PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





North Carolina State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 15:36, 26 March 2014 by JaclynB (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
North Carolina State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50
State Legislative Election Results

North Carolina State Senate2014 North Carolina House Elections
Elections for the office of North Carolina State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 6, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 28, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of five incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Thom Goolsby Ends.png Republican Senate District 09
Michael P. Walters Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 13
Neal Hunt Ends.png Republican Senate District 15
Malcolm Graham Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 40
Austin M. Allran Ends.png Republican Senate District 42

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the North Carolina State Senate:

North Carolina State Senate
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 17 Pending
     Republican Party 33 Pending
Total 50 50

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 21 (42%) of the 50 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 12 Republicans and 9 Democrats are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 29 (58%) of the 50 districts up for election. Two of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 1: Incumbent Bill Cook is unopposed in the Republican primary. Stan White will face off against Judy Krahenbuhl in the Democratic primary. The winner of that contest will go on to face incumbent Cook (R) in the general election. Cook won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.02 percent in 2012.
  • District 12: Incumbent Ronald Rabin is unopposed in the Republican primary. Joe Langley will face off against James Clark in the Democratic primary. The winner of that contest will go on to face incumbent Rabin (R) in the general election. Rabin won the general election by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 17: Incumbent Tamara Barringer (R) will face off against Bryan Fulghum (D) in the general election. Barringer won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 19: Incumbent Wesley Meredith (R) will face off against William Richardson (D) in the general election. Meredith won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 25: Incumbent Gene McLaurin (D) will face off against Tom McInnis (R) and P.H. Dawkins (L) in the general election. McLaurin won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 9 incumbents will face primary competition on May 6. Five incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 35 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition include:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 44 (88%) of the current 50 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, three Republicans and two Democrats, can be found above. Incumbent Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. (D) died on March 6, 2014, 10 days after he was diagnosed with stomach cancer.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 2, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution states: Each Senator, at the time of his election, shall be not less than 25 years of age, shall be a qualified voter of the State, and shall have resided in the State as a citizen for two years and in the district for which he is chosen for one year immediately preceding his election.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Cook- Incumbent Cook was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Norman Sanderson- Incumbent Sanderson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Angela Bryant- Incumbent Bryant was first appointed to the chamber on January 7, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harry Brown- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Louis Pate- Incumbent Pate was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Rabon- Incumbent Rabon was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Note: Incumbent Thom Goolsby (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brent Jackson- Incumbent Jackson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald Rabin- Incumbent Rabin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Note: Incumbent Michael P. Walters (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Blue- Incumbent Blue was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Note: Incumbent Neal Hunt (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Josh Stein- Incumbent Stein was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tamara Barringer- Incumbent Barringer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Barefoot- Incumbent Barefoot was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wesley Meredith- Incumbent Meredith was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Floyd McKissick- Incumbent McKissick was first appointed to the chamber in April 2007.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Woodard- Incumbent Woodard was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Valerie Foushee- Incumbent Foushee was first appointed to the chamber on September 13, 2013.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Gunn- Incumbent Gunn was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gene McLaurin- Incumbent McLaurin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Berger- Incumbent Berger was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Trudy Wade- Incumbent Wade was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Earline Parmon- Incumbent Parmon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andrew C. Brock- Incumbent Brock was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tommy Tucker- Incumbent Tucker was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Clodfelter- Incumbent Clodfelter was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joel Ford- Incumbent Ford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Note: Incumbent Malcolm Graham (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Tarte- Incumbent Tarte was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Note: Incumbent Austin M. Allran (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Curtis- Incumbent Curtis was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel Soucek- Incumbent Soucek was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Warren Daniel- Incumbent Daniel was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Apodaca- Incumbent Apodaca was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr.- Incumbent Nesbitt died on March 6, 2014, ten days after being diagnosed with cancer.
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Democratic Party May 6 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party May 6 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Davis- Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References