Difference between revisions of "Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'Democrats are the majority party' to 'Democrats were the majority party')
m (Text replace - "the ''The" to "''The")
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
:: ''See also: [[Oregon State Senate]]'' and ''[[State legislative elections, 2010]]''
 
:: ''See also: [[Oregon State Senate]]'' and ''[[State legislative elections, 2010]]''
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
{{orhousepartisan10}}
+
Note:  The Oregon House of Representatives may pursue a power sharing agreement with a tied House chamber<ref>[http://crosscut.com/2010/11/03/oregon/20329/Oregon-will-likely-have-a-legislative-tie,-in-both-Senate-and-House/ ''Crosscut'' "Oregon will likely have a legislative tie, in both Senate and House", November 3, 2010]</ref>.  This was used in 2002 when the Oregon Senate was tied at 15<ref>[http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?tabid=17278 ''National Conference of State Legislatures'' "In Case of a Tie"]</ref>.
==Majority control==
+
  
:: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
+
'''The following candidates won on November 2, 2010:'''
  
Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats were the majority party in the [[Oregon House of Representatives]]:
+
{{List of election winners DPL|Chamber= House of Representatives|State = Oregon|Year = 2010}}
  
{{orhousepartisan}}
+
==Majority control==
 +
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 +
Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the [[Oregon House of Representatives]]:
 +
{{orhousepartisan10}}
  
 
According to political analyst Jim Moore, Democrats are likely to lose their supermajority of 60 percent in the state house on election day. The expected gains by Republicans would create the need for bipartisan effort on major legislation if their is no longer a supermajority.<ref name="orprediction">[http://www.koinlocal6.com/content/news/topstories/story/Politics-Analyst-breaks-down-Oregon-State/NbMN4O5NkUSUkop3PqVshA.cspx ''KOIN Local 6'' "Analyst breaks down Oregon State Legislature" October 29, 2010]</ref> Moore specified several districts as being key to watch:
 
According to political analyst Jim Moore, Democrats are likely to lose their supermajority of 60 percent in the state house on election day. The expected gains by Republicans would create the need for bipartisan effort on major legislation if their is no longer a supermajority.<ref name="orprediction">[http://www.koinlocal6.com/content/news/topstories/story/Politics-Analyst-breaks-down-Oregon-State/NbMN4O5NkUSUkop3PqVshA.cspx ''KOIN Local 6'' "Analyst breaks down Oregon State Legislature" October 29, 2010]</ref> Moore specified several districts as being key to watch:
Line 30: Line 32:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2010
 +
| align="center" | 140
 +
| align="right" | $14,996,656
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2008
 
| align="center" | 2008
Line 47: Line 53:
 
| align="right" | $10,976,823
 
| align="right" | $10,976,823
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $14,996,656 in campaign contributions.  The top 10 donors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=OR&y=2010&f=H ''Follow the Money'': "Oregon House 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
 +
 +
{{legislative donor box}}
 +
|-
 +
| Future PAC House Builders
 +
| align="right" | $1,818,536
 +
|-
 +
| Promote Oregon Leadership PAC
 +
| align="right" | $628,525
 +
|-
 +
| Oregon Education Association
 +
| align="right" | $462,227
 +
|-
 +
| Oregon Public Employees Local 503
 +
| align="right" | $425,634
 +
|-
 +
| Oregon Health Care Association
 +
| align="right" | $246,496
 +
|-
 +
| Oregon Nurses Association
 +
| align="right" | $222,892
 +
|-
 +
| Oregon Beer & Wine Distributors Association
 +
| align="right" | $200,280
 +
|-
 +
| Oregon Lodging Association
 +
| align="right" | $194,027
 +
|-
 +
| Oregon Victory PAC
 +
| align="right" | $175,000
 +
|-
 +
| Oregon Trial Lawyers Association
 +
| align="right" | $170,068
 +
 +
|}
 +
  
 
==Qualifications==
 
==Qualifications==
 +
 
[[Article IV, Oregon Constitution#Section 8|Article 4, Section 8]] of the [[Oregon Constitution]] states:
 
[[Article IV, Oregon Constitution#Section 8|Article 4, Section 8]] of the [[Oregon Constitution]] states:
  
