Difference between revisions of "New York State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'is not seeking re-election' to 'did not seek re-election')
m (Text replace - 'are running for' to 'ran for')
Line 62: Line 62:
 
===Retiring incumbents===
 
===Retiring incumbents===
  
Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 56 incumbents (90.3%) are running for re-election.  Of the 5 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 2 are Democrats and 3 are Republican.
+
Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 56 incumbents (90.3%) ran for re-election.  Of the 5 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 2 are Democrats and 3 are Republican.
  
 
Incumbents who are retiring are:
 
Incumbents who are retiring are:

Revision as of 16:40, 6 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
New York State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62
New York State Senate
Elections for the office of New York's State Senate were held in New York on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections is July 22, 2010. The primary election day is September 14, 2010.

In New York, senators are elected to two-year terms with no term limits.

See also: New York State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

New York State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 32 30
     Republican Party 29 32
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 62 62


Note: As of November 3, the New York Times still listed 3 senate races as too close to call, two of which were leaning Republican and one of which was leaning Democrat.[1]

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in New York in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 142 $47,019,720
2006 118 $34,814,138
2004 132 $30,017,313
2002 142 $24,443,377

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

4 incumbents (7%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 1 Democratic incumbent faces no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 12 incumbents (21.4%) faced competition in the September 14 primary. Two incumbents -- Democrats Pedro Espada and William Stachowski lost to their challengers -- J. Gustavo Rivera and Timothy M. Kennedy respectively. The following 10 incumbents (all Democrats) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 56 incumbents (90.3%) ran for re-election. Of the 5 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 2 are Democrats and 3 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

Article 3, Section 7 of the New York Constitution states: No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; if elected a senator or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the senate or assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 32
     Republican Party 29
     Vacancy 2
Total 63


According to a former political campaign consult in New York, David Singer, the New York State Senate likely will turn Republican after the election. Singer indicates that despite the anti-incumbent fervor across the nation, the incumbents in New York will likely still dominate elections on November 2. He has isolated several districts as the key races to watch.[3] They are:

Primary results

In New York, election results are tallied at the local election board level before being sent to the state board. Thus, primary election results are not immediately available after the election. Certified results will be available near the end of September.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

New York is one of eight states that have "electoral fusion" -- which allows more than one political party to support a common candidate. This creates a situation where one candidate will appear multiple times on the same ballot, for the same position. Electoral fusion was once widespread across the United States, but is now commonly practiced only in New York.[4]

Opponents of fusion voting argue that the process results in dealmarking to ensure that patronage is rampant.[5] Proponents maintain that fusion voting allows for minor parties to actually make a difference during the election, allowing voters the opportunity to vote for a minority party platform but still affect the general election result.[6]

For the purposes of maintaining uniform listings of candidates across the country, the candidates below are labeled according to the primary party with which they registered. If a candidate also filed under a minority party, that party is listed next to that candidate's name.

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory Fischer (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Jennifer Maertz Approveda (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth LaValle Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jennifer Maertz

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John J. Flanagan Green check mark transparent.png[7]
Democratic Party Ira Bernstein

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Zeldin Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brian Foley

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Owen H. Johnson Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Maeghan Lollo

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Carl Marcellino Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Marcellino has represented this district since 1995. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, Tax Revolt, and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Marcellino Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lawrence Silverman

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Mejlas 2,250 (DWF) Mejlas is running as a member of the Democrat and Working Families Party.
  • Ethan Irwin (D) Withdrew
  • Francesca Carlow 5,421 Approveda (D) Carlow is running as a member of the Democrat party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Kemp Hannon Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Hannon has represented the 6th district since 1989. He is running as a member of the Republican, Conservative and Independence party.
Working Families Party September 14 Working Families primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kemp Hannon Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Francesca Carlow
Working Families Party David Mejlas

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Craig Johnson Approveda (D) Incumbent Johnson has represented the 7th district and is running as a member of the Democrat party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Jack Martins Approveda (RCI) Martins is running as a member of the Republican, Conservative and Independence party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Martins Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig Johnson

Note: With 98% reporting, Martins led Johnson 51 to 49%.[8]

