SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Difference between revisions of "North Carolina State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 29)
(District 31)
Line 468: Line 468:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Peter S. Brunstetter]] {{approved}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Peter S. Brunstetter]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===

Revision as of 21:38, 2 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
North Carolina State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50
North Carolina State Senate
Elections for the office of North Carolina's State Senate will be held in North Carolina on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 26, 2010. The primary election day was May 4, 2010. The second primary election will be held on June 22, 2010.

In North Carolina, senators are elected to two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: North Carolina State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

North Carolina State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 30 19
     Republican Party 20 31
Total 50 50

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

8 incumbents (19%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 0 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 8 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 11 (26.2%) incumbents faced competition in the May 4 primary. All 11 incumbents (7 Democrats, 4 Republicans) won their primaries:

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 42 incumbents (84%) are running for re-election. Of the 8 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 7 is a Democrat and 1 is Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 115 $15,991,201
2006 99 $14,697,182
2004 137 $13,819,791
2002 172 $12,996,012

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 17
     Republican Party 33
Total 50


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Basnight Approveda Incumbent Basnight has represented district 1 since 1985.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Basnight
Republican Party Hood Richardson

District 2

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jean Preston (R) Approveda Incumbent Preston has represented district 2 since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Garitty-Blake
Republican Party Jean Preston

District 3

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Clark Jenkins (D) 9,313 Approveda Incumbent Jenkins has represented district 3 since 2003.
  • Frankie Bordeaux (D) 7,119
  • Florence Armstrong (D) 2,295
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Jenkins
Republican Party C.B. Daughtridge

District 4

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Jones (D) 14,000 Approveda Incumbent Jones has represented district 4 since 2007.
  • James Ferguson (D) 2,988
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Jones
Republican Party Richard Halbert

District 5

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Donald Davis (D) Approveda Incumbent Davis has represented district 5 since 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Davis
Republican Party Louis Pate

District 6

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Harry Brown (R) Approveda Incumbent Brown has represented district 6 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Doug Berger (D) 11,742 Approveda Incumbent Berger has represented district 7 since 2005.
  • Ronald Alligood (D) 6,269
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Berger
Republican Party Michael Schriver

District 8

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note:Incumbent R. C. Soles, Jr. (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Redwine
Republican Party William Rabon

District 9

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Julia Boseman (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Leutze
Republican Party Thomas Goolsby

District 10

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Charles W. Albertson (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George "Dewey" Hudson
Republican Party William "Brent" Jackson

District 11

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • A. B. Swindell (D) 11,721 Approveda Incumbent Swindell has represented district 11 since 2001.
  • Dennis Nielson (D) 4,229
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Eldon Newton (R) 2,568 Approveda
  • Randall Johnson (R) 1,008
  • Donnie Weaver (R) 811

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A. B. Swindell
Republican Party Eldon Newton

District 12

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • David Rouzer (R) Approveda Incumbent Rouzer has represented district 12 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody McCleod
Republican Party David Rouzer

District 13

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael P. Walters (D) 13,559 Approveda Incumbent Walters has represented district 13 since 2009.
  • Robert Clark (D) 6,129
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Boudreau initially filed to run in the November 2 general election against incumbent Michael P. Walters (D). Boudreau withdrew from the race in August after he was charged with crimes surrounding a traffic accident. He was charged with DWI, felony hit-and-run, leaving the scene of an accident, and three felony counts of causing serious personal injury.[2] Walters is now running unopposed on November 2.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael P. Walters Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Blue, Jr.
Republican Party Geoffrey Hurlburt

District 15

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Neal Hunt (R) Approveda Incumbent Hunt has represented district 15 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Malone
Republican Party Neal Hunt

District 16

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Joshua Stein (D) Approveda Incumbent Stein has represented district 16 since 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Stein
Republican Party John Beezley
Libertarian Party Stephanie Watson

District 17

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Stevens (R) Approveda Incumbent Stevens has represented district 17 since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Donovan
Republican Party Richard Stevens

District 18

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Atwater (D) Approveda Incumbent Atwater has represented district 18 since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Atwater
Republican Party Roger Gerber

District 19

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Dickson (D) Approveda Incumbent Dickson has represented district 19 since 2010.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Dickson
Republican Party Wesley Meredith

District 20

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Floyd McKissick (D) Approveda Incumbent McKissick has represented district 20 since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd McKissick
Republican Party John Tarantino

District 21

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Eric Mansfield (D) 2,813 Approveda
  • Lula Crenshaw (D) 2,315
  • Curtis Worthy (D) 1,978
  • Eugene Stackhouse (D) 533
  • Robert Evans, North Carolina Politician | Robert Evans (D) 454
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Larry Shaw (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Mansfield
Republican Party Wade Fowler