Line 113: Line 157:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Eldon Rollins]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Eldon Rollins]] 6,875
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Krieger]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Krieger]] '''18,115''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
Line 125: Line 169:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Harry McDermott]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Harry McDermott]] 6,077
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Freeman]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Freeman]] '''15,781''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 146: Line 190:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{reddot}} [[Wally Hicks]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Wally Hicks]] '''16,054''' {{won}}
:{{orangedot}} [[Barbara Gonzalez]]
+
:{{orangedot}} [[Barbara Gonzalez]] 4,345
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
Line 164: Line 208:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Levine]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Levine]] 7,279
:{{reddot}} [[Dennis Richardson]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dennis Richardson]] '''17,495''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 181: Line 225:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Buckley]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Buckley]] '''16,120''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Sandra Abercrombie]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Sandra Abercrombie]] 9,632
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 193: Line 237:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Lynn Howe]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Lynn Howe]] 9,468
:{{reddot}} [[Sal Esquivel]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Sal Esquivel]] '''12,407''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 210: Line 254:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Sara Byers]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sara Byers]] 8,832
:{{reddot}} [[Bruce Hanna]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bruce Hanna]] '''16,066''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
Line 227: Line 271:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Paul Holvey]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Paul Holvey]] '''17,715''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Simone Gordon]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Simone Gordon]] 6,581
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 244: Line 288:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Arnie Roblan]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Arnie Roblan]] '''12,094''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Roberts]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Roberts]] 10,824
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
Line 263: Line 307:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Jean Cowan]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jean Cowan]] '''14,475''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Becky Lemler]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Becky Lemler]] 10,323
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 280: Line 324:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Phil Barnhart]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Phil Barnhart]] '''15,244''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Kelly Lovelace]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kelly Lovelace]] 12,657
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
Line 292: Line 336:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Elizabeth Terry Beyer]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Elizabeth Terry Beyer]] '''10,170''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Sean VanGordon]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Sean VanGordon]] 7,727
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 313: Line 357:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Nathanson]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Nathanson]] '''15,967''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Young, Oregon Politician | Bill Young]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Young, Oregon Politician | Bill Young]] 7,890
:{{greendot}} [[Mark Callahan]]
+
:{{greendot}} [[Mark Callahan]] 749
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
Line 331: Line 375:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Val Hoyle]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Val Hoyle]] '''11,336''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Dwight Coon]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dwight Coon]] 10,041
:{{}} [[Kevin Prociw]]
+
:{{}} [[Kevin Prociw]] 1,078
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 349: Line 393:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Bud Laurent]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Bud Laurent]] 7,901
:{{reddot}} [[Andy Olson]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Andy Olson]] '''17,033''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
Line 366: Line 410:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Sara Gelser]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sara Gelser]] '''15,782''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Rose Cook]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rose Cook]] 7,096
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 379: Line 423:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Harisay]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Harisay]] 5,689
:{{reddot}} [[Sherrie Sprenger]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Sherrie Sprenger]] '''15,719''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 391: Line 435:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Rodney Orr]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Rodney Orr]] 7,919
:{{reddot}} [[Victor Gilliam]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Victor Gilliam]] '''14,558''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 403: Line 447:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Claudia Kyle]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Claudia Kyle]] 9,166
:{{reddot}} [[Kevin Cameron]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kevin Cameron]] '''14,532''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
Line 419: Line 463:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Mike Powers]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mike Powers]] 8,816
:{{reddot}} [[Vicki Berger]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Vicki Berger]] '''15,143''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 437: Line 481:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Clem]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Clem]] '''9,028''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Marvin Sannes]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Marvin Sannes]] 6,494
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 455: Line 499:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Betty Komp]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Betty Komp]] '''6,083''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy LeCompte]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy LeCompte]] 5,460
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 472: Line 516:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Wesley West]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Wesley West]] 7,661
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Thompson]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Thompson]] '''16,371''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 489: Line 533:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Sokol Blosser]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Sokol Blosser]] 11,380
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Weidner]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Weidner]] '''13,787''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 502: Line 546:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Dyer]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Dyer]] 7,530
:{{reddot}} [[Kim Thatcher]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kim Thatcher]] '''14,770''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 518: Line 562:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Sandy Webb]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sandy Webb]] 10,382
:{{reddot}} [[Matt Wingard]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Matt Wingard]] '''16,362''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 534: Line 578:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Tobias Read]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Tobias Read]] '''15,398''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Lucas]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Lucas]] 9,328
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 550: Line 594:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Barker]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Barker]] '''10,314''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Berg]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Berg]] 7,787
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Chuck Riley]], husband of Katie, did not seek reelection but instead running for state senate.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Chuck Riley]], husband of Katie, did not seek re-election but instead running for state senate.
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Katie Riley]]: 2,744 {{approved}}  
 
