Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 00:25, 16 September 2010 by Andymarshall (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Rhode Island's State Senate will be held in Rhode Island on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.

In Rhode Island, senators serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: Rhode Island State Senate and State senate elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 74 $1,785,520
2006 70 $1,987,554
2004 78 $2,028,107
2002 71 $782,693

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 32
     Republican Party 5
     Independent 1
Total 38


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

6 incumbents (17%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 5 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 1 GOP incumbent faces no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 12 incumbents face competition in the September 14th primary.

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 35 incumbents (92%) are running for re-election. All 3 of the incumbents who are not running for re-election are Democrats.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Maryellen Goodwin : 2,127 Approveda Incumbent Goodwin has represented this district since 1987.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Rhoda Perry : 3,852 Approveda Incumbent Perry has represented this district since 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 4

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Jabour : 1,966 Approveda Incumbent Jabour has represented this district since 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Ciccone : 3,114 Approveda Incumbent Ciccone has represented this district since 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Moderate Party Moderate Party primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • James E. Doyle : 2,417 Approveda Incumbent Doyle has represented this district since 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Walter Felag : 1,638 Approveda Incumbent Felag has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Levesque : 1,100 Approveda Incumbent Levesque has represented this district since 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Louis Dipalma : 985 Approveda Incumbent Dipalma has represented this district since 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat John McBurney announced his intention to seek reelection but later decided not to file papers to do.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Marc Doughty (Fell 39 votes short of the 100 required signatures)

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Edward O'Neill : Incumbent O'Neill has represented this district since 2009.

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Daniel Connors announced his intention to seek reelection but later decided not to file papers to do.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • John Tassoni : 1,710 Approveda :Note: Incumbent Tassoni has represented this district since 2001.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Fogarty : 1,761 Approveda :Note: Incumbent Fogarty has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Cote : 1,486 Approveda Incumbent Cote has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Christopher Maselli is not seeking re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Beatrice Lanzi : 1,196 Approveda Incumbent Lanzi has represented this district since 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Hanna Gallo : 1,422 Approveda Incumbent Gallo has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Joshua Miller : 1,766 Approveda Incumbent Miller has represented this district since 2007.


Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael McCaffrey : 1,648 Approveda Incumbent McCaffrey has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • William Walaska : 1,305 Approveda Incumbent Walaska has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Erin Lynch : 1,600 Approveda Incumbent Lynch has represented this district since 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • David Bates : 581 Approveda Incumbent Bates has represented this district since 1993.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 33

Note: Incumbent Democrat Leonidas Raptakis is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Francis Maher : 751 Approveda Incumbent Maher has represented this district since 2009.

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Lenihan is not seeking re-election in 2010.

Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Moderate Party Moderate Party primary result:

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • V. Susan Sosnowski : 1,788 Approveda Incumbent Sosnowski has represented this district since 1997.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Dennis Algiere : 450 Approveda Incumbent Algiere has represented this district since 1993.

See also

External links

References