Difference between revisions of "Public Health Committee, Connecticut General Assembly"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Membership)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
The '''Public Health Committee''' is a Joint [[standing committee]] of the [[Connecticut General Assembly]] and contains members of the Senate and the House. In the Connecticut Legislature, there are no separate chamber committees.
 
The '''Public Health Committee''' is a Joint [[standing committee]] of the [[Connecticut General Assembly]] and contains members of the Senate and the House. In the Connecticut Legislature, there are no separate chamber committees.
  
==Membership==
+
==Members==
===2011-2012===
+
===2013-2014===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (18)'''
+
*[[Terry Gerratana]], Co-Chair
+
*[[Elizabeth Ritter]], Co-Chair
+
*[[Gayle Slossberg]], Vice Chair
+
*[[Christopher Lyddy]], Vice Chair
+
*[[Catherine Abercrombie]]
+
*[[Andres Ayala, Jr.]]
+
*[[Linda Gentile]]
+
*[[Matthew Lesser]]
+
*[[Phil Miller]]
+
*[[Vickie Orsini Nardello]]
+
*[[Melissa Olson]]
+
*[[Edith Prague]]
+
*[[Kevin Ryan]]
+
*[[Charlie Stallworth]]
+
*[[Andrea Stillman]]
+
*[[Joseph Taborsak]]
+
*[[Peter Tercyak]]
+
*[[Patricia Widlitz]]
+
  
{{col-break}}
+
{{Committee members, SLP
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (10)'''
+
|Committee= Public Health
*[[Jason Welch]], Ranking Member
+
|year= 2013
*[[Jason Perillo]], Ranking Member
+
|Dem1= Terry Gerratana
*[[Timothy J. Ackert]]
+
|Demchair1= Chair
*[[Whit Betts]]
+
|Dem2= Susan Johnson
*[[Dan Carter]]
+
|Demchair2= Chair
*[[John Hetherington]]
+
|Dem3= Gayle Slossberg
*[[Robert Kane]]
+
|Demchair3= Vice Chair
*[[Timothy LeGeyt]]
+
|Dem4= Phil Miller
*[[David Scribner]]
+
|Demchair4= Vice Chair
*[[Prasad Srinivasan]]
+
|Dem5= David Alexander
 +
|Dem6= David Arconti, Jr.
 +
|Dem7= Dante Bartolomeo
 +
|Dem8= Michelle Cook
 +
|Dem9= Theresa Conroy
 +
|Dem10= Mike Demicco
 +
|Dem11= James Maroney
 +
|Dem12= Anthony Musto
 +
|Dem13= Emmett Riley
 +
|Dem14= Kevin Ryan
 +
|Dem15= Peggy Sayers
 +
|Dem16= Peter Tercyak
 +
|Dem17= Patricia Widlitz
 +
|Dem18= David Zoni
 +
|Rep1= Jason Welch
 +
|Repchair1= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep2= Prasad Srinivasan
 +
|Repchair2= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep3= Whit Betts
 +
|Rep4= Christopher Davis
 +
|Rep5= DebraLee Hovey
 +
|Rep6= Robert Kane
 +
|Rep7= Themis Klarides
 +
|Rep8= Jason Perillo
 +
|Rep9= David Scribner
 +
|Rep10= Melissa Ziobron
 +
}}
  
{{col-end}}
+
===2011-2012===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee= Public Health
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Terry Gerratana
 +
|Demchair1= Co-Chair
 +
|Dem2= Elizabeth Ritter
 +
|Demchair2= Co-Chair
 +
|Dem3= Gayle Slossberg
 +
|Demchair3= Vice Chair
 +
|Dem4= Christopher Lyddy
 +
|Demchair4= Vice Chair
 +
|Dem5= Catherine Abercrombie
 +
|Dem6= Andres Ayala, Jr.
 +
|Dem7= Linda Gentile
 +
|Dem8= Matthew Lesser
 +
|Dem9= Phil Miller
 +
|Dem10= Vickie Orsini Nardello
 +
|Dem11= Melissa Olson
 +
|Dem12= Edith Prague
 +
|Dem13= Kevin Ryan
 +
|Dem14= Charlie Stallworth
 +
|Dem15= Andrea Stillman
 +
|Dem16= Joseph Taborsak
 +
|Dem17= Peter Tercyak
 +
|Dem18= Patricia Widlitz
 +
|Rep1= Jason Welch
 +
|Repchair1= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep2= Jason Perillo
 +
|Repchair2= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep3= Timothy J. Ackert
 +
|Rep4= Whit Betts
 +
|Rep5= Dan Carter
 +
|Rep6= John Hetherington
 +
|Rep7= Robert Kane
 +
|Rep8= Timothy LeGeyt
 +
|Rep9= David Scribner
 +
|Rep10= Prasad Srinivasan
 +
}}  
  