:* [[Katie Riley]]: 2,744 {{approved}}  
Line 568: Line 612:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Katie Riley]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Katie Riley]] 8,009
:{{reddot}} [[Katie Brewer]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Katie Brewer]] '''9,035''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 585: Line 629:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Doug Ainge]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Doug Ainge]] 10,893
:{{reddot}} [[Shawn Lindsay]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Shawn Lindsay]] '''12,501''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 601: Line 645:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Bradley Witt]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Bradley Witt]] '''13,804''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Ed DeCoste]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ed DeCoste]] 10,300
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 618: Line 662:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Deborah Boone]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Deborah Boone]] '''12,977''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Lew Barnes]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lew Barnes]] 11,832
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 630: Line 674:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Mitch Greenlick]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mitch Greenlick]] '''20,101''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Bieker]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Bieker]] 10,862
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 650: Line 694:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Harker]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Harker]] '''11,439''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Tyler Hill]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tyler Hill]] 7,420
:{{yellowdot}} [[James Foster]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[James Foster]] 476
  
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
Line 668: Line 712:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Margaret Doherty]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Margaret Doherty]] '''12,991''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Gordon Fiddes]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Gordon Fiddes]] 9,864
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
Line 680: Line 724:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Nolan]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Nolan]] '''21,407''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Diane Schendel]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Diane Schendel]] 5,776
  
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[L. Scott Bruun]] did not seek re-election in 2010.  Republican nominee Sonnen withdrew his candidacy in June, and the local Republican precinct committee selected Julie Parrish to replace Sonnen.<ref>[http://www.oregonlive.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/07/parrish_wins_republican_nomina.html "Parrish wins Republican nomination for state representative in District 37" July 7, 2010 article in the ''The Oregonian'' by Jessica Van Berkel]</ref>
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[L. Scott Bruun]] did not seek re-election in 2010.  Republican nominee Sonnen withdrew his candidacy in June, and the local Republican precinct committee selected Julie Parrish to replace Sonnen.<ref>[http://www.oregonlive.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/07/parrish_wins_republican_nomina.html "Parrish wins Republican nomination for state representative in District 37" July 7, 2010 article in ''The Oregonian'' by Jessica Van Berkel]</ref>
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
Line 705: Line 749:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Will Rasmussen]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Will Rasmussen]] 12,982
:{{reddot}} [[Julie Parrish]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Julie Parrish]] '''13,498''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
Line 717: Line 761:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Garrett]]{{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Garrett]] '''16,815''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Gardier]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Gardier]] 10,957
  
 
===District 39===
 
===District 39===
Line 740: Line 784:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Alice Norris]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Alice Norris]] 10,284
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Kennemer]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Kennemer]] '''14,284''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
Line 757: Line 801:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Dave Hunt]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Dave Hunt]] '''12,500''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Deborah Gerritzen]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Deborah Gerritzen]] 8,135
  
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
Line 774: Line 818:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Carolyn Tomei]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Carolyn Tomei]] '''17,092''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Hugo Schulz]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Hugo Schulz]] 5,385
  
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
Line 794: Line 838:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Jules Bailey]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jules Bailey]] '''22,020''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Cliff Hutchison]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Cliff Hutchison]] 2,470
:{{greendot}} [[Chris Extine]]
+
:{{greendot}} [[Chris Extine]] 1,405
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
Line 807: Line 851:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Lew Frederick]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Lew Frederick]] '''19,821''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 44===
 
===District 44===
Line 825: Line 869:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Tina Kotek]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Tina Kotek]] '''16,517''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Kitty Harmon]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kitty Harmon]] 3,812
  
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
Line 837: Line 881:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Dembrow]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Dembrow]] '''18,945''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Anne Marie Gurney]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Anne Marie Gurney]] 4,932
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
Line 854: Line 898:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Ben Cannon]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ben Cannon]] '''18,418''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Russell Turner]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Russell Turner]] 3,827
  
