SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




North Dakota State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 17:19, 22 February 2011 by Gpallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
North Dakota State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 3District 5District 7District 9District 11District 13District 15District 17District 19District 21District 23District 25District 27District 29District 31District 33District 35District 37District 39District 41District 43District 45District 47
North Dakota State Senate
Elections for the office of North Dakota's State Senate were held in North Dakota on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 8, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.

In North Dakota, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits and take office on the first Monday in December.

The North Dakota State Senate has 47 seats and 24 of them were up for election in November. The seats up for election were the 24 seats in the odd-numbered districts.

The incumbent senator ran for re-election in 20 of the 24 state senate seats that were up for election in 2010. (83.33% of races)

See also: North Dakota State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Bill Bowman
  2. Carolyn Nelson
  3. Dave Oehlke
  4. Donald Schaible
  5. Gerald Uglem
  6. Joan Heckaman
  7. Judy Lee
  8. Larry Luick
  9. Lonnie Laffen
  10. Margaret Sitte
  11. Oley Larsen
  12. Ralph Kilzer
  13. Randel Christmann
  14. Randy Burckhard
  15. Ray Holmberg
  16. Rich Wardner
  17. Richard Marcellais
  18. Ronald Sorvaag
  19. Ryan Taylor
  20. Spencer Berry
  21. Stanley W. Lyson
  22. Terry Wanzek
  23. Tim Mathern
  24. Tony Grindberg

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the North Dakota State Senate:

North Dakota State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 21 12
     Republican Party 26 35
Total 47 47


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

8 incumbents (40%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 1 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 7 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

No incumbents faced competition in the June 8 primary.

Retiring incumbents

Four incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 20 incumbents (83%) ran for re-election. Of the 4 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 4 are Democrats and 0 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 19 $863,330
2006 50 $229,294
2004 43 $161,116
2002 51 $242,201

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Stanley W. Lyson: 1,437 Approveda Incumbent Lyson has represented the 1st district since 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stanley W. Lyson 3,396 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Horne: 305 Approveda Incumbent Horne has represented the 3rd district since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Horne 2,035
Republican Party Oley Larsen 2,424 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tom Seymour did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Mayer 1,353
Republican Party Randy Burckhard 4,055 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Ryan Taylor: 1,120 Approveda Incumbent Taylor has represented the 7th district since 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Taylor 3,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Wollenburg 2,210

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Marcellais: 1,004 Approveda Incumbent Marcellais has represented the 9th district since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Marcellais 2,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher Albertson 1,716

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tim Mathern: 620 Approveda Incumbent Mathern has represented the 11th district since 1987.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mathern 3,449 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Judy Lee: 1,408 Approveda Incumbent Lee has represented the 13th district since 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvan Loegering 1,982
Republican Party Judy Lee Green check mark transparent.png 4,064

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Oehlke: 1,617 Approveda Incumbent Oehlke has represented the 15th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Oehlke 4,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ray Holmberg: 1,198 Approveda Incumbent Holmberg has represented the 17th district since 1977.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Petros 1,915
Republican Party Ray Holmberg 4,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Arthur Behm: 473 Approveda Incumbent Behm has represented the 19th district since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Behm 1,277
Republican Party Gerald Uglem 2,298 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Carolyn Nelson: 496 Approveda Incumbent Nelson has represented the 21st district since 1995.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Nelson 1,785 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cindy Pfeiffer 1,433

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Joan Heckaman: 1,026 Approveda Incumbent Heckaman has represented the 23rd district since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Heckaman 2,799 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Walker 1,998

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Arden Anderson: 304 Approveda Incumbent Anderson has represented the 25th district since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:
  • Richard Ames: 8 Approveda Note: Ames and two other libertarian candidates sued the state to get on the ballot for the November 2 general election.[2][ North Dakota is the only state nationally to require a minimum number of primary votes in order to qualify for the general election. [3]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arden Anderson 2,089
Republican Party Larry Luick 2,125 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: This race is subject to a possible recount[4]

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jim Pomeroy did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Myxter 2,300
Republican Party Spencer Berry 3,641 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Terry Wanzek: 1,675 Approveda Incumbent Wanzek has represented district 29 since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Schlosser 1,874
Republican Party Terry Wanzek 3,493 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Aaron Krauter did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodney J Froelich 1,819
Republican Party Donald Schaible 2,592Green check mark transparent.png
Independent George Hsu 464

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Randel Christmann: 2,218 Approveda Incumbent Christmann has represented the 33rd district since 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randel Christmann 5,153 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tracy Potter did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Archuleta 2,343
Republican Party Margaret Sitte 3,451 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Rich Wardner: 2,163 Approveda Incumbent Wardner has represented the 37th district since 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rich Wardner 4,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Bowman: 2,365 Approveda Incumbent Bowman has represented the 39th district since 1991.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Bowman 5,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tony Grindberg: 1,002 Approveda Incumbent Grindberg has represented the 41st district since 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Grindberg 4,201 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • JoNell Bakke: 369 Approveda Incumbent Bakke has represented the 43rd district since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoNell Bakke 1,872
Republican Party Lonnie Laffen 2,102 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Fiebiger: 360 Approveda Incumbent Fiebiger has represented the 45th district since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Fiebiger 1,836
Republican Party Ronald Sorvaag 2,384 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Kilzer: 2,521 Approveda Incumbent Kilzer has represented the 47th district since 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Kilzer 6,739 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Garrett Whitecalfe 1,648

See also

External links

References