PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Difference between revisions of "Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 58)
(General Election)
Line 101: Line 101:
 
:* [[Wayne Krieger]]: 50 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Wayne Krieger]]: 50 {{approved}}
 
:* None of the Above: 24
 
:* None of the Above: 24
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Eldon Rollins]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Krieger]]
  
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
Line 108: Line 113:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Tim Freeman]]: 6,072 {{approved}}  Incumbent Freeman has represented district 2 since 2009.
 
:* [[Tim Freeman]]: 6,072 {{approved}}  Incumbent Freeman has represented district 2 since 2009.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Harry McDermott]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Freeman]]
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 124: Line 134:
 
:{{orangedot}} <u>'''Constitution Party candidate:</u>
 
:{{orangedot}} <u>'''Constitution Party candidate:</u>
 
:* [[Barbara Gonzalez]]
 
:* [[Barbara Gonzalez]]
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Wally Hicks]]
 +
:{{orangedot}} [[Barbara Gonzalez]]
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
Line 137: Line 152:
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:'''Note:''' The "None of the Above" option was non-binding in the Independent Party primary, so the candidate receiving the most votes won regardless of how many voters selected the NOTA option.
 
:'''Note:''' The "None of the Above" option was non-binding in the Independent Party primary, so the candidate receiving the most votes won regardless of how many voters selected the NOTA option.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Levine]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dennis Richardson]]
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 149: Line 169:
 
:* [[Sandra Abercrombie]]: 17
 
:* [[Sandra Abercrombie]]: 17
 
:* None of the Above: 12
 
:* None of the Above: 12
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Buckley]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Sandra Abercrombie]]
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 156: Line 181:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Sal Esquivel]]: 4,928 {{approved}}  Incumbent Esquivel has represented district 6 since 2005.
 
:* [[Sal Esquivel]]: 4,928 {{approved}}  Incumbent Esquivel has represented district 6 since 2005.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Lynn Howe]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Sal Esquivel]]
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 168: Line 198:
 
:* [[Sara Byers]]: 16 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Sara Byers]]: 16 {{approved}}
 
:* Write-in: 2
 
:* Write-in: 2
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Sara Byers]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bruce Hanna]]
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
Line 180: Line 215:
 
:* [[Simone Gordon]]: 13 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Simone Gordon]]: 13 {{approved}}
 
:* Write-in: 2  
 
:* Write-in: 2  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Paul Holvey]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Simone Gordon]]
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 192: Line 232:
 
:* None of the Above: 28
 
:* None of the Above: 28
 
:* Write-in: 4  
 
:* Write-in: 4  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Arnie Roblan]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Roberts]]
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
Line 206: Line 251:
 
:* None of the Above: 20
 
:* None of the Above: 20
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jean Cowan]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Becky Lemler]]
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 218: Line 268:
 
:* [[Phil Barnhart]]: 17 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Phil Barnhart]]: 17 {{approved}}
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Phil Barnhart]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kelly Lovelace]]
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
Line 225: Line 280:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Sean VanGordon]]: 2,164 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Sean VanGordon]]: 2,164 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Elizabeth Terry Beyer]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Sean VanGordon]]
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 241: Line 301:
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''Pacific Green Party candidate:</u>
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''Pacific Green Party candidate:</u>
 
:* [[Mark Callahan]]
 
:* [[Mark Callahan]]
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Nathanson]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Young, Oregon Politician | Bill Young]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Mark Callahan]]
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
Line 253: Line 319:
 
:* [[Val Hoyle]]: 16
 
:* [[Val Hoyle]]: 16
 
:* None of the Above: 12
 
:* None of the Above: 12
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Val Hoyle]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dwight Coon]]
 +
:{{}} [[Kevin Prociw]]
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 265: Line 337:
 
:* [[Bud Laurent]]: 29 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Bud Laurent]]: 29 {{approved}}
 
:* Write-in: 19
 
:* Write-in: 19
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bud Laurent]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Andy Olson]]
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
Line 277: Line 354:
 
:* None of the Above: 14
 
:* None of the Above: 14
 
:* Write-in: 19
 
:* Write-in: 19
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Sara Gelser]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Rose Cook]]
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 285: Line 367:
 
:* [[Sherrie Sprenger]]: 4,244 {{approved}} Incumbent Sprenger has represented district 17 since 2009.
 
