PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Difference between revisions of "North Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 107)
m (District 110)
Line 1,380: Line 1,380:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[John Eaker]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Eaker]]
:{{bluedot}} [[Kelly Hastings]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kelly Hastings]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 111===
 
===District 111===

Revision as of 13:04, 5 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
North Carolina State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120
North Carolina House of Representatives
Elections for the office of North Carolina's House of Representatives will be held in North Carolina on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 26, 2010. The primary election day was May 4, 2010. The second primary election was June 22, 2010.

In North Carolina, representatives are elected to two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: North Carolina House of Representatives and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

North Carolina House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 68 52
     Republican Party 52 67
     Independent - 1
Total 120 120

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the North Carolina House of Representatives:


Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 43
     Republican Party 77
Total 120


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions


2008 233 $14,037,756
2006 220 $15,381,190
2004 263 $14,234,075
2002 322 $11,732,634

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

28 incumbents (25.5%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 8 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 19 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

A total of 28 incumbents (25.5%) faced competition in the June 1 primary. Five incumbents -- Ronnie Sutton (D), Earl Jones (D), Nick Mackey (D), Pearl Burris Floyd (R), and D. Bruce Goforth (D) -- lost to their challengers -- Charles Graham, Kenneth Brandon, Rodney Moore, Kelly Hastings, Patricia Keever -- respectively. The following 22 incumbents (13 Democrats, 10 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 110 incumbents (91.7%) are running for re-election. Of the 10 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 4 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

  • District 22: Incumbent Republican [[xxx


Qualifications

Article 2, Section 7 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Representative, at the time of his election, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Owens, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Woodard

District 2

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Spear Approveda Incumbent Spear has represented the 2nd district since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Spear Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Steinburg

District 3

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Alice Underhill Approveda Incumbent Underhill has represented the 3rd district since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Underhill
Republican Party Norman Sanderson Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Herbert Sobel

District 4

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Russell Tucker is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mott Blair
Republican Party James Dixon Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Annie Mobley Approveda Incumbent Mobley has represented the 5th district since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Mobley Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Peeler

District 6

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Arthur Williams Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented the 6th district since 2003.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Williams
Republican Party William Cook Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Angela Bryant Approveda Incumbent Bryant has represented the 7th district since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Bryant Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Edith Warren: 5,319 Approveda Incumbent Warren has represented the 8th district since 1999.
  • Mildred Council: 3,184
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edith Warren Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Marian McLawhorn Approveda Incumbent McLawhorn has represented the 9th district since 1999.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian McLawhorn Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stanley Larson

District 10

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Van Braxton Approveda Incumbent Braxton has represented the 10th district since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Van Braxton
Republican Party Stephen Laroque Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Efton Sager Approveda Incumbent Sager has represented the 11th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Efton Sager Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Wainwright Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Griffin

District 13

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Patricia McElraft: 4,354 Approveda Incumbent McElraft has represented the 13th district since 2007.
  • William Rike: 1,269

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Hassler
Republican Party Patricia McElraft Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • George Cleveland Approveda Incumbent Cleveland has represented the 14th district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Cleveland Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican William Grady is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phillip Shepard Green check mark transparent.png
Independent George Shaeffer

District 16

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Carolyn Justice Approveda Incumbent Justice has represented the 16th district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Franklin Rivenbark
Republican Party Carolyn Justice Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Frank Iler: 6,131 Approveda Incumbent Iler has represented the 17th district since 2009.
  • Henry Tyson: 2,106

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Knox
Republican Party Frank Iler Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Sandra Hughes is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Hamilton Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Dawson

District 19

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Daniel McComas Approveda Incumbent McComas has represented the 19th district since 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel McComas Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Dewey Hill: 3,876 Approveda Incumbent Hill has represented the 20th district since 1993.
  • Kenneth Wadel: 3,077
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dewey Hill Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tristan Patterson

District 21

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Bell Approveda Incumbent Bell has represented the 21st district since 2001.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Bell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party DeAnn Poirier

