Difference between revisions of "Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - "4th district" to "4th District")
m (Text replace - "6th district" to "6th District")
Line 148: Line 148:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 18 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 18 GOP primary result:</u>
  
:*[[Robert Tomlinson]]: 13,988 {{approved}}  Incumbent Tomlinson first assumed office for the 6th district in 1995.
+
:*[[Robert Tomlinson]]: 13,988 {{approved}}  Incumbent Tomlinson first assumed office for the 6th District in 1995.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 225: Line 225:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 18 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 18 GOP primary result:</u>
  
:*[[Pat Browne]]: 13,030 {{approved}} Incumbent Browne first assumed office for the 16th district in 2005.
+
:*[[Pat Browne]]: 13,030 {{approved}} Incumbent Browne first assumed office for the 16th District in 2005.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 299: Line 299:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 18 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 18 GOP primary result:</u>
  
:*[[Edwin Erickson]]: 19,803 {{approved}}  Incumbent Erickson first assumed office for the 26th district in 2001.
+
:*[[Edwin Erickson]]: 19,803 {{approved}}  Incumbent Erickson first assumed office for the 26th District in 2001.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 368: Line 368:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 18 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 18 GOP primary result:</u>
  
:*[[Michael Brubaker]]: 23,459 {{approved}} Incumbent Brubaker first assumed office for the 36th district in 2007.
+
:*[[Michael Brubaker]]: 23,459 {{approved}} Incumbent Brubaker first assumed office for the 36th District in 2007.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>

Revision as of 17:32, 19 December 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40District 42District 44District 46District 48District 50
Pennsylvania State Senate
Elections for the office of Pennsylvania's State Senate were held in Pennsylvania on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all even numbered districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 9, 2010. The primary election day was May 18, 2010.

In Pennsylvania, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent senator ran for re-election in 22 of the 25 districts. (88%)

See also: Pennsylvania State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Anthony Williams (Pennsylvania)
  2. Bob Mensch
  3. Bob Robbins
  4. Charles McIlhinney
  5. Christine Tartaglione
  6. Edwin Erickson
  7. Jake Corman
  8. James Brewster
  9. Jane Orie
  10. Jim Ferlo
  11. John Blake
  12. John Eichelberger
  13. John Rafferty
  14. John Yudichak
  15. LeAnna Washington
  16. Lisa Baker (Pennsylvania)
  17. Lisa Boscola
  18. Michael Brubaker
  19. Mike Folmer
  20. Mike Waugh
  21. Pat Browne
  22. Rich Kasunic
  23. Robert Tomlinson
  24. Stewart Greenleaf
  25. Timothy Solobay
  26. Wayne Fontana

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Pennsylvania State Senate:

Pennsylvania State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 20 20
     Republican Party 30 30
Total 50 50


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Pennsylvania in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 55 $26,589,797
2010 53 $20,772,005
2008 65 $29,456,144
2006 63 $22,233,800
2004 52 $18,023,643
2002 53 $19,135,990
2000 49 $10,724,732

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 53 Senate candidates was $20,772,005. The top 10 contributors were: [2]

2010 Donors, Pennsylvania State Senate
Donor Amount
Pennsylvania Republican Party $1,232,940
Volpe Jr., Charles J $690,659
Students First $365,000
Metropolitan Regional Council of Carpenters & Joiners $342,650
Pennsylvania Association for Justice $296,200
Senate Republican Campaign Cmte of Pennsylvania $293,903
Friends of Dominic Pileggi $282,650
Philadelphia Trial Lawyers Association $270,000
Electrical Workers Local 98 $248,000
Templeton Jr., John M $154,500

Incumbency

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index
  • The incumbent did not run for re-election in 3 of the 25 seats up for election in November.
  • 3 incumbent Democrats faced a primary opponent (Districts 4, 8 and 32) and no GOP incumbents faced primary opposition, which means that in the 22 seats where an incumbent sought re-election in 2010, only 14% of those incumbents had a primary challenger.
  • 6 GOP incumbents had no challenger for the November 2 general election. They were Lisa Baker, John Eichelberger, Michael Brubaker, Jane Orie, John Rafferty and Bob Robbins.
  • 2 Democratic incumbents had no challenger in either May or November. They were Jim Ferlo and Wayne Fontana.
  • Democratic incumbent LeAnna Washington had a primary opponent but no Republican was in the race in November.

