Oklahoma State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 19:05, 11 August 2010 by Tking (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Oklahoma's State Senate will be held in Oklahoma on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 9, 2010. The primary election day was July 27, 2010.

In Oklahoma, senators serve four-year terms with a limit of a combined total of twelve years served in the Senate and House of Representatives.

There are 24 seats up for election in the Oklahoma senate. Incumbents are running for re-election in 16 of those races. Of the remaining 8 districts, 6 incumbents are ineligible to run because of term limits.

See also: Oklahoma State Senate and State senate elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Oklahoma in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 48 $7,137,699
2006 59 $7,222,412
2004 87 $6,451,890
2002 52 $4,170,343

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution states: Members of the Senate shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and members of the House of Representatives twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. They shall be qualified electors in their respective counties or districts and shall reside in their respective counties or districts during their term of office.

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of September 2014
     Democratic Party 12
     Republican Party 36
Total 48

List of candidates

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 2

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Sean Burrage, incumbent, has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 4

Kenneth Corn (D), incumbent, has represented this district since 2002 and cannot seek reelection due to term limits but is seeking the Democratic nomination for lieutenant governor.

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Neil Brannon:9,127 Approvedahas represented District 3 in the Oklahoma House since 2002.
  • Mark Cornell: 2,245
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:

District 6

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Jay Paul Gumm, incumbent, has represented this district since 2002.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:

District 8

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:

District 10

Note: Joe Sweeden (D), incumbent, has represented this district since 2006 and cannot seek reelection due to term limits.

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • Eddie Fields:3,127 Approveda has represented District 36 in the Oklahoma House since 2006.
  • David McLain: 1,888

District 12

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • Brian Bingman (R), incumbent, has represented this district since 2006.

District 14

Johnnie Crutchfield (D), incumbent, has represented this district since 1998 and cannot seek reelection due to term limits.

Democratic PartyJuly 27 Democratic primary result:
Republican PartyJuly 27 GOP primary result:

District 16

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • John Sparks (D), incumbent, has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:

District 18

Mary Easley (D), incumbent, has represented this district since 2004 and cannot seek reelection due to term limits.

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:

District 20

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • David Myers, incumbent, has represented this district since 2002.
Independent July 27 Independent primary result:
  • Ronald Buck filed to run as an independent but was stricken from the ballot.

District 22

Note: Mike Johnson (R), incumbent, has represented this district since 1998 and cannot seek reelection due to term limits.

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican PartyJuly 27 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Bradway: 1,891
  • Bob Barnett: 2,606
  • Rob Johnson: 5,214 Approveda son of the incumbent, represented District 59 in the Oklahoma House from 2004 to 2008.

District 24

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Susan Hardy Brooks (withdrew from November election)
  • John Branum (withdrew)
Republican PartyJuly 27 GOP primary result:
  • Anthony Sykes: 5,060 Approveda incumbent, has represented this district since 2006.
  • Linda Molsbee: 1,514
Independent July 27 Independent primary result:
  • Jason Williford filed to run as an independent but was stricken from the ballot.

District 26

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Ivester, incumbent, has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 28

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • Harry Coates: 2,899 Approvedaincumbent, has represented this district since 2002.
  • Tim Clem: 2,434

District 30

Note: Glenn Coffee (R), the District 30 incumbent, has represented this district since 1998 and cannot seek reelection due to term limits.

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:

District 32

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Randy Bass, incumbent, has represented this district since 2004.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

District 34

Note: Randy Brogdon (R), the District 34 incumbent, has represented this district since 2002, but did not run for re-election to the seat, and instead sought the Republican Party's nomination for Governor of Oklahoma.

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican PartyJuly 27 GOP primary result:

District 36

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Brown (R), incumbent, has represented this district since 2006.

District 38

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Schulz, incumbent, has represented this district since 2006.

District 40

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Liz Donnelly(withdrew from November election)
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • Cliff Branan, incumbent, has represented this district since 2002.

District 42

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • Cliff Aldridge: 4,213 Approveda incumbent, has represented this district since 2002.
  • James Lane: 1,306
Independent July 27 Independent primary result:
  • Jerry Lee Nowell filed to run as an independent but was stricken from the ballot.

District 44

Note: Debbe Leftwich, incumbent, has represented District 44 since 2003 and did not seek re-election in the 2010 state senate elections.

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • Jay Means withdrew
  • Ralph Shortey: 941
  • Charles L. Peters: 164
  • Bing Wines: 137
  • James Davenport: 1,239 Approveda

District 46

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Andrew Rice, incumbent, has represented this district since 2006.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:

District 48

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary result:
  • Constance Johnson:4,295 Approveda incumbent, has represented this district since 2005.
  • Steven Davis: 602
  • Mark P. Temple:1,139
  • Clyde E. Madden: 296
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

See also

External links

References