Difference between revisions of "North Carolina State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(donor box)
(Campaign contributions)
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 65: Line 65:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2012
 +
| align="center" | 129
 +
| align="right" | $15,133,676
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2010
 
| align="center" | 2010
Line 85: Line 89:
 
| align="center" | 172
 
| align="center" | 172
 
| align="right" | $12,996,012
 
| align="right" | $12,996,012
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2000
 +
| align="center" | 111
 +
| align="right" | $9,180,706
 
|}
 
|}
  
In 2010, the candidates for state senate raised a total of $18,614,595 in campaign contributions.  The top 10 donors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=NC&y=2010&f=S ''Follow the Money'': "North Carolina Senate 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
+
During the [[North Carolina State Senate elections, 2010|2010 election]], the total contributions to the 137 Senate candidates was $18,614,595.  The top 10 contributors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=NC&y=2010&f=S ''Follow the Money'' "North Carolina State Senate 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
  
{{legislative donor box}}
+
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="background:none; text-align: center; width:450px;collapsible=Y;"
 +
|-
 +
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#444; color: white;" |''2010 Donors, North Carolina State Senate
 +
|-
 +
!style="background-color:#666; color: white;" |Donor
 +
!style="background-color:#666; color: white;" |Amount
 
|-
 
|-
 
| North Carolina Republican Party
 
| North Carolina Republican Party
Line 122: Line 135:
  
 
|}
 
|}
 
  
 
==Qualifications==
 
==Qualifications==
 +
 
[[Article II, North Carolina Constitution#Section 6|Article 2, Section 6]] of the [[North Carolina Constitution]] states:  Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.  
 
[[Article II, North Carolina Constitution#Section 6|Article 2, Section 6]] of the [[North Carolina Constitution]] states:  Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.  
  

Revision as of 19:44, 30 July 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
North Carolina State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50
North Carolina State Senate
Elections for the office of North Carolina's State Senate were held in North Carolina on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 26, 2010. The primary election day was May 4, 2010. The second primary election was held on June 22, 2010.

In North Carolina, senators are elected to two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: North Carolina State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Andrew C. Brock
  2. Austin M. Allran
  3. Bob Atwater
  4. Bob Rucho
  5. Brent Jackson
  6. Charlie Smith Dannelly
  7. Clark Jenkins
  8. Dan Blue
  9. Dan Clodfelter
  10. Daniel Soucek
  11. David Rouzer
  12. Debbie Clary
  13. Don East
  14. Donald Vaughan
  15. Doug Berger
  16. E.S. "Buck" Newton
  17. Ed Jones
  18. Eleanor Kinnaird
  19. Eric Mansfield
  20. Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.
  21. Floyd McKissick
  22. Gladys Robinson
  23. Harris Blake
  24. Harry Brown
  25. James Forrester
  26. Jean Preston
  27. Jerry W. Tillman
  28. Jim Davis
  29. Josh Stein
  30. Kathryn Harrington
  31. Linda Garrou
  32. Louis Pate
  33. Malcolm Graham
  34. Marc Basnight
  35. Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr.
  36. Michael P. Walters
  37. Neal Hunt
  38. Peter S. Brunstetter
  39. Phil Berger
  40. Ralph Hise
  41. Richard Stevens
  42. Rick Gunn
  43. Stan Bingham
  44. Thom Goolsby
  45. Tom Apodaca
  46. Tommy Tucker
  47. Warren Daniel
  48. Wesley Meredith
  49. William R. Purcell
  50. William Rabon

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the North Carolina State Senate:

North Carolina State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 30 19
     Republican Party 20 31
Total 50 50


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

8 incumbents (19%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 0 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 8 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 11 (26.2%) incumbents faced competition in the May 4 primary. All 11 incumbents (7 Democrats, 4 Republicans) won their primaries:

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg


Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 42 incumbents (84%) ran for re-election. Of the 8 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 7 are Democrats and 1 is Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 129 $15,133,676
2010 137 $18,614,595
2008 115 $15,991,201
2006 99 $14,697,182
2004 137 $13,819,791
2002 172 $12,996,012
2000 111 $9,180,706

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 137 Senate candidates was $18,614,595. The top 10 contributors were: [2]

2010 Donors, North Carolina State Senate
Donor Amount
North Carolina Republican Party $2,171,725
North Carolina Democratic Party $1,851,252
North Carolina Democratic Party Caucus $562,126
Bordeaux, Frankie L $477,675
North Carolina Republican Senate Caucus $360,908
North Carolina Democratic Party Senate Caucus $350,810
North Carolina Republican Party Senatorial Trust $245,781
Jackson, Brent $221,410
Goolsby, Thomas C $169,316
North Carolina Medical Society $154,500

