Difference between revisions of "Public Health Committee, Connecticut General Assembly"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added information to committee description)
(Members)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{tnr}}{{connecticut stub}}<hr>
+
{{Connecticut General Assembly Committees}}{{tnr}}
 
The '''Public Health Committee''' is a Joint [[standing committee]] of the [[Connecticut General Assembly]] and contains members of the Senate and the House. In the Connecticut Legislature, there are no separate chamber committees.
 
The '''Public Health Committee''' is a Joint [[standing committee]] of the [[Connecticut General Assembly]] and contains members of the Senate and the House. In the Connecticut Legislature, there are no separate chamber committees.
  
==Current membership==
+
{{About CT Joint Committees}}
 +
==Function==
 +
{{Quote|A committee on PUBLIC HEALTH that shall have cognizance of all matters relating to (A) the Department of Public Health, the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Service and the Department of Developmental Services, and (B) health, including emergency medical services, all licensing boards within the Department of Public Health, nursing homes, pure foods and drugs, and controlled substances, including the treatment of substance abuse.<ref>[http://www.cga.ct.gov/hco/jointrules.htm ''Connecticut General Assembly'', "Joint Rules," accessed February 5, 2014](Rule 3-8)</ref>}}
  
 +
==Members==
 +
===2013-2014===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
  
==Former members==
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*Rep. [[Elizabeth Ritter]] ''Co-Chair''
+
|Committee= Public Health
*Rep. [[Linda Gentile]] ''Vice Chair''
+
|year= 2013
*Rep. [[Janice Giegler]] ''Ranking Member''
+
|Dem1= Terry Gerratana
*Rep. [[Timothy LeGeyt]]
+
|Demchair1= Chair
*Rep. [[Beth Bye]]
+
|Dem2= Susan Johnson
*Rep. [[Marilyn Giuliano]]
+
|Demchair2= Chair
*Rep. [[Tim O'Brien]]
+
|Dem3= Gayle Slossberg
*Rep. [[Peter Tercyak]]
+
|Demchair3= Vice Chair
*Rep. [[Melissa Olson]]
+
|Dem4= Phil Miller
*Rep. [[Vickie Orsini Nardello]]
+
|Demchair4= Vice Chair
*Rep. [[Patricia Widlitz]]
+
|Dem5= David Alexander
*Rep. [[Matthew Lesser]]
+
|Dem6= David Arconti, Jr.
*Rep. [[Deborah Heinrich]]
+
|Dem7= Dante Bartolomeo
*Rep. [[Elizabeth Esty]]
+
|Dem8= Michelle Cook
*Rep. [[Theresa Conroy]]
+
|Dem9= Theresa Conroy
*Rep. [[Christopher Lyddy]]
+
|Dem10= Mike Demicco
*Rep. [[David Scribner]]
+
|Dem11= James Maroney
*Rep. [[Mary Ann Carson]]
+
|Dem12= Anthony Musto
*Rep. [[Joseph Taborsak]]
+
|Dem13= Emmett Riley
*Rep. [[Themis Klarides]]
+
|Dem14= Kevin Ryan
*Rep. [[Andres Ayala, Jr.]]
+
|Dem15= Peggy Sayers
*Rep. [[Auden Grogins]]
+
|Dem16= Peter Tercyak
*Rep. [[Kevin Ryan]]
+
|Dem17= Patricia Widlitz
 +
|Dem18= David Zoni
 +
|Rep1= Jason Welch
 +
|Repchair1= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep2= Prasad Srinivasan
 +
|Repchair2= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep3= Whit Betts
 +
|Rep4= Christopher Davis
 +
|Rep5= DebraLee Hovey
 +
|Rep6= Robert Kane
 +
|Rep7= Themis Klarides
 +
|Rep8= Jason Perillo
 +
|Rep9= David Scribner
 +
|Rep10= Melissa Ziobron
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee= Public Health
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Terry Gerratana
 +
|Demchair1= Co-Chair
 +
|Dem2= Elizabeth Ritter
 +
|Demchair2= Co-Chair
 +
|Dem3= Gayle Slossberg
 +
|Demchair3= Vice Chair
 +
|Dem4= Christopher Lyddy
 +
|Demchair4= Vice Chair
 +
|Dem5= Catherine Abercrombie
 +
|Dem6= Andres Ayala, Jr.
 +
|Dem7= Linda Gentile
 +
|Dem8= Matthew Lesser
 +
|Dem9= Phil Miller
 +
|Dem10= Vickie Orsini Nardello
 +
|Dem11= Melissa Olson
 +
|Dem12= Edith Prague
 +
|Dem13= Kevin Ryan
 +
|Dem14= Charlie Stallworth
 +
|Dem15= Andrea Stillman
 +
|Dem16= Joseph Taborsak
 +
|Dem17= Peter Tercyak
 +
|Dem18= Patricia Widlitz
 +
|Rep1= Jason Welch
 +
|Repchair1= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep2= Jason Perillo
 +
|Repchair2= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep3= Timothy J. Ackert
 +
|Rep4= Whit Betts
 +
|Rep5= Dan Carter
 +
|Rep6= John Hetherington
 +
|Rep7= Robert Kane
 +
|Rep8= Timothy LeGeyt
 +
|Rep9= David Scribner
 +
|Rep10= Prasad Srinivasan
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee= Public Health
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Elizabeth Ritter
 +
|Demchair1= Co-Chair
 +
|Dem2= Linda Gentile
 +
|Demchair2= Vice Chair
 +
|Dem3= Beth Bye
 +
|Dem4= Tim O'Brien
 +
|Dem5= Peter Tercyak
 +
|Dem6= Melissa Olson
 +
|Dem7= Vickie Orsini Nardello
 +
|Dem8= Patricia Widlitz
 +
|Dem9= Matthew Lesser
 +
|Dem10= Deborah Heinrich
 +
|Dem11= Elizabeth Esty
 +
|Dem12= Theresa Conroy
 +
|Dem13= Christopher Lyddy
 +
|Dem14= Joseph Taborsak
 +
|Dem15= Andres Ayala, Jr.
 +
|Dem16= Auden Grogins
 +
|Dem17= Kevin Ryan
 +
|Rep1= Janice Giegler
 +
|Repchair1= Ranking Member
 +
|Rep2= Timothy LeGeyt
 +
|Rep3= Marilyn Giuliano
 +
|Rep4= David Scribner
 +
|Rep5= Mary Ann Carson
 +
|Rep6= Themis Klarides
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
 