District 22

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • William Brisson: 6,499 Approveda Incumbent Brisson has represented the 22nd district since 2007.
  • Robert Brooks: 2,385
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Brisson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Szoka

District 23

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Tolson Approveda Incumbent Tolson has represented the 23rd district since 1997.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Tolson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Garland Shepheard

District 24

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Farmer-Butterfield Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Claiborne Holtzman

District 25

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Randy Stewart Approveda Incumbent Stewart has represented the 25th district since 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Stewart
Republican Party Jeffrey Collins Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Namon Daughtry Approveda Incumbent Daughtry has represented the 26th district since 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Namon Daughtry Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Wray Approveda Incumbent Wray has represented the 27th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Wray Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Allen
Republican Party James Langdon, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Hall Approveda Incumbnet Hall has represented the 29th district since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Luebke Approveda Incumbent Luebke has represented the 30th district since 1991.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Luebke Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Chambers

District 31

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Michaux, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Ladd

District 32

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Crawford, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Barbara Howe

District 33

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Rosa Gill: 3,048 Approveda Incumbent Gill has represented the 33rd district since 2009.
  • Bernard Allen: 1,133
  • Kamau Aal Anubiaimhotepoko: 78
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosa Gill Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Terrel

District 34

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Grier Martin Approveda Incumbent Martin has represented the 34th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Steven Henion: 1,637 Approveda
  • Brian Tinga: 1,231
  • Joseph Ross: 495
  • James Earp: 243

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grier Martin Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Henion

District 35

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Jennifer Weiss Approveda Incumbent Weiss has represented the 35th district since 1999.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Weiss Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Frantz

District 36

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Nelson Dollar Approveda Incumbent Dollar has represented the 36th district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Anderson
Republican Party Nelson Dollar Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Stam Approveda Incumbent Stam has represented the 37th district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debera McHenry
Republican Party Paul Stam Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Deborah Ross Approveda Incumbent Ross has represented the 38th district since 2003.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Ross Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Madison Shook

District 39

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Darren Jackson: 2,175 Approveda Incumbent Jackson has represented the 39th district since 2009.
  • Jeanne Bonds: 1,407
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darren Jackson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Duane Cutlip

District 40

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Marilyn Avila Approveda Incumbent Avila has represented the 40th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Violet Rhineheart
Republican Party Marilyn Avila Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Heagarty Approveda Incumbent Heagarty has represented the 41st district since 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Murry: 2,070 Approveda
  • Todd Batchelor: 1,941
  • David Sloane: 152

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Heagarty
Republican Party Thomas Murry Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marvin Lucas, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Elmer Floyd: 2,172 Approveda Incumbent Floyd has represented the 43rd district since 2009.
  • Mary McAllister: 1,127
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elmer Floyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Diane Parfitt Approveda Incumbent Parfitt has represented the 44th district since 2010.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Parfitt Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnny Dawkins

District 45

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Rick Glazier: 2,714 Approveda Incumbent Glazier has represented the 45th district since 2003.
  • Tina Odom: 997
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Glazier Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacquelyn Warner

District 46

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Douglas Yongue Approveda Incumbent Yongue has represented the 46th district since 1995.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Yongue
Republican Party Gaston Pridgen Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Graham Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brawleigh Graham

District 48

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Garland Pierce Approveda Incumbent Pierce has represented the 48th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garland Pierce Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Harry

District 49

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • John May Approveda Replacing incumbent Lucy Allen, who had represented the 49th district since 2003.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John May
Republican Party Glen Bradley Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Bill Faison Approveda Incumbent Faison has represented the 50th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Faison Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Smith

District 51

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Jimmy Love, Sr. Approveda Incumbent Love has represented the 51st district since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Love, Sr.
Republican Party Michael Stone Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jamie Boles Approveda Incumbent Boles has represented the 52nd district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jamie Boles Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • David Lewis, Sr. Approveda Incumbent Lewis has represented the 53rd district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ibrahim Oudeh
Republican Party David Lewis, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Hackney Approveda Incumbent Hackney has represented the 54th district since 1981.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Hackney Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cathy Wright