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Gordon Approveda (DW) Gordon is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Charles Fuschillo Approveda (RIC, TRP) Incumbent Fuschillo has represented this district since 1999. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, Tax Revolt, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Fuschillo Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carol Gordon

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Dean Skelos Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Skelos has represented the 9th district since 1985. He is running as a member of the Republican, Conservative and Independence party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Skelos Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party George Sava

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Huntley 9,535 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Huntley has represented this district since 2007. She is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Lynn Nunes 3,500 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Huntley Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Avella Approveda (DW) Avella is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Frank Padavan Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Padavan has represented this district since 1972. He is running as a member of the Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Avella Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Padavan

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat George Onorato is not running for re-election.

  • Michael Gianaris Approveda (DW) Gianaris is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Gianaris Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerome Patrick Tina, Jr.

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jose Peralta Approveda (DW) Incumbent Peralta has represented this district since March 2010. Peralta is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Richard La Salle Approveda (RCI) is running as a member of the Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Peralta Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard La Salle

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Everly Brown (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Malcom Smith Approveda (DI) Incumbent Smith has represented this district since 2001. Smith is running as a member of the Democratic and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcom Smith Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel Benoit

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Addabbo Approveda (DWI) Incumbent Addabbo has represented this district since 2009. Addabbo is running as a member of the Democratic, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Anthony Como Approveda (RC) Como is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Addabbo Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Como

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Messer 2,965 (D)
  • Isaac Sasson 4,874 (D)
  • Toby Ann Stavisky 6,475 Approveda (DWI) Incumbent Stavisky has represented this district since 1999. Stavisky is running as a member of the Democratic, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Toby Ann Stavisky Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Robert Schwartz

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Malave Dilan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Freeman-Saulsberre

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Velmanette Montgomery 12,742 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Montgomery has represented this district since 1985. She is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Mark Pollard 3,014 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Laquan Word Approveda (RC) Word is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Velmanette Montgomery Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Laquan Word

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Sampson Approveda (DWI) Incumbent Sampson has represented this district since 1997. He is running as a member of the Democratic, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Rose Laney Approveda (RC) Laney is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Sampson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Laney

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Adams Approveda (DW) Incumbent has represented this district since 2007. He is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Allan Romaguera Approveda (RC) Romaguera is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Adams Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allan Romaguera

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Parker 8,805 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Parker has represented this district since 2003. He is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Wellington Sharpe 3,295 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Parker Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Lodge
Conservative Party Brian Kelly

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael DiSanto Approveda (DW) DiSanto is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Martin Golden Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Golden has represented this district since 2003. He is running as a member of the Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Martin Golden Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael DiSanto

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Savino Approveda (DWI) Incumbent Savino has represented this district since 2005. She is running as a member of the Democratic, Working Families, and Independence parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Savino Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Andrew Lanza Approveda (RCI) Incumbent Lanza has represented this district since 2007. He is running as a member of the Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew Lanza Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Squadron Approveda (DW) Incumbent Squadron has represented this district since 2009. He is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Squadron Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Nardiello

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Liz Krueger Approveda (DW) Incumbent Krueger has represented this district since 2003. She is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Saul Farber Approveda (RI) Farber is running as a member of the Republican and Independence parties.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Krueger Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Saul Farber

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carl Kruger Approveda (D) Incumbent Kruger has represented this district since 1994.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl Kruger Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Avrahom Rosenberg

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Escoffery-Bey 1,583 (D)
  • Yma Rodriguez (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Jose M. Serrano 6,567 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Serrano has represented this district since 2005. He is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Jon Girodes 116 Approveda (R)
  • Keesha Weiner 104 (RC) Weiner is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative parties.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose M. Serrano Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Girodes
Conservative Party Keesha Wiener

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Duane Approveda (DW) Incumbent Duane has represented this district since 1999. He is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Duane Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Mendola

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Perkins 17,357 Approveda (DW) Incumbent Perkins has represented this district since 2007. He is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Basil Smikle 5,389 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Perkins Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donal Yarbrough

