SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Difference between revisions of "Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Qualifications)
m (Text replace - "election day " to "Election Day ")
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
{{Risenate2010toc}}Elections for the office of [[Rhode Island State Senate|Rhode Island's State Senate]] were held in [[Rhode Island]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]].  
 
{{Risenate2010toc}}Elections for the office of [[Rhode Island State Senate|Rhode Island's State Senate]] were held in [[Rhode Island]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]].  
  
The [[Primary election dates in 2010|signature-filing deadline]] for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.
+
The [[Primary election dates in 2010|signature-filing deadline]] for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010. The primary Election Day was September 14, 2010.
  
 
In Rhode Island, senators serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.
 
In Rhode Island, senators serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.
Line 18: Line 18:
 
{{risenatepartisan10}}
 
{{risenatepartisan10}}
  
Democrats had a clear stronghold in Rhode Island, with a partisan lead of 33 to 4 in the senate and 69 to 6 in the [[Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2010|house]] (there was also 1 independent). Heading into the election, there were two conservative groups that are trying to make a dent in that control. The RI Clean State and Rhode Island Tea Party endorsed or backed 81 and 45 candidates, respectively. Many of those candidates overlapped. The Tea Party raised $4,300 while the RI Clean Slate raised $135,000.<ref name="projo">[http://www.projo.com/news/content/CONSERVATIVE_CAMPAIGNS_10-30-10_51KKK0Q_v52.222f2ee.html ''Providence Journal'' "R.I. conservative groups hoping to crack Democrats' hold on State House" October 30, 2010]</ref>
+
Democrats had a clear stronghold in Rhode Island, with a partisan lead of 33 to 4 in the senate and 69 to 6 in the [[Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2010|house]] (there was also 1 independent). Heading into the election, there were two conservative groups that are trying to make a dent in that control. The RI Clean State and Rhode Island Tea Party endorsed or backed 81 and 45 candidates, respectively. Many of those candidates overlapped. The Tea Party raised $4,300 while the RI Clean Slate raised $135,000.<ref name="projo">[http://www.projo.com/news/content/CONSERVATIVE_CAMPAIGNS_10-30-10_51KKK0Q_v52.222f2ee.html ''Providence Journal'', "R.I. conservative groups hoping to crack Democrats' hold on State House" October 30, 2010]</ref>
  
 
There were several districts that were identified as key races.
 
There were several districts that were identified as key races.
Line 30: Line 30:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2012
 +
| align="center" | 80
 +
| align="right" | $1,693,685
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2010
 
| align="center" | 2010
Line 49: Line 53:
 
| align="center" | 2002
 
| align="center" | 2002
 
| align="center" | 71
 
| align="center" | 71
| align="right" | $782,693
+
| align="right" | $782,693
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2000
 +
| align="center" | 74
 +
| align="right" | $499,599 
 
|}
 
|}
  
In 2010, the candidates for state senate raised a total of $2,009,724 in campaign contributions.  The top 10 donors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=RI&y=2010&f=S ''Follow the Money'': "Rhode Island Senate 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
+
During the [[Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2010|2010 election]], the total contributions to the 98 Senate candidates was $2,009,724.  The top 10 contributors were:<ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=RI&y=2010&f=S ''Follow the Money'', "Rhode Island State Senate 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
  
{{legislative donor box}}
+
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" style="background:none; text-align: center; width:450px;collapsible=Y;"
 +
|-
 +
! colspan="2" style="background-color:#444; color: white;" |''2010 Donors, Rhode Island State Senate
 +
|-
 +
!style="background-color:#666; color: white;" |Donor
 +
!style="background-color:#666; color: white;" |Amount
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tassoni Jr, John J
 
| Tassoni Jr, John J
Line 87: Line 100:
  
 
|}
 
|}
 
 
  
 
==Incumbency==
 
==Incumbency==

Latest revision as of 09:55, 7 July 2014


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38
Rhode Island State Senate
Elections for the office of Rhode Island's State Senate were held in Rhode Island on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010. The primary Election Day was September 14, 2010.

