North Carolina State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 07:12, 2 May 2014 by JerrickA (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Carolina State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 6, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006.[1] All 50 seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 129 $15,133,676
2010 137 $18,614,595
2008 115 $15,991,201
2006 99 $14,697,182
2004 137 $13,819,791
2002 172 $12,996,012
2000 111 $9,180,706

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to the 99 Senate candidates was $14,697,182. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2006 Donors, North Carolina State Senate
Donor Amount
North Carolina Democratic Party $1,735,712
North Carolina Democratic Senate Cmte $902,979
North Carolina Republican Party $392,766
Queen, Joe Sam $191,073
North Carolina Association of Realtors $189,750
Citizens for Higher Education $178,250
North Carolina Medical Society $138,859
North Carolina Home Builders Association $128,550
North Carolina Academy of Trial Lawyers $128,500
Bank of America $121,200

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Basnight Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Hood Richardson: 2,683
  • Ron Toppin: 2,818 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Basnight: 30,398 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Toppin: 13,758

District 2

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jean Preston: 6,558 Approveda
  • Norman W. Sanderson: 1,708

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Bland: 21,052
Republican Party Jean Preston: 28,340 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Clark Jenkins: 7,969 Approveda
  • Shelly Willingham: 4,429
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Mike Gorman: 794
  • Michael Speciale: 1,384 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Jenkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Holloman Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Ken Chandler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Holloman: 19,091 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Chandler: 8,312

District 5

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Kerr Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Todd Siebels Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kerr: 17,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd Siebels: 12,711

District 6

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Pittman-Dorsey Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Harry Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Pittman-Dorsey: 7,582
Republican Party Harry Brown: 13,917

District 7

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Berger Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Stires Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Berger: 22,225 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Stires: 14,423

District 8

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • R.C. Soles, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Shirley C. Babson: 1,113
  • Bill Fairley: 2,787 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.C. Soles, Jr.: 26,407 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Fairley: 23,802

District 9

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Julia Boseman Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Al Roseman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julia Boseman: 27,804 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Roseman: 16,333

District 10

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Albertson Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Adrain R. Arnett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Albertson: 20,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Adrain R. Arnett: 11,395

District 11

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • A.B. Swindell Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Al Lytton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A.B. Swindell: 18,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Lytton: 11,768

District 12

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Sherry M. Altman Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Fred Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry M. Altman: 12,931
Republican Party Fred Smith: 23,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • R. Benjamin Clark III: 6,389
  • David F. Weinstein: 11,884 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David F. Weinstein Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Vernon Malone Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Richard Doeffinger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon Malone: 26,404 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Doeffinger: 13,644

District 15

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dorothy (Gerry) Bowles Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Neal Hunt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorothy (Gerry) Bowles: 25,854
Republican Party Neal Hunt: 31,478 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Cowell Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Cowell Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Richard Stevens Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Stevens Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Atwater Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Atwater Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Rand: 8,971 Approveda
  • Paul Williams: 2,935
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Rand Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne H. Lucas Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne H. Lucas Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Shaw: 3,384 Approveda
  • Eronomy (Mohammed) Smith: 138
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Juanita M. Gonzalez Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Shaw: 13,412 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Juanita M. Gonzalez: 8,344

District 22

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Abraham Ouden Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Harris Blake Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abraham Oudeh: 14,644
Republican Party Harris Blake: 24,490 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ellie Kinnaird Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • E.B. Alston Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellie Kinnaird: 31,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party E.B. Alston: 11,400

District 24

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Foriest: 2,090 Approveda
  • Tim Purgason: 893
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Phoebe M Harrison: 510
  • Hugh Webster: 1,716 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Foriest: 16,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hugh Webster: 16,513

District 25

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Purcell Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Douglas Bowen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Purcell: 23,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas Bowen: 13,640

District 26

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Hux: 1,765
  • Rick Miller: 1,832 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Phil Berger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Miller: 16,064
Republican Party Phil Berger: 26,640 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kay Hagan Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Hagan Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Katie G. Dorsett: 3,025 Approveda
  • Carlton Roberson: 385
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie G. Dorsett Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jerry W. Tillman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry W. Tillman Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Don W. East Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don W. East Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Pete Brunstetter: 4,432 Approveda
  • Nathan Tabor: 3,176
  • Gloria D. Whisenhunt: 2,358

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pete Brunstetter Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Garrou Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Garrou Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Stan Bingham Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Bingham Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Brown Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Andrew C. Brock Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Brown: 14,048
Republican Party Andrew C. Brock: 21,608 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • C. William Brooks: 1,333
  • Eddie Goodall: 4,695 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eddie Goodall Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Helms Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Helms: 12,978
Republican Party Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.: 22,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel G. Clodfelter Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel G. Clodfelter Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Dannelly Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Dannelly Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Robert Pittenger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Pittenger Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Malcolm Graham Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Ed Mulheren Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcolm Graham: 21,247 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Mulheren: 13,314

District 41

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Forrester Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Forrester Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Lyndon Helton Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Austin Allran Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyndon Helton: 17,906
Republican Party Austin Allran: 22,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • David W. Hoyle Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David W. Hoyle Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Jacumin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Jacumin Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Goss Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • David Blust Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Goss: 24,269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Blust: 23,950

District 46

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Walter H. Dalton Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Wes Westmoreland Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter H. Dalton: 22,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wes Westmoreland: 18,890

District 47

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Sam Queen Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Keith Presnell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Sam Queen: 27,935 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith Presnell: 26,530

District 48

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Tom Apodaca Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Apodaca Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Nesbitt Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • R. L. Clark: 1,816 Approveda
  • Brian Cooper: 692

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Nesbitt: 36,901 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R.L. Clark: 19,318

District 50

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Snow Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Rick Bagley: 637
  • Mark Crawford: 849
  • Sue Lynn Ledford: 4,737
  • Ken McKim: 4,869 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Snow: 37,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken McKim: 24,823

External links

References