District 31

Note:: Incumbent Democrat Eric Schneiderman is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Francesca Castellanos (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Adriano Espaillat 10,969 Approveda (DW) Espillat is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.
  • Rafael Figuereo (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
  • Mark Levine 8,326 (D)
  • Anna Lewis 1,691 (D)
  • Miosotis Munoz 459 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:
Green Party September 14 Green primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adriano Espaillat Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stylo Sapaskis
Conservative Party Raphael Klapper
Green Party Ann Roos

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ruben Diaz 7,823 Approveda (DR) Incumbent Diaz has represented this district since 2003. He is running as a member of the Democratic and Republican parties.
  • Carlos Charlie Ramos, Jr. 2,129 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben Diaz Green check mark transparent.png
Conservative Party Michael Walters

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Pedro Espada 3,607 (D) Incumbent Espada has represented this district since 2009.
  • Daniel Padernacht 567 (D)
  • J. Gustavo Rivera 6,870 Approveda (DW) Rivera is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families parties.

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections are being held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats are at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Rivera is one of the 12 Democratic challengers who defeated an incumbent Democratic state senator.

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Green Party September 14 Green primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Gustavo Rivera Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John McCarthy
Green Party John Reynolds

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Klein Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Klein has represented this district since 2005. He is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Frank Vernuccio Approveda (RC) Vernuccio is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Klein Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Vernuccio

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Andrea Stewart-Cousins Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Stewart-Cousins has represented this district since 2007. She is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Liam J. McLaughlin Approveda (RC) McLaughlin is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Stewart-Cousins
Republican Party Liam J. McLaughlin

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Hassell-Thompson Approveda (DW) Incumbent Hassel-Thompson has represented this district since 2001. She is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
  • Crystal Wade (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Diamond Approveda (RC) Diamond is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Hassell-Thompson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Diamond

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Suzi Oppenheimer Approveda (DW) Incumbent Oppenheimer has represented this district since 1985. She is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Bob Cohen Approveda (RIC) Cohen is running as a member of the Republican, Independence and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Cohen
Democratic Party Suzi Oppenheimer

Note: With 81% reporting, Cohen leads Oppenheimer 52 to 48%.[9]

District 38

Note: District 38 is vacant.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Carlucci Approveda (DIW) Carlucci is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
  • Grant Valentine (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Scott Vanderhoef Approveda (RIC) Vanderhoef is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Carlucci Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Vanderhoef

District 39

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Harley Doles Approveda (DIW) Doles is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • William Larkin Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Larkin has represented this district since 1991. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Larkin Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Harley Doles

District 40

Note: Incumbent Republican Vincent Leibell did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Kaplowitz Approveda (DI) Kaplowitz is running as a member of the Democratic and Independence party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
Conservative Party September 14 Conservative primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Ball Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Kaplowitz
Conservative Party Mary Murphy

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Didi Barrett Approveda (DW) Barett is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Stephen Saland Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Saland has represented this district since 1991. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Saland Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Didi Barrett

District 42

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Sager Approveda (DW) Sager is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • John Bonacic Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Bonacic has represented this district since 1999. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Bonacic Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Sager

District 43

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joanne Yepsen Approveda (DW) Yepsen is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Roy McDonald Approveda (RIC) Incumbent McDonald has represented this district since 2009. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roy McDonald Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joanne Yepsen

District 44

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Savage Approveda (DIW) Savage is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, Change Albany Now and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Hugh Farley Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Farley has represented this district since 1977. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hugh Farley Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Susan Savage

District 45

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Elizabeth O'C. Little Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Little has represented this district since 2003. She is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth O'C. Little Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Neil Breslin Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Breslin has represented this district since 1997. He is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
  • Luke Martland (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Robert Domenici Approveda (RC) Domenici is running as a member of the Republican and Conservative party.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Breslin Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Domenici
Independent Michael Carey

District 47

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Maria Pavelock 1,854 (D)
  • Michael Hennessy 2,365 Approveda (D) Hennessy is running as a member of the Democratic and Fix Albany party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Joseph Griffo Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Griffo has represented this district since 2007. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph Griffo Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Hennessy

District 48

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Darrel Aubertine Approveda (DI) Incumbent Aubertine has represented this district since 2009. He is running as a member of the Democratic and Independence party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Patricia Ritchie Approveda (RIC) Ritchie is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, Taxpayers and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia Ritchie Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Darrel Aubertine

