Pennsylvania 2012 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 00:03, 12 November 2012 by Gpallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2012 legislative elections for Pennsylvania.

[edit]

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Pennsylvania State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Pennsylvania State Senate 2012 elections. For results in individual contests see our Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2012 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Pennsylvania State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 20 23
     Republican Party 29 27
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 50 50

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 25 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbents

Incumbents running in November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 6 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The followings is a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Primary election

No candidates have this category yet.

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Primary election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Pennsylvania State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Pennsylvania State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2012:

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Pennsylvania State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Pennsylvania House of Representatives elections in 2012. For results in individual contests, see our Pennsylvania House of Representatives elections, 2012. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Pennsylvania House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 91 93
     Republican Party 110 110
     Vacancy 2 0
Total 203 203

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 203 of the state's House seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 6 general election ballot:

  1. Adam Ravenstahl
  2. Angel Cruz
  3. Anthony DeLuca, Pennsylvania Representative
  4. Bernard O'Neill
  5. Bradley Roae
  6. Brandon Neuman
  7. Brendan Boyle
  8. Brian Ellis (Pennsylvania)
  9. Bryan Barbin
  10. Bryan Cutler
  11. C. Adam Harris
  12. Carl Metzgar
  13. Catherine Harper
  14. Cherelle Parker
  15. Chris Ross
  16. Chris Sainato
  17. Curtis Sonney
  18. Dan Frankel
  19. Dan Moul
  20. Dan Truitt
  21. Daniel Deasy, Jr.
  22. Daniel McNeill
  23. Daryl Metcalfe
  24. Dave Reed
  25. David Hickernell
  26. David Maloney
  27. David Millard
  28. Deberah Kula
  29. Dick Hess
  30. Dominic Costa
  31. Donna Oberlander
  32. Doyle Heffley
  33. Duane Milne
  34. Dwight Evans
  35. Eddie Day Pashinski
  36. Eli Evankovich
  37. Eugene DePasquale
  38. Florindo Fabrizio
  39. Frank Burns
  40. Frank Dermody
  41. Frank Farry
  42. Fred Keller
  43. Garth Everett
  44. Gary Day
  45. Gary Haluska
  46. Gene DiGirolamo
  47. George Dunbar
  48. Gerald Mullery
  49. Glen Grell
  50. Gordon Denlinger
  51. Gregory Vitali
  52. H. Scott Conklin
  53. Harry Readshaw, III
  54. Jake Wheatley, Jr.
  55. James Roebuck, Jr.
  56. Jaret Gibbons
  57. Jeffrey Pyle
  58. Jerry Knowles
  59. Jerry Stern
  60. Jesse White (Pennsylvania)
  61. Jim Christiana
  62. Jim Cox
  63. Jim Marshall
  64. Joe Emrick
  65. Joe Hackett
  66. John Galloway
  67. John Lawrence (Pennsylvania)
  68. John Maher
  69. John Payne
  70. John Reynard
  71. John Sabatina, Jr.
  72. John Taylor
  73. Joseph Markosek
  74. Joseph Petrarca
  75. Julie Harhart
  76. Justin Simmons
  77. Karen Boback
  78. Katherine Watson
  79. Kathy Rapp
  80. Keith Gillespie
  81. Kerry Benninghoff
  82. Kevin Boyle
  83. Kurt Masser
  84. Louise Williams Bishop
  85. Lynda Schlegel-Culver
  86. Marc Gergely
  87. Marcia Hahn
  88. Marcy Toepel
  89. Margo Davidson
  90. Marguerite Quinn
  91. Maria Donatucci
  92. Mario Scavello
  93. Mark Cohen
  94. Mark Gillen
  95. Mark Keller
  96. Mark Longietti
  97. Martin Causer
  98. Matt Gabler
  99. Matthew Baker
  100. Matthew Bradford
  101. Mauree Gingrich
  102. Michael Fleck
  103. Michael Hanna, Sr.
  104. Michael McGeehan
  105. Michael O'Brien, Pennsylvania Representative
  106. Michael Peifer
  107. Michele Brooks
  108. Michelle Brownlee
  109. Mike Carroll
  110. Mike Reese
  111. Mike Tobash
  112. Mike Turzai
  113. Mike Vereb
  114. Neal Goodman
  115. Nicholas Micozzie
  116. Nick Kotik
  117. Nick Miccarelli
  118. P. Michael Sturla
  119. Pamela Delissio
  120. Patrick Harkins
  121. Paul Clymer
  122. Paul Costa
  123. Peter Daley, III
  124. Phyllis Mundy
  125. R. Ted Harhai
  126. Richard Mirabito
  127. Richard Stevenson
  128. Rick Saccone
  129. Rob Kauffman
  130. Robert Freeman
  131. Robert Godshall
  132. Robert Matzie
  133. Ron Miller (Pennsylvania)
  134. Ronald Marsico
  135. Ronald Waters
  136. Rosemarie Swanger
  137. Rosemary Brown
  138. Rosita Youngblood
  139. Ryan Aument
  140. Samuel Smith (Pennsylvania)
  141. Sandra Major
  142. Scott Petri
  143. Seth Grove
  144. Sheryl Delozier
  145. Sid Michaels Kavulich
  146. Stanley Saylor
  147. Stephen Barrar
  148. Stephen Bloom, Pennsylvania
  149. Steve Samuelson
  150. Steve Santarsiero
  151. Susan Helm
  152. T. Mark Mustio
  153. Tarah Toohil
  154. Thaddeus Kirkland
  155. Thomas Caltagirone
  156. Thomas Killion
  157. Thomas Murt
  158. Thomas Quigley
  159. Tim Briggs
  160. Tim Krieger
  161. Tim Mahoney, Pennsylvania Representative
  162. Timothy Hennessey
  163. Tina Davis
  164. Tina Pickett
  165. Todd Rock
  166. Todd Stephens
  167. Vanessa Lowery Brown
  168. W. Curtis Thomas
  169. Warren Kampf
  170. Will Tallman
  171. William Adolph, Jr.
  172. William Keller
  173. William Kortz, II