In Rhode Island, senators serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: Rhode Island State Senate and State senate elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010


  1. Beatrice Lanzi
  2. Bethany Moura
  3. Christopher Ottiano
  4. Daniel Da Ponte
  5. David Bates, Rhode Island Senator
  6. Dawson Hodgson
  7. Dennis Algiere
  8. Dominick Ruggerio
  9. Donna Nesselbush
  10. Edward O'Neill
  11. Elizabeth Crowley
  12. Erin Lynch
  13. Francis Maher, Jr.
  14. Frank Ciccone
  15. Frank DeVall, Jr.
  16. Frank Lombardo III
  17. Glenford Shibley
  18. Hanna Gallo
  19. Harold Metts
  20. James Doyle (Rhode Island)
  21. James Sheehan
  22. John Tassoni
  23. Joshua Miller
  24. Juan Pichardo
  25. Louis DiPalma
  26. M. Teresa Paiva Weed
  27. Marc Cote
  28. Maryellen Goodwin
  29. Michael McCaffrey
  30. Michael Pinga
  31. Nicholas Kettle
  32. Paul Fogarty
  33. Paul Jabour
  34. Rhoda Perry
  35. Roger Picard
  36. V. Susan Sosnowski
  37. Walter Felag
  38. William Walaska

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Rhode Island State Senate:

Rhode Island State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 33 29
     Republican Party 4 8
     Independent 1 1
Total 38 38


Democrats had a clear stronghold in Rhode Island, with a partisan lead of 33 to 4 in the senate and 69 to 6 in the house (there was also 1 independent). Heading into the election, there were two conservative groups that are trying to make a dent in that control. The RI Clean State and Rhode Island Tea Party endorsed or backed 81 and 45 candidates, respectively. Many of those candidates overlapped. The Tea Party raised $4,300 while the RI Clean Slate raised $135,000.[1]

There were several districts that were identified as key races.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 80 $1,693,685
2010 98 $2,009,724
2008 74 $1,785,520
2006 70 $1,987,554
2004 78 $2,028,107
2002 71 $782,693
2000 74 $499,599

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 98 Senate candidates was $2,009,724. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2010 Donors, Rhode Island State Senate
Donor Amount
Tassoni Jr, John J $50,000
ONeil, Kevin R $49,166
Assalone, John R $42,617
ONeil, Edward J $35,100
Pinga, Michael J $22,715
Butera Noble, Linda $20,500
Rhode Island Senate Democratic Leadership $18,000
Colaluca, Anthony J $17,903
Ruggerio, Dominik J $17,825
Lanzi, Beatrice A $17,700

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

6 incumbents (18%) faced no competition in either their September 14 primary or November 2 general election.

  • 5 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 1 GOP incumbent faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 9 incumbents (27%) faced competition in the September 14th primary. Only one, Leo Blais (R), was defeated.

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 33 incumbents (87%) ran for re-election. All 5 of the incumbents who did not run for re-election are Democrats.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Maryellen Goodwin : 2,127 Approveda Incumbent Goodwin first assumed office for this district in 1987.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryellen Goodwin 3466 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard Corso 1031

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Juan Pichardo : 2,474 Approveda Incumbent Pichardo first assumed office for this district in 2003.
  • Luis Pimentel : 831
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan Pichardo 3706 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Kenny III 579

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Rhoda Perry : 3,852 Approveda Incumbent Perry first assumed office for this district in 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhoda Perry 5069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Morris Markovitz 928
Independent Miriam Ross 2267

District 4

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Dominick Ruggerio : 2,986 Approveda Incumbent Ruggerio first assumed office for this district in 1985.
  • Raymond De Stefanis : 1,634
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyDominick Ruggerio 5360 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Thomas Rossi 2762

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Jabour : 1,966 Approveda Incumbent Jabour first assumed office for this district in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Jabour 3400 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Harold Metts : 1,954 Approveda Incumbent Metts first assumed office for this district in 2005.
  • Mario Mancebo : 813
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Metts 4021 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Ciccone : 3,114 Approveda Incumbent Ciccone first assumed office for this district in 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Moderate Party Moderate Party primary result:
  • Susan Deshpande (Withdrew so the primary was not held)
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Ciccone 4538 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Catherine Graziano 3052

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • James E. Doyle : 2,417 Approveda Incumbent Doyle first assumed office for this district in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Doyle 3933 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Elizabeth Croll 2311

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Pinga : 1,300 Approveda Incumbent Pinga first assumed office for this district in 2009.
  • Peter Calci Jr. : 1,161
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Pinga 4746 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William Anderson 2911

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Walter Felag : 1,638 Approveda Incumbent Felag first assumed office for this district in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Felag 6126 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Virginia Butterworth 3150

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Levesque : 1,100 Approveda Incumbent Levesque first assumed office for this district in 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Levesque 4325
Republican Party Christopher Ottiano 5376 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Louis Dipalma : 985 Approveda Incumbent Dipalma first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Dipalma 6603 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • M. Teresa Paiva-Weed : 1,723 Approveda Incumbent Paiva-Weed first assumed office for this district in 1993.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Teresa Paiva-Weed 5691 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Geoffrey Cook 2929