 
===2009-2010===
 
===2009-2010===
*[[Elizabeth Ritter]] ''Co-Chair''
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Linda Gentile]] ''Vice Chair''
+
|Collapse=Yes
*[[Janice Giegler]] ''Ranking Member''
+
|Committee= Public Health
*[[Timothy LeGeyt]]
+
|year= 2009
*[[Beth Bye]]
+
|Dem1= Elizabeth Ritter
*[[Marilyn Giuliano]]
+
|Demchair1= Co-Chair
*[[Tim O'Brien]]
+
|Dem2= Linda Gentile
*[[Peter Tercyak]]
+
|Demchair2= Vice Chair
*[[Melissa Olson]]
+
|Dem3= Beth Bye
*[[Vickie Orsini Nardello]]
+
|Dem4= Tim O'Brien
*[[Patricia Widlitz]]
+
|Dem5= Peter Tercyak
*[[Matthew Lesser]]
+
|Dem6= Melissa Olson
*[[Deborah Heinrich]]
+
|Dem7= Vickie Orsini Nardello
*[[Elizabeth Esty]]
+
|Dem8= Patricia Widlitz
*[[Theresa Conroy]]
+
|Dem9= Matthew Lesser
*[[Christopher Lyddy]]
+
|Dem10= Deborah Heinrich
*[[David Scribner]]
+
|Dem11= Elizabeth Esty
*[[Mary Ann Carson]]
+
|Dem12= Theresa Conroy
*[[Joseph Taborsak]]
+
|Dem13= Christopher Lyddy
*[[Themis Klarides]]
+
|Dem14= Joseph Taborsak
*[[Andres Ayala, Jr.]]
+
|Dem15= Andres Ayala, Jr.
*[[Auden Grogins]]
+
|Dem16= Auden Grogins
*[[Kevin Ryan]]
+
|Dem17= Kevin Ryan
 +
|Rep1= Janice Giegler
 +
|Repchair1= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep2= Timothy LeGeyt
 +
|Rep3= Marilyn Giuliano
 +
|Rep4= David Scribner
 +
|Rep5= Mary Ann Carson
 +
|Rep6= Themis Klarides
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 16:37, 1 March 2013

Connecticut
General Assembly
SLP badge.png
General Assembly Committees

AgingAppropriations
BanksChildrenCommerce
EducationEnergy and Technology
Environment
Executive and Legislative Nominations
Finance, Revenue and BondingGeneral Law
Government Administration and Elections
Higher Education and Employment Advancement
HousingHuman Services
Insurance and Real Estate
InternshipJudiciary
Labor and Public Employees
Legislative Management
Planning and Development
Program Review and Investigations
Public Health
Public Safety and Security
Regulations Review
Transportation
Veterans' Affairs

The Public Health Committee is a Joint standing committee of the Connecticut General Assembly and contains members of the Senate and the House. In the Connecticut Legislature, there are no separate chamber committees.

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Public Health Members, 2013
Democratic members (18)Republican members (10)
Terry Gerratana, ChairJason Welch, Ranking Member
Susan Johnson, ChairPrasad Srinivasan, Ranking Member
Gayle Slossberg, Vice ChairWhit Betts
Phil Miller, Vice ChairChristopher Davis
David AlexanderDebraLee Hovey
David Arconti, Jr.Robert Kane
Dante BartolomeoThemis Klarides
Michelle CookJason Perillo
Theresa ConroyDavid Scribner
Mike DemiccoMelissa Ziobron
James Maroney
Anthony Musto
Emmett Riley
Kevin Ryan
Peggy Sayers
Peter Tercyak
Patricia Widlitz
David Zoni

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links