Incumbents defeated

The followings will display a a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
John ReynardDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 134

Primary election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Babette JosephsDemocraticPennsylvania State House, District 182
Joseph Preston, Jr.DemocraticPennsylvania State House District 24
Ken Smith (Pennsylvania)DemocraticPennsylvania State House District 112
Kevin Murphy, Pennsylvania RepresentativeDemocraticPennsylvania State House District 113
Richard GeistRepublicanPennsylvania State House District 79

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Brian SimsDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 182
Edward GaineyDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 24
Edward NeilsonDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 169
Erin MolchanyDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 22
Hal EnglishRepublicanPennsylvania House of Representatives District 30
James ClayDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 179
John McGinnis (Pennsylvania)RepublicanPennsylvania House of Representatives District 79
Jordan HarrisDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 186
Jose MirandaDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 197
Kevin HaggertyDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 112
Madeleine DeanDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 153
Mark PainterDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 146
Martin FlynnDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 113
Mary Jo DaleyDemocraticPennsylvania House of Representatives District 148
Ryan MackenzieRepublicanPennsylvania House of Representatives District 134

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives in 2012:

Democratic

  1. Adam Ravenstahl
  2. Angel Cruz
  3. Anthony DeLuca, Pennsylvania Representative
  4. Brandon Neuman
  5. Brendan Boyle
  6. Brian Sims
  7. Bryan Barbin
  8. Cherelle Parker
  9. Chris Sainato
  10. Dan Frankel
  11. Daniel Deasy, Jr.
  12. Daniel McNeill
  13. Deberah Kula
  14. Dominic Costa
  15. Dwight Evans
  16. Eddie Day Pashinski
  17. Edward Gainey
  18. Edward Neilson
  19. Erin Molchany
  20. Eugene DePasquale
  21. Florindo Fabrizio
  22. Frank Burns
  23. Frank Dermody
  24. Frank Farina
  25. Gary Haluska
  26. Gerald Mullery
  27. Gregory Vitali
  28. H. Scott Conklin
  29. Harry Readshaw, III
  30. Jake Wheatley, Jr.
  31. James Clay
  32. James Roebuck, Jr.
  33. Jaret Gibbons
  34. Jesse White (Pennsylvania)
  35. John Galloway
  36. John Sabatina, Jr.
  37. Jordan Harris
  38. Jose Miranda
  39. Joseph Markosek
  40. Joseph Petrarca
  41. Kevin Boyle
  42. Kevin Haggerty
  43. Louise Williams Bishop
  44. Madeleine Dean
  45. Marc Gergely
  46. Margo Davidson
  47. Maria Donatucci
  48. Mark Cohen
  49. Mark Longietti
  50. Mark Painter
  51. Mark Rozzi
  52. Martin Flynn
  53. Mary Jo Daley
  54. Matthew Bradford
  55. Michael Hanna, Sr.
  56. Michael McGeehan
  57. Michael O'Brien, Pennsylvania Representative