Qualifications

Under Article II of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age and Representatives twenty-one years of age. They shall have been citizens and inhabitants of their respective districts one year next before their election (unless absent on the public business of the United States or of this State) and shall reside in their respective districts during their terms of service.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 2

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Christine Tartaglione: 12,594 Approveda Incumbent Tartaglione first assumed office for the 2nd District in 1995.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Tartaglione 37,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Adam Feldman 8,446

District 4

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • LeAnna Washington: 29,257 Approveda Incumbent Washington first assumed office for the 4th District in 2005.
  • W. Lamont Thomas: 4,669
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeAnna Washington 84,167 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Tomlinson: 13,988 Approveda Incumbent Tomlinson first assumed office for the 6th District in 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Tomlinson 49,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bryan Allen 35,879

District 8

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Anthony Williams: 20,774 Approveda Incumbent Williams first assumed office for the 8th district in 1999.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Williams 62,920 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rhashea Harmon 10,326

District 10

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Charles McIlhinney: 16,491 Approveda Incumbent McIlhinney first assumed office for the 10th district in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles McIlhinney 59,763 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cynthia M. Philo 40,282

District 12

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Stewart Greenleaf: 16,717 Approveda Incumbent Greenleaf first assumed office for the 12th district in 1979.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stewart Greenleaf 62,748 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ruth S. Damsker 35,266

District 14

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Raphael Musto did not seek re-election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party May 18 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Yudichak 37,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Urban 26,212
Libertarian Party Betsy Summers 3,748

District 16

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Pat Browne: 13,030 Approveda Incumbent Browne first assumed office for the 16th District in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Browne 46,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Richard Orloski 29,028

District 18

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Lisa Boscola: 14,906 Approveda Incumbent Boscola first assumed office for the 18th district in 1999.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Boscola 44,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Connolly 28,538

District 20

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Lisa Baker: 20,176 Approveda Incumbent Baker first assumed office for the 20th district in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Baker 63,010 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • John Blake: 9,594 Approveda
  • Charles Volpe: 8,871
  • Christopher Doherty: 8,084
  • Jim Wansacz: 8,038
  • Joseph Corcoran: 7,410
  • Christopher Phillips: 1,604
Note: Incumbent Democrat Robert Mellow did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Blake 49,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Scavo 29,432

District 24

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Mensch: 14,922 Approveda Incumbent Mensch first assumed office for the 24th District in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Mensch 52,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Wallace 34,481

District 26

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Edwin Erickson: 19,803 Approveda Incumbent Erickson first assumed office for the 26th District in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edwin Erickson 54,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael T. Farrell 38,413

District 28

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Mike Waugh: 22,524 Approveda Incumbent Waugh first assumed office for the 28th district in 1999.
Libertarian Party May 18 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Waugh 62,061 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Edward Gately 11,499

District 30

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • John Eichelberger: 23,828 Approveda Incumbent Eichelberger first assumed office for the 30th district in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Eichelberger 67,457 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Rich Kasunic: 19,213 Approveda Incumbent Kasunic first assumed office for the 32nd District in 1995.
  • Ronald L. Gallo: 5,903
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Kasunic 58,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Jake Corman: 22,288 Approveda Incumbent Corman first assumed office for the 34th District in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jake Corman 53,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jon Eich 23,697

District 36

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Brubaker: 23,459 Approveda Incumbent Brubaker first assumed office for the 36th District in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Brubaker 65,329 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Ferlo: 25,547 Approveda Incumbent Ferlo first assumed office for the 38th district in 2003.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ferlo 54,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note: No Democrats qualified for the primary ballot, but DeMarco received enough write-in votes to qualify for the November 2 election.[3]
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Jane Orie: 22,947 Approveda Incumbent Orie first assumed office for the 40th district in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane Orie 58,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dan DeMarco 42,643

District 42

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Wayne Fontana:24,952 Approveda Incumbent Fontana first assumed office for the 42th district in 2005.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Fontana 51,358 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note: No Democrats qualified for the primary ballot, but Stehman received enough write-in votes to qualify for November 2 ballot.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • John Rafferty: 16,748 Approveda Incumbent Rafferty first assumed office for the 44th District in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Rafferty 56,388 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Matt Stehman 34,180

District 46

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note:Incumbent Democrat Barry Stout did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Solobay 40,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kris Vanderman 35,528

District 48

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Folmer: 26,169 Approveda Incumbent Folmer first assumed office for the 48th district in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Folmer 63,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jo Ellen Litz 24,298

District 50

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Bob Robbins:19,477 Approveda Incumbent Robbins first assumed office for the 50th district in 1991.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Robbins 59,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Roberta Biros 13,211

See also

External links

References