Ohio House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 21:24, 16 May 2013 by Amurray (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Ohio House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 2, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006.[1] All 99 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution states: Senators and representatives shall have resided in their respective districts one year next preceding their election, unless they shall have been absent on the public business of the United States, or of this state.

Article 2, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution states: No person hereafter convicted of an embezzlement of the public funds, shall hold any office in this state; nor shall any person, holding public money for disbursement, or otherwise, have a seat in the General Assembly, until he shall have accounted for, and paid such money into the treasury.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Bolon Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Hoppel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Bolon: 20,537 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Hoppel: 16,314

District 2

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Edward Burnworth Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jon Peterson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Edward Burnworth: 22,409
Republican Party Jon Peterson: 38,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Carmichael Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Carmichael Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Shreefer: 3,419 Approveda
  • Simeon Talley: 2,063
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Matt Huffman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Shreefer: 15,371
Republican Party Matt Huffman: 21,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • R. Kelly Kirk Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Kyle J. Farmer: 5,559
  • Douglas G. Leith: 4,182
  • Gerald Stebelton: 6,914 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. Kelly Kirk: 21,516
Republican Party Gerald Stebelton: 29,327 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Bretz: 3,919 Approveda
  • James Neu, Jr.: 1,537
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Robert Latta Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffery Bretz: 19,346
Republican Party Robert Latta: 25,494 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kenny Yuko Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Beverly Valencic Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenny Yuko: 26,322 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beverly Valencic: 6,742

District 8

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Armond Budish: 9,028 Approveda
  • Thaddeus J. Jackson: 2,804
  • Marcia L. McCoy: 1,946
  • Isaac Powell: 610
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Armond Budish Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Boyd: 7,242 Approveda
  • Julian Rogers: 3,867
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jimmie Hicks, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Boyd: 26,915 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jimmie Hicks, Jr.: 5,256

District 10

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Marilyn Bagley: 812
  • Nelson Cintron, Jr.: 1,050
  • Ronnie B. Jones: 581
  • Eugene R. Miller: 1,226 Approveda
  • Freddie Moore: 1,084
  • Bill Newsome: 1,057
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Rosalind McAllister Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene R. Miller: 16,792 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rosalind McAllister: 3,169

District 11

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Cleo L. Busby: 413
  • T.J. Dow: 1,925
  • Mamie J. Mitchell: 354
  • Marcella King Piazza: 653
  • Stephen D. Sullivan: 1,489
  • Sandra Williams: 2,109 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Michael DeBose Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Anthony Cefaratti Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael DeBose: 27,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Cefaratti: 3,497

District 13

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Perry: 1,376
  • Michael J. Skindell: 6,005 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John Patrick Hildebrand (write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Skindell: 19,943 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Patrick Hildebrand: 5,869

District 14

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Foley: 4,268 Approveda
  • Erin Sullivan Lally: 2,569
  • Susan Mahon: 1,020
  • Bill Ritter: 4,092
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • William J. McGivern Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Foley: 24,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William McGivern: 7,358

District 15

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy DeGeeter Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • David Fago Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy DeGeeter: 27,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Fago: 9,399

District 16

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. O'Shea (write-in) Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Edward Fitzpatrick Herman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Brady: 25,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward Fitzpatrick Herman: 24,575

District 17

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Goudy Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Josh Mandel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Goudy: 18,047
Republican Party Josh Mandel: 36,729 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John M. Celebrezze: 5,676 Approveda
  • Ronald M. Mottl: 4,337
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Thomas F. Patton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Celebrezze: 18,515
Republican Party Thomas F. Patton: 26,119 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Marian Harris Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Larry Flowers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian Harris: 22,255
Republican Party Larry Flowers: 27,140 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly Campbell: 4,298 Approveda
  • Edward Nyhan: 1,927
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim McGregor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Campbell: 21,499
Republican Party Jim McGregor: 21,867 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Herendeen-Ackerman: 2,676
  • Dean C. Hernandez: 2,744 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Bacon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean C. Hernandez: 18,900
Republican Party Kevin Bacon: 19,866 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Patrick Carney: 2,630 Approveda
  • Jan Fleming: 1,501
  • Brian Patrick McCann: 1,004
  • Jimmy Stewart: 946
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Hughes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Patrick Carney: 23,107
Republican Party Jim Hughes: 26,156 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Murphy (write-in) Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Larry Wolpert Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Murphy: 18,977
Republican Party Larry Wolpert: 24,621 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • James B. Agler: 258
  • Ted Celeste: 3,288 Approveda
  • Chris Courtney: 364
  • Traci Johnson: 1,022
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Geoffrey C. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Celeste: 23,633 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Geoffrey C. Smith: 19,366

District 25

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Stewart Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Michael Wiles Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Stewart: 21,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Wiles: 10,148

District 26

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Clarence E. Glover: 1,449
  • Tracy Heard: 3,858 Approveda
  • Mike Mitchell: 2,215
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Michael Elicson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Heard: 25,330 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Elicson: 5,549