  58. Michael Schlossberg
  59. Michelle Brownlee
  60. Mike Carroll
  61. Neal Goodman
  62. Nick Kotik
  63. P. Michael Sturla
  64. Pam Snyder
  65. Pamela Delissio
  66. Patrick Harkins
  67. Patty Kim
  68. Paul Costa
  69. Peter Daley, III
  70. Phyllis Mundy
  71. R. Ted Harhai
  72. Richard Mirabito
  73. Robert Freeman
  74. Robert Matzie
  75. Ronald Waters
  76. Rosita Youngblood
  77. Ryan Bizzarro
  78. Sid Michaels Kavulich
  79. Stephen Kinsey
  80. Steve McCarter
  81. Steve Samuelson
  82. Steve Santarsiero
  83. Thaddeus Kirkland
  84. Thomas Caltagirone
  85. Tim Briggs
  86. Tim Mahoney, Pennsylvania Representative
  87. Tina Davis
  88. Vanessa Lowery Brown
  89. W. Curtis Thomas
  90. William Keller
  91. William Kortz, II

Republican

  1. Becky Corbin
  2. Bernard O'Neill
  3. Bradley Roae
  4. Brian Ellis (Pennsylvania)
  5. Bryan Cutler
  6. C. Adam Harris
  7. Carl Metzgar
  8. Catherine Harper
  9. Chris Ross
  10. Curtis Sonney
  11. Dan Moul
  12. Dan Truitt
  13. Daryl Metcalfe
  14. Dave Reed
  15. David Hickernell
  16. David Maloney
  17. David Millard
  18. Dick Hess
  19. Donna Oberlander
  20. Doyle Heffley
  21. Duane Milne
  22. Eli Evankovich
  23. Frank Farry
  24. Fred Keller
  25. Garth Everett
  26. Gary Day
  27. Gene DiGirolamo
  28. George Dunbar
  29. Glen Grell
  30. Gordon Denlinger
  31. Greg Lucas
  32. Hal English
  33. Jeffrey Pyle
  34. Jerry Knowles
  35. Jerry Stern
  36. Jim Christiana
  37. Jim Cox
  38. Jim Marshall
  39. Joe Emrick
  40. Joe Hackett
  41. John Lawrence (Pennsylvania)
  42. John Maher
  43. John McGinnis (Pennsylvania)
  44. John Payne
  45. John Taylor
  46. Julie Harhart
  47. Justin Simmons
  48. Karen Boback
  49. Katherine Watson
  50. Kathy Rapp
  51. Keith Gillespie
  52. Keith Greiner
  53. Kerry Benninghoff
  54. Kurt Masser
  55. Lynda Schlegel-Culver
  56. Marcia Hahn
  57. Marcy Toepel
  58. Marguerite Quinn
  59. Mario Scavello
  60. Mark Gillen
  61. Mark Keller
  62. Martin Causer
  63. Matt Gabler
  64. Matthew Baker
  65. Mauree Gingrich
  66. Michael Fleck
  67. Michael Peifer
  68. Michele Brooks
  69. Mike Reese
  70. Mike Regan
  71. Mike Tobash
  72. Mike Turzai
  73. Mike Vereb
  74. Mindy Fee
  75. Nicholas Micozzie
  76. Nick Miccarelli
  77. Paul Clymer
  78. R. Lee James
  79. Richard Stevenson
  80. Rick Saccone
  81. Rob Kauffman
  82. Robert Godshall
  83. Ron Miller (Pennsylvania)
  84. Ronald Marsico
  85. Rosemarie Swanger
  86. Rosemary Brown
  87. Ryan Aument
  88. Ryan Mackenzie
  89. Samuel Smith (Pennsylvania)
  90. Sandra Major
  91. Scott Petri
  92. Seth Grove
  93. Sheryl Delozier
  94. Stanley Saylor
  95. Stephen Barrar
  96. Stephen Bloom, Pennsylvania
  97. Steven Mentzer
  98. Susan Helm
  99. T. Mark Mustio
  100. Tarah Toohil
  101. Thomas Killion
  102. Thomas Murt
  103. Thomas Quigley
  104. Thomas Sankey
  105. Tim Krieger
  106. Timothy Hennessey
  107. Tina Pickett
  108. Todd Rock
  109. Todd Stephens
  110. Warren Kampf
  111. Will Tallman
  112. William Adolph, Jr.

