Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 23:41, 29 October 2010 by Andymarshall (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40District 42District 44District 46District 48District 50
Pennsylvania State Senate
Elections for the office of Pennsylvania's State Senate will be held in Pennsylvania on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all even numbered districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 9, 2010. The primary election day was May 18, 2010.

In Pennsylvania, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election in 22 of the 25 districts. (88%)

See also: Pennsylvania State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Partisan composition

Heading into the November 2 election, the GOP holds a majority of seats in the Pennsylvania senate. Of the 25 seats that are up for re-election in November, 15 of the 25 are currently held by the GOP.

Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 23
     Republican Party 27
Total 50


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Pennsylvania in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 65 $24,543,650
2006 63 $14,917,052
2004 52 $12,825,488
2002 55 $14,065,748

Incumbency

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index
  • The incumbent is not running for re-election in 3 of the 25 seats up for election in November.
  • 3 incumbent Democrats face a primary opponent (Districts 4, 8 and 32) and no GOP incumbents face primary opposition, which means that in the 22 seats where an incumbent seeks re-election in 2010, only 14% of those incumbents had a primary challenger.
  • 6 GOP incumbents have no challenger for November 2 general election. They are Lisa Baker, John Eichelberger, Michael Brubaker, Jane Orie, John Rafferty and Bob Robbins.
  • 2 Democratic incumbents have no challenger in either May or November. They are Jim Ferlo and Wayne Fontana.
  • Democratic incumbent LeAnna Washington has a primary opponent but no Republican is in the race come November.

Qualifications

Under Article II of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age and Representatives twenty-one years of age. They shall have been citizens and inhabitants of their respective districts one year next before their election (unless absent on the public business of the United States or of this State) and shall reside in their respective districts during their terms of service.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 23
     Republican Party 27
Total 50


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 2

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Tartaglione
Republican Party Gary Adam Feldman

District 4

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • LeAnna Washington: 29,257 Approveda Incumbent Washington has represented the 4th district since 2005.
  • W. Lamont Thomas: 4,669
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeAnna Washington

District 6

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Tomlinson: 13,988 Approveda Incumbent Tomlinson has represented the 6th district since 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Allen
Republican Party Robert Tomlinson

District 8

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Anthony Williams: 20,774 Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented the 8th district since 1999.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Williams
Republican Party Rhashea Harmon

District 10

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Charles McIlhinney: 16,491 Approveda Incumbent McIlhinney has represented the 10th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia M. Philo
Republican Party Charles McIlhinney

District 12

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Stewart Greenleaf: 16,717 Approveda Incumbent Greenleaf has represented the 12th district since 1979.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth S. Damsker
Republican Party Stewart Greenleaf

District 14

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Raphael Musto is not seeking re-election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party May 18 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Yudichak
Republican Party Stephen Urban
Libertarian Party Betsy Summers

District 16

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Pat Browne: 13,030 Approveda Incumbent Browne has represented the 16th district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Orloski
Republican Party Pat Browne

District 18

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Lisa Boscola: 14,906 Approveda Incumbent Boscola has represented the 18th district since 1999.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Boscola
Republican Party Matt Connolly

District 20

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Lisa Baker: 20,176 Approveda Incumbent Baker has represented the 20th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Baker

District 22

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • John Blake: 9,594 Approveda
  • Charles Volpe: 8,871
  • Christopher Doherty: 8,084
  • Jim Wansacz: 8,038
  • Joseph Corcoran: 7,410
  • Christopher Phillips: 1,604
Note: Incumbent Democrat Robert Mellow is not seeking re-election in 2010.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Blake
Republican Party Frank Scavo

District 24

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Mensch: 14,922 Approveda Incumbent Mensch has represented the 24th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Wallace
Republican Party Bob Mensch

District 26

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Edwin Erickson: 19,803 Approveda Incumbent Erickson has represented the 26th district since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael T. Farrell
Republican Party Edwin Erickson

District 28

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Mike Waugh: 22,524 Approveda Incumbent Waugh has represented the 28th district since 1999.
Libertarian Party May 18 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Waugh
Libertarian Party Edward Gately

District 30

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • John Eichelberger: 23,828 Approveda Incumbent Eichelberger has represented the 30th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Eichelberger

District 32

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Rich Kasunic: 19,213 Approveda Incumbent Kasunic has represented the 32nd district since 1995.
  • Ronald L. Gallo: 5,903
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Kasunic

District 34

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Jake Corman: 22,288 Approveda Incumbent Corman has represented the 34th district since 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Eich
Republican Party Jake Corman

District 36

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Brubaker: 23,459 Approveda Incumbent Brubaker has represented the 36th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Brubaker

District 38

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Ferlo: 25,547 Approveda Incumbent Ferlo has represented the 38th district since 2003.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ferlo

District 40

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note: No Democrats qualified for the primary ballot, but DeMarco received enough write-in votes to qualify for the November 2 election.[2]
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Jane Orie: 22,947 Approveda Incumbent Orie has represented the 40th district since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan DeMarco
Republican Party Jane Orie

District 42

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Wayne Fontana:24,952 Approveda Incumbent Fontana has represented the 42th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Fontana

District 44

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note: No Democrats qualified for the primary ballot, but Stehman received enough write-in votes to qualify for November 2 ballot.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • John Rafferty: 16,748 Approveda Incumbent Rafferty has represented the 44th district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Stehman
Republican Party John Rafferty

District 46

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note:Incumbent Democrat Barry Stout is not seeking re-election in 2010.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Solobay
Republican Party Kris Vanderman

District 48

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Folmer: 26,169 Approveda Incumbent Folmer has represented the 48th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Ellen Litz
Republican Party Mike Folmer

District 50

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Bob Robbins:19,477 Approveda Incumbent Robbins has represented the 50th district since 1991.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Robbins
Independent Roberta Biros

See also

External links

References