:* [[Sherrie Sprenger]]: 4,244 {{approved}} Incumbent Sprenger has represented district 17 since 2009.
 
:* Bruce Cuff: 2,083
 
:* Bruce Cuff: 2,083
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Harisay]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Sherrie Sprenger]]
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 292: Line 379:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Victor Gilliam]]: 4,827 {{approved}} Incumbent Gilliam has represented district 18 since 2009.
 
:* [[Victor Gilliam]]: 4,827 {{approved}} Incumbent Gilliam has represented district 18 since 2009.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Rodney Orr]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Victor Gilliam]]
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 299: Line 391:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Kevin Cameron]]: 5,412 {{approved}} Incumbent Cameron has represented district 19 since 2005.
 
:* [[Kevin Cameron]]: 5,412 {{approved}} Incumbent Cameron has represented district 19 since 2005.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Claudia Kyle]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kevin Cameron]]
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
Line 310: Line 407:
 
:* [[Vicki Berger]]: 22 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Vicki Berger]]: 22 {{approved}}
 
:* None of the Above: 9
 
:* None of the Above: 9
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Mike Powers]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Vicki Berger]]
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 323: Line 425:
 
:* [[Brian Clem]]: 10
 
:* [[Brian Clem]]: 10
 
:* None of the Above: 6
 
:* None of the Above: 6
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Clem]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Marvin Sannes]]
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 336: Line 443:
 
:* None of the Above: 12
 
:* None of the Above: 12
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Betty Komp]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kathy LeCompte]]
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 348: Line 460:
 
:* None of the Above: 13
 
:* None of the Above: 13
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Wesley West]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Thompson]]
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 360: Line 477:
 
:* None of the Above: 7  
 
:* None of the Above: 7  
 
:* Write-in: 4
 
:* Write-in: 4
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Sokol Blosser]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Weidner]]
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 368: Line 490:
 
:* [[Kim Thatcher]]: 5,682 {{approved}} Incumbent Thatcher has represented district 25 since 2005.
 
:* [[Kim Thatcher]]: 5,682 {{approved}} Incumbent Thatcher has represented district 25 since 2005.
 
:* Douglas Heuer: 699
 
:* Douglas Heuer: 699
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Dyer]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kim Thatcher]]
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 379: Line 506:
 
:* [[Matt Wingard]]: 21 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Matt Wingard]]: 21 {{approved}}
 
:* None of the Above: 6  
 
:* None of the Above: 6  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Sandy Webb]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Matt Wingard]]
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 390: Line 522:
 
:* [[Tobias Read]]: 12 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Tobias Read]]: 12 {{approved}}
 
:* None of the Above: 11
 
:* None of the Above: 11
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Tobias Read]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Lucas]]
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 401: Line 538:
 
:* None of the Above: 6
 
:* None of the Above: 6
 
:* [[Bill Berg]]: 3 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Bill Berg]]: 3 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Barker]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Berg]]
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
Line 414: Line 556:
 
:* None of the Above: 3
 
:* None of the Above: 3
 
:* Write-in: 6
 
:* Write-in: 6
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Katie Riley]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Katie Brewer]]
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 426: Line 573:
 
:* None of the Above: 13
 
:* None of the Above: 13
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[David Edwards]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Shawn Lindsay]]
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 437: Line 589:
 
:* None of the Above: 22
 
:* None of the Above: 22
 
:* [[Ed DeCoste]]: 9 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Ed DeCoste]]: 9 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bradley Witt]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Ed DeCoste]]
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 449: Line 606:
 
:* [[Deborah Boone]]: 14 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Deborah Boone]]: 14 {{approved}}
 
:* Write-in: 2
 
:* Write-in: 2
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Deborah Boone]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Lew Barnes]]
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 456: Line 618:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Michael Bieker]]: 2,812 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Michael Bieker]]: 2,812 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Mitch Greenlick]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Bieker]]
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 471: Line 638:
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''June 8 Libertarian Party primary result:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''June 8 Libertarian Party primary result:</u>
 
:* [[James Foster]]: {{approved}}
 
:* [[James Foster]]: {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Harker]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tyler Hill]]
 +
:{{yellowdot}} [[James Foster]]
  
