Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Rural Affairs Committee, Wisconsin State Assembly"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{wisconsin stub}}<hr>
+
{{Wisconsin Assembly Committees}}{{tnr}}
The '''Rural Economic Development Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Wisconsin State Assembly]].
+
The '''Rural Affairs Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Wisconsin State Assembly]].  It was titled the Rural Economic Development Committee prior to the 2013 legislative session.
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
*[[Ann Hraychuck]]
+
===2013-2014===
*[[John Murtha]]
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee= Rural Affairs
 +
|year=2013
 +
|Dem1= Amy Sue Vruwink
 +
|Dem2= Andy Jorgensen
 +
|Dem3= Nick Milroy
 +
|Dem4= Janet Bewley
 +
|Dem5= Stephen Smith
 +
|Rep1= Gary Tauchen
 +
|Repchair1= Chair
 +
|Rep2= Kathleen Bernier
 +
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Scott Krug
 +
|Rep4= John Murtha
 +
|Rep5= Keith Ripp
 +
|Rep6= Michael Schraa
 +
|Rep7= Jeffrey Mursau
 +
|Rep8= Howard Marklein
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee= Rural Affairs
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Dem1= Kelda Roys
 +
|Dem2= Chris Danou
 +
|Dem3= Andy Jorgensen
 +
|Dem4= Amy Vruwink
 +
|Dem5= Mark Radcliffe
 +
|Dem6= Janis Ringhand
 +
|Rep1= Alvin Ott
 +
|Repchair1= Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jim Steineke
 +
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= John Murtha
 +
|Rep4= Jerry Petrowski
 +
|Rep5= Roger Rivard
 +
|Rep6= Tom Larson
 +
|Rep7= Gary Tauchen
 +
|Rep8= Scott Krug
