hugh Farley 61,771 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Elizabeth O'C. Little Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Little was first elected to this district in 2003. She ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth O'C. Little 71,743 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Neil Breslin Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Breslin was first elected to this district in 1997. He ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
  • Luke Martland (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Domenici Approveda (RC) Domenici ran as a member of the Republican and Conservative party.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Breslin 53,724 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Domenici 40,408
Independent Michael Carey 5,980

District 47

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maria Pavelock 1,854 (D)
  • Michael Hennessy 2,365 Approveda (D) Hennessy ran as a member of the Democratic and Fix Albany party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Joseph Griffo Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Griffo was first elected to this district in 2007. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Hennessy 25,525
Republican Party Joseph Griffo 55,909 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Darrel Aubertine Approveda (DI) Incumbent Aubertine was first elected to this district in 2009. He ran as a member of the Democratic and Independence party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Patricia Ritchie Approveda (RIC) Ritchie ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, Taxpayers and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrel Aubertine 34,712
Republican Party Patricia Ritchie 38,508 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Valesky Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Valesky was first elected to this district in 2005. He ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Andrew Russo Approveda (RIC) Russo ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, Taxpayers and Conservative party.
  • Danny Liedka (R)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Valesky 43,935 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Russo 39,317

District 50

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Joy Approveda (DW) Joy ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • John DeFrancisco Approveda (RIC) Incumbent DeFrancisco was first elected to this district in 1993. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Joy 31,997
Republican Party John DeFrancisco 58,892 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James L. Seward Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Seward was first elected to this district in 1987. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James L. Seward 66,956 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Libous Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Libous was first elected to this district in 1989. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Orzel 33,346
Republican Party Thomas Libous 52,700 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Note: Incumbent Republican George H. Winner, Jr. did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela Mackesey Approveda (DW) Mackesey ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James Bacalles (RIC) Bacalles ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.
  • Thomas O'Mara Approveda (RIC) O'Mara ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Mackesey 31,470
Republican Party Thomas O'Mara 46,226 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Edward O'Shea Approveda (DW) O'Shea ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Michael Nozzolio Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Nozzolio was first elected to this district in 1993. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward O'Shea 27,059
Republican Party Michael Nozzolio 61,958 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James Alesi Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Alesi was first elected to this district in 1997. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Wilmot 50,163
Republican Party James Alesi 57,025 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robin Wilt Approveda (DW) Wilt ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Joseph Robach Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Robach was first elected to this district in 2003. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Wilt 28,678
Republican Party Joseph Robach 46,506 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Catharine Young Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Young was first elected to this district in 2005. She ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael McCormick 12,121
Republican Party Catharine Young 67,212 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Stachowski (DW) Incumbent Stachowski was first elected to this district in 1981. He ran on the Independence and Working Families ticket, in addition to the Democratic ticket.
  • Timothy M. Kennedy Approveda (DIC) Kennedy ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Conservative parties.
  • Michael Kizma (D) Kizma ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Conservative parties.
  • Thomas P. Casey (D) Casey ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Conservative parties.

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections were held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats were at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Kennedy was one of the 12 Democratic challengers who defeated an incumbent Democratic state senator.

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Jack Quinn Approveda (RI) Quinn ran as a member of the Republican and Independent parties.
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • William Stachowski Approveda (DW) Incumbent Stachowski was first elected to this district in 1981. He ran on the Independence and Working Families tickets.

Note: Incumbent Stachowski was defeated in the Democratic primary by Timothy M. Kennedy. However, because Stachowski also ran on the Working Families and Independence tickets, he has qualified for the general election and were on the ballot on November 2.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy M. Kennedy 42,757 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Quinn 41,162
Independence Party of America, Working Families Party William Stachowski 6,611

District 59

Note: Incumbent Republican Dale Volker did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Appleton Approveda (DW) Appleton ran as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James Daomagalski (RIC) Domagalski ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.
  • David DiPietro (RC) DiPietro ran as a member of the Republican, Tea Party and Conservative party.
  • Patrick Gallivan Approveda (RIC) Gallivan ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
Tea Party September 14 Tea Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Appleton 30,712
Republican Party Patrick Gallivan 59,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party David DiPietro 10,850

District 60

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Antoine Thompson 13,487 Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Thompson was first elected to this district in 2007. He ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
  • Rory Allen 6,040 (D)
  • Alfred Coppola 4,711 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Marc Grisanti Approveda (RIC) Grisanti ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antoine Thompson 32,724
Republican Party Marc Grisanti 33,243 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Thompson has conceded in a recount.[10]

District 61

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Michael Ranzenhofer Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Ranzenhofer was first elected to this district in 2009. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Andrew Gruszka (Independence) Did not qualify
  • Robert Vacaniti (Independence) Did not qualify

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Coppola 37,464
Republican Party Michael Ranzenhofer 63,467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • George Maziarz Approveda (RICW) Incumbent Maziarz was first elected to this district in 1995. He ran as a member of the Republican, Independence, Conservative, and Working Families party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Hope Witryol 28,386
Republican Party George Maziarz 59,097 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References