Difference between revisions of "Privileges and Elections Committee, Virginia House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Membership)
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{virginia stub}}<hr>
+
{{Virginia House Committees}}{{tnr}}
 
The '''Privileges and Elections Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Virginia House of Delegates]].
 
The '''Privileges and Elections Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Virginia House of Delegates]].
  
Members include:
+
{{About VA House Committees}}
*[[Bud Phillips]]
+
==Membership==
*[[William Fralin]]
+
===2014===
*[[Lacey Putney]]
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2014 legislative session.
*[[Dave Albo]]
+
 
*[[Mark Sickles]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[David Englin]]
+
|Committee= Privileges and Elections Committee
*[[Charniele Herring]]
+
|year= 2014
*[[Bob Brink]]
+
|Dem1=Bob Brink
*[[Jackson H. Miller]]
+
|Demchair1 =
*[[Jeff Frederick]]
+
|Dem2=Johnny Joannou
*[[Jim Scott]]
+
|Demchair2 =
 +
|Dem3= Mark Sickles
 +
|Dem4= Algie Howell
 +
|Dem5= Rob Krupicka
 +
|Dem6= Michael Futrell
 +
|Dem7= S. "Sam" Rasoul
 +
|Dem8=
 +
|Dem9=
 +
|Dem10=
 +
|Rep1= Mark Cole
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jackson H. Miller
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-Chair
 +
|Rep3= Riley Ingram
 +
|Rep4= Chris Jones
 +
|Rep5= Dave Albo
 +
|Rep6= John O'Bannon
 +
|Rep7= Steve Landes
 +
|Rep8= Tim Hugo
 +
|Rep9= David Ramadan
 +
|Rep10= Margaret Ransone
 +
|Rep11= Israel O'Quinn
 +
|Rep12= Joseph Yost
 +
|Rep13= Randall Minchew
 +
|Rep14= Larry Rush
 +
|Rep15= Buddy Fowler
 +
|Rep16=
 +
|Ind1=
 +
|Indchair1 =
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2012-2013===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2012 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee= Privileges and Elections Committee
 +
|year= 2012
 +
|Dem1=Kenny Alexander
 +
|Demchair1 =
 +
|Dem2=Roz Dance
 +
|Demchair2 =
 +
|Dem3= Algie Howell
 +
|Dem4= Johnny Joannou
 +
|Dem5= Jim Scott
 +
|Dem6= Mark Sickles
 +
|Dem7= Lionell Spruill
 +
|Dem8=
 +
|Dem9=
 +
|Dem10=
 +
|Rep1= Mark Cole
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jackson H. Miller
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-Chair
 +
|Rep3= Dave Albo
 +
|Rep4= Rob Bell
 +
|Rep5= John Cosgrove
 +
|Rep6= John Cox
 +
|Rep7= Tim Hugo
 +
|Rep8= Riley Ingram
 +
|Rep9= Chris Jones
 +
|Rep10= Steve Landes
 +
|Rep11= John O'Bannon
 +
|Rep12= Israel O'Quinn
 +
|Rep13= David Ramadan
 +
|Rep14= Margaret Ransone
 +
|Rep15=
 +
|Rep16=
 +
|Ind1=Lacey Putney
 +
|Indchair1 =
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2010-2011===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2010 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee= Privileges and Elections Committee
 +
|year= 2010
 +
|Dem1=Bud Phillips
 +
|Demchair1 =
 +
|Dem2=Mark Sickles
 +
|Demchair2 =
 +
|Dem3= Jim Scott
 +
|Dem4= Roz Dance
 +
|Dem5= Johnny Joannou
 +
|Dem6= Kenny Alexander
 +
|Dem7= Lionell Spruill
 +
|Dem8= Algie Howell
 +
|Dem9=
 +
|Dem10=
 +
|Rep1= Mark Cole
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= John Cosgrove
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-Chair
 +
|Rep3= William Fralin
 +
|Rep4= C. Todd Gilbert
 +
|Rep5= Dave Albo
 +
|Rep6= Jackson H. Miller
 +
|Rep7= Bill Janis
 +
|Rep8= Rob Bell
 +
|Rep9= Riley Ingram
 +
|Rep10= John O'Bannon
 +
|Rep11= Chris Jones
 +
|Rep12= John Cox (Virginia)
 +
|Rep13= Steve Landes
 +
|Rep14= Tim Hugo
 +
|Rep15=
 +
|Rep16=
 +
|Ind1=Lacey Putney
 +
|Indchair1 =
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
  
* [http://hodcap.state.va.us/publications/09%20House%20Committee%20Chart.pdf Privileges and Elections Committee]
+
* [http://hodcap.state.va.us/publications/housecommitteechart2014-3.pdf House 2014 Session Standing Committees]
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Virginia House of Delegates}}
 
{{Virginia House of Delegates}}
[[Category:House committees, Virginia House]]
+
{{Virginia}}
 +
[[Category:Standing committees, Virginia State House]]

Latest revision as of 16:38, 16 April 2014

Virginia
House of Delegates
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources Committee
AppropriationsCommerce and Labor
Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of JusticeEducationFinanceGeneral Laws
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Militia, Police and Public Safety
Privileges and ElectionsRulesScience and Technology
Transportation

Senate Committees

The Privileges and Elections Committee is a standing committee of the Virginia House of Delegates.

Per the House Rules, committees of the Virginia House of Delegates are assigned by the Speaker of the House.[1] Committees are assigned at the start of each yearly session.[2] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[3] The Speaker serves as the Chair of the Rules Committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Membership

2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2014 legislative session.

Privileges and Elections Committee Members, 2014
Democratic members (7)Republican members (15)
Bob BrinkMark Cole, Chair
Johnny JoannouJackson H. Miller, Vice-Chair
Mark SicklesRiley Ingram
Algie HowellChris Jones
Rob KrupickaDave Albo
Michael FutrellJohn O'Bannon
S. "Sam" RasoulSteve Landes
Tim Hugo
David Ramadan
Margaret Ransone
Israel O'Quinn
Joseph Yost
Randall Minchew
Larry Rush
Buddy Fowler

2012-2013

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2012 legislative session.

2010-2011

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2010 legislative session.

External links

References

  1. Virginia State Legislature, "House Rules," accessed January 28, 2014(Rule 15)
  2. Information submitted by Virginia Division of Legislative Automated Systems via livechat to a Ballotpedia staffer on January 28, 2014.
  3. Virginia State Legislature, "House Rules," accessed January 28, 2014(Rule 17)