Difference between revisions of "North Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 111)
(District 25)
Line 373: Line 373:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles M. Johnson]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Johnson (North Carolina)|Charles Johnson]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Collins]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Collins]]
  

Revision as of 11:59, 20 August 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
North Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120
State Legislative Election Results

North Carolina House of Representatives2014 North Carolina State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of North Carolina House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on May 6, 2014. The general election took place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 28, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
W.A. Wilkins Electiondot.png Democratic House District 02
Joe Tolson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23
Jim Fulghum Ends.png Republican House District 49
Alma Adams Electiondot.png Democratic House District 58
Marcus Brandon Electiondot.png Democratic House District 60
Mark Hollo Ends.png Republican House District 73
Andy Wells Ends.png Republican House District 96
Thom Tillis Ends.png Republican House District 98
Ruth Samuelson Ends.png Republican House District 104

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the North Carolina House of Representatives:

North Carolina House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 43 46
     Republican Party 77 74
Total 120 120

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 61 (51%) of the 120 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 34 Republicans and 27 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 59 (49.1%) of the 120 districts up for election. Nine of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Six other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 6: Incumbent Paul Tine was unopposed in the Democratic primary. Mattie Lawson defeated Ashley Woolard in the Republican primary and will face Tine in the general election. Tine won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 9: Incumbent Brian Brown defeated Ashley Bleau in the Republican primary. Brown will face Uriah Ward (D) in the general election. Brown won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 35: Incumbent Chris Malone (R) will face off against Brian Mountcastle (D) in the general election. Malone won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 41: Incumbent Thomas Murry (R) will face off against Gale Adcock (D) in the general election. Murry won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 51: Incumbent Michael Stone (R) will face off against Brad Salmon (D) in the general election. Stone won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 92: Incumbent Charles Jeter (R) will face off against Robin Bradford (D) in the general election. Jeter won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 93: Incumbent Jonathan Jordan (R) will face off against Sue Counts (D) in the general election. Jordan won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 118: Incumbent Michele Presnell (R) will face off against Dean Hicks (D) in the general election. Presnell won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 119: Incumbent Joe Sam Queen (D) was unopposed in the Democratic primary. Mike Clampitt defeated Dodie Allen and Aaron Littlefield in the Republican primary and will go on to face Queen in the general election. Queen won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 36: Incumbent Nelson Dollar (R) will face off against Lisa Baker (D) in the general election. Dollar won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 46: Incumbent Ken Waddell (D) will face off against Brenden Jones (R) in the general election. Waddell won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 49: Gary Pendleton was unopposed in the Republican primary, while Kim Hanchette defeated Derek Kiszely in the Democratic primary. Incumbent Jim Fulghum (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 50: Incumbent Graig Meyer was unopposed in the Democratic primary, while Rod Chaney defeated W. Lewis Hannah, Jr. in the Republican primary. Valerie Foushee won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 88: Incumbent Rob Bryan (R) will face off against Margie Storch (D) in the general election. Bryan won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 115: Incumbent Nathan Ramsey (R) will face off against John Ager (D) in the general election. Ramsey won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 19 incumbents faced primary competition on May 6. Nine incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 92 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Three incumbents, one Democrat and two Republicans, were defeated by primary opponents. The state representatives who faced primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 111 (92.5%) of the current 120 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Republicans and four Democrats, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 2, Section 7 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Representative, at the time of his election, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 20, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Steinburg Approveda- Incumbent Steinburg was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Garry Meiggs
Republican Party Bob Steinburg

District 2

Note: Incumbent W.A. Wilkins (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ray Jeffers
Republican Party Larry Yarborough

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Speciale Approveda- Incumbent Speciale was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Whit Whitley
Republican Party Michael Speciale

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Dixon Approveda- Incumbent Dixon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party James Dixon

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Howard Hunter III
Republican Party Sidney Pierce III

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Tine Approveda- Incumbent Tine was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul Tine
Republican Party Mattie Lawson

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bobbie Richardson Approveda- Incumbent Richardson was first appointed to the chamber on January 9, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bobbie Richardson

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Susan Martin Approveda- Incumbent Martin was elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bobi Gregory
Republican Party Susan Martin

District 9

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Uriah Ward
Republican Party Brian Brown

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Bell Approveda-Incumbent Bell was elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Bell

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Duane Hall Approveda- Incumbent Hall was elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Duane Hall
Republican Party Ray Martin

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George Graham Approveda- Incumbent Graham was elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party George Graham

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Nolan
Republican Party Patricia McElraft

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party George Cleveland

District 15

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Phillip Shepard

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris Millis Approveda- Incumbent Millis was elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Unger
Republican Party Chris Millis

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Frank Iler: 5,493 Approveda - Incumbent Iler was first appointed to the chamber on June 18, 2009.
  • Marion Davis: 2,395
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles Warren
Republican Party Frank Iler

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susi Hamilton Approveda- Incumbent Hamilton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Susi Hamilton

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Davis, Jr. Approveda- Incumbent Davis was first appointed to the chamber in September 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ted Davis, Jr.