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
Line 483: Line 656:
 
:* [[Margaret Doherty]]: 12
 
:* [[Margaret Doherty]]: 12
 
:* None of the Above: 2
 
:* None of the Above: 2
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Margaret Doherty]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Gordon Fiddes]]
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
Line 490: Line 668:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Diane Schendel]]: 1,505 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Diane Schendel]]: 1,505 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Nolan]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Diane Schendel]]
  
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
Line 510: Line 693:
 
:* None of the Above: 14
 
:* None of the Above: 14
 
:* Write-in: 7
 
:* Write-in: 7
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Will Rasmussen]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Julie Parrish]]
  
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
Line 535: Line 723:
 
:* None of the Above: 7
 
:* None of the Above: 7
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Alice Norris]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Kennemer]]
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
Line 547: Line 740:
 
:* None of the Above: 8
 
:* None of the Above: 8
 
:* Write-in: 2
 
:* Write-in: 2
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Dave Hunt]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Deborah Gerritzen]]
  
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
Line 559: Line 757:
 
:* None of the Above: 9
 
:* None of the Above: 9
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Carolyn Tomei]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Hugo Schulz]]
  
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
Line 574: Line 777:
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''Pacific Green Party candidate:</u>
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''Pacific Green Party candidate:</u>
 
:* [[Chris Extine]]
 
:* [[Chris Extine]]
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jules Bailey]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Cliff Hutchison]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Chris Extine]]
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
Line 581: Line 790:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Lew Frederick]]
  
 
===District 44===
 
===District 44===
Line 595: Line 808:
 
:* Laura Bell: 6
 
:* Laura Bell: 6
 
:* Write-in: 1
 
:* Write-in: 1
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Tina Kotek]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kitty Harmon]]
  
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
Line 602: Line 820:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Anne Marie Gurney]]: 1,248 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Anne Marie Gurney]]: 1,248 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Dembrow]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Anne Marie Gurney]]
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
Line 614: Line 837:
 
:* [[Russell Turner]]: 4
 
:* [[Russell Turner]]: 4
 
:* None of the Above: 2
 
:* None of the Above: 2
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Ben Cannon]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Russell Turner]]
  
 
===District 47===
 
===District 47===
Line 625: Line 853:
 
:* None of the Above: 8
 
:* None of the Above: 8
 
:* [[Jefferson Smith]]: 7 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Jefferson Smith]]: 7 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jefferson Smith]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dee Flowers]]
  
 
===District 48===
 
===District 48===
Line 636: Line 869:
 
:* [[Jeff Caton]]: 11 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Jeff Caton]]: 11 {{approved}}
 
:* None of the Above: 8
 
:* None of the Above: 8
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Schaufler]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kayla Fioravanti]]
 +
:{{}} [[Jeff Caton]]
  
 
===District 49===
 
===District 49===
Line 643: Line 882:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Matthew Wand]]: 1,876 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Matthew Wand]]: 1,876 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Nick Kahl]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Matthew Wand]]
  
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
Line 650: Line 894:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Andre Wang]]: 2,395 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Andre Wang]]: 2,395 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Greg Matthews]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Andre Wang]]
  
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
Line 665: Line 914:
 
:* None of the Above: 14
 
:* None of the Above: 14
 
:* Write-in: 5
 
:* Write-in: 5
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Cheryl Myers]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Patrick Sheehan]]
  
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
Line 677: Line 931:
 
:* None of the Above: 14
 
:* None of the Above: 14
 
:* Write-in: 7
 
:* Write-in: 7
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Suzanne VanOrman]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Johnson]]
  
 
===District 53===
 
===District 53===
Line 688: Line 947:
 
:* None of the Above: 16
 
:* None of the Above: 16
 
:* [[John Huddle]]: 12 {{approved}}
 
:* [[John Huddle]]: 12 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[John Huddle]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Gene Whisnant]]
  
 
===District 54===
 
===District 54===
Line 703: Line 967:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Unaffiliated candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Unaffiliated candidate:</u>
 
:* [[Mike Kozak]]
 
:* [[Mike Kozak]]
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Judy Stiegler]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jason Conger]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Mike Kozak]]
  
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
 +
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[George Gilman]] is not seeking re-election in 2010.
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
  
