Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 12:22, 22 June 2012 by Tking (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Rhode Island State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75
Rhode Island House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Rhode Island's House of Representatives were held in Rhode Island on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Agostinho Silva
  2. Anastasia Williams
  3. Arthur Corvese
  4. Arthur Handy
  5. Brian Kennedy
  6. Brian Newberry
  7. Cale Keable
  8. Charlene Lima
  9. Christopher Blazejewski
  10. Daniel Gordon Jr.
  11. Daniel Reilly
  12. David Bennett
  13. Deborah Fellela
  14. Deborah Ruggiero
  15. Donald Lally, Jr.
  16. Donna Walsh
  17. Doreen Costa
  18. Edith Ajello
  19. Eileen Naughton
  20. Elaine Coderre
  21. Frank Ferri
  22. Gordon Fox
  23. Grace Diaz
  24. Gregory Schadone
  25. Helio Melo
  26. J. Patrick O'Neill
  27. J. Russell Jackson
  28. James McLaughlin
  29. Jan Malik
  30. Jared Nunes
  31. Jeremiah O'Grady
  32. John Carnevale
  33. John DeSimone
  34. John Edwards, Rhode Island Representative
  35. John McCauley, Jr.
  36. John Savage (Rhode Island)
  37. Jon Brien
  38. Joseph McNamara
  39. Joseph Trillo
  40. Joy Hearn
  41. Karen MacBeth
  42. Larry Valencia
  43. Laurence Ehrhardt
  44. Leo Medina
  45. Lisa Baldelli-Hunt
  46. Lisa Tomasso
  47. Maria Cimini
  48. Mary Messier
  49. Michael Chippendale
  50. Michael Marcello
  51. Michael Tarro
  52. Nicholas Mattiello
  53. Patricia Morgan
  54. Patricia Serpa
  55. Peter Martin
  56. Peter Palumbo
  57. Peter Petrarca
  58. Raymond Gallison, Jr.
  59. Raymond Hull
  60. Raymond Johnston Jr.
  61. Rene Menard
  62. Richard Morrison
  63. Robert Flaherty
  64. Robert Jacquard
  65. Robert Phillips
  66. Robert Watson
  67. Roberto DaSilva
  68. Samuel Azzinaro
  69. Scott Guthrie
  70. Scott Slater
  71. Spencer Dickinson
  72. Stephen Ucci
  73. Teresa Tanzi
  74. Thomas Winfield
  75. William San Bento, Jr.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Rhode Island House of Representatives:

Rhode Island House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 69 65
     Republican Party 6 10
Total 75 75


Democrats have a clear stronghold in Rhode Island, with a current partisan lead of 33 to 4 in the senate and 69 to 6 in the House (there is also 1 independent). Heading into the election on Tuesday, there are two conservative groups that are trying to make a dent in that control. The RI Clean State and Rhode Island Tea Party have endorsed or backed 81 and 45 candidates, respectively. Many of those candidates overlap. The Tea Party raised $4,300 while the RI Clean Slate raised $135,000.[1]

There are several districts that have been identified as key races.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 186 $2,454,588
2008 155 $2,514,985
2006 130 $2,552,006
2004 166 $2,593,762
2002 142 $954,182

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $2,454,588 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [3]

Donor Amount
Schadone, Gregory J $54,200
Rhode Island Education Association $29,375
Mitchell, Kevin J $23,733
Corvese, Arthur J $22,600
Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers $17,200
Cranston Fire Fighters Local 1363 $15,850
Rhode Island Laborers $15,625
Operating Engineers Local 57 $14,700
Rhode Island Laborers Public Employees $14,175
Rhode Island State Association of Fire Fighters $12,575


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

3 incumbents (4.5%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 2 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 1 GOP incumbent faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 27 incumbents faced competition in the September 14th primary. The following incumbents were defeated in the primary:

Retiring incumbents

Ten incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 65 incumbents (86.6%) ran for re-election. Of the 10 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 9 are Democrats and 1 is a Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • John McCauley, Jr.: 849 Approveda Incumbent McCauley first assumed office for this district in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McCauley, Jr. 1400 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Daniel Gryzych 476

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat David Segal did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Blazejewski 2010 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Rodi 825

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Edith Ajello: 1,407 Approveda Incumbent Ajello first assumed office for this district in 1993.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edith Ajello 2215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Harrop 799

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Gordon Fox: 2,152 Approveda Incumbent Fox first assumed office for this district in 1993.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon Fox 3564 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Erich Sturn 1094

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • John DeSimone: 1,339 Approveda Incumbent DeSimone first assumed office for this district in 1993.
  • Stan Dickenson: 503
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John DeSimone 2298 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Garofalo 736

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Hull 3195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Joanne Giannini did not seek re-election.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Cimini 2773 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Tarro: 778 Approveda
  • Anthony Scarcella: 562
  • Nathan A. Barchus: 109 (Qualified, but withdrew)
Note: Incumbent Democrat Steven Costantino did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Tarro 1520 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Berrillo 492

