Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 15:26, 3 February 2011 by Jacqueline (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Pennsylvania State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40District 42District 44District 46District 48District 50
Pennsylvania State Senate
Elections for the office of Pennsylvania's State Senate were held in Pennsylvania on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all even numbered districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 9, 2010. The primary election day was May 18, 2010.

In Pennsylvania, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent senator ran for re-election in 22 of the 25 districts. (88%)

See also: Pennsylvania State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Anthony Williams (Pennsylvania)
  2. Bob Mensch
  3. Bob Robbins
  4. Charles McIlhinney
  5. Christine Tartaglione
  6. Edwin Erickson
  7. Jake Corman
  8. James Brewster
  9. Jane Orie
  10. Jim Ferlo
  11. John Blake
  12. John Eichelberger
  13. John Rafferty
  14. John Yudichak
  15. LeAnna Washington
  16. Lisa Baker (Pennsylvania)
  17. Lisa Boscola
  18. Michael Brubaker
  19. Mike Folmer
  20. Mike Waugh
  21. Pat Browne
  22. Rich Kasunic
  23. Robert Tomlinson
  24. Stewart Greenleaf
  25. Timothy Solobay
  26. Wayne Fontana

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Pennsylvania State Senate:

Pennsylvania State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 20 20
     Republican Party 30 30
Total 50 50


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Pennsylvania in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 65 $24,543,650
2006 63 $14,917,052
2004 52 $12,825,488
2002 55 $14,065,748

Incumbency

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index
  • The incumbent is not running for re-election in 3 of the 25 seats up for election in November.
  • 3 incumbent Democrats face a primary opponent (Districts 4, 8 and 32) and no GOP incumbents face primary opposition, which means that in the 22 seats where an incumbent seeks re-election in 2010, only 14% of those incumbents had a primary challenger.
  • 6 GOP incumbents have no challenger for November 2 general election. They are Lisa Baker, John Eichelberger, Michael Brubaker, Jane Orie, John Rafferty and Bob Robbins.
  • 2 Democratic incumbents have no challenger in either May or November. They are Jim Ferlo and Wayne Fontana.
  • Democratic incumbent LeAnna Washington has a primary opponent but no Republican is in the race come November.

Qualifications

Under Article II of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age and Representatives twenty-one years of age. They shall have been citizens and inhabitants of their respective districts one year next before their election (unless absent on the public business of the United States or of this State) and shall reside in their respective districts during their terms of service.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 2

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Tartaglione 37,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Adam Feldman 8,446

District 4

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • LeAnna Washington: 29,257 Approveda Incumbent Washington has represented the 4th district since 2005.
  • W. Lamont Thomas: 4,669
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeAnna Washington 84,167 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Tomlinson: 13,988 Approveda Incumbent Tomlinson has represented the 6th district since 1995.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Tomlinson 49,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bryan Allen 35,879

District 8

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Anthony Williams: 20,774 Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented the 8th district since 1999.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Williams 62,920 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rhashea Harmon 10,326

District 10

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Charles McIlhinney: 16,491 Approveda Incumbent McIlhinney has represented the 10th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles McIlhinney 59,763 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cynthia M. Philo 40,282

District 12

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Stewart Greenleaf: 16,717 Approveda Incumbent Greenleaf has represented the 12th district since 1979.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stewart Greenleaf 62,748 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ruth S. Damsker 35,266

District 14

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Raphael Musto did not seek re-election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party May 18 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Yudichak 37,466 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Urban 26,212
Libertarian Party Betsy Summers 3,748

District 16

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Pat Browne: 13,030 Approveda Incumbent Browne has represented the 16th district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Browne 46,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Richard Orloski 29,028

District 18

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Lisa Boscola: 14,906 Approveda Incumbent Boscola has represented the 18th district since 1999.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Boscola 44,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Connolly 28,538

District 20

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Lisa Baker: 20,176 Approveda Incumbent Baker has represented the 20th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Baker 63,010 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • John Blake: 9,594 Approveda
  • Charles Volpe: 8,871
  • Christopher Doherty: 8,084
  • Jim Wansacz: 8,038
  • Joseph Corcoran: 7,410
  • Christopher Phillips: 1,604
Note: Incumbent Democrat Robert Mellow did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Blake 49,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Scavo 29,432

District 24

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Mensch: 14,922 Approveda Incumbent Mensch has represented the 24th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Mensch 52,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Wallace 34,481

District 26

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Edwin Erickson: 19,803 Approveda Incumbent Erickson has represented the 26th district since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edwin Erickson 54,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael T. Farrell 38,413

District 28

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Mike Waugh: 22,524 Approveda Incumbent Waugh has represented the 28th district since 1999.
Libertarian Party May 18 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Waugh 62,061 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Edward Gately 11,499

District 30

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • John Eichelberger: 23,828 Approveda Incumbent Eichelberger has represented the 30th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Eichelberger 67,457 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Rich Kasunic: 19,213 Approveda Incumbent Kasunic has represented the 32nd district since 1995.
  • Ronald L. Gallo: 5,903
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Kasunic 58,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Jake Corman: 22,288 Approveda Incumbent Corman has represented the 34th district since 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jake Corman 53,822 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jon Eich 23,697

District 36

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Michael Brubaker: 23,459 Approveda Incumbent Brubaker has represented the 36th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Brubaker 65,329 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Ferlo: 25,547 Approveda Incumbent Ferlo has represented the 38th district since 2003.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ferlo 54,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note: No Democrats qualified for the primary ballot, but DeMarco received enough write-in votes to qualify for the November 2 election.[2]
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Jane Orie: 22,947 Approveda Incumbent Orie has represented the 40th district since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jane Orie 58,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dan DeMarco 42,643

District 42

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
  • Wayne Fontana:24,952 Approveda Incumbent Fontana has represented the 42th district since 2005.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans are seeking election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Fontana 51,358 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note: No Democrats qualified for the primary ballot, but Stehman received enough write-in votes to qualify for November 2 ballot.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • John Rafferty: 16,748 Approveda Incumbent Rafferty has represented the 44th district since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Rafferty 56,388 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Matt Stehman 34,180

District 46

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Note:Incumbent Democrat Barry Stout did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy J. Solobay 40,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kris Vanderman 35,528

District 48

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Folmer: 26,169 Approveda Incumbent Folmer has represented the 48th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Folmer 63,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jo Ellen Litz 24,298

District 50

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats are seeking election.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Bob Robbins:19,477 Approveda Incumbent Robbins has represented the 50th district since 1991.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Robbins 59,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Roberta Biros 13,211

See also

External links

References