Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 15:38, 10 November 2010 by Kylecarroll1 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Oregon State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Oregon House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Oregon's House of Representatives were held in Oregon on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 9, 2010 (August 24 for independents). The primary election date was May 18, 2010.

In Oregon, representatives serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: Oregon State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Oregon House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 36 30
     Republican Party 24 30
Total 60 60


Note: The Oregon House of Representatives may pursue a power sharing agreement with a tied House chamber[1]. This was used in 2002 when the Oregon Senate was tied at 15[2].

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats were the majority party in the Oregon House of Representatives:


Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 34
     Republican Party 26
Total 60


According to political analyst Jim Moore, Democrats are likely to lose their supermajority of 60 percent in the state house on election day. The expected gains by Republicans would create the need for bipartisan effort on major legislation if their is no longer a supermajority.[3] Moore specified several districts as being key to watch:

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oregon in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[4]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 130 $16,963,664
2006 149 $14,560,329
2004 183 $10,967,119
2002 156 $10,976,823

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution states:

  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at the time of election is not a citizen of the United States; nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding the election an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen. However, for purposes of the general election next following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, the person must have been an inhabitant of the district from January 1 of the year following the reapportionment to the date of the election.
  • Senators and Representatives shall be at least twenty one years of age.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who has been convicted of a felony during:
    • The term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative; or
    • The period beginning on the date of the election at which the person was elected to the office of Senator or Representative and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected.
  • No person is eligible to be elected as a Senator or Representative if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not completed the sentence received for the conviction prior to the date that person would take office if elected. As used in this subsection, “sentence received for the conviction” includes a term of imprisonment, any period of probation or post-prison supervision and payment of a monetary obligation imposed as all or part of a sentence.
  • Notwithstanding sections 11 and 15, Article IV of this Constitution:
    • The office of a Senator or Representative convicted of a felony during the term to which the Senator or Representative was elected or appointed shall become vacant on the date the Senator or Representative is convicted.
    • A person elected to the office of Senator or Representative and convicted of a felony during the period beginning on the date of the election and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected shall be ineligible to take office and the office shall become vacant on the first day of the next term of office.
  • Subject to subsection (4) of this section, a person who is ineligible to be a Senator or Representative under subsection (3) of this section may:
    • Be a Senator or Representative after the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible; and
    • Be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative prior to the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at all times during the term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative is not an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen or has been appointed to represent. A person shall not lose status as an inhabitant of a district if the person is absent from the district for purposes of business of the Legislative Assembly. Following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, until the expiration of the term of office of the person, a person may be an inhabitant of any district.

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2 incumbents (3.6%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 7 incumbents (12.7%) faced competition in the June 8 primary. All 7 incumbents won their primary. The incumbents who faced primary challenge were:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 55 incumbents (91.7%) ran for re-election. Of the 5 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 2 are Democrats and 3 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Lynn Kindred: 2,724 Approveda (Withdrew) Replaced by Eldon Rollins
  • Eldon Rollins: 1,401
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Wayne Krieger: 6,552 Approveda Incumbent Krieger has represented district 1 since 2001.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eldon Rollins
Republican Party Wayne Krieger Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Freeman: 6,072 Approveda Incumbent Freeman has represented district 2 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry McDermott
Republican Party Tim Freeman Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note: Incumbent Republican Ron Maurer did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wally HicksGreen check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Barbara Gonzalez

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Richardson: 6,307 Approveda Incumbent Richardson has represented district 4 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Note: The "None of the Above" option was non-binding in the Independent Party primary, so the candidate receiving the most votes won regardless of how many voters selected the NOTA option.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Levine
Republican Party Dennis RichardsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Buckley Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra Abercrombie

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Sal Esquivel: 4,928 Approveda Incumbent Esquivel has represented district 6 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Howe
Republican Party Sal EsquivelGreen check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bruce Hanna: 6,073 Approveda Incumbent Hanna has represented district 7 since 2005.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • None of the Above: 29
  • Sara Byers: 16 Approveda
  • Write-in: 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Byers
Republican Party Bruce HannaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Holvey: 6,853 Approveda Incumbent Holvey has represented district 8 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Holvey Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Simone Gordon

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Arnie Roblan: 6,013 Approveda Incumbent Roblan has represented district 9 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnie Roblan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Roberts

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jean Cowan: 6,565 Approveda Incumbent Cowan has represented district 10 since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Becky Lemler: 2,814 Approveda
  • Edward Johnston: 775
  • George Goldstein: 464
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Jean Cowan: 28 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 20
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Cowan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Becky Lemler

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Barnhart Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly Lovelace

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Terry Beyer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean VanGordon

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Green Party Pacific Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Nathanson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Young
Green Party Mark Callahan

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Val Hoyle: 4,347 Approveda Incumbent Hoyle has represented district 14 since 2010.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Val Hoyle Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dwight Coon
{{}} Kevin Prociw

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Andy Olson: 5,623 Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented district 15 since 2005.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bud Laurent
Republican Party Andy Olson Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sara Gelser: 6,597 Approveda Incumbent Gelser has represented district 16 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Rose Cook: 21 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 14
  • Write-in: 19

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Gelser Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Cook

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Sherrie Sprenger: 4,244 Approveda Incumbent Sprenger has represented district 17 since 2009.
  • Bruce Cuff: 2,083