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Catlin Approveda- Incumbent Catlin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Betsy Jordan
Republican Party Rick Catlin

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Bell Approveda- Incumbent Bell was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Larry Bell

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Brisson Approveda- Incumbent Brisson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Brisson
Republican Party Kenneth Smith

District 23

Note: Incumbent Joe Tolson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Democratic Party July 15 Democratic run-off primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Shelly Willingham

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jean Farmer-Butterfield

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Joe Hester withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey Collins Approveda- Incumbent Collins was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles Johnson
Republican Party Jeffrey Collins

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party N. Leo Daughtry

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Wray

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party James Langdon, Jr.

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Hall Approveda- Incumbent Hall was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Larry Hall

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Luebke Approveda- Incumbent Luebke was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul Luebke

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Henry Michaux, Jr.
Republican Party Todd Conard

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nathan Baskerville

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rosa Gill Approveda- Incumbent Gill was first appointed to the chamber on June 18, 2009.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rosa Gill
Republican Party Perry Whitlock

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Grier Martin Approveda- Incumbent Martin was first appointed to the chamber on June 1, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Grier Martin

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris Malone Approveda- Incumbent Malone was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Mountcastle
Republican Party Chris Malone

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nelson Dollar Approveda- Incumbent Dollar was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Baker
Republican Party Nelson Dollar

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Paul Stam Approveda- Incumbent Stam was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Paul Stam

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Yvonne Lewis Holley
Republican Party Joe Thompson

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darren Jackson Approveda- Incumbent Jackson was first appointed to the chamber in January 2009.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Darren Jackson

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marilyn Avila Approveda- Incumbent Avila was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Margaret Broadwell
Republican Party Marilyn Avila

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas Murry Approveda- Incumbent Murry was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gale Adcock
Republican Party Thomas Murry

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marvin Lucas, Jr.

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Elmer Floyd Approveda- Incumbent Floyd was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elmer Floyd

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rick Glazier Approveda- Incumbent Glazier was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rick Glazier
Republican Party Richard D. Button

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Szoka Approveda- Incumbent Szoka was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Szoka

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ken Waddell Approveda- Incumbent Waddell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ken Waddell
Republican Party Brenden Jones

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles Graham Approveda- Incumbent Graham was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charles Graham

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Garland Pierce Approveda- Incumbent Pierce was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Garland Pierce

District 49

Note: Incumbent Jim Fulghum (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kim Hanchette
Republican Party Gary Pendleton

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Graig Meyer Approveda- Incumbent Meyer was first appointed to the chamber on October 30, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Graig Meyer
Republican Party Rod Chaney

District 51

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Stone Approveda- Incumbent Stone was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brad Salmon
Republican Party Michael Stone

District 52

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jamie Boles Approveda- Incumbent Boles was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jamie Boles

District 53

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Susan Byerly
Republican Party David Lewis, Sr.

District 54

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Reives
Republican Party Andy Wilkie

District 55

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Brody Approveda- Incumbent Brody was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kim Hargett
Republican Party Mark Brody

District 56

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Verla Insko Approveda- Incumbent Insko was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Verla Insko
Republican Party David Pratt Carter

District 57

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary Harrison: 3,837 Approveda - Incumbent Harrison was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
  • Jim Kee: 1,760
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Harrison

District 58

Note: Incumbent Alma Adams (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ralph Johnson

District 59

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jon Hardister Approveda- Incumbent Hardister was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Jones
Republican Party Jon Hardister
Libertarian Party Paul Meinhart

District 60

Note: Incumbent Marcus Brandon (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cecil Brockman

District 61

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Faircloth Approveda- Incumbent Faircloth was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ron Weatherford
Republican Party John Faircloth

District 62

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John M. Blust Approveda- Incumbent Blust was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sal Leone
Republican Party John M. Blust

District 63

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephen M. Ross Approveda- Incumbent Ross was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ian Baltutis
Republican Party Stephen M. Ross

District 64

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis Riddell Approveda- Incumbent Riddell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dennis Riddell

District 65

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bert Jones Approveda- Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elretha Perkins
Republican Party Bert Jones

District 66

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ken Goodman Approveda- Incumbent Goodman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ken Goodman

District 67

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nalin Mehta
Republican Party Justin Burr

District 68

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • D. Craig Horn Approveda- Incumbent Horn was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party D. Craig Horn

District 69

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dean Arp Approveda- Incumbent Arp was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dean Arp

District 70

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Patricia Hurley Approveda- Incumbent Hurley was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Patricia Hurley

District 71

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Evelyn Terry Approveda- Incumbent Terry was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Evelyn Terry
Republican Party Kris McCann

District 72

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Edward Hanes, Jr.

