North Dakota State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 10:20, 4 August 2010 by Musical (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of North Dakota's State Senate will be held in North Dakota on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 8, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.

In North Dakota, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits and take office on the first Monday in December.

The North Dakota State Senate has 48 seats and half of them are up for election in November. The half that are up for election are the 24 seats in the odd-numbered districts.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election in 20 of the 24 state senate seats that are up for election in 2010. (83.33% of races)

See also: North Dakota State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 19 $863,330
2006 50 $229,294
2004 43 $161,116
2002 51 $242,201

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of October 2014
     Democratic Party 14
     Republican Party 33
Total 47


List of candidates

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Stanley W. Lyson: 1,437 Approveda Incumbent Lyson has represented the 1st district since 1999.
Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is running for election.

District 3

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Horne: 305 Approveda Incumbent Horne has represented the 3rd district since 2007.

District 5

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tom Seymour is not seeking re-election in 2010.

District 7

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Ryan Taylor: 1,120 Approveda Incumbent Taylor has represented the 7th district since 2003.

District 9

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Marcellais: 1,004 Approveda Incumbent Marcellais has represented the 9th district since 2007.

District 11

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
No Republican is running for election.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tim Mathern: 620 Approveda Incumbent Mathern has represented the 11th district since 1987.

District 13

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Judy Lee: 1,408 Approveda Incumbent Lee has represented the 13th district since 1995.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

District 15

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Oehlke: 1,617 Approveda Incumbent Oehlke has represented the 15th district since 2007.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is running for election.

District 17

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ray Holmberg: 1,198 Approveda Incumbent Holmberg has represented the 17th district since 1977.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

District 19

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Arthur Behm: 473 Approveda Incumbent Behm has represented the 19th district since 2007.

District 21

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Carolyn Nelson: 496 Approveda Incumbent Nelson has represented the 21st district since 1995.

District 23

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Joan Heckaman: 1,026 Approveda Incumbent Heckaman has represented the 23rd district since 2007.

District 25

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Arden Anderson: 304 Approveda Incumbent Anderson has represented the 25th district since 2007.

District 27

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jim Pomeroy is not seeking re-election in 2010.

District 29

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Terry Wanzek: 1,675 Approveda Incumbent Wanzek has represented district 29 since 2003.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

District 31

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Aaron Krauter is not seeking re-election in 2010.

District 33

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Randel Christmann: 2,218 Approveda Incumbent Christmann has represented the 33rd district since 1995.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is running for election.

District 35

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tracy Potter is not seeking re-election in 2010.

District 37

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Rich Wardner: 2,163 Approveda Incumbent Wardner has represented the 37th district since 1999.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is running for election.

District 39

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Bowman: 2,365 Approveda Incumbent Bowman has represented the 39th district since 1991.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is running for election.

District 41

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tony Grindberg: 1,002 Approveda Incumbent Grindberg has represented the 41st district since 1993.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is running for election.

District 43

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • JoNell Bakke: 369 Approveda Incumbent Bakke has represented the 43rd district since 2007.

District 45

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Fiebiger: 360 Approveda Incumbent Fiebiger has represented the 45th district since 2007.

District 47

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Kilzer: 2,521 Approveda Incumbent Kilzer has represented the 47th district since 1999.
Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is running for election.

See also

External links

References