Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38
Rhode Island State Senate
Elections for the office of Rhode Island's State Senate were held in Rhode Island on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 28, 2010. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.

In Rhode Island, senators serve two-year terms with no limit on consecutive terms.

See also: Rhode Island State Senate and State senate elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Rhode Island State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 33 29
     Republican Party 4 8
     Independent 1 1
Total 38 38

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 74 $1,785,520
2006 70 $1,987,554
2004 78 $2,028,107
2002 71 $782,693

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of September 2014
     Democratic Party 32
     Republican Party 5
     Independent 1
Total 38


Democrats have a clear stronghold in Rhode Island, with a current partisan lead of 33 to 4 in the senate and 69 to 6 in the house (there is also 1 independent). Heading into the election on Tuesday, there are two conservative groups that are trying to make a dent in that control. The RI Clean State and Rhode Island Tea Party have endorsed or backed 81 and 45 candidates, respectively. Many of those candidates overlap. The Tea Party raised $4,300 while the RI Clean Slate raised $135,000.[2]

There are several districts that have been identified as key races.

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

6 incumbents (18%) face no competition in either their September 14 primary or November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 5 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 1 GOP incumbent faces no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 9 incumbents (27%) face competition in the September 14th primary.

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 33 incumbents (87%) are running for re-election. All 5 of the incumbents who are not running for re-election are Democrats.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Maryellen Goodwin : 2,127 Approveda Incumbent Goodwin has represented this district since 1987.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryellen Goodwin
Independent Richard Corso

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Juan Pichardo : 2,474 Approveda Incumbent Pichardo has represented this district since 2003.
  • Luis Pimentel : 831
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan Pichardo
Republican Party Robert Kenny III

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Rhoda Perry : 3,852 Approveda Incumbent Perry has represented this district since 1991.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhoda Perry
Republican Party Morris Markovitz
Independent Miriam Ross

District 4

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Dominick Ruggerio : 2,986 Approveda Incumbent Ruggerio has represented this district since 1985.
  • Raymond De Stefanis : 1,634
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dominick Ruggerio
Republican Party Thomas Rossi

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Jabour : 1,966 Approveda Incumbent Jabour has represented this district since 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Jabour

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Harold Metts : 1,954 Approveda Incumbent Metts has represented this district since 2005.
  • Mario Mancebo : 813
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Metts

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Ciccone : 3,114 Approveda Incumbent Ciccone has represented this district since 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Moderate Party Moderate Party primary result:
  • Susan Deshpande (Withdrew so the primary was not held)
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Ciccone
Independent Catherine Graziano

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • James E. Doyle : 2,417 Approveda Incumbent Doyle has represented this district since 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Doyle
Republican Party Elizabeth Croll

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael Pinga : 1,300 Approveda Incumbent Pinga has represented this district since 2009.
  • Peter Calci Jr. : 1,161
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Pinga
Independent William Anderson

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Walter Felag : 1,638 Approveda Incumbent Felag has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Felag
Republican Party Virginia Butterworth

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Levesque : 1,100 Approveda Incumbent Levesque has represented this district since 2005.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Levesque
Republican Party Christopher Ottiano

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Louis Dipalma : 985 Approveda Incumbent Dipalma has represented this district since 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Dipalma

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Teresa Paiva-Weed
Republican Party Geoffrey Cook

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Daniel Da Ponte : 1,849 Approveda Incumbent Da Ponte has represented this district since 1999.
  • Brian Castro : 1,347
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Da Ponte
Republican Party David Sullivan

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat John McBurney announced his intention to seek reelection but later decided not to file papers to do.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Marc Doughty (Fell 39 signatures short of the 100 required to qualify for the ballot)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Nesselbush

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Elizabeth Crowley : 1,083 Approveda Incumbent Crowley has represented this district since 2009.
  • Daniel Issa : 884
  • Hipolito Fontes (withdrew)
  • Thomas Lazieh (Did not file petition)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Brandon Brown (Did not file petition)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Crowley
Republican Party Ernest Cabral

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Edward O'Neill : Approveda Incumbent O'Neill has represented this district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Noble
Independent Edward O'Neill

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Devall : 1,508 Approveda Incumbent Devall has represented this district since 2009.
  • John Rossi : 1,349
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Devall
Republican Party Stephen Gerling
Independent James Miller
Independent Isadore Ramos

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Ryan Pearson : 1,855 Approveda
  • John Cullen : 1,076
  • Anthony Nobrega : 1,001
Note: Incumbent Democrat Daniel Connors announced his intention to seek reelection but later decided not to file papers to do.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Pearson
Republican Party Bethany Moura

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Roger Picard : 1,722 Approveda Incumbent Picard has represented this district since 2009.
  • Roger Jalette Sr. : 841
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Picard
Republican Party Steven Orsini

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Colaluca
Republican Party Nicholas Kettle
Independent John Assalone

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • John Tassoni : 1,710 Approveda Incumbent Tassoni has represented this district since 2001.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Tassoni
Republican Party David Bibeault

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Fogarty : 1,761 Approveda Incumbent Fogarty has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Fogarty
Republican Party Julian Forgue

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Cote : 1,486 Approveda Incumbent Cote has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Cote

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Lombardo III: 1,046 Approveda
  • Giovanni Conti: 1,037
  • Louis Prata: 822
  • Milan Azar: 777
  • John Vanner: 714
  • Joseph Accetturo: 635
  • Paul Santilli: 399
  • Dennis Parrillo: 393
  • Joseph Comella: (withdrew)
  • Lois Marandola: (Did not file petitions)
Note: Incumbent Democrat Christopher Maselli did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Lombardo III
Republican Party Richard Fascia
Independent Nikhol Bentley
Independent Raffaele Florio
Independent Eric O'Connor
Independent Alan Ross

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Beatrice Lanzi : 1,196 Approveda Incumbent Lanzi has represented this district since 2003.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beatrice Lanzi
Republican Party Sean Gately

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Hanna Gallo : 1,422 Approveda Incumbent Gallo has represented this district since 1999.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hanna Gallo
Republican Party Eileen Grossman

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Joshua Miller : 1,766 Approveda Incumbent Miller has represented this district since 2007.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Miller
Republican Party Donald Normandin
Independent Deloris Issler

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Michael McCaffrey : 1,648 Approveda Incumbent McCaffrey has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael McCaffrey

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • William Walaska : 1,305 Approveda Incumbent Walaska has represented this district since 1995.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Walaska
Republican Party Armand Lusi

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • Erin Lynch : 1,600 Approveda Incumbent Lynch has represented this district since 2009.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Lynch

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • David Bates : 581 Approveda Incumbent Bates has represented this district since 1993.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Girard Visconti (Did not file petitions)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hasenfus
Republican Party David Bates

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Leonidas Raptakis did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Hyde
Republican Party Glenford Shibley

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Francis Maher : 751 Approveda Incumbent Maher has represented this district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Sawyer
Republican Party Francis Maher

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Lenihan did not seek re-election in 2010.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
Moderate Party Moderate Party primary result:
  • Jean Guliano (Withdrew so the primary was not held)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Schwager
Republican Party Dawson Hodgson

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • James Sheehan : 2,114 Approveda Incumbent Sheehan has represented this district since 2001.
  • Winters Hames III: (Did not file petitions)
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Sheehan
Republican Party William Connelly

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • V. Susan Sosnowski : 1,788 Approveda Incumbent Sosnowski has represented this district since 1997.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party V. Susan Sosnowski
Independent Kevin O'Neill

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 Republican primary result:
  • Dennis Algiere : 450 Approveda Incumbent Algiere has represented this district since 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Algiere

See also

External links

References