Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




North Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 19:24, 28 June 2012 by PSletten (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
North Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120
North Carolina House of Representatives2012 North Carolina Senate Elections
Elections for the office of North Carolina House of Representatives will be held in North Carolina on November 6, 2012. All 120 seats will be up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 29, 2012. The primary election day was May 8, 2012. The primary runoff will take place on July 17, 2012.

See also: North Carolina State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the North Carolina House of Representatives:

North Carolina House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 52 43
     Republican Party 67 77
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 120 120

Incumbents retiring

A total of

33 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2012. Those incumbents are:


Name:Party:Current office:
Alice BordsenElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 63
Bill FaisonElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 50
Carolyn JusticeEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 16
Dale FolwellEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 74
Dan IngleEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 64
Daniel McComasEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 19
Dewey HillElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 20
Diane ParfittElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 44
Earline ParmonElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina State Senate District 32
Edith WarrenElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 8
Frank McGuirtElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 69
Fred Steen, IIEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 76
Glen BradleyEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 49
Grey Mills, Jr.Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 95
Grier MartinElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives, District 34
Jeffrey BarnhartEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 82
Jennifer WeissElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 35
Joe HackneyElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 54
Larry WombleElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 71
Margaret JeffusElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 59
Mark HiltonEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 96
Norman SandersonEnds.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 2
Patricia KeeverElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 115
Phillip FryeEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 84
Ric KillianEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 105
Robert Phillip HaireElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 119
Shirley RandlemanEnds.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 30
Timothy SpearElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 2
William A. Current, Sr.Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 109
William CookEnds.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 1
William McGeeEnds.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 75
William Owens, Jr.Electiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 1
William WainwrightElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 12

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 268 $17,390,203
2008 233 $14,037,756
2006 220 $15,381,190
2004 263 $14,234,075
2002 322 $11,732,634

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $17,390,203 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
North Carolina Democratic Party $1,578,709
North Carolina Republican Party $801,494
North Carolina Democratic House Cmte $595,163
North Carolina Democratic Party House Caucus $329,134
North Carolina Medical Society $179,000
North Carolina Association of Realtors $173,000
North Carolina Advocates for Justice $168,500
Progress Energy $167,000
North Carolina Hospital Association $153,750
Bank of America $152,100

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 7 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Representative, at the time of his election, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent William Owens, Jr. (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 2

Note: Incumbent Timothy Spear (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 3

Note: Incumbent Norman Sanderson (R) running for election to the State Senate.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 6

Note: Incumbent William Cook (R) is not running for re-election. Instead he is running for election to the State Senate.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
July 17 Republican primary runoff:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 8

Note: Incumbent Edith Warren (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Note: Gary W. Farmer appeared on initial lists but did not appear on the primary ballot.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 11

Note: Incumbent Efton Sager (R) is running for re-election to District 4.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 16

Note: Incumbent Carolyn Justice (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Frank Iler Approveda Incumbent Iler was first appointed in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Daniel McComas (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 20

Note: Incumbent Dewey Hill (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Hall Approveda Incumbent Hall was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Luebke Approveda Incumbent Luebke was first elected in 1990.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 32

Note: Incumbent Jim Crawford (D) is running for re-election to District 2.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Note: Chad Larkins appeared on initial lists but did not appear on the primary ballot.
July 17 Democratic primary runoff:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 34

Note: Incumbent Grier Martin (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah K. Ross Approveda Incumbent Ross was first elected to District 38 in 2002.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 35

Note: Incumbent Jennifer Weiss (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Paul Stam Approveda Incumbent Stam was first elected in 2002.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 38

Note: Incumbent Deborah Ross (D) is running for re-election to District 34.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Elmer Floyd Approveda Incumbent Floyd was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 44

Note: Incumbent Diane Parfitt (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Glazier Approveda Incumbent Glazier was first elected to District 45 in 2002.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 45

Note: Incumbent Rick Glazier (D) is running for re-election to District 44.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 49

Note: Incumbent Glen Bradley (R) is not running for re-election. Instead he is running for election to the State Senate.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 50

Note: Incumbent Bill Faison (D) is not running for re-election. Instead, he is seeking the Democratic nomination for Governor of North Carolina.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 54

Note: Incumbent Joe Hackney (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 55

Note: Incumbent W.A. Wilkins (D) is running for re-election to District 2.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Verla Insko Approveda Incumbent Insko was first elected in 1996.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 58

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Alma Adams Approveda Incumbent Adams was first appointed in 1994.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 59

Note: Incumbent Margaret Jeffus (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 61

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • John Blust Approveda Incumbent Blust was first elected in 2000.
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 63

Note: Incumbent Alice Bordsen (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 64

Note: Incumbent Dan Ingle (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 69

Note: Incumbent Frank McGuirt (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 71

Note: Incumbent Larry Womble (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 72

Note: Incumbent Earline Parmon (D) is not running for re-election. She is instead running for State Senate District 32.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 73

Note: Incumbent Larry Brown (R) is running for re-election in District 74.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Mark W. Hollo 9,070 Approveda District 88 incumbent Hollo was first elected to the House in 2010
  • Darrell G. McCormick 4,347 District 92 incumbent McCormick was first elected to the House in 2008

November 6 General election candidates:

District 74

Note: Incumbent Dale Folwell (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 75

Note: Incumbent William McGee (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 76

Note: Incumbent Fred Steen (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 81

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 82

Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Barnhart (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 84

Note: Incumbent Phillip Frye (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 88

Note: Incumbent Mark Hollo (R) is running for re-election to District 73.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Alexander Approveda Incumbent Alexander was first elected to District 106 in 1992.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 92

Note: Incumbent Darrell McCormick (R) is running for re-election to District 73.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 94

Note: Incumbent Shirley Randleman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 95

Note: Incumbent Grey Mills, Jr. (R) is not running for re-election. Instead he is running for Lieutenant Governor of North Carolina in the 2012 elections.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 96

Note: Incumbent Mark Hilton (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Thom Tillis Approveda Incumbent Tillis was first elected in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 100

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 101

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 102

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Becky Carney Approveda Incumbent Carney was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 103

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 104

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 105

Note: Incumbent Ric Killian (R) is not running for re-election. Instead, he is running for election to the U.S. House, representing the 9th district.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 106

Note: Incumbent Martha Alexander (D) is running for re-election in District 88.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 107

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 108

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 109

Note: Incumbent William A. Current, Sr. (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
July 17 Republican primary runoff:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 110

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 111

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Tim Moore Approveda Incumbent Moore was first elected in 2002.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 112

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 113

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 114

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

District 115

Note: Incumbent Patricia Keever (D) is not running for re-election. Instead, she is running for election to the U.S. House, representing the 10th district.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 116

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 117

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 118

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Rapp Approveda Incumbent Rapp was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 119

Note: Incumbent Robert Phillip Haire (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

District 120

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

See also

External links

References