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Daniel Da Ponte : 1,849 Approveda Incumbent Da Ponte first assumed office for this district in 1999.
  • Brian Castro : 1,347
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Da Ponte 5154 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Sullivan 2832

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat John McBurney announced his intention to seek re-election but later decided not to file papers to do.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Marc Doughty (Fell 39 signatures short of the 100 required to qualify for the ballot)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Nesselbush 4044 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Elizabeth Crowley : 1,083 Approveda Incumbent Crowley first assumed office for this district in 2009.
  • Daniel Issa : 884
  • Hipolito Fontes (withdrew)
  • Thomas Lazieh (Did not file petition)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Brandon Brown (Did not file petition)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Crowley 2521 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ernest Cabral 833

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Edward O'Neill : Approveda Incumbent O'Neill first assumed office for this district in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Noble 4441
Independent Edward O'Neill 5316 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Devall : 1,508 Approveda Incumbent Devall first assumed office for this district in 2009.
  • John Rossi : 1,349
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Devall 3827 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Gerling 1764
Independent James Miller 1063
Independent Isadore Ramos 2454

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Ryan Pearson : 1,855 Approveda
  • John Cullen : 1,076
  • Anthony Nobrega : 1,001
Note: Incumbent Democrat Daniel Connors announced his intention to seek re-election but later decided not to file papers to do.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Pearson 5499
Republican Party Bethany Moura 5842 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Roger Picard : 1,722 Approveda Incumbent Picard first assumed office for this district in 2009.
  • Roger Jalette Sr. : 841
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Picard 5026 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Orsini 2818

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Colaluca 4385
Republican Party Nicholas Kettle 4623 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Assalone 2678

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • John Tassoni : 1,710 Approveda Incumbent Tassoni first assumed office for this district in 2001.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Tassoni 5982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Bibeault 4912

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Fogarty : 1,761 Approveda Incumbent Fogarty first assumed office for this district in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Fogarty 5507 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julian Forgue 5177

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Cote : 1,486 Approveda Incumbent Cote first assumed office for this district in 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Cote 4233 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Lombardo III: 1,046 Approveda
  • Giovanni Conti: 1,037
  • Louis Prata: 822
  • Milan Azar: 777
  • John Vanner: 714
  • Joseph Accetturo: 635
  • Paul Santilli: 399
  • Dennis Parrillo: 393
  • Joseph Comella: (withdrew)
  • Lois Marandola: (Did not file petitions)
Note: Incumbent Democrat Christopher Maselli did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Lombardo III 4753 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Fascia 2657
Independent Nikhol Bentley 292
Independent Raffaele Florio 332
Independent Eric O'Connor 1975
Independent Alan Ross 847

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Beatrice Lanzi : 1,196 Approveda Incumbent Lanzi first assumed office for this district in 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beatrice Lanzi 4672 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean Gately 4370

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Hanna Gallo : 1,422 Approveda Incumbent Gallo first assumed office for this district in 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hanna Gallo 6164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eileen Grossman 3942

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Joshua Miller : 1,766 Approveda Incumbent Miller first assumed office for this district in 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Miller 4843 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Normandin 2589
Independent Deloris Issler 1139

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael McCaffrey : 1,648 Approveda Incumbent McCaffrey first assumed office for this district in 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael McCaffrey 7600 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • William Walaska : 1,305 Approveda Incumbent Walaska first assumed office for this district in 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Walaska 5545 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Armand Lusi 4129

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Erin Lynch : 1,600 Approveda Incumbent Lynch first assumed office for this district in 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Lynch 7261 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • David Bates : 581 Approveda Incumbent Bates first assumed office for this district in 1993.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Girard Visconti (Did not file petitions)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hasenfus 5127
Republican Party David Bates 5930 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Leonidas Raptakis did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Hyde 4292
Republican Party Glenford Shibley 5472 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Francis Maher : 751 Approveda Incumbent Maher first assumed office for this district in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Sawyer 4859
Republican Party Francis Maher 6110 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Lenihan did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Moderate Party Moderate Party primary result:
  • Jean Guliano (Withdrew so the primary was not held)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Schwager 5078
Republican Party Dawson Hodgson 6006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • James Sheehan : 2,114 Approveda Incumbent Sheehan first assumed office for this district in 2001.
  • Winters Hames III: (Did not file petitions)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Sheehan 6462 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Connelly 4663

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • V. Susan Sosnowski : 1,788 Approveda Incumbent Sosnowski first assumed office for this district in 1997.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party V. Susan Sosnowski 5916 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kevin O'Neill 5598

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Dennis Algiere : 450 Approveda Incumbent Algiere first assumed office for this district in 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Algiere 8378 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References