 
===District 47===
 
===District 47===
Line 870: Line 914:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Jefferson Smith]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jefferson Smith]] '''10,395''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Dee Flowers]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dee Flowers]] 6,256
  
 
===District 48===
 
===District 48===
Line 886: Line 930:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Schaufler]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Schaufler]] '''9,719''' {{won}}
:{{}} [[Jeff Caton]]
+
:{{}} [[Jeff Caton]] 7,246
  
 
===District 49===
 
===District 49===
Line 898: Line 942:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Nick Kahl]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Nick Kahl]] 7,857
:{{reddot}} [[Matthew Wand]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Matthew Wand]] '''8,967''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
Line 910: Line 954:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Greg Matthews]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Greg Matthews]] '''10,550''' {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Andre Wang]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Andre Wang]] 8,983
  
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
Line 930: Line 974:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Cheryl Myers]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Cheryl Myers]] 10,330
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick Sheehan]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick Sheehan]] '''12,409''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
Line 947: Line 991:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Suzanne VanOrman]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Suzanne VanOrman]] 10,739
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Johnson]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Johnson]] '''14,012''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 53===
 
===District 53===
Line 963: Line 1,007:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[John Huddle]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Huddle]] 8,012
:{{reddot}} [[Gene Whisnant]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Gene Whisnant]] '''21,532''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 54===
 
===District 54===
Line 983: Line 1,027:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Judy Stiegler]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Judy Stiegler]] 12,771
:{{reddot}} [[Jason Conger]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jason Conger]] '''16,391''' {{won}}
:{{greydot}} [[Mike Kozak]]
+
:{{greydot}} [[Mike Kozak]] 2,074
  
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
Line 999: Line 1,043:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{reddot}} [[Mike McLane]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mike McLane]] '''17,204''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 56===
 
===District 56===
Line 1,016: Line 1,060:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{reddot}} [[William Garrard]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[William Garrard]] '''15,402''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 57===
 
===District 57===
Line 1,028: Line 1,072:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Jean Falbo]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jean Falbo]] 4,721
:{{reddot}} [[Greg Smith]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Greg Smith]] '''16,211''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
Line 1,041: Line 1,085:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Wells]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Wells]] 3,772
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Jenson]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Jenson]] '''11,310''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 59===
 
===District 59===
Line 1,059: Line 1,103:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{bluedot}} [[Will Boettner]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Will Boettner]] 6,565
:{{reddot}} [[John Huffman]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Huffman]] '''15,033''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 60===
 
===District 60===
Line 1,072: Line 1,116:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
  
:{{reddot}} [[Cliff Bentz]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Cliff Bentz]] '''15,341''' {{won}}
  
 
== See also ==
 
== See also ==
Line 1,083: Line 1,127:
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
  
 +
*[http://www.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov22010/g2010results.html 2010 Official election results]
 
*[http://gov.oregonlive.com/election/2010/Legislature/ ''Oregon Live Election,'' Election Results]
 
*[http://gov.oregonlive.com/election/2010/Legislature/ ''Oregon Live Election,'' Election Results]
 
*[http://www.oregonrepublicanparty.org/node/352 Oregon Republican Party's list of 2010 candidates]
 
*[http://www.oregonrepublicanparty.org/node/352 Oregon Republican Party's list of 2010 candidates]

Revision as of 13:44, 5 June 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Oregon State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Oregon House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Oregon's House of Representatives were held in Oregon on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 9, 2010 (August 24 for independents). The primary election date was May 18, 2010.

In Oregon, representatives serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: Oregon State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Note: The Oregon House of Representatives may pursue a power sharing agreement with a tied House chamber[1]. This was used in 2002 when the Oregon Senate was tied at 15[2].

