North Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 09:29, 12 March 2014 by Tking (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
North Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120
State Legislative Election Results

North Carolina House of Representatives2014 North Carolina State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of North Carolina House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 6, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 28, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
W.A. Wilkins Electiondot.png Democratic House District 02
Joe Tolson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23
Jim Fulghum Ends.png Republican House District 49
Alma Adams Electiondot.png Democratic House District 58
Marcus Brandon Electiondot.png Democratic House District 60
Mark Hollo Ends.png Republican House District 73
Andy Wells Ends.png Republican House District 96
Thom Tillis Ends.png Republican House District 98
Ruth Samuelson Ends.png Republican House District 104

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the North Carolina House of Representatives:

North Carolina House of Representatives
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 43 Pending
     Republican Party 77 Pending
Total 120 120

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 60 of the 120 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 33 Republicans and 27 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 60 of the 120 districts up for election. Nine of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Six other election were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 6: Incumbent Paul Tine is unopposed in the Democratic primary. Ashley Woolard will face off against Mattie Lawson in the Republican primary. The winner of that contest will go on to face incumbent Paul Tine (D) in the general election. Tine won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 9: Incumbent Brian Brown will face Ashley Bleau in the Republican primary. The winner of that contest will go on to face Uriah Ward (D) in the general election. Brown won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 35: Incumbent Chris Malone (R) will face off against Brian Mountcastle (D) in the general election. Malone won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 41: Incumbent Thomas Murry (R) will face off against Gale Adcock (D) in the general election. Murry won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 51: Incumbent Michael Stone (R) will face off against Brad Salmon (D) in the general election. Stone won the general election by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 92: Incumbent Charles Jeter (R) will face off against Robin Bradford (D) in the general election. Jeter won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 93: Incumbent Jonathan Jordan (R) will face off against Sue Counts (D) in the general election. Jordan won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 118: Incumbent Michele Presnell (R) will face off against Dean Hicks (D) in the general election. Presnell won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 119: Incumbent Joe Sam Queen (D) is unopposed in the Democratic primary. Mike Clampitt will face Dodie Allen and Aaron Littlefield in the Republican primary. The winner of that contest will go on to face incumbent Joe Sam Queen (D) in the general election. Queen won the general election by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 36: Incumbent Nelson Dollar (R) will face off against Lisa Baker (D) in the general election. Dollar won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 46: Incumbent Ken Waddell (D) will face off against Brenden Jones (R) in the general election. Waddell won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 49: Gary Pendleton is unopposed in the Republican primary, while Kim Hanchette will face Derek Kiszely in the Democratic primary. Incumbent Jim Fulghum (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 50: Incumbent Graig Meyer is unopposed in the Democratic primary, while W. Lewis Hannah, Jr. will face Rod Chaney in the Republican primary. Valerie Foushee won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 88: Incumbent Rob Bryan (R) will face off against Margie Storch (D) in the general election. Bryan won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.
  • District 115: Incumbent Nathan Ramsey (R) will face off against John Ager (D) in the general election. Ramsey won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 21 incumbents will face primary competition on May 6. Nine incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 90 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition include:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 109 (90.8%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Republicans and four Democrats, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 2, Section 7 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Representative, at the time of his election, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Steinburg- Incumbent Steinburg was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Note: Incumbent W.A. Wilkins (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Speciale- Incumbent Speciale was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Dixon- Incumbent Dixon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Tine- Incumbent Tine was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bobbie Richardson- Incumbent Richardson was first appointed to the chamber on January 9, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Susan Martin- Incumbent Martin was elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Bell-Incumbent Bell was elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Duane Hall- Incumbent Hall was elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George Graham- Incumbent Graham was elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris Millis- Incumbent Millis was elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susi Hamilton- Incumbent Hamilton was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Davis, Jr.- Incumbent Davis was first appointed to the chamber in September 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Catlin- Incumbent Catlin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Bell- Incumbent Bell was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Brisson- Incumbent Brisson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Note: Incumbent Joe Tolson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey Collins- Incumbent Collins was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Hall- Incumbent Hall was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Luebke- Incumbent Luebke was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rosa Gill- Incumbent Gill was first appointed to the chamber on June 18, 2009.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Grier Martin- Incumbent Martin was first appointed to the chamber on June 1, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris Malone- Incumbent Malone was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nelson Dollar- Incumbent Dollar was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Paul Stam- Incumbent Stam was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Darren Jackson- Incumbent Jackson was first appointed to the chamber in January 2009.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marilyn Avila- Incumbent Avila was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas Murry- Incumbent Murry was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Elmer Floyd- Incumbent Floyd was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rick Glazier- Incumbent Glazier was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Szoka- Incumbent Szoka was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ken Waddell- Incumbent Waddell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles Graham- Incumbent Graham was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Garland Pierce- Incumbent Pierce was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Note: Incumbent Jim Fulghum (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Graig Meyer- Incumbent Meyer was first appointed to the chamber on October 30, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Stone- Incumbent Stone was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jamie Boles- Incumbent Boles was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark Brody- Incumbent Brody was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Verla Insko- Incumbent Insko was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Note: Incumbent Alma Adams (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Note: Incumbent Marcus Brandon (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Faircloth- Incumbent Faircloth was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John M. Blust- Incumbent Blust was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stephen M. Ross- Incumbent Ross was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis Riddell- Incumbent Riddell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bert Jones- Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ken Goodman- Incumbent Goodman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • D. Craig Horn- Incumbent Horn was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dean Arp- Incumbent Arp was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Patricia Hurley- Incumbent Hurley was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Evelyn Terry- Incumbent Terry was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Note: Incumbent Mark Hollo (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Debra Conrad- Incumbent Conrad was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carl Ford- Incumbent Ford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Allen McNeill- Incumbent McNeill was first appointed to the chamber on August 17, 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Julia Howard- Incumbent Howard was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rayne Brown- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Linda Johnson- Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Josh Dobson- Incumbent Dobson was first appointed to the chamber on January 29, 2013.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rob Bryan- Incumbent Bryan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mitchell Setzer- Incumbent Setzer was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sarah Stevens- Incumbent Stevens was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bryan Holloway- Incumbent Holloway was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles Jeter- Incumbent Jeter was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jonathan Jordan- Incumbent Jordan was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Note: Incumbent Andy Wells (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jason Saine- Incumbent Saine was first appointed to the chamber on August 24, 2011.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Note: Incumbent Thom Tillis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rodney Moore- Incumbent Moore was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 100

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tricia Cotham- Incumbent Cotham was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 101

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Beverly Earle- Incumbent Earle was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 102

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Becky Carney- Incumbent Carney was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 103

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • William Brawley- Incumbent Brawley was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 104

Note: Incumbent Ruth Samuelson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 105

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 106

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carla Cunningham- Incumbent Cunningham was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 107

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 108

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Torbett- Incumbent Torbett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 109

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 110

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kelly Hastings- Incumbent Hastings was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 111

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 112

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Hager- Incumbent Hager was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 113

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris Whitmire- Incumbent Whitmire was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 114

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susan Fisher- Incumbent Fisher was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 115

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nathan Ramsey- Incumbent Ramsey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 116

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Timothy Moffitt- Incumbent Moffitt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 117

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 118

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michele Presnell- Incumbent Presnell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 119

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Sam Queen- Incumbent Queen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 120

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Roger West- Incumbent West was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:

See also

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

External links

References