Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




North Dakota State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 12:51, 1 August 2013 by JaclynB (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 13, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000.[1] Twenty-four seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 50 $355,067
2010 42 $271,222
2008 19 $863,330
2006 50 $229,294
2004 43 $161,116
2002 51 $242,201
2000 53 $133,970

During the 2000 election, the total contributions to the 53 Senate candidates was $133,970. The top 10 contributors were: [3]

2000 Donors, North Dakota State Senate
Donor Amount
Oshaughnessy, Roger $25,000
Nelson, Gary $25,000
North Dakota Republican Senate Caucus $12,125
North Dakota Lignite Council $6,200
Nelson, Joseph $5,000
Korsmo, John $5,000
North Dakota Association of Realtors $3,200
Life Underwriters of North Dakota $2,250
North Dakota Senate Democratic-NPL Caucus $2,245
National Rifle Association $1,900

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Alvina Skogen Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • John Andrist Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alvina Skogen: 2,020
Republican Party John Andrist: 2,517 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Nichols Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Curt Trulson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Nichols: 2,836 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Curt Trulson: 2,403

District 6

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • David Paul O'Connell Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Jim Grueneich Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Paul O'Connell: 3,515 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Grueneich: 2,191

District 8

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Hilken Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Layton Freborg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Hilken: 2,813
Republican Party Layton Freborg: 3,826 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Leon Dubourt Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Trenbeath Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Dubourt: 1,810
Republican Party Thomas Trenbeath: 2,261 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Darren Kimmerly: 11
  • Mike Every: 786 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Ron Hofstrand Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Every: 2,061 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Hofstrand: 2,022

District 14

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Brad Webster Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Klein Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Webster: 1,618
Republican Party Jerry Klein: 3,843 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Harvey Tallackson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Charles "Mac" Halcrow Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Tallackson: 2,585 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles "Mac" Halcrow: 2,373

District 18

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Christenson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Tom Kuchera Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Christenson: 1,938 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Kuchera: 1,501

District 20

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Elroy Lindaas Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • David Holter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elroy Lindaas: 3,400 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Holter: 2,619

District 22

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Rita Halland Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Gary J. Nelson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rita Halland: 2,575
Republican Party Gary J. Nelson: 4,259 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Robinson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Robinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Kelsh Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Mark L. Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Kelsh: 3,052 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark L. Johnson: 2,215
Independent Peter Awender: 694

District 28

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Adam Baumstarck Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Bob Erbele Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Baumstarck: 1,938
Republican Party Bob Erbele: 3,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Haugen Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Bob Stenehjem Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Haugen: 2,772
Republican Party Bob Stenehjem: 4,238 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Marv Mutzenberger Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Dick Dever Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marv Mutzenberger: 2,819
Republican Party Dick Dever: 2,877 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Dykshoom Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Dwight Cook Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Dykshoom: 1,904
Republican Party Dwight Cook: 3,711 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Kooren Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Herb Urlacher Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Kooren: 1,824
Republican Party Herb Urlacher: 3,366 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Kester Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Ben Tollefson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Kester: 1,578
Republican Party Ben Tollefson: 2,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Jennings "JB" Klug Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Karen Krebsbach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennings "JB" Klug: 1,206
Republican Party Karen Krebsbach: 2,015 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Polovitz Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Youngberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Polovitz: 2,843 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Youngberg: 2,670

District 44

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Gross Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Tim Flakoll Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger G. Johnson: 2,919
Republican Party Tim Flakoll: 3,462 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Briggs Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Tom Fischer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Briggs: 3,278
Republican Party Tom Fischer: 5,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Dilocker Approveda
Republican Party June 13 GOP primary:
  • Dave Nething Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Dilocker: 2,326
Republican Party Dave Nething: 3,091 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References