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Anastasia Williams: 1,063 Approveda Incumbent Williams first assumed office for this district in 1993.
  • Wynnel Wilson: 365
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anastasia Williams 1715 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Scott Slater: 1,206 Approveda Incumbent Slater first assumed office for this district in 2009.
  • Ana Quezada: 770
  • Carmen Bonilla (Initially filed, but withdrew)
  • Esmeralda Diaz (Initially filed, but withdrew)
  • Raymond Tomasso (Initially filed, but withdrew)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Slater 2023 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Mayben 232

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Grace Diaz: 1,614 Approveda Incumbent Diaz first assumed office for this district in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grace Diaz 2150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maria Curran 278

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leo Medina 1842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • John Carnevale: 1,339 Approveda Incumbent Carnevale first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Carnevale 2288 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Damien Baldino 588

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Charlene Lima: 459 Approveda Incumbent Lima first assumed office for this district in 1993.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Lima 1991 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Surrette Sr. 1057

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Nicholas Mattiello: 812 Approveda Incumbent Mattiello first assumed office for this district in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Mattiello 2969 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Quinlan 2275
Independent Stephen Perrino 455

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Peter Palumbo: 658 Approveda Incumbent Palumbo first assumed office for this district in 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Palumbo 2620 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Botts Jr. 2203

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Jacquard: 618 Approveda Incumbent Jacquard first assumed office for this district in 1993.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Shoshanna Feinstein (Failed to qualify for ballot)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Jacquard 3516 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Arthur Handy: 930 Approveda Incumbent Handy first assumed office for this district in 2003.
  • John McCarthy: 416
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Handy 2834 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Nordlund 1524

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph McNamara: 928 Approveda Incumbent McNamara first assumed office for this district in 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Moderate Party Moderate Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph McNamara 3309 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Maureen O'Gorman 1725
Moderate Party Anthony DuBois 507

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Moderate Party Moderate Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Bennett 2660 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henri Koldyk 1527
Moderate Party William Pierce, III 427

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Eileen Naughton: 632 Approveda Incumbent Naughton first assumed office for this district in 1993.
  • Thomas Chadronet: 504
  • Joseph Solomon (Qualified, but withdrew)
  • William F. Coty (Initially filed, but withdrew)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Moderate Party Moderate Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Naughton 2750 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party Richard Lavallee 1805

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Ferri: 706 Approveda Incumbent Ferri first assumed office for this district in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Ferri 2610 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jason Oliver 1822

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Flaherty: 623 Approveda Incumbent Flaherty first assumed office for this district in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Flaherty 2883 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Timothy Howe 2022

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Joseph Trillo: 519 Approveda Incumbent Trillo first assumed office for this district in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph Trillo 4661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Timothy Williamson did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jared Nunes 1615 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Giovanni Calise 1541

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat William Murphy did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Senerchia 2149
Republican Party Patricia Morgan 2239 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Patricia Serpa: 660 Approveda Incumbent Serpa first assumed office for this district in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Serpa 2031 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Fleury 1825
Independent Thomas Jones 879

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Scott Guthrie: 727 Approveda Incumbent Guthrie first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Guthrie 3008 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Hart 2795

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Raymond Sullivan, Jr. did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Tomasso 2739 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gregory Coutcher 2731

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Robert Watson: 552 Approveda Incumbent Watson first assumed office for this district in 1993 and faced no primary challenger.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Watson 3349 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Bolton 2540

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Kenneth Carter: 593 Approveda Incumbent Carter first assumed office for this district in 1993.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Carter 2418
Republican Party Doreen Costa 2858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Laurence Ehrhardt: 496 Approveda Incumbent Ehrhardt first assumed office for this district in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Welch 2256
Republican Party Laurence Ehrhardt 3537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Donald Lally, Jr.: 845 Approveda Incumbent Lally first assumed office for this district in 1989.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Lally, Jr. 3340 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip Duquette 2926

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Tanzi 3260 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Burchett 1311
Independent Peter Stone 435

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Spencer Dickinson 2081 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Haldeman 1918

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Donna Walsh: 700 Approveda Incumbent Walsh first assumed office for this district in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Martha Stamp (Initially filed, but withdrew)
Moderate Party Moderate Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Walsh 3546 Green check mark transparent.png
Moderate Party Thomas Browning 2305

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Samuel Azzinaro: 250 Approveda Incumbent Azzinaro first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Samuel Azzinaro 3062 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip Gingerella 1686
Independent Robert Gionet 342

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Brian Kennedy: 223 Approveda Incumbent Kennedy first assumed office for this district in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Kennedy 2617 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Bonk 2047

District 39

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Rodney Driver did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Valencia 2732 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Picillo 2586

District 40

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Scott Pollard: 390 Approveda Incumbent Pollard first assumed office for this district in 2009.
  • Lauri Archambault: 234
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Pollard 2655
Republican Party Michael Chippendale 3278 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Marcello: 614 Approveda Incumbent Marcello first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Marcello 3450 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marco Lucci 3066