District 55

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • W.A. Wilkins: 4,876 Approveda Incumbent Wilkins has represented the 55th district 2005.
  • Fred Foster: 2,899
  • Robert Standish: 348
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W.A. Wilkins Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence Yarborough

District 56

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Verla Insko Approveda Incumbent Insko has represented the 56th district since 1997.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Verla Insko Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Harrison Approveda Incumbent Harrison has represented the 57th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Harrison Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jonathan Hardister

District 58

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Alma Adams: 3,383 Approveda Incumbent Adams has represented the 58th district since 1995.
  • Ralph Johnson: 1,036
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alma Adams Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darin Thomas

District 59

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Jeffus Approveda Incumbent Jeffus has represented the 59th district since 1991.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Jeffus Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theresa Yon

District 60

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Brandon Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lonnie Wilson

District 61

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • John Faircloth: 1,783 Approveda
  • Paul Norcross: 1,050
  • Georgia Nixon-Roney: 716
  • Gerald Grubb: 636

Note: Incumbent Republican Laura Wiley is not seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Faircloth Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • John M. Blust: 3,757 Approveda Incumbent Blust has represented the 62nd district since 2001.
  • Michael Garret: 1,461
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John M. Blust Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jeffery Simon

District 63

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Alice Bordsen Approveda Incumbent Bordsen has represented the 63rd district since 2003.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Bordsen Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Parker

District 64

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Ingle Approveda Incumbent Ingle has represented the 64th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Ingle Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Nelson Cole Approveda Incumbent Cole has represented the 65th district since 1997.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nelson Cole
Independent Bert Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Melanie Goodwin Approveda Incumbent Goodwin has represented the 66th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie Goodwin Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Parsons

District 67

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Justin Burr Approveda Incumbent Burr has represented the 67th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Furr
Republican Party Justin Burr Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Curtis Blackwood is not seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dwight Horn Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Pryor Gibson Approveda Incumbent Gibson has represented the 69th district since 1991.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pryor Gibson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnie Barker

District 70

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Patricia Hurley: 3,252 Approveda Incumbent Hurley has represented the 70th district since 2007.
  • Fred Burgess: 1,405

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia Hurley Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Womble Approveda Incumbent Womble has represented the 71st district since 1995.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Womble Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Earline Parmon: 2,205 Approveda Incumbent Parmon has represented the 72nd district since 2003.
  • Gardenia Henley: 710
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earline Parmon Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Magee

District 73

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Larry Brown Approveda Incumbent Brown has represented the 73rd district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Dale Folwell Approveda Incumbent Folwell has represented the 74th district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cristina Vazquez
Republican Party Dale Folwell Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • William McGee Approveda Incumbent McGee has represented the 75th district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William McGee Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Fred Steen, II Approveda Incumbent Steen has represented the 76th district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Steen, II Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Lorene Coates Approveda Incumbent Coates has represented the 77th district since 2001.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorene Coates
Republican Party Harry Warren Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Harold Brubaker: 3,351 Approveda Incumbent Brubaker has represented the 78th district since 1977.
  • Arnold Lanier: 1,996

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harold Brubaker Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Julia Howard Approveda Incumbent Howard has represented the 79th district since 1989.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Julia Howard Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jerry Dockham: 5,105 Approveda Incumbent Dockham has represented the 80th district since 1991.
  • Richard Johnson: 2,861

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Dockham Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Hugh Holliman Approveda Incumbent Holliman has represented the 81st district since 2001.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hugh Holliman
Republican Party Alicia Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jeffrey Barnhart: 2,955 Approveda Incumbent Barnhart has represented the 82nd district since 2001.
  • Larry Pittman: 2,020