District 27

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce Beatty Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John Edward Jufko Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Beatty: 22,030 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Edward Jufko: 3,190

District 28

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Pillich Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Raussen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Pillich: 19,512
Republican Party Jim Raussen: 21,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Gray Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Louis W. Blessing, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Gray: 16,712
Republican Party Louis W. Blessing, Jr.: 24,295 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bill Seitz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Seitz Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Driehaus Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Sherry Ross Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Driehaus: 15,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Gehring: 7,550

District 32

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Yvette Barbara Baldwin: 266
  • Eve Bolton: 2,015
  • Dale Mallory: 2,181 Approveda
  • Eric Wilson: 418
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Theo Barnes: 859
  • Mike Poast: 996 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Mallory: 17,138 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kimberly Hale: 8,745

District 33

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Tyrone Yates Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Rob Thornton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Yates: 22,909 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rob Thornton: 7,656

District 34

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen E. Silver Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Tom Brinkman, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen E. Silver: 19,854
Republican Party Tom Brinkman, Jr.: 23,191 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Karen J. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Michelle G. Schneider Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen J. Adams: 16,784
Republican Party Michelle G. Schneider: 30,884 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Arlene Setzer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Smith: 17,318
Republican Party Arlene Setzer: 26,603 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jon Husted Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Husted Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Rice Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John J. White Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Rice: 19,129
Republican Party John J. White: 23,991 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Clayton Luckie Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • George Coles Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clayton Luckie: 17,157 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Coles: 4,214
Independent Logan Martinez: 2,072

District 40

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Strahorn Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Martin Arbagi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Strahorn: 23,523 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin Arbagi: 8,192

District 41

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Brian G. Williams Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Cousineau: 5,658 Approveda
  • Stephen Murphy: 2,617

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian G. Williams: 29,451 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Cousineau: 21,651

District 42

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Colavecchio: 4,696 Approveda
  • Adam M. Van Ho: 2,831
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John Widowfield Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Colavecchio: 22,273
Republican Party John Widowfield: 23,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Dyer: 2,109 Approveda
  • Christopher Stoll: 929
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Christine Croce Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Dyer: 28,467 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christine Croce: 19,114

District 44

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick L. Bravo: 2,470
  • Vernon Sykes: 8,576 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Joseph D. Crawford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon Sykes: 22,653 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph D. Crawford: 5,390

District 45

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Otterman Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Joshua L. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Otterman: 24,186 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joshua L. Jones: 7,178

District 46

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Dansack (write-in) Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Mark Wagoner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Dansack: 18,975
Republican Party Mark Wagoner: 29,053 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Ujvagi Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Ernie Berry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Ujvagi: 20,602 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ernie Berry: 7,296

District 48

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Edna Brown Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Carolyn Eyre Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edna Brown: 21,404 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carolyn Eyre: 4,748

District 49

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Szollosi Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Steve Hornyak Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Szollosi: 24,235 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Hornyak: 10,487

District 50

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John P. Hagan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Johnson: 18,150
Republican Party John P. Hagan: 25,145 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kody Gonzalez Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Scott Oelslager Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kody Gonzalez: 18,835
Republican Party Scott Oelslager: 32,226 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • William J. Healy II Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Eric Waldrop Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Healy II: 22,628 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric Waldrop: 7,541

District 53

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Glenda Smith Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Shawn Webster Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenda Smith: 15,655
Republican Party Shawn Webster: 21,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Keith, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Courtney Combs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Keith, Jr.: 14,353
Republican Party Courtney Combs: 19,149 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bill Coley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Coley Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Koziura Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Barry Garrett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Koziura Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Alan F. Caruso: 3,205
  • Matt Lundy: 7,073 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Earl J. Martin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Lundy: 26,519 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Earl J. Martin: 20,640

District 58

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew H. Barrett Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Nicholas Brusky: 2,053
  • Dan White: 5,192 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew H. Barrett: 20,498 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan White: 19,541

District 59

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Carano Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Mark Hanni Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Carano: 34,505 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kasey Shidel: 13,741

District 60

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Richard A. Gozur: 1,815
  • Robert F. Hagan: 5,875 Approveda
  • Rufus G. Hudson: 3,163
  • Mike Latessa: 860
  • Ian Stublarec: 222
  • Daniel R. Yemma: 3,693
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Hagan Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Okey Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Brant Luther: 4,016 Approveda
  • Randy Pope: 4,003

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Okey: 22,505 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brant Luther: 17,012

District 62

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Lorraine Fende Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jason Andrzejewski: 1,965
  • Greg Schmidt: 3,675 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorraine Fende: 28,162 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Schmidt: 15,196

District 63

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Cassell Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Carol-Ann Schindel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Cassell: 20,252
Republican Party Carol-Ann Schindel: 21,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Letson Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Randy Law Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Letson: 20,316 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Law: 16,953

District 65

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Stabile Harwood Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Arno Hill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Stabile Harwood: 31,055 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Arno Hill: 8,429