District 49

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David Valesky Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Valesky has represented this district since 2005. He is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Andrew Russo Approveda (RIC) Russo is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, Taxpayers and Conservative party.
  • Danny Liedka (R)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Valesky Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Russo

District 50

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Joy Approveda (DW) Joy is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • John DeFrancisco Approveda (RIC) Incumbent DeFrancisco has represented this district since 1993. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John DeFrancisco Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kathleen Joy

District 51

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James L. Seward Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Seward has represented this district since 1987. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James L. Seward Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Libous Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Libous has represented this district since 1989. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Libous Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Orzel

District 53

Note: Incumbent Republican George H. Winner, Jr. did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela Mackesey Approveda (DW) Mackesey is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James Bacalles (RIC) Bacalles is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.
  • Thomas O'Mara Approveda (RIC) O'Mara is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas O'Mara Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pamela Mackesey

District 54

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Edward O'Shea Approveda (DW) O'Shea is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Michael Nozzolio Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Nozzolio has represented this district since 1993. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Nozzolio Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Edward O'Shea

District 55

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James Alesi Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Alesi has represented this district since 1997. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Alesi Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mary Wilmot

District 56

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robin Wilt Approveda (DW) Wilt is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Joseph Robach Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Robach has represented this district since 2003. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph Robach Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robin Wilt

District 57

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Catharine Young Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Young has represented this district since 2005. She is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Catharine Young Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael McCormick

District 58

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William Stachowski (DW) Incumbent Stachowski has represented this district since 1981. He ran on the Independence and Working Families ticket, in addition to the Democratic ticket.
  • Timothy M. Kennedy Approveda (DIC) Kennedy is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Conservative parties.
  • Michael Kizma (D) Kizma ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Conservative parties.
  • Thomas P. Casey (D) Casey ran as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Conservative parties.

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections are being held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats are at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Kennedy is one of the 12 Democratic challengers who defeated an incumbent Democratic state senator.

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Jack Quinn Approveda (RI) Quinn is running as a member of the Republican and Independent parties.
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • William Stachowski Approveda (DW) Incumbent Stachowski has represented this district since 1981. He is running on the Independence and Working Families tickets.

Note: Incumbent Stachowski was defeated in the Democratic primary by Timothy M. Kennedy. However, because Stachowski also ran on the Working Families and Independence tickets, he has qualified for the general election and were on the ballot on November 2.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy M. Kennedy Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Quinn
Independence Party of America, Working Families Party William Stachowski

District 59

Note: Incumbent Republican Dale Volker did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Appleton Approveda (DW) Appleton is running as a member of the Democratic and Working Families party.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • James Daomagalski (RIC) Domagalski is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.
  • David DiPietro (RC) DiPietro is running as a member of the Republican, Tea Party and Conservative party.
  • Patrick Gallivan Approveda (RIC) Gallivan is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • James Daomagalski Approveda Daomagalski is running on the Independence and Conservative Party tickets.
Tea Party September 14 Tea Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patrick Gallivan Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cynthia Appleton
Independence Party of America James Daomagalski
Tea Party David DiPietro

District 60

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Antoine Thompson 13,487 Approveda (DIW) Incumbent Thompson has represented this district since 2007. He is running as a member of the Democratic, Independence, and Working Families party.
  • Rory Allen 6,040 (D)
  • Alfred Coppola 4,711 (D)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Marc Grisanti Approveda (RIC) Grisanti is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antoine Thompson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc Grisanti

Note: With 99% reporting, Thompson narrowly leads Grisanti, with each receiving 50%.[10]

District 61

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • Michael Ranzenhofer Approveda (RIC) Incumbent Ranzenhofer has represented this district since 2009. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, and Conservative party.
Independence Party of America September 14 Independence primary:
  • Andrew Gruszka (Independence) Did not qualify
  • Robert Vacaniti (Independence) Did not qualify

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Ranzenhofer Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marc Coppola

District 62

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary:
  • George Maziarz Approveda (RICW) Incumbent Maziarz has represented this district since 1995. He is running as a member of the Republican, Independence, Conservative, and Working Families party.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Maziarz Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Amy Hope Witryol

See also

External links

References