The following candidates won on November 2, 2010:


  1. Andy Olson
  2. Arnie Roblan
  3. Ben Cannon
  4. Betty Komp
  5. Bill Kennemer
  6. Bob Jenson
  7. Bradley Witt
  8. Brian Clem
  9. Bruce Hanna
  10. Carolyn Tomei
  11. Chris Garrett
  12. Chris Harker
  13. Cliff Bentz
  14. Dave Hunt
  15. Deborah Boone
  16. Dennis Richardson
  17. Elizabeth Terry Beyer
  18. Gene Whisnant
  19. Greg Matthews
  20. Greg Smith (Oregon)
  21. Jason Conger
  22. Jean Cowan
  23. Jeff Barker
  24. Jefferson Smith
  25. Jim Thompson
  26. Jim Weidner
  27. John Huffman
  28. Jules Kopel Bailey
  29. Julie Parrish
  30. Katie Eyre
  31. Kevin Cameron
  32. Kim Thatcher
  33. Lew Frederick
  34. Margaret Doherty
  35. Mark Johnson (Oregon)
  36. Mary Nolan
  37. Matt Wingard
  38. Matthew Wand
  39. Michael Dembrow
  40. Michael Schaufler
  41. Mike McLane
  42. Mitch Greenlick
  43. Nancy Nathanson
  44. Patrick Sheehan
  45. Paul Holvey
  46. Peter Buckley
  47. Phil Barnhart
  48. Sal Esquivel
  49. Sara Gelser
  50. Shawn Lindsay
  51. Sherrie Sprenger
  52. Tim Freeman
  53. Tina Kotek
  54. Tobias Read
  55. Val Hoyle
  56. Vicki Berger
  57. Victor Gilliam
  58. Wally Hicks
  59. Wayne Krieger
  60. William Garrard

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Oregon House of Representatives:

Oregon House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 36 30
     Republican Party 24 30
Total 60 60


According to political analyst Jim Moore, Democrats are likely to lose their supermajority of 60 percent in the state house on election day. The expected gains by Republicans would create the need for bipartisan effort on major legislation if their is no longer a supermajority.[3] Moore specified several districts as being key to watch:

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oregon in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[4]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 140 $14,996,656
2008 130 $16,963,664
2006 149 $14,560,329
2004 183 $10,967,119
2002 156 $10,976,823

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $14,996,656 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [5]

Donor Amount
Future PAC House Builders $1,818,536
Promote Oregon Leadership PAC $628,525
Oregon Education Association $462,227
Oregon Public Employees Local 503 $425,634
Oregon Health Care Association $246,496
Oregon Nurses Association $222,892
Oregon Beer & Wine Distributors Association $200,280
Oregon Lodging Association $194,027
Oregon Victory PAC $175,000
Oregon Trial Lawyers Association $170,068


Qualifications

Article 4, Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution states:

  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at the time of election is not a citizen of the United States; nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding the election an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen. However, for purposes of the general election next following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, the person must have been an inhabitant of the district from January 1 of the year following the reapportionment to the date of the election.
  • Senators and Representatives shall be at least twenty one years of age.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who has been convicted of a felony during:
    • The term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative; or
    • The period beginning on the date of the election at which the person was elected to the office of Senator or Representative and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected.
  • No person is eligible to be elected as a Senator or Representative if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not completed the sentence received for the conviction prior to the date that person would take office if elected. As used in this subsection, “sentence received for the conviction” includes a term of imprisonment, any period of probation or post-prison supervision and payment of a monetary obligation imposed as all or part of a sentence.
  • Notwithstanding sections 11 and 15, Article IV of this Constitution:
    • The office of a Senator or Representative convicted of a felony during the term to which the Senator or Representative was elected or appointed shall become vacant on the date the Senator or Representative is convicted.
    • A person elected to the office of Senator or Representative and convicted of a felony during the period beginning on the date of the election and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected shall be ineligible to take office and the office shall become vacant on the first day of the next term of office.
  • Subject to subsection (4) of this section, a person who is ineligible to be a Senator or Representative under subsection (3) of this section may:
    • Be a Senator or Representative after the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible; and
    • Be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative prior to the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at all times during the term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative is not an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen or has been appointed to represent. A person shall not lose status as an inhabitant of a district if the person is absent from the district for purposes of business of the Legislative Assembly. Following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, until the expiration of the term of office of the person, a person may be an inhabitant of any district.