District 66

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • William Newby Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Uecker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Newby: 16,114
Republican Party Joseph Uecker: 28,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Ruppert Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Shannon Jones: 5,021 Approveda
  • John Meyer: 1,465
  • Corwin Keith Nixon, Jr.: 4,819

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Ruppert: 16,649
Republican Party Shannon Jones: 27,317 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Chandler Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bill Davis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Chandler: 25,878 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Davis: 13,675

District 69

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Schira Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • William Batchelder Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Schira: 21,116
Republican Party William Batchelder: 26,302 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin O'Brien Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Kevin DeWine Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin O'Brien: 16,852
Republican Party Kevin DeWine: 25,661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Holliday, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jay Hottinger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Holliday, Sr.: 16,836
Republican Party Jay Hottinger: 27,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dale Henry: 3,597 Approveda
  • Kevin O'Neill: 2,417
  • Richard G. Spangler: 1,236
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Ross W. McGregor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Henry: 15,806
Republican Party Ross McGregor: 18,110 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Goyal: 5,199 Approveda
  • Ellen Haring: 3,319
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Philip R. Holloway Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Goyal: 23,211 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip R. Holloway: 13,466

District 74

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Ben McCullough Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Marcus Bowling: 3,429
  • Bruce W. Goodwin: 4,076 Approveda
  • David W. Swanson: 3,065
  • Jim Volkert: 3,678

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben McCullough: 18,561
Republican Party Bruce W. Goodwin: 22,401 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Angie Byrne Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Tony Burkley: 6,161
  • Lynn Wachtmann: 10,836 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angie Byrne: 19,345
Republican Party Lynn Wachtmann: 24,851 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Kostyo (write-in) Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Cliff Hite: 10,050 Approveda
  • Jeremy Swartz: 5,210

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kostyo: 15,927
Republican Party Cliff Hite: 23,826 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Betsy Marshall Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Keith Faber Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Marshall: 15,522
Republican Party Keith Faber: 29,060 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jason L. Dorsey: 1,368
  • Thomas M. Matthew: 1,127
  • Adam Ward: 2,899 Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John Adams: 5,686 Approveda
  • Ron William Bennett: 730
  • Michael Galluzzo: 567
  • Steven R. Hess

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Ward: 20,329
Republican Party John Adams: 22,352 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Fisher Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Diana Fessley: 8,085 Approveda
  • Joseph Hartzell: 3,349

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Fisher: 16,991
Republican Party Diana Fessler: 26,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Redfern Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Edward Enderle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Redfern: 27,870 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward Enderle: 16,122

District 81

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Darrell Opfer Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Wagner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Opfer: 17,443
Republican Party Jeff Wagner: 25,709 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Steve Reinhard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Reinhard Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Shawn Allen Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Anthony Core: 8,785 Approveda
  • Michael J. King: 3,127

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shawn Allen: 14,522
Republican Party Anthony Core: 26,207 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Crockett Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Widener Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Crockett: 17,176
Republican Party Christopher Widener: 26,699 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond Allen Pryor Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • John M. Schlichter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Allen Pryor: 17,682
Republican Party John Schlichter: 18,705 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Horne Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • David T. Daniels Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Horne: 16,265
Republican Party David T. Daniels: 18,461 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Rupert Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Clyde Evans Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Rupert: 15,947
Republican Party Clyde Evans: 21,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Danny Bubp: 6,631 Approveda
  • Paul Hall: 4,746

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Bubp Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Book Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Tim Knauff Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Book: 26,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Knauff: 11,491
Independent Mike Bryan: 1,127

District 90

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Duane Grassbaugh Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Thom Collier Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duane Grassbaugh: 19,379
Republican Party Thom Collier: 25,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Dodd Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Gary Burkholder: 2,708
  • William C. Hayes: 3,719 Approveda
  • Chuck Wellman: 3,499

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Dodd: 22,744 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Hayes: 20,659

District 92

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Phillips: 6,074 Approveda
  • Michael Struble: 2,349
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jimmy Stewart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Phillips: 19,586
Republican Party Jimmy Stewart: 20,451 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer D. Garrison Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Donald Gadd Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer D. Garrison: 29,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Gadd: 12,136

District 94

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron B. Phillips Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Aslanides Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron B. Phillips: 18,736
Republican Party Jim Aslanides: 21,378 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • John Domenick Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • A.J. Voytecek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Domenick: 30,057 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party A.J. Voytecek: 8,201

District 96

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Allan Sayre Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Shane M. Thompson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan Sayre: 28,685 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shane M. Thompson: 13,401

District 97

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Riley Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gibbs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Riley: 14,628
Republican Party Bob Gibbs: 22,274 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond Ku Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • Matthew J. Dolan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Ku: 20,257
Republican Party Matthew J. Dolan: 26,518 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 2 Democratic primary:
  • L. George Distel Approveda
Republican Party May 2 GOP primary:
  • William Pikor: 3,221 Approveda
  • Donald Rogers: 2,209

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. George Distel: 23,936 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Pikor: 11,901

External links

References