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Basnight Approveda Incumbent Basnight was first elected to district 1 in 1985.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Basnight 31,270 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hood Richardson 25,169

District 2

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jean Preston (R) Approveda Incumbent Preston was first elected to district 2 in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Garitty-Blake 18,982
Republican Party Jean Preston 36,390 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Clark Jenkins (D) 9,313 Approveda Incumbent Jenkins was first elected to district 3 in 2003.
  • Frankie Bordeaux (D) 7,119
  • Florence Armstrong (D) 2,295
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Jenkins 27,586 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party C.B. Daughtridge 16,399

District 4

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Jones (D) 14,000 Approveda Incumbent Jones was first elected to district 4 in 2007.
  • James Ferguson (D) 2,988
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Jones 29,169 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Halbert 17,464

District 5

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Donald Davis (D) Approveda Incumbent Davis was first elected to district 5 in 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Davis 21,488
Republican Party Louis Pate 25,780 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Harry Brown (R) Approveda Incumbent Brown was first elected to district 6 in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Brown 21,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Doug Berger (D) 11,742 Approveda Incumbent Berger was first elected to district 7 in 2005.
  • Ronald Alligood (D) 6,269
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Berger 27,084 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Schriver 25,206

District 8

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note:Incumbent R. C. Soles, Jr. (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Redwine 26,511
Republican Party William Rabon 46,216 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Julia Boseman (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Leutze 27,189
Republican Party Thomas Goolsby 36,701 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Charles W. Albertson (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George "Dewey" Hudson 23,167
Republican Party William "Brent" Jackson 25,342 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • A. B. Swindell (D) 11,721 Approveda Incumbent Swindell was first elected to district 11 in 2001.
  • Dennis Nielson (D) 4,229
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Eldon Newton (R) 2,568 Approveda
  • Randall Johnson (R) 1,008
  • Donnie Weaver (R) 811

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A. B. Swindell 26,970
Republican Party Eldon Newton 30,266 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • David Rouzer (R) Approveda Incumbent Rouzer was first elected to district 12 in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody McCleod 17,525
Republican Party David Rouzer 40,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael P. Walters (D) 13,559 Approveda Incumbent Walters was first elected to district 13 in 2009.
  • Robert Clark (D) 6,129
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Boudreau initially filed to run in the November 2 general election against incumbent Michael P. Walters (D). Boudreau withdrew from the race in August after he was charged with crimes surrounding a traffic accident. He was charged with DWI, felony hit-and-run, leaving the scene of an accident, and three felony counts of causing serious personal injury.[3] Walters is now running unopposed on November 2.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael P. Walters 22,728 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Daniel Blue, Jr. (D) Approveda Incumbent Blue was first elected to district 14 in 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Blue, Jr. 40,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Geoffrey Hurlburt 21,067

District 15

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Neal Hunt (R) Approveda Incumbent Hunt was first elected to district 15 in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Malone 28,928
Republican Party Neal Hunt 44,397 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Joshua Stein (D) Approveda Incumbent Stein was first elected to district 16 in 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Stein 32,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Beezley 24,466
Libertarian Party Stephanie Watson 2,040

District 17

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Stevens (R) Approveda Incumbent Stevens was first elected to district 17 in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Donovan 29,217
Republican Party Richard Stevens 51,391 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Atwater (D) Approveda Incumbent Atwater was first elected to district 18 in 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Atwater 38,809 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Gerber 26,488

District 19

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Dickson (D) Approveda Incumbent Dickson was first elected to district 19 in 2010.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Dickson 23,964
Republican Party Wesley Meredith 25,047 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Floyd McKissick (D) Approveda Incumbent McKissick was first elected to district 20 in 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd McKissick 38,309 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Tarantino 14,092

District 21

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Eric Mansfield (D) 2,813 Approveda
  • Lula Crenshaw (D) 2,315
  • Curtis Worthy (D) 1,978
  • Eugene Stackhouse (D) 533
  • Robert Evans, North Carolina Politician | Robert Evans (D) 454
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Larry Shaw (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Mansfield 21,004 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wade Fowler 10,062

District 22

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Harris Blake (R) 6,679 Approveda Incumbent Blake was first elected to district 22 in 2003.
  • Richard Morgan (R) 3,462

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harris Blake 38,331 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Eleanor Kinnaird Approveda Incumbent Kinnaird was first elected to district 23 in 1997.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eleanor Kinnaird 36,611 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Hilliard 19,828

