Difference between revisions of "Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Competitiveness)
(External links)
Line 687: Line 687:
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
 
{{submit a link}}
 
{{submit a link}}
* [https://secure.sos.state.or.us/orestar/CFSearchPage.do ''Oregon Secretary of State'' - Candidate filing search]
+
* [https://secure.sos.state.or.us/orestar/cfFilings.do;JSESSIONID_ORESTAR=tnSpTYHG6ny3C8T0KDTh0PQnjjLj53hy2HcBv12Ch8D3CCWx4XbF!1709081302 ''Oregon Secretary of State'' - Candidate list]
  
 
==References==
 
==References==

Revision as of 14:36, 23 April 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
State Legislative Election Results

Oregon House of Representatives2014 Oregon State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Oregon House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 20, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 11, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of fifteen incumbent representatives are not running for re-election in 2014. Those retiring incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Tim Freeman Ends.png Republican House District 2
Wally Hicks Ends.png Republican House District 3
Dennis Richardson Ends.png Republican House District 4
Bruce Hanna Ends.png Republican House District 7
Sara Gelser Electiondot.png Democratic House District 16
Kevin Cameron Ends.png Republican House District 19
Vicki Berger Ends.png Republican House District 20
Kim Thatcher Ends.png Republican House District 25
Ben Unger Electiondot.png Democratic House District 29
Chris Harker Electiondot.png Democratic House District 34
Carolyn Tomei Electiondot.png Democratic House District 41
Jules Bailey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 42
Greg Matthews Electiondot.png Democratic House District 50
Jason Conger Ends.png Republican House District 54
Bob Jenson Ends.png Republican House District 58

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Oregon House of Representatives:

Oregon House of Representatives
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 34 Pending
     Republican Party 26 Pending
Total 60 60

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 28 (46.6%) of the 60 seats up for election, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 20 Democrats and eight Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 32 (53.3%) of the 60 districts up for election. Four of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Five other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent. There were 138 districts where only one major party candidate appeared on the general election ballot.[1]

The districts with elections in 2014 which held competitive or mildly competitive elections in 2012 are:

Competitive

Mildly competitive

Previously mildly competitive, now unopposed

  • District 49: Democratic incumbent Chris Gorsek (D) is unchallenged in the primary and general elections. He won the seat after defeating an incumbent by a margin of 9 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of five incumbents will face primary competition on May 20. There are 15 incumbents not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 40 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition.

Retiring incumbents

Fifteen incumbent representatives, six Democrats and nine Republicans, are not running for re-election, while 45 (75.0%) of the current 60 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 4, Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution states:

  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at the time of election is not a citizen of the United States; nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding the election an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen. However, for purposes of the general election next following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, the person must have been an inhabitant of the district from January 1 of the year following the reapportionment to the date of the election.
  • Senators and Representatives shall be at least twenty one years of age.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who has been convicted of a felony during:
    • The term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative; or
    • The period beginning on the date of the election at which the person was elected to the office of Senator or Representative and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected.
  • No person is eligible to be elected as a Senator or Representative if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not completed the sentence received for the conviction prior to the date that person would take office if elected. As used in this subsection, “sentence received for the conviction” includes a term of imprisonment, any period of probation or post-prison supervision and payment of a monetary obligation imposed as all or part of a sentence.
  • Notwithstanding sections 11 and 15, Article IV of this Constitution:
    • The office of a Senator or Representative convicted of a felony during the term to which the Senator or Representative was elected or appointed shall become vacant on the date the Senator or Representative is convicted.
    • A person elected to the office of Senator or Representative and convicted of a felony during the period beginning on the date of the election and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected shall be ineligible to take office and the office shall become vacant on the first day of the next term of office.
  • Subject to subsection (4) of this section, a person who is ineligible to be a Senator or Representative under subsection (3) of this section may:
    • Be a Senator or Representative after the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible; and
    • Be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative prior to the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at all times during the term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative is not an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen or has been appointed to represent. A person shall not lose status as an inhabitant of a district if the person is absent from the district for purposes of business of the Legislative Assembly. Following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, until the expiration of the term of office of the person, a person may be an inhabitant of any district.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Krieger - Incumbent Krieger was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Note: Incumbent Tim Freeman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Note: Incumbent Wally Hicks (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Note: Incumbent Dennis Richardson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Buckley - Incumbent Buckley was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Sal Esquivel - Incumbent Esquivel was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Note: Incumbent Bruce Hanna (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Holvey - Incumbent Holvey was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Caddy McKeown - Incumbent McKeown was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Gomberg - Incumbent Gomberg was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Phil Barnhart - Incumbent Barnhart was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John Lively - Incumbent Lively was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Nathanson - Incumbent Nathanson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Val Hoyle - Incumbent Hoyle was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Andy Olson - Incumbent Olson was first elected to the chamber in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Note: Incumbent Sara Gelser (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Sherrie Sprenger - Incumbent Sprenger was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Kevin Cameron (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Note: Incumbent Vicki Berger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Clem - Incumbent Clem was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Komp - Incumbent Komp was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Jim Weidner - Incumbent Weidner was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Note: Incumbent Kim Thatcher (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • John Davis - Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tobias Read - Incumbent Read was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Barker - Incumbent Barker was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Note: Incumbent Ben Unger (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Gallegos - Incumbent Gallegos first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bradley Witt - Incumbent Witt was first appointed to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Boone - Incumbent Boone was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mitch Greenlick - Incumbent Greenlick was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Note: Incumbent Chris Harker (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret Doherty - Incumbent Doherty was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Julie Parrish - Incumbent Parrish was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Lininger - Incumbent Lininger was first appointed to the chamber in 2014.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Bill Kennemer - Incumbent Kennemar was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Barton - Incumbent Barton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Note: Incumbent Carolyn Tomei (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Note: Incumbent Jules Bailey (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Lew Frederick - Incumbent Frederick was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Alissa Keny-Guyer - Incumbent Keny-Guyer was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Reardon - Incumbent Reardon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Gorsek - Incumbent Gorsek was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Note: Incumbent Greg Matthews (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Shemia Fagan - Incumbent Fagan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Mark Johnson - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Gene Whisnant - Incumbent Whisnant was first appointed to the chamber in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Note: Incumbent Jason Conger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Mike McLane - Incumbent McLane was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Gail D. Whitsett - Incumbent Whitsett was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Greg Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Note: Incumbent Bob Jenson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Cliff Bentz - Incumbent Bentz was first appointed to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References