District 22

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Harris Blake (R) 6,679 Approveda Incumbent Blake has represented district 22 since 2003.
  • Richard Morgan (R) 3,462

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harris Blake Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eleanor Kinnaird
Republican Party Ryan Hilliard

District 24

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Tony Foriest (D) Approveda Incumbent Foriest has represented district 24 since 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Foriest
Republican Party Richard Gunn
Libertarian Party Barry Coe

District 25

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William R. Purcell
Republican Party Patrick Phibbs

District 26

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Phil Berger (R) Approveda Incumbent Berger has represented district 27 since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Berger Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Donald Vaughan (D) Approveda Incumbent Vaughan has represented district 28 since 2009.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Vaughan
Republican Party Jeffery Hyde

District 28

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Trudy Wade (R) 2,790 Approveda
  • Jeffrey Brommer (R) 938
  • Robert Bradford (R) 347
  • John Welch (R) 241
Independent Independent Candidate:

Note:Incumbent Democrat Katie G. Dorsett is not seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gladys Robinson
Republican Party Trudy Wade
Independent Bruce Davis

District 29

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jerry W. Tillman (R) Approveda Incumbent Tillman has represented district 29 since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry W. Tillman Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Don East (R) 7,832 Approveda Incumbent East has represented district 30 since 2005.
  • Paul Johnson (R) 2,855

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Marshall
Republican Party Don East

District 31

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peter S. Brunstetter Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Garrou (D) 5,036 Approveda Incumbent Garrou has represented district 32 since 1999.
  • Edward Hanes (D) 1,155
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Garrou
Republican Party Nathan Jones

District 33

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Stan Bingham (R) Approveda Incumbent Bingham has represented district 33 since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Bingham Approveda

District 34

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Andrew C. Brock (R) 9,752 Approveda Incumbent Brock has represented district 34 since 2003.
  • John Ferguson (R) 2,642
  • Robert Stirewalt (R) 2,094

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew C. Brock Approveda

District 35

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

Note:Incumbent Democrat W. Eddie Goodall is not seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward McGuire
Republican Party Wyatt Tucker

District 36

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Helms
Republican Party Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.

District 37

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel G. Clodfelter
Republican Party Colvin Edwards

District 38

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Smith Dannelly
Republican Party Cedric Scott

District 39

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Rucho (R) Approveda Incumbent Rucho has represented district 39 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Rucho Approveda

District 40

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Malcolm Graham (D) 4,180 Approveda Incumbent Graham has represented district 40 since 2005.
  • John Montgomery (D) 1,364
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcolm Graham
Republican Party John Aneralla

District 41

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • James Forrester (R) 9,671 Approveda Incumbent Forrester has represented district 41 since 1991.
  • Mark Vanek (R) 1,946

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Forrester Approveda

District 42

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Austin M. Allran (R) Approveda Incumbent Allran has represented district 42 since 1987.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Austin M. Allran Approveda

District 43

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Annette Carter (D) Approveda Note: Carter received the nomination in the May 4 primary but later withdrew in July 2010. Long was chosen in her place.)[3]
  • James Long (D) Approveda
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Kathryn Harrington (R) 3,927 Approveda
  • Ernest Neumann (R) 1,960
  • Kenneth Bowen (R) 738
  • James England (R) 149

Note: Incumbent David W. Hoyle (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Long
Republican Party Kathryn Harrington

District 44

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party May 4 Libertarian primary result:

Note:Incumbent Jim Jacumin (R) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Jones
Republican Party Warren Daniel
Libertarian Party Richard Evey

District 45

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Goss (D) Approveda Incumbent Goss has represented district 45 since 2007.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Goss
Republican Party Daniel Soucek

District 46

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Debbie Clary (R) Approveda Incumbent Clary has represented district 46 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Debbie Clary Approveda

District 47

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Sam Queen (D) Approveda Incumbent Queen has represented district 47 since 2003.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Hise (R) 4,864 Approveda
  • Tamera Frank (R) 4,156
  • Andrew Webb (R) 3,906

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Sam Queen
Republican Party Ralph Hise

District 48

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Apodaca (R) Approveda Incumbent Apodaca has represented district 48 since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Dixon
Republican Party Tom Apodaca

District 49

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr.
Republican Party R.L. Clark

District 50

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • John Snow (D) Approveda Incumbent Snow has represented district 50 since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Davis (R) 5,484 Approveda
  • Jimmy Goodman (R) 1,269

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Snow
Republican Party Jim Davis

References

See also

External links