District 24

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Tony Foriest (D) Approveda Incumbent Foriest was first elected to district 24 in 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Foriest 20,430
Republican Party Richard Gunn 25,674 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Barry Coe 2,412

District 25

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William R. Purcell 23,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Phibbs 22,219

District 26

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Phil Berger (R) Approveda Incumbent Berger was first elected to district 27 in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Berger 43,952 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Donald Vaughan (D) Approveda Incumbent Vaughan was first elected to district 28 in 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Vaughan 30,161 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffery Hyde 20,398

District 28

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Trudy Wade (R) 2,790 Approveda
  • Jeffrey Brommer (R) 938
  • Robert Bradford (R) 347
  • John Welch (R) 241
Independent Independent Candidate:

Note:Incumbent Democrat Katie G. Dorsett did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gladys Robinson 21,496 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Trudy Wade 17,383
Independent Bruce Davis 6,054

District 29

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jerry W. Tillman (R) Approveda Incumbent Tillman was first elected to district 29 in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry W. Tillman 31,791 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Don East (R) 7,832 Approveda Incumbent East was first elected to district 30 in 2005.
  • Paul Johnson (R) 2,855

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Marshall 15,376
Republican Party Don East 32,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peter S. Brunstetter 43,080 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Garrou (D) 5,036 Approveda Incumbent Garrou was first elected to district 32 in 1999.
  • Edward Hanes (D) 1,155
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Garrou 24,125 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nathan Jones 12,780

District 33

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Stan Bingham (R) Approveda Incumbent Bingham was first elected to district 33 in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Bingham 38,859 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Andrew C. Brock (R) 9,752 Approveda Incumbent Brock was first elected to district 34 in 2003.
  • John Ferguson (R) 2,642
  • Robert Stirewalt (R) 2,094

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew C. Brock 36,969 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note:Incumbent Democrat W. Eddie Goodall did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward McGuire 17,890
Republican Party Wyatt Tucker 44,624 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Helms 16,790
Republican Party Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. 37,403 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel G. Clodfelter 24,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Colvin Edwards 15,656

District 38

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Smith Dannelly 33,692 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cedric Scott 15,369

District 39

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Rucho (R) Approveda Incumbent Rucho was first elected to district 39 in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Rucho 48,373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Malcolm Graham (D) 4,180 Approveda Incumbent Graham was first elected to district 40 in 2005.
  • John Montgomery (D) 1,364
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcolm Graham 32,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Aneralla 23,145

District 41

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • James Forrester (R) 9,671 Approveda Incumbent Forrester was first elected to district 41 in 1991.
  • Mark Vanek (R) 1,946

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Forrester 43,461 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Austin M. Allran (R) Approveda Incumbent Allran was first elected to district 42 in 1987.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Austin M. Allran 37,429 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Annette Carter (D) Approveda Note: Carter received the nomination in the May 4 primary but later withdrew in July 2010. Long was chosen in her place.)[4]
  • James Long (D) Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Kathryn Harrington (R) 3,927 Approveda
  • Ernest Neumann (R) 1,960
  • Kenneth Bowen (R) 738
  • James England (R) 149

Note: Incumbent David W. Hoyle (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Long 12,488
Republican Party Kathryn Harrington 28,504 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

Note:Incumbent Jim Jacumin (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Jones 17,300
Republican Party Warren Daniel 26,314 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard Evey 1,083

District 45

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Goss (D) Approveda Incumbent Goss was first elected to district 45 in 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Goss 23,223
Republican Party Daniel Soucek 34,777 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Debbie Clary (R) Approveda Incumbent Clary was first elected to district 46 in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Debbie Clary 32,007 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Sam Queen (D) Approveda Incumbent Queen was first elected to district 47 in 2003.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Hise (R) 4,864 Approveda
  • Tamera Frank (R) 4,156
  • Andrew Webb (R) 3,906

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Sam Queen 25,209
Republican Party Ralph Hise 31,846 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Apodaca (R) Approveda Incumbent Apodaca was first elected to district 48 in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Dixon 22,447
Republican Party Tom Apodaca 43,457 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. 33,254 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R.L. Clark 22,757

District 50

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • John Snow (D) Approveda Incumbent Snow was first elected to district 50 in 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Davis (R) 5,484 Approveda
  • Jimmy Goodman (R) 1,269

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Snow 30,880
Republican Party Jim Davis 31,041 Green check mark transparent.png

References

See also

External links