District 73

Note: Incumbent Mark Hollo (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Lee Zachary

District 74

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Debra Conrad Approveda- Incumbent Conrad was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Dickinson
Republican Party Debra Conrad

District 75

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Donny C. Lambeth Approveda- Incumbent Lambeth was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Gordon
Republican Party Donny C. Lambeth

District 76

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carl Ford Approveda- Incumbent Ford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Carl Ford

District 77

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Harry Warren

District 78

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Allen McNeill Approveda- Incumbent McNeill was first appointed to the chamber on August 17, 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Allen McNeill

District 79

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Julia Howard Approveda- Incumbent Howard was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cristina Victoria Vazquez
Republican Party Julia Howard

District 80

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Sam Watford

District 81

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rayne Brown Approveda- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rayne Brown

District 82

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Earle Schecter
Republican Party Larry G. Pittman

District 83

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Linda Johnson Approveda- Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Linda Johnson

District 84

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gene Mitchell Mahaffey
Republican Party Rena W. Turner

District 85

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Josh Dobson Approveda- Incumbent Dobson was first appointed to the chamber on January 29, 2013.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party JR Edwards
Republican Party Josh Dobson

District 86

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jim Cates
Republican Party Hugh Blackwell

District 87

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Edgar V. Starnes

District 88

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rob Bryan Approveda- Incumbent Bryan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Margie Storch
Republican Party Rob Bryan

District 89

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mitchell Setzer Approveda- Incumbent Setzer was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mitchell Setzer

District 90

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sarah Stevens Approveda- Incumbent Stevens was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Worth Wiles
Republican Party Sarah Stevens

District 91

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bryan Holloway Approveda- Incumbent Holloway was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Bryan Holloway

District 92

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles Jeter Approveda- Incumbent Jeter was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robin Bradford
Republican Party Charles Jeter

District 93

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jonathan Jordan Approveda- Incumbent Jordan was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sue Counts
Republican Party Jonathan Jordan

District 94

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jeffrey Elmore

District 95

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Fraley

District 96

Note: Incumbent Andy Wells (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cliff Moone
Republican Party Jay Adams

District 97

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jason Saine Approveda- Incumbent Saine was first appointed to the chamber on August 24, 2011.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rosemary Hubbard
Republican Party Jason Saine

District 98

Note: Incumbent Thom Tillis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Natasha Marcus
Republican Party John R. Bradford III

District 99

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rodney Moore Approveda- Incumbent Moore was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rodney Moore

District 100

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tricia Cotham Approveda- Incumbent Cotham was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tricia Cotham

District 101

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Beverly Earle Approveda- Incumbent Earle was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Beverly Earle

District 102

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Becky Carney Approveda- Incumbent Carney was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Becky Carney

District 103

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • William Brawley Approveda- Incumbent Brawley was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party William Brawley

District 104

Note: Incumbent Ruth Samuelson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dan Bishop
Libertarian Party Eric Cable

District 105

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jacqueline Schaffer

District 106

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carla Cunningham Approveda- Incumbent Cunningham was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carla Cunningham
Republican Party Trey Lowe

District 107

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kelly Alexander, Jr.

District 108

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Torbett Approveda- Incumbent Torbett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Torbett

District 109

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dana Bumgardner

District 110

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kelly Hastings Approveda- Incumbent Hastings was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kelly Hastings

District 111

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

Note: Nick Carpenter withdrew from the race on July 30, 2014.[1]

Republican Party Timothy K. Moore

District 112

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Hager Approveda- Incumbent Hager was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Harris Bralley
Republican Party Michael Hager

District 113

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris Whitmire Approveda- Incumbent Whitmire was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Norm Bossert
Republican Party Chris Whitmire

District 114

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susan Fisher Approveda- Incumbent Fisher was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Susan Fisher

District 115

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nathan Ramsey Approveda- Incumbent Ramsey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Ager
Republican Party Nathan Ramsey

District 116

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Timothy Moffitt Approveda- Incumbent Moffitt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Turner
Republican Party Timothy Moffitt

District 117

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Charles McGrady
Libertarian Party Shelby Mood

District 118

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michele Presnell Approveda- Incumbent Presnell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dean Hicks
Republican Party Michele Presnell

District 119

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Sam Queen Approveda- Incumbent Queen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joe Sam Queen
Republican Party Mike Clampitt

District 120

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roger West Approveda- Incumbent West was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Roger West

See also

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

External links

References