North Carolina State Senate elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 12:38, 18 July 2012 by PSletten (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
North Carolina State Senate elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50
North Carolina State Senate2012 North Carolina House Elections
Elections for the office of North Carolina State Senate will be held in North Carolina on November 6, 2012. A total of 50 seats will be up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 29, 2012. The primary election day was May 8, 2012. The primary runoff will take place on July 17, 2012.

See also: North Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the North Carolina State Senate:

North Carolina State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 19 18
     Republican Party 31 32
Total 50 50

Incumbents retiring

A total of

11 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2012. Those incumbents are:


Name:Party:Current office:
Bob AtwaterElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina State Senate District 18
Charlie Smith DannellyElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina State Senate District 38
David RouzerEnds.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 12
Donald VaughanElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina State Senate District 27
Eric MansfieldElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina State Senate District 21
Harris BlakeEnds.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 22
Jean PrestonEnds.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 2
Linda GarrouElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina State Senate District 32
Richard StevensEnds.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 17
Wes WestmorelandEnds.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 46
William R. PurcellElectiondot.png Democratic North Carolina State Senate District 25

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Carolina in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 137 $18,614,595
2008 115 $15,991,201
2006 99 $14,697,182
2004 137 $13,819,791
2002 172 $12,996,012

In 2010, the candidates for state senate raised a total of $18,614,595 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
North Carolina Republican Party $2,171,725
North Carolina Democratic Party $1,851,252
North Carolina Democratic Party Caucus $562,126
Bordeaux, Frankie L $477,675
North Carolina Republican Senate Caucus $360,908
North Carolina Democratic Party Senate Caucus $350,810
North Carolina Republican Party Senatorial Trust $245,781
Jackson, Brent $221,410
Goolsby, Thomas C $169,316
North Carolina Medical Society $154,500

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in North Carolina and North Carolina Game Changers

If the GOP-approved map withstands legal scrutiny, political experts have estimated that there could be as many as 27 or 28 reliably safe Republican seats in the Senate.[3]

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on July 18, 2012. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan M. White
Republican Party Bill Cook

District 2

Note: Incumbent Jean Preston (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Muse
Republican Party Norman Sanderson, Jr.

District 3

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clark Jenkins

District 4

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Jones Approveda Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Jones
Republican Party Warren Scott Nail

District 5

Note: Incumbent Louis M. Pate, Jr. (D) is running for re-election to District 7.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Davis

District 6

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Harry Brown Approveda Incumbent Brown first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Brown

District 7

Note: Incumbent Doug Berger (D) is running for re-election to District 18.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Louis M. Pate, Jr.

District 8

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Bill Rabon Approveda Incumbent Rabon first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny Hefner
Republican Party Bill Rabon

District 9

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Thom Goolsby Approveda Incumbent Goolsby first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Butler
Republican Party Thom Goolsby

District 10

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Jackson

District 11

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clarence A. Bender
Republican Party Buck Newton

District 12

Note: Incumbent David Rouzer (R) is not running for re-election. Instead, he is running for election to the U.S. House.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
July 17 Republican primary runoff:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Salmon
Republican Party Ronald Rabin

District 13

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Walters
Republican Party W. Bernard White, Jr.

District 14

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Blue, Jr.

District 15

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Neal Hunt Approveda Incumbent Hunt first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sig Hutchinson
Republican Party Neal Hunt

District 16

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Stein Approveda Incumbent Stein first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Josh Stein

District 17

Note: Incumbent Richard Stevens (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erv Portman
Republican Party Tamara Barringer

District 18

Note: Incumbent Bob Atwater (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Berger Approveda Incumbent Berger has represented District 7 since 2005.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Berger
Republican Party Chad Barefoot

District 19

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Tatum
Republican Party Wesley Meredith

District 20

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd B. McKissick, Jr.

District 21

Note: Incumbent Eric Mansfield (D) is not running for re-election. Instead he is seeking election to the office of Lieutenant Governor of North Carolina.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
July 17 Democratic primary runoff:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert B. Clark III

District 22

Note: Incumbent Harris Blake (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Woodard
Republican Party Milton Holmes

District 23

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellie Kinnaird
Republican Party Dave Carter

District 24

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Rick Gunn Approveda Incumbent Gunn first assumed office in 2011.
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Libertarian Party Brandon Black
Republican Party Rick Gunn

District 25

Note: Incumbent William R. Purcell (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene McLaurin
Republican Party Gene McIntyre

District 26

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby R. Stanley
Republican Party Philip E. Berger

District 27

Note: Incumbent Donald Vaughan (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Note: Dan Miller appeared on initial lists but was not on the final primary ballot.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Myra Slone
Republican Party Trudy Wade

District 28

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gladys A. Robinson

District 29

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry W. Tillman

District 30

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Don W. East Approveda Incumbent East first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ric Marshall
Republican Party Don W. East

District 31

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delmas Parker
Republican Party Peter Samuel Brunstetter

District 32

Note: Incumbent Linda Garrou (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earline W. Parmon
Republican Party Reginald Reid

District 33

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Bingham

District 34

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andrew C. Brock

District 35

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Wyatt Tucker Approveda Incumbent Tucker first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wyatt Tucker

District 36

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr.

District 37

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Clodfelter
Republican Party Michael Alan Vadini

District 38

Note: Incumbent Charlie Dannelly (D) initially declared for re-election but he withdrew prior to the primary.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Ford
Republican Party Richard Rivette

District 39

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Bob Rucho Approveda Incumbent Rucho first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Flynn
Republican Party Bob Rucho

District 40

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Malcolm Graham
Republican Party Earl Lyndon Philip

District 41

Note: Incumbent Chris Carney (R) is running for re-election to District 44.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
July 17 Republican primary runoff:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Tarte

District 42

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Inglefield
Republican Party Austin Allran

District 43

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Harrington

District 44

Note: Incumbent Warren Daniel (R) is running for re-election to District 46.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
July 17 Republican primary runoff:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Bulla
Republican Party David Curtis

District 45

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy J. Carter
Republican Party Dan Soucek

District 46

Note: Incumbent Wes Westmoreland (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Warren Daniel Approveda Incumbent Daniel has represented District 44 since 2011.
Libertarian Party May 8 Libertarian primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John T. McDevitt
Republican Party Warren Daniel
Libertarian Party Richard C. Evey

District 47

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Hise Approveda Incumbent Hise first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Feagan
Republican Party Ralph Hise

District 48

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Apodaca

District 49

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party [Martin L. Nesbitt[]]
Republican Party R L Clark

District 50

Democratic Party May 8 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 8 GOP primary:
  • Jim Davis Approveda Incumbent Davis first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Snow
Republican Party Jim Davis

See also

External links

References