Line 712: Line 983:
 
:* [[Mike McLane]]: 5,780 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Mike McLane]]: 5,780 {{approved}}
 
:* Mike Wendel: 1,919
 
:* Mike Wendel: 1,919
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[George Gilman]] is not seeking re-election in 2010.
+
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Mike McLane]]
  
 
===District 56===
 
===District 56===
Line 726: Line 1,000:
 
:* [[William Garrard]]: 15 {{approved}}
 
:* [[William Garrard]]: 15 {{approved}}
 
:* None of the Above: 13
 
:* None of the Above: 13
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{reddot}} [[William Garrard]]
  
 
===District 57===
 
===District 57===
Line 734: Line 1,012:
 
:* [[Greg Smith]]: 4,905 {{approved}} Incumbent Smith has represented district 57 since 2001.
 
:* [[Greg Smith]]: 4,905 {{approved}} Incumbent Smith has represented district 57 since 2001.
 
:* Colleen MacLeod: 2,864
 
:* Colleen MacLeod: 2,864
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jean Falbo]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Greg Smith]]
  
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
Line 742: Line 1,025:
 
:* [[Bob Jenson]]: 2,600 {{approved}} Incumbent Jenson has represented district 58 since 1997. He is also running on the [[Working Families Party]] ticket.
 
:* [[Bob Jenson]]: 2,600 {{approved}} Incumbent Jenson has represented district 58 since 1997. He is also running on the [[Working Families Party]] ticket.
 
:* Michael Mathisen: 2,402
 
:* Michael Mathisen: 2,402
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Wells]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Jenson]]
  
 
===District 59===
 
===District 59===
Line 755: Line 1,043:
 
:* [[Will Boettner]]: 9
 
:* [[Will Boettner]]: 9
 
:* None of the Above: 2
 
:* None of the Above: 2
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Will Boettner]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[John Huffman]]
  
 
===District 60===
 
===District 60===
Line 763: Line 1,056:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Cliff Bentz]]: 6,323 {{approved}} Incumbent Bentz has represented district 60 since 2009.
 
:* [[Cliff Bentz]]: 6,323 {{approved}} Incumbent Bentz has represented district 60 since 2009.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Cliff Bentz]]
  
 
== See also ==
 
== See also ==

Revision as of 14:53, 21 October 2010

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Oregon State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Oregon House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Oregon's House of Representatives will be held in Oregon on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 9, 2010 (August 24 for independents). The primary election date was May 18, 2010.

In Oregon, representatives serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: Oregon State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Oregon House of Representatives:


Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 34
     Republican Party 26
Total 60


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oregon in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 130 $16,963,664
2006 149 $14,560,329
2004 183 $10,967,119
2002 156 $10,976,823

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 8 of the Oklahoma Constitution states:

  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at the time of election is not a citizen of the United States; nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding the election an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen. However, for purposes of the general election next following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, the person must have been an inhabitant of the district from January 1 of the year following the reapportionment to the date of the election.
  • Senators and Representatives shall be at least twenty one years of age.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who has been convicted of a felony during:
    • The term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative; or
    • The period beginning on the date of the election at which the person was elected to the office of Senator or Representative and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected.
  • No person is eligible to be elected as a Senator or Representative if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not completed the sentence received for the conviction prior to the date that person would take office if elected. As used in this subsection, “sentence received for the conviction” includes a term of imprisonment, any period of probation or post-prison supervision and payment of a monetary obligation imposed as all or part of a sentence.
  • Notwithstanding sections 11 and 15, Article IV of this Constitution:
    • The office of a Senator or Representative convicted of a felony during the term to which the Senator or Representative was elected or appointed shall become vacant on the date the Senator or Representative is convicted.
    • A person elected to the office of Senator or Representative and convicted of a felony during the period beginning on the date of the election and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected shall be ineligible to take office and the office shall become vacant on the first day of the next term of office.
  • Subject to subsection (4) of this section, a person who is ineligible to be a Senator or Representative under subsection (3) of this section may:
    • Be a Senator or Representative after the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible; and
    • Be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative prior to the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at all times during the term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative is not an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen or has been appointed to represent. A person shall not lose status as an inhabitant of a district if the person is absent from the district for purposes of business of the Legislative Assembly. Following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, until the expiration of the term of office of the person, a person may be an inhabitant of any district.