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2 incumbents (3.6%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 7 incumbents (12.7%) faced competition in the June 8 primary. All 7 incumbents won their primary. The incumbents who faced primary challenge were:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 55 incumbents (91.7%) ran for re-election. Of the 5 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 2 are Democrats and 3 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Lynn Kindred: 2,724 Approveda (Withdrew) Replaced by Eldon Rollins
  • Eldon Rollins: 1,401
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Wayne Krieger: 6,552 Approveda Incumbent Krieger has represented district 1 since 2001.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eldon Rollins 6,875
Republican Party Wayne Krieger 18,115 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Freeman: 6,072 Approveda Incumbent Freeman has represented district 2 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry McDermott 6,077
Republican Party Tim Freeman 15,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note: Incumbent Republican Ron Maurer did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wally Hicks 16,054 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Barbara Gonzalez 4,345

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Richardson: 6,307 Approveda Incumbent Richardson has represented district 4 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Note: The "None of the Above" option was non-binding in the Independent Party primary, so the candidate receiving the most votes won regardless of how many voters selected the NOTA option.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Levine 7,279
Republican Party Dennis Richardson 17,495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Buckley 16,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra Abercrombie 9,632

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Sal Esquivel: 4,928 Approveda Incumbent Esquivel has represented district 6 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Howe 9,468
Republican Party Sal Esquivel 12,407 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bruce Hanna: 6,073 Approveda Incumbent Hanna has represented district 7 since 2005.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • None of the Above: 29
  • Sara Byers: 16 Approveda
  • Write-in: 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Byers 8,832
Republican Party Bruce Hanna 16,066 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Holvey: 6,853 Approveda Incumbent Holvey has represented district 8 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Holvey 17,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Simone Gordon 6,581

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Arnie Roblan: 6,013 Approveda Incumbent Roblan has represented district 9 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnie Roblan 12,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Roberts 10,824

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jean Cowan: 6,565 Approveda Incumbent Cowan has represented district 10 since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Becky Lemler: 2,814 Approveda
  • Edward Johnston: 775
  • George Goldstein: 464
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Jean Cowan: 28 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 20
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Cowan 14,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Becky Lemler 10,323

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Barnhart 15,244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly Lovelace 12,657

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Terry Beyer 10,170 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean VanGordon 7,727

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Green Party Pacific Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Nathanson 15,967 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Young 7,890
Green Party Mark Callahan 749

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Val Hoyle: 4,347 Approveda Incumbent Hoyle has represented district 14 since 2010.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Val Hoyle 11,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dwight Coon 10,041
{{}} Kevin Prociw 1,078

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Andy Olson: 5,623 Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented district 15 since 2005.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bud Laurent 7,901
Republican Party Andy Olson 17,033 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sara Gelser: 6,597 Approveda Incumbent Gelser has represented district 16 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Rose Cook: 21 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 14
  • Write-in: 19

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Gelser 15,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Cook 7,096

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Sherrie Sprenger: 4,244 Approveda Incumbent Sprenger has represented district 17 since 2009.
  • Bruce Cuff: 2,083

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Harisay 5,689
Republican Party Sherrie Sprenger 15,719 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Victor Gilliam: 4,827 Approveda Incumbent Gilliam has represented district 18 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodney Orr 7,919
Republican Party Victor Gilliam 14,558 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kevin Cameron: 5,412 Approveda Incumbent Cameron has represented district 19 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudia Kyle 9,166
Republican Party Kevin Cameron 14,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Vicki Berger: 4,880 Approveda Incumbent Berger has represented district 20 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Powers 8,816
Republican Party Vicki Berger 15,143 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Clem 9,028 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marvin Sannes 6,494

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Betty Komp: 2,468 Approveda Incumbent Komp has represented district 22 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Betty Komp: 12 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 12
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Komp 6,083 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy LeCompte 5,460

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Thompson: 5,387 Approveda Incumbent Thompson has represented district 23 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley West 7,661
Republican Party Jim Thompson 16,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Weidner: 5,621 Approveda Incumbent Weidner has represented district 24 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Sokol Blosser 11,380
Republican Party Jim Weidner 13,787 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kim Thatcher: 5,682 Approveda Incumbent Thatcher has represented district 25 since 2005.
  • Douglas Heuer: 699

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Dyer 7,530
Republican Party Kim Thatcher 14,770 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Matt Wingard: 4,557 Approveda Incumbent Wingard has represented district 26 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Webb 10,382
Republican Party Matt Wingard 16,362 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tobias Read 15,398 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Lucas 9,328

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Barker 10,314 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Berg 7,787