District 42

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Stephen Ucci: 1,803 Approveda Incumbent Ucci first assumed office for this district in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Ucci 4068 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Deborah Fellela: 1,702 Approveda Incumbent Fellela first assumed office for this district in 2007.
  • Karl Tirrell: 868
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Fellela 2946 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Karin Gorman 2158

District 44

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Peter Petrarca: 1,230 Approveda Incumbent Petrarca first assumed office for this district in 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Petrarca 3380 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jennifer Hirons 2978

District 45

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Rene Menard: 974 Approveda Incumbent Menard first assumed office for this district in 1989
  • Julie Zito: 692
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rene Menard 2889 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Shetler 1185
Independent Colleen Scanlan 988

District 46

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremiah O'Grady 2150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Guerra 1596
Independent Paul Didomenico 127
Independent C. Kevin McCarthy 520

District 47

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Edwin Pacheco did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cale Keable 2435 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Fox 2239

District 48

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Brian Newberry: 392 Approveda Incumbent Newberry first assumed office for this district in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Lovett 1910
Republican Party Brian Newberry 3715 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Lisa Baldelli-Hunt: 719 Approveda Incumbent Baldelli-Hunt first assumed office for this district in 2007.
  • Stuart Gitlow: 173
  • Allen Auclair (Initially filed, but withdrew)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Baldelli-Hunt 2046 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Jon Brien: 570 Approveda Incumbent Brien first assumed office for this district in 2007.
  • Roger Blais: 388
  • Todd Brien: 147
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Brien 2116 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harvey Nabozny 697

District 51

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Phillips 2373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Karen MacBeth: 1,458 Approveda Incumbent Macbeth first assumed office for this district in 2009.
  • Martha Farrell: 861
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen MacBeth 5108 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Thomas Winfield: 757 Approveda Incumbent Winfield first assumed office for this district in 1993.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Winfield 3028 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John English 1992

District 54

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Gregory Schadone 1,355 Approveda Incumbent Schadone first assumed office for this district in 1999.
  • William O'Brien: 1,074
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Schadone 2786 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lance Mantia 1792

District 55

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Arthur Corvese: 1,895 Approveda Incumbent Corvese first assumed office for this district in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Corvese 4168 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Agostinho Silva: 527 Approveda Incumbent Silva first assumed office for this district in 2007.
  • Phillip St. Pierre Jr.: 374
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Agostinho Silva 1223 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James McLaughlin 2988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • William San Bento, Jr.: 568 Approveda Incumbent Bento first assumed office for this district in 1993.
  • Carlos Tobon: 403
  • George Hovarth: 337
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William San Bento, Jr. 1668 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Grossi 620

District 59

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • J. Patrick O'Neill: 932 Approveda Incumbent O'Neill first assumed office for this district in 2005.
  • John Arcaro: 460
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Patrick O'Neill 2120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joel Tirrell 713

District 60

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Elaine Coderre: 820 Approveda Incumbent Coderre first assumed office for this district in 1985.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Coderre 1653 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel Tassia 591

District 61

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Peter Kilmartin did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Johnston Jr. 2815 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Simonds 1514

District 62

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Messier: 1,488 Approveda Incumbent Messier first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Messier 2615 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Clupny 1216

District 63

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Roberto DaSilva: 1,325 Approveda Incumbent DaSilva first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Robert Carlin (Initially filed, but withdrew)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberto DaSilva 3679 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Helio Melo: 972 Approveda Incumbent Melo first assumed office for this district in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helio Melo 2847 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • John Savage: 269 Approveda Incumbent Savage first assumed office for this district in 1999.
  • Stephanie Sivalingam: 187

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Savage 3808 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Joy Hearn: 827 Approveda Incumbent Hearn first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joy Hearn 2974 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Margaret Kane 2406
Independent Joel Hellmann 914

District 67

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Jan Malik: 770 Approveda Incumbent Malik first assumed office for this district in 1997.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Malik 2465 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Joseph Depasquale 2197

District 68

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Morrison 2357 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Carroll 1581

District 69

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond Gallison, Jr. 2773 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Grapentine 1418

District 70

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • John Edwards: 649 Approveda Incumbent Edwards first assumed office for this district in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Edwards 2760 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Driggs 2124

District 71

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Note: Incumbent Republican John Loughlin did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Alzaibak 2660
Republican Party Daniel Gordon Jr. 2707 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Amy Rice: 562 Approveda Incumbent Rice first assumed office for this district in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Rice 2700
Republican Party Daniel Reilly 2968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • J. Russell Jackson: 525 Approveda Incumbent Jackson first assumed office for this district in 2005.
  • David Carlin (Initially filed, but withdrew)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Marquise Rivon (Withdrew)
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Russell Jackson 1849 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Gregory Larson 619

District 74

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Deborah Ruggiero: 725 Approveda Incumbent Ruggiero first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Ruggiero 2712 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Mastrostefano 1602
Independent Daniel Capuano 821

District 75

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Peter Martin: 818 Approveda Incumbent Martin first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Martin 2418 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Donovan 1442

See also

External links

References