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Harisay
Republican Party Sherrie Sprenger Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Victor Gilliam: 4,827 Approveda Incumbent Gilliam has represented district 18 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodney Orr
Republican Party Victor Gilliam Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kevin Cameron: 5,412 Approveda Incumbent Cameron has represented district 19 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudia Kyle
Republican Party Kevin Cameron Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Vicki Berger: 4,880 Approveda Incumbent Berger has represented district 20 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Powers
Republican Party Vicki Berger Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Clem Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marvin Sannes

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Betty Komp: 2,468 Approveda Incumbent Komp has represented district 22 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Betty Komp: 12 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 12
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Komp Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy LeCompte

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Thompson: 5,387 Approveda Incumbent Thompson has represented district 23 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley West
Republican Party Jim Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Weidner: 5,621 Approveda Incumbent Weidner has represented district 24 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Sokol Blosser
Republican Party Jim Weidner Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kim Thatcher: 5,682 Approveda Incumbent Thatcher has represented district 25 since 2005.
  • Douglas Heuer: 699

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Dyer
Republican Party Kim Thatcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Matt Wingard: 4,557 Approveda Incumbent Wingard has represented district 26 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Webb
Republican Party Matt WingardGreen check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tobias Read Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Lucas

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Barker Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Berg

District 29

Note: Incumbent Chuck Riley, husband of Katie, did not seek reelection but instead running for state senate.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Riley
Republican Party Katie BrewerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Edwards: 3,821 Approveda (Withdrew) Incumbent Edwards represented district 30 since 2007. He was replaced on the Democratic ticket by Doug Ainge.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Ainge
Republican Party Shawn LindsayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bradley Witt Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed DeCoste

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Deborah Boone: 5,738 Approveda Incumbent Boone has represented district 32 since 2005.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Boone Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lew Barnes

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Greenlick Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Bieker

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Harker: 3,394 Approveda Incumbent Harker has represented district 34 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Harker Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tyler Hill
Libertarian Party James Foster

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Margaret Doherty: 4,475 Approveda Incumbent Doherty has represented district 35 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Doherty Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon Fiddes

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Nolan: 7,544 Approveda Incumbent Nolan has represented district 36 since 2001.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nolan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diane Schendel

District 37

Note: Incumbent Republican L. Scott Bruun did not seek re-election in 2010. Republican nominee Sonnen withdrew his candidacy in June, and the local Republican precinct committee selected Julie Parrish to replace Sonnen.[5]

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Republican Party July 7 GOP Precinct Committee vote to select Sonnen's replacement:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Rasmussen
Republican Party Julie Parrish Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Garrett: 5,942 Approveda Incumbent Garrett has represented district 38 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris GarrettGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rob Gardier

District 39

Note: Forsberg withdrew his candidacy from the race in July, and Democrats selected Norris to replace him.[6]

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Democratic Party August 3 Democratic precinct committee vote to select Forsberg's replacement:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Kennemer: 3,712 Approveda Incumbent Kennemer has represented district 39 since 2009.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Norris
Republican Party Bill KennemerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • Dave Hunt: 13 Approveda
  • None of the Above: 8
  • Write-in: 2

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Hunt Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deborah Gerritzen

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Carolyn Tomei: 5,673 Approveda Incumbent Tomei has represented district 41 since 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Tomei Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hugo Schulz

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Green Party Pacific Green Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jules Bailey Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cliff Hutchison
Green Party Chris Extine

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lew Frederick Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
  • None of the Above: 9
  • Kitty Harmon: 7 Approveda
  • Laura Bell: 6
  • Write-in: 1

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tina Kotek Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kitty Harmon

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Dembrow Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anne Marie Gurney

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Cannon Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Turner

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jefferson Smith Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dee Flowers

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Schaufler: 2,960 Approveda Incumbent Schaufler has represented district 48 since 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Schaufler Green check mark transparent.png
{{}} Jeff Caton

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Nick Kahl: 2,801 Approveda Incumbent Kahl has represented district 49 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Kahl
Republican Party Matthew Wand Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Greg Matthews: 3,568 Approveda Incumbent Matthews has represented district 50 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Matthews Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andre Wang

District 51

Note: Incumbent Democrat Brent Barton did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Myers
Republican Party Patrick Sheehan Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzanne VanOrman
Republican Party Mark JohnsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gene Whisnant: 7,803 Approveda Incumbent Whisnant has represented district 53 since 2003.
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Huddle
Republican Party Gene Whisnant Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
July 30 Independent Party primary result:
Independent Unaffiliated candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Stiegler
Republican Party Jason Conger Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mike Kozak

District 55

Note: Incumbent Republican George Gilman did not seek re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike McLaneGreen check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • William Garrard: 5,109 Approveda Incumbent Garrard has represented district 56 since 2001.
  • Karl Scronce: 2,848
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William GarrardGreen check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Smith: 4,905 Approveda Incumbent Smith has represented district 57 since 2001.
  • Colleen MacLeod: 2,864

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Falbo
Republican Party Greg SmithGreen check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Wells
Republican Party Bob JensonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • John Huffman: 5,961 Approveda Incumbent Huffman has represented district 59 since 2007.
  • Britt Storkson: 458
July 30 Independent Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Boettner
Republican Party John HuffmanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cliff Bentz: 6,323 Approveda Incumbent Bentz has represented district 60 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cliff BentzGreen check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References