* [http://www.cga.ct.gov/PH/ Connecticut General Assembly - Public Health Committee]
 
* [http://www.cga.ct.gov/PH/ Connecticut General Assembly - Public Health Committee]
 +
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Connecticut State Senators}}{{Connecticut House of Representatives}}
 
{{Connecticut State Senators}}{{Connecticut House of Representatives}}
  
[[Category:Joint committees, Connecticut General Assembly]]
+
[[Category:Joint Legislative Committees, Connecticut General Assembly]]

Latest revision as of 15:52, 5 February 2014

Connecticut
General Assembly
SLP badge.png
General Assembly Committees

AgingAppropriations
BanksChildrenCommerce
EducationEnergy and Technology
Environment
Executive and Legislative Nominations
Finance, Revenue and BondingGeneral Law
Government Administration and Elections
Higher Education and Employment Advancement
HousingHuman Services
Insurance and Real Estate
InternshipJudiciary
Labor and Public Employees
Legislative Management
Planning and Development
Program Review and Investigations
Public Health
Public Safety and Security
Regulations Review
Transportation
Veterans' Affairs

The Public Health Committee is a Joint standing committee of the Connecticut General Assembly and contains members of the Senate and the House. In the Connecticut Legislature, there are no separate chamber committees.

Per each chamber's rules, committees of the Connecticut General Assembly are assigned by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1][2] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[3] Neither the President nor the Speaker is recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Senate Rules
DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules
DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Joint Rules

Function

A committee on PUBLIC HEALTH that shall have cognizance of all matters relating to (A) the Department of Public Health, the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Service and the Department of Developmental Services, and (B) health, including emergency medical services, all licensing boards within the Department of Public Health, nursing homes, pure foods and drugs, and controlled substances, including the treatment of substance abuse.[4][5]

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Public Health Members, 2013
Democratic members (18)Republican members (10)
Terry Gerratana, ChairJason Welch, Ranking Member
Susan Johnson, ChairPrasad Srinivasan, Ranking Member
Gayle Slossberg, Vice ChairWhit Betts
Phil Miller, Vice ChairChristopher Davis
David AlexanderDebraLee Hovey
David Arconti, Jr.Robert Kane
Dante BartolomeoThemis Klarides
Michelle CookJason Perillo
Theresa ConroyDavid Scribner
Mike DemiccoMelissa Ziobron
James Maroney
Anthony Musto
Emmett Riley
Kevin Ryan
Peggy Sayers
Peter Tercyak
Patricia Widlitz
David Zoni

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links

References