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey Barnhart Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Linda Johnson Approveda Incumbent Johnson has represented the 83rd district since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Phillip Frye Approveda Incumbent Frye has represented the 84th district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phillip Frye Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Mitch Gillespie Approveda Incumbent Gillespie has represented the 85th district since 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ostgaard
Republican Party Mitch Gillespie Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Hugh Blackwell Approveda Incumbent Blackwell has represented the 86th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Church
Republican Party Hugh Blackwell Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Edgar V. Starnes Approveda Incumbent Starnes has represented the 87th district since 1997.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edgar V. Starnes Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ray Warren is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Munday
Republican Party Mark Hollo Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Mitchell Setzer Approveda Incumbent Setzer has represented the 89th district since 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mitchell Setzer Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Sarah Stevens Approveda Incumbent Stevens has represented the 90th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wolfe
Republican Party Sarah Stevens Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Bryan Holloway Approveda Incumbent Holloway has represented the 91st district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Gambill
Republican Party Bryan Holloway Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Darrell McCormick Approveda Incumbent McCormick has represented the 92nd district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Darrell McCormick Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Cullie Tarleton Approveda Incumbent Tarleton has represented the 93rd district since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cullie Tarleton
Republican Party Jonathon Jordan Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Shirley Randleman: 4,892 Approveda Incumbent Randleman has represented the 94th district since 2009.
  • John Reavill: 1,406

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Moulton
Republican Party Shirley Randleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Grey Mills, Jr. Approveda Incumbent Mills has represented the 95th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Grey Mills, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Hilton Approveda Incumbent Hilton has represented the 96th district since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Lafone
Republican Party Mark Hilton Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Johnathan Rhyne Approveda Incumbent Rhyne has represented the 97th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Johnathan Rhyne Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Thom Tillis Approveda Incumbent Tillis has represented the 98th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thom Tillis Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodney Moore Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Wilson

District 100

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Patricia Cotham Approveda Incumbent Cotham has represented the 100th district since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Cotham Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Beverly Earle: 2,148 Approveda Incumbent Earle has represented the 101st district since 1995.
  • Roderick Bailey: 504
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Earle Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rebecca Steen

District 102

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Becky Carney: 1,510 Approveda Incumbent Carney has represented the 102nd district since 2003.
  • Kim Ratliff: 714
  • Kenneth Davies: 221
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Becky Carney Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Jim Gulley is not seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Newman
Republican Party William Brawley

District 104

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Ruth Samuelson: 3,489 Approveda Incumbent Samuelson has represented the 104th district since 2007.
  • Jerry Drye: 713

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Deaton
Republican Party Ruth Samuelson

District 105

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Ric Killian Approveda Incumbent Killian has represented the 105th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ric Killian Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Martha Alexander Approveda Incumbent Alexander has represented the 106th district since 2008.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Alexander Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Cavallo

District 107

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly Alexander, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Ware

District 108

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Wil Neumann is not seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Torbett Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William A. Current, Sr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Eaker
Republican Party Kelly Hastings Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Timothy K. Moore Approveda Incumbent Moore has represented the 111th district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Accor
Republican Party Timothy K. Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Bob England is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Hager: 1,515 Approveda
  • Alan Toney: 843
  • Jimmy Newton: 791
  • Dennis Davis: 308

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Proctor
Republican Party Michael Hager Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • W. David Guice Approveda Incumbent Guice has represented the 113th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party W. David Guice Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Susan Fisher Approveda Incumbent Fisher has represented the 114th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Fisher Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Carrol

District 115

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Keever Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Crawford

District 116

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Jane Whilden Approveda Incumbent Whilden has represented the 116th district since 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Whilden
Republican Party Timothy Moffitt Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Carolyn Justus is not seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles McGrady Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Ray Rapp Approveda Incumbent Rapp has represented the 118th district since 2003.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Rapp Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel Edwards

District 119

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Phillip Haire: 5,229 Approveda Incumbent Haire has represented the 119th district since 1999.
  • Bruce Friedman: 1,899
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Phillip Haire Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dodie Allen

District 120

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Roger West: 4,466 Approveda Incumbent West has represented the 120th district since 2001.
  • Timothy West: 1,681

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Hogsed
Republican Party Roger West Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References