District 29

Note: Incumbent Chuck Riley, husband of Katie, did not seek re-election but instead running for state senate.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Riley 8,009
Republican Party Katie Brewer 9,035 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Edwards: 3,821 Approveda (Withdrew) Incumbent Edwards represented district 30 since 2007. He was replaced on the Democratic ticket by Doug Ainge.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Ainge 10,893
Republican Party Shawn Lindsay 12,501 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bradley Witt 13,804 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed DeCoste 10,300

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Deborah Boone: 5,738 Approveda Incumbent Boone has represented district 32 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Boone 12,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lew Barnes 11,832

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Greenlick 20,101 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Bieker 10,862

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Harker: 3,394 Approveda Incumbent Harker has represented district 34 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Harker 11,439 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tyler Hill 7,420
Libertarian Party James Foster 476

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Doherty: 4,475 Approveda Incumbent Doherty has represented district 35 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Doherty 12,991 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon Fiddes 9,864

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Nolan: 7,544 Approveda Incumbent Nolan has represented district 36 since 2001.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nolan 21,407 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diane Schendel 5,776

District 37

Note: Incumbent Republican L. Scott Bruun did not seek re-election in 2010. Republican nominee Sonnen withdrew his candidacy in June, and the local Republican precinct committee selected Julie Parrish to replace Sonnen.[6]

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Republican Party July 7 GOP Precinct Committee vote to select Sonnen's replacement:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Rasmussen 12,982
Republican Party Julie Parrish 13,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Garrett: 5,942 Approveda Incumbent Garrett has represented district 38 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Garrett 16,815 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rob Gardier 10,957

District 39

Note: Forsberg withdrew his candidacy from the race in July, and Democrats selected Norris to replace him.[7]

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Democratic Party August 3 Democratic precinct committee vote to select Forsberg's replacement:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Kennemer: 3,712 Approveda Incumbent Kennemer has represented district 39 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Norris 10,284
Republican Party Bill Kennemer 14,284 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Dave Hunt: 13 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 8
  • Write-in: 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Hunt 12,500 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Gerritzen 8,135

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Carolyn Tomei: 5,673 Approveda Incumbent Tomei has represented district 41 since 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Tomei 17,092 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hugo Schulz 5,385

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Green Party Pacific Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jules Bailey 22,020 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cliff Hutchison 2,470
Green Party Chris Extine 1,405

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lew Frederick 19,821 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • None of the Above: 9
  • Kitty Harmon: 7 Approveda
  • Laura Bell: 6
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Kotek 16,517 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kitty Harmon 3,812

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Dembrow 18,945 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anne Marie Gurney 4,932

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Cannon 18,418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Turner 3,827

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jefferson Smith 10,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dee Flowers 6,256

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Schaufler: 2,960 Approveda Incumbent Schaufler has represented district 48 since 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Schaufler 9,719 Green check mark transparent.png
{{}} Jeff Caton 7,246

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Nick Kahl: 2,801 Approveda Incumbent Kahl has represented district 49 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Kahl 7,857
Republican Party Matthew Wand 8,967 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Greg Matthews: 3,568 Approveda Incumbent Matthews has represented district 50 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Matthews 10,550 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andre Wang 8,983

District 51

Note: Incumbent Democrat Brent Barton did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Myers 10,330
Republican Party Patrick Sheehan 12,409 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzanne VanOrman 10,739
Republican Party Mark Johnson 14,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gene Whisnant: 7,803 Approveda Incumbent Whisnant has represented district 53 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Huddle 8,012
Republican Party Gene Whisnant 21,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Independent Unaffiliated candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Stiegler 12,771
Republican Party Jason Conger 16,391 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mike Kozak 2,074

District 55

Note: Incumbent Republican George Gilman did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike McLane 17,204 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • William Garrard: 5,109 Approveda Incumbent Garrard has represented district 56 since 2001.
  • Karl Scronce: 2,848
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Garrard 15,402 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Smith: 4,905 Approveda Incumbent Smith has represented district 57 since 2001.
  • Colleen MacLeod: 2,864

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Falbo 4,721
Republican Party Greg Smith 16,211 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Wells 3,772
Republican Party Bob Jenson 11,310 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • John Huffman: 5,961 Approveda Incumbent Huffman has represented district 59 since 2007.
  • Britt Storkson: 458
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Boettner 6,565
Republican Party John Huffman 15,033 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cliff Bentz: 6,323 Approveda Incumbent Bentz has represented district 60 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cliff Bentz 15,341 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References