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2 incumbents (3.6%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 7 incumbents (12.7%) faced competition in the June 8 primary. All 7 incumbents won their primary. The incumbents who faced primary challenge were:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 55 incumbents (91.7%) are running for re-election. Of the 5 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 2 are Democrats and 3 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Lynn Kindred: 2,724 Approveda (Withdrew) Replaced by Eldon Rollins
  • Eldon Rollins: 1,401
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Wayne Krieger: 6,552 Approveda Incumbent Krieger has represented district 1 since 2001.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eldon Rollins
Republican Party Wayne Krieger

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Freeman: 6,072 Approveda Incumbent Freeman has represented district 2 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry McDermott
Republican Party Tim Freeman

District 3

Note: Incumbent Republican Ron Maurer is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wally Hicks
Constitution Party Barbara Gonzalez

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Richardson: 6,307 Approveda Incumbent Richardson has represented district 4 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Note: The "None of the Above" option was non-binding in the Independent Party primary, so the candidate receiving the most votes won regardless of how many voters selected the NOTA option.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Levine
Republican Party Dennis Richardson

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Buckley
Republican Party Sandra Abercrombie

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Sal Esquivel: 4,928 Approveda Incumbent Esquivel has represented district 6 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Howe
Republican Party Sal Esquivel

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bruce Hanna: 6,073 Approveda Incumbent Hanna has represented district 7 since 2005.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • None of the Above: 29
  • Sara Byers: 16 Approveda
  • Write-in: 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Byers
Republican Party Bruce Hanna

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Holvey: 6,853 Approveda Incumbent Holvey has represented district 8 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Holvey
Republican Party Simone Gordon

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Arnie Roblan: 6,013 Approveda Incumbent Roblan has represented district 9 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnie Roblan
Republican Party Scott Roberts

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jean Cowan: 6,565 Approveda Incumbent Cowan has represented district 10 since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Becky Lemler: 2,814 Approveda
  • Edward Johnston: 775
  • George Goldstein: 464
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Jean Cowan: 28 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 20
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Cowan
Republican Party Becky Lemler

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Barnhart
Republican Party Kelly Lovelace

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Terry Beyer
Republican Party Sean VanGordon

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Green Party Pacific Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Nathanson
Republican Party Bill Young
Green Party Mark Callahan

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Val Hoyle: 4,347 Approveda Incumbent Hoyle has represented district 14 since 2010.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Val Hoyle
Republican Party Dwight Coon
{{}} Kevin Prociw

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Andy Olson: 5,623 Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented district 15 since 2005.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bud Laurent
Republican Party Andy Olson

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sara Gelser: 6,597 Approveda Incumbent Gelser has represented district 16 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Rose Cook: 21 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 14
  • Write-in: 19

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Gelser
Republican Party Rose Cook

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Sherrie Sprenger: 4,244 Approveda Incumbent Sprenger has represented district 17 since 2009.
  • Bruce Cuff: 2,083

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Harisay
Republican Party Sherrie Sprenger

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Victor Gilliam: 4,827 Approveda Incumbent Gilliam has represented district 18 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodney Orr
Republican Party Victor Gilliam

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kevin Cameron: 5,412 Approveda Incumbent Cameron has represented district 19 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudia Kyle
Republican Party Kevin Cameron

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Vicki Berger: 4,880 Approveda Incumbent Berger has represented district 20 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Powers
Republican Party Vicki Berger

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Clem
Republican Party Marvin Sannes

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Betty Komp: 2,468 Approveda Incumbent Komp has represented district 22 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Betty Komp: 12 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 12
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Komp
Republican Party Kathy LeCompte

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Thompson: 5,387 Approveda Incumbent Thompson has represented district 23 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley West
Republican Party Jim Thompson

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Weidner: 5,621 Approveda Incumbent Weidner has represented district 24 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Sokol Blosser
Republican Party Jim Weidner

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kim Thatcher: 5,682 Approveda Incumbent Thatcher has represented district 25 since 2005.
  • Douglas Heuer: 699

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Dyer
Republican Party Kim Thatcher

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Matt Wingard: 4,557 Approveda Incumbent Wingard has represented district 26 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Webb
Republican Party Matt Wingard