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

  1. Adam Ravenstahl
  2. Angel Cruz
  3. Brandon Neuman
  4. Brian Sims
  5. Cherelle Parker
  6. Dan Frankel
  7. Daniel Deasy, Jr.
  8. Deberah Kula
  9. Dominic Costa
  10. Dwight Evans
  11. Eddie Day Pashinski
  12. Edward Gainey
  13. Eugene DePasquale
  14. Florindo Fabrizio
  15. Frank Burns
  16. H. Scott Conklin
  17. Harry Readshaw, III
  18. Jake Wheatley, Jr.
  19. James Clay
  20. Jesse White (Pennsylvania)
  21. John Sabatina, Jr.
  22. Jordan Harris
  23. Kevin Haggerty
  24. Louise Williams Bishop
  25. Marc Gergely
  26. Maria Donatucci
  27. Mark Cohen
  28. Mark Longietti
  29. Martin Flynn
  30. Matthew Bradford
  31. Michael Hanna, Sr.
  32. Michael McGeehan
  33. Michael O'Brien, Pennsylvania Representative
  34. Michael Schlossberg
  35. Michelle Brownlee
  36. Mike Carroll
  37. Neal Goodman
  38. Patrick Harkins
  39. Patty Kim
  40. Paul Costa
  41. R. Ted Harhai
  42. Robert Freeman
  43. Ronald Waters
  44. Rosita Youngblood
  45. Sid Michaels Kavulich
  46. Stephen Kinsey
  47. Steve McCarter
  48. Thomas Caltagirone
  49. Vanessa Lowery Brown
  50. W. Curtis Thomas
  51. William Keller
  52. William Kortz, II

Republican

  1. Bradley Roae
  2. Brian Ellis (Pennsylvania)
  3. Bryan Cutler
  4. C. Adam Harris
  5. Carl Metzgar
  6. Curtis Sonney
  7. Dan Moul
  8. Daryl Metcalfe
  9. Dave Reed
  10. David Hickernell
  11. Dick Hess
  12. Donna Oberlander
  13. Duane Milne
  14. Eli Evankovich
  15. Frank Farry
  16. Fred Keller
  17. Garth Everett
  18. Gene DiGirolamo
  19. Glen Grell
  20. Gordon Denlinger
  21. Jerry Knowles
  22. Jerry Stern
  23. Jim Marshall
  24. John Maher
  25. John McGinnis (Pennsylvania)
  26. Julie Harhart
  27. Karen Boback
  28. Katherine Watson
  29. Kathy Rapp
  30. Lynda Schlegel-Culver
  31. Mark Gillen
  32. Mark Keller
  33. Martin Causer
  34. Matt Gabler
  35. Matthew Baker
  36. Mauree Gingrich
  37. Michael Fleck
  38. Michael Peifer
  39. Michele Brooks
  40. Mike Turzai
  41. Nick Miccarelli
  42. R. Lee James
  43. Richard Stevenson
  44. Robert Godshall
  45. Rosemarie Swanger
  46. Ryan Aument
  47. Samuel Smith (Pennsylvania)
  48. Scott Petri
  49. Seth Grove
  50. Sheryl Delozier
  51. Stanley Saylor
  52. Stephen Barrar
  53. Stephen Bloom, Pennsylvania
  54. Steven Mentzer
  55. Tina Pickett
  56. Todd Rock
  57. William Adolph, Jr.

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2012: