Difference between revisions of "Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 25: Updated results following recount)
(add gen election candidates)
Line 78: Line 78:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
  
:* [[Richard Corso ]]
+
:* [[Richard Corso]]
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Maryellen Goodwin]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Richard Corso]]
  
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
Line 90: Line 94:
  
 
:* [[Robert Kenny III]]: 47 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Robert Kenny III]]: 47 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Juan Pichardo]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Kenny III]]
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 104: Line 112:
  
 
:* Stephen Jagolinzer  (''withdrew'')
 
:* Stephen Jagolinzer  (''withdrew'')
:* [[Miriam Ross]]
+
:* [[Miriam Ross]] {{approved}}
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Rhoda Perry]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Morris Markovitz]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Miriam Ross]]
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
Line 120: Line 133:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
  
:* [[Thomas Rossi]]
+
:* [[Thomas Rossi]] {{approved}}
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Dominick Ruggerio]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Rossi]]  
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 131: Line 148:
  
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Paul Jabour]]
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 142: Line 162:
  
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Harold Metts]]
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 158: Line 181:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
  
:* [[Catherine Graziano]]
+
:* [[Catherine Graziano]] {{approved}}
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Frank Ciccone]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Catherine Graziano]]
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
Line 169: Line 196:
  
 
:* [[Elizabeth Croll]]: 188 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Elizabeth Croll]]: 188 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[James E. Doyle]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Elizabeth Croll]]
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 183: Line 214:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
  
:* [[William Anderson]]
+
:* [[William Anderson]] {{approved}}
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Pinga]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[William Anderson]]
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
Line 194: Line 229:
  
 
:* [[Virginia Butterworth]]: 463 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Virginia Butterworth]]: 463 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Walter Felag]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Virginia Butterworth]]
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 204: Line 243:
  
 
:* [[Christopher Ottiano]]: 834 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Christopher Ottiano]]: 834 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Levesque]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Christopher Ottiano]]
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
Line 214: Line 257:
  
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Louis Dipalma]]
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 224: Line 270:
  
 
:* [[Geoffrey Cook]] : 541 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Geoffrey Cook]] : 541 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[M. Teresa Paiva-Weed]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Geoffrey Cook]]
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
Line 235: Line 285:
  
 
:* [[David Sullivan (Rhode Island)|David Sullivan]] : 225 {{approved}}
 
:* [[David Sullivan (Rhode Island)|David Sullivan]] : 225 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Daniel Da Ponte]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[David Sullivan (Rhode Island)|David Sullivan]]
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 250: Line 304:
  
 
:* Marc Doughty (''Fell 39 signatures short of the 100 required to qualify for the ballot'')
 
:* Marc Doughty (''Fell 39 signatures short of the 100 required to qualify for the ballot'')
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Donna Nesselbush]]
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
Line 267: Line 324:
  
 
:* Brandon Brown (''Did not file petition'')
 
:* Brandon Brown (''Did not file petition'')
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Elizabeth Crowley]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Ernest Cabral]]
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 281: Line 342:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
  
:* [[Edward O'Neill]] : Incumbent O'Neill has represented this district since 2009.
+
:* [[Edward O'Neill]] : {{approved}} Incumbent O'Neill has represented this district since 2009.
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Linda Noble]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Edward O'Neill]]
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 296: Line 361:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidates:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidates:</u>
  
:* [[James Miller]]  
+
:* [[James Miller]] {{approved}}
:* [[Isadore Ramos]]
+
:* [[Isadore Ramos]] {{approved}}
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Frank Devall]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Stephen Gerling]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[James Miller]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Isadore Ramos]]
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 311: Line 382:
  
 
:* [[Bethany Moura]] : 405 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Bethany Moura]] : 405 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Ryan Pearson]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bethany Moura]]
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
Line 322: Line 397:
  
 
:* [[Steven Orsini]] : 263 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Steven Orsini]] : 263 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Roger Picard]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Steven Orsini]]
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 336: Line 415:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
  
:* [[John Assalone]]
+
:* [[John Assalone]] {{approved}}
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Anthony Colaluca]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Nicholas Kettle]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[John Assalone]]
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 347: Line 431:
  
 
:* [[David Bibeault]]: 472 {{approved}}
 
:* [[David Bibeault]]: 472 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[John Tassoni]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[David Bibeault]]
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 357: Line 445:
  
 
:* [[Julian Forgue]]: 516 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Julian Forgue]]: 516 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Paul Fogarty]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Julian Forgue]]
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 367: Line 459:
  
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Marc Cote]]
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 386: Line 481:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 Republican primary result:</u>
  
:* [[Richard Fascia ]]: 239 {{approved}}
+
:* [[Richard Fascia]]: 239 {{approved}}
  
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidates:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidates:</u>
  
:* [[Nikhol Bentley]]
+
:* [[Nikhol Bentley]] {{approved}}
:* [[Raffaele Florio]]  
+
:* [[Raffaele Florio]] {{approved}}
:* [[Eric O'Connor]]
+
:* [[Eric O'Connor]] {{approved}}
:* [[Alan Ross]]
+
:* [[Alan Ross]] {{approved}}
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Frank Lombardo III]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Fascia]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Nikhol Bentley]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Raffaele Florio]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Eric O'Connor]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Alan Ross]]  
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 404: Line 507:
  
 
:* [[Sean Gately]]: 336 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Sean Gately]]: 336 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Beatrice Lanzi]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Sean Gately]]
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 414: Line 521:
  
 
:* [[Eileen Grossman]] : 390 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Eileen Grossman]] : 390 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Hanna Gallo]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Eileen Grossman]]
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 428: Line 539:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
  
:* [[Deloris Issler]]
+
:* [[Deloris Issler]] {{approved}}
 
:* Alexander Russolino (''Withdrew'')
 
:* Alexander Russolino (''Withdrew'')
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Joshua Miller]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Donald Normandin]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Deloris Issler]]
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
Line 440: Line 556:
  
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael McCaffrey]]
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 450: Line 569:
  
 
:* [[Armand Lusi]]: 631 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Armand Lusi]]: 631 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[William Walaska]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Armand Lusi]]
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 460: Line 583:
  
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:*No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Erin Lynch]]
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 474: Line 600:
  
 
:* Girard Visconti (''Did not file petitions'')
 
:* Girard Visconti (''Did not file petitions'')
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Hasenfus]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[David Bates, Rhode Island Senator | David Bates]]
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 485: Line 615:
  
 
:* [[Glenford Shibley]] : 711 {{approved}}
 
:* [[Glenford Shibley]] : 711 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Frank Hyde]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Glenford Shibley]]
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 495: Line 629:
  
 
:* [[Francis Maher]] : 751 {{approved}} Incumbent Maher has represented this district since 2009.
 
:* [[Francis Maher]] : 751 {{approved}} Incumbent Maher has represented this district since 2009.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jon Sawyer]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Francis Maher]]
  
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
Line 512: Line 650:
  
 
:* Jean Guliano (''Withdrew so the primary was not held'')
 
:* Jean Guliano (''Withdrew so the primary was not held'')
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Mark Schwager]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dawson Hodgson]]
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
Line 524: Line 666:
 
:* [[William Connelly]] : 391 {{approved}}
 
:* [[William Connelly]] : 391 {{approved}}
 
:* Michael Riley : 356
 
:* Michael Riley : 356
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[James Sheehan]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[William Connelly]]
  
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
Line 537: Line 683:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
  
:* [[Kevin O'Neill]]
+
:* [[Kevin O'Neill]] {{approved}}
 +
 
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[V. Susan Sosnowski]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Kevin O'Neill]]
  
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
Line 548: Line 698:
  
 
:* [[Dennis Algiere]] : 450 {{approved}} Incumbent Algiere has represented this district since 1993.
 
:* [[Dennis Algiere]] : 450 {{approved}} Incumbent Algiere has represented this district since 1993.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dennis Algiere]]
  
 
== See also ==
 
== See also ==

Revision as of 11:48, 22 October 2010

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38
Rhode Island State Senate
Elections for the office of Rhode Island's State Senate will be held in Rhode Island on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.

In Rhode Island, senators serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: Rhode Island State Senate and State senate elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 74 $1,785,520
2006 70 $1,987,554
2004 78 $2,028,107
2002 71 $782,693

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 32
     Republican Party 5
     Independent 1
Total 38


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

6 incumbents (18%) face no competition in either their September 14 primary or November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 5 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 1 GOP incumbent faces no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 9 incumbents (27%) face competition in the September 14th primary.

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 33 incumbents (87%) are running for re-election. All 5 of the incumbents who are not running for re-election are Democrats.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Maryellen Goodwin : 2,127 Approveda Incumbent Goodwin has represented this district since 1987.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryellen Goodwin
Independent Richard Corso

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Juan Pichardo : 2,474 Approveda Incumbent Pichardo has represented this district since 2003.
  • Luis Pimentel : 831
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan Pichardo
Republican Party Robert Kenny III

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Rhoda Perry : 3,852 Approveda Incumbent Perry has represented this district since 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhoda Perry
Republican Party Morris Markovitz
Independent Miriam Ross

District 4

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Dominick Ruggerio : 2,986 Approveda Incumbent Ruggerio has represented this district since 1985.
  • Raymond De Stefanis : 1,634
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dominick Ruggerio
Republican Party Thomas Rossi

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Jabour : 1,966 Approveda Incumbent Jabour has represented this district since 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Jabour

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Harold Metts : 1,954 Approveda Incumbent Metts has represented this district since 2005.
  • Mario Mancebo : 813
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Metts

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Ciccone : 3,114 Approveda Incumbent Ciccone has represented this district since 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Moderate Party Moderate Party primary result:
  • Susan Deshpande (Withdrew so the primary was not held)
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Ciccone
Independent Catherine Graziano

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • James E. Doyle : 2,417 Approveda Incumbent Doyle has represented this district since 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Doyle
Republican Party Elizabeth Croll

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Pinga : 1,300 Approveda Incumbent Pinga has represented this district since 2009.
  • Peter Calci Jr. : 1,161
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Pinga
Independent William Anderson

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Walter Felag : 1,638 Approveda Incumbent Felag has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Felag
Republican Party Virginia Butterworth

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Levesque : 1,100 Approveda Incumbent Levesque has represented this district since 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Levesque
Republican Party Christopher Ottiano

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Louis Dipalma : 985 Approveda Incumbent Dipalma has represented this district since 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Dipalma

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Teresa Paiva-Weed
Republican Party Geoffrey Cook

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Daniel Da Ponte : 1,849 Approveda Incumbent Da Ponte has represented this district since 1999.
  • Brian Castro : 1,347
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Da Ponte
Republican Party David Sullivan

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat John McBurney announced his intention to seek reelection but later decided not to file papers to do.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Marc Doughty (Fell 39 signatures short of the 100 required to qualify for the ballot)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Nesselbush

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Elizabeth Crowley : 1,083 Approveda Incumbent Crowley has represented this district since 2009.
  • Daniel Issa : 884
  • Hipolito Fontes (withdrew)
  • Thomas Lazieh (Did not file petition)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Brandon Brown (Did not file petition)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Crowley
Republican Party Ernest Cabral

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Edward O'Neill : Approveda Incumbent O'Neill has represented this district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Noble
Independent Edward O'Neill

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Devall : 1,508 Approveda Incumbent Devall has represented this district since 2009.
  • John Rossi : 1,349
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Devall
Republican Party Stephen Gerling
Independent James Miller
Independent Isadore Ramos

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Ryan Pearson : 1,855 Approveda
  • John Cullen : 1,076
  • Anthony Nobrega : 1,001
Note: Incumbent Democrat Daniel Connors announced his intention to seek reelection but later decided not to file papers to do.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Pearson
Republican Party Bethany Moura

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Roger Picard : 1,722 Approveda Incumbent Picard has represented this district since 2009.
  • Roger Jalette Sr. : 841
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Picard
Republican Party Steven Orsini

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Colaluca
Republican Party Nicholas Kettle
Independent John Assalone

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • John Tassoni : 1,710 Approveda Incumbent Tassoni has represented this district since 2001.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Tassoni
Republican Party David Bibeault

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Fogarty : 1,761 Approveda Incumbent Fogarty has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Fogarty
Republican Party Julian Forgue

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Cote : 1,486 Approveda Incumbent Cote has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Cote

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Lombardo III: 1,046 Approveda
  • Giovanni Conti: 1,037
  • Louis Prata: 822
  • Milan Azar: 777
  • John Vanner: 714
  • Joseph Accetturo: 635
  • Paul Santilli: 399
  • Dennis Parrillo: 393
  • Joseph Comella: (withdrew)
  • Lois Marandola: (Did not file petitions)
Note: Incumbent Democrat Christopher Maselli is not seeking re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Lombardo III
Republican Party Richard Fascia
Independent Nikhol Bentley
Independent Raffaele Florio
Independent Eric O'Connor
Independent Alan Ross

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Beatrice Lanzi : 1,196 Approveda Incumbent Lanzi has represented this district since 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beatrice Lanzi
Republican Party Sean Gately

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Hanna Gallo : 1,422 Approveda Incumbent Gallo has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hanna Gallo
Republican Party Eileen Grossman

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Joshua Miller : 1,766 Approveda Incumbent Miller has represented this district since 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Miller
Republican Party Donald Normandin
Independent Deloris Issler

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael McCaffrey : 1,648 Approveda Incumbent McCaffrey has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael McCaffrey

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • William Walaska : 1,305 Approveda Incumbent Walaska has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Walaska
Republican Party Armand Lusi

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Erin Lynch : 1,600 Approveda Incumbent Lynch has represented this district since 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Lynch

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • David Bates : 581 Approveda Incumbent Bates has represented this district since 1993.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Girard Visconti (Did not file petitions)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hasenfus
Republican Party David Bates

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Leonidas Raptakis is not seeking re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Hyde
Republican Party Glenford Shibley

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Francis Maher : 751 Approveda Incumbent Maher has represented this district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Sawyer
Republican Party Francis Maher

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Lenihan is not seeking re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Moderate Party Moderate Party primary result:
  • Jean Guliano (Withdrew so the primary was not held)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Schwager
Republican Party Dawson Hodgson

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • James Sheehan : 2,114 Approveda Incumbent Sheehan has represented this district since 2001.
  • Winters Hames III: (Did not file petitions)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Sheehan
Republican Party William Connelly

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • V. Susan Sosnowski : 1,788 Approveda Incumbent Sosnowski has represented this district since 1997.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party V. Susan Sosnowski
Independent Kevin O'Neill

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Dennis Algiere : 450 Approveda Incumbent Algiere has represented this district since 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Algiere

See also

External links

References