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tobias Read
Republican Party Dan Lucas

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Barker
Republican Party Bill Berg

District 29

Note: Incumbent Chuck Riley, husband of Katie, is not seeking reelection but instead running for state senate.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Riley
Republican Party Katie Brewer

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Edwards: 3,821 Approveda (Withdrew) Incumbent Edwards represented district 30 since 2007. He was replaced on the Democratic ticket by Doug Ainge.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Edwards
Republican Party Shawn Lindsay

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bradley Witt
Republican Party Ed DeCoste

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Deborah Boone: 5,738 Approveda Incumbent Boone has represented district 32 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Boone
Republican Party Lew Barnes

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Greenlick
Republican Party Michael Bieker

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Harker: 3,394 Approveda Incumbent Harker has represented district 34 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Harker
Republican Party Tyler Hill
Libertarian Party James Foster

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Doherty: 4,475 Approveda Incumbent Doherty has represented district 35 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Doherty
Republican Party Gordon Fiddes

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Nolan: 7,544 Approveda Incumbent Nolan has represented district 36 since 2001.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nolan
Republican Party Diane Schendel

District 37

Note: Incumbent Republican L. Scott Bruun is not seeking re-election in 2010. Republican nominee Sonnen withdrew his candidacy in June, and the local Republican precinct committee selected Julie Parrish to replace Sonnen.[2]

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Republican Party July 7 GOP Precinct Committee vote to select Sonnen's replacement:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Rasmussen
Republican Party Julie Parrish

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Garrett: 5,942 Approveda Incumbent Garrett has represented district 38 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

District 39

Note: Forsberg withdrew his candidacy from the race in July, and Democrats selected Norris to replace him.[3]

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Democratic Party August 3 Democratic precinct committee vote to select Forsberg's replacement:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Kennemer: 3,712 Approveda Incumbent Kennemer has represented district 39 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Norris
Republican Party Bill Kennemer

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Dave Hunt: 13 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 8
  • Write-in: 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Hunt
Republican Party Deborah Gerritzen

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Carolyn Tomei: 5,673 Approveda Incumbent Tomei has represented district 41 since 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Tomei
Republican Party Hugo Schulz

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Green Party Pacific Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jules Bailey
Republican Party Cliff Hutchison
Green Party Chris Extine

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lew Frederick

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • None of the Above: 9
  • Kitty Harmon: 7 Approveda
  • Laura Bell: 6
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Kotek
Republican Party Kitty Harmon

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Dembrow
Republican Party Anne Marie Gurney

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Cannon
Republican Party Russell Turner

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jefferson Smith
Republican Party Dee Flowers

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Schaufler: 2,960 Approveda Incumbent Schaufler has represented district 48 since 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Schaufler
Republican Party Kayla Fioravanti
{{}} Jeff Caton

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Nick Kahl: 2,801 Approveda Incumbent Kahl has represented district 49 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Kahl
Republican Party Matthew Wand

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Greg Matthews: 3,568 Approveda Incumbent Matthews has represented district 50 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Matthews
Republican Party Andre Wang

District 51

Note: Incumbent Democrat Brent Barton is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Myers
Republican Party Patrick Sheehan

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzanne VanOrman
Republican Party Mark Johnson

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gene Whisnant: 7,803 Approveda Incumbent Whisnant has represented district 53 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Huddle
Republican Party Gene Whisnant

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Independent Unaffiliated candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Stiegler
Republican Party Jason Conger
Independent Mike Kozak

District 55

Note: Incumbent Republican George Gilman is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike McLane

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • William Garrard: 5,109 Approveda Incumbent Garrard has represented district 56 since 2001.
  • Karl Scronce: 2,848
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Garrard

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Smith: 4,905 Approveda Incumbent Smith has represented district 57 since 2001.
  • Colleen MacLeod: 2,864

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Falbo
Republican Party Greg Smith

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Wells
Republican Party Bob Jenson

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • John Huffman: 5,961 Approveda Incumbent Huffman has represented district 59 since 2007.
  • Britt Storkson: 458
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Boettner
Republican Party John Huffman

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cliff Bentz: 6,323 Approveda Incumbent Bentz has represented district 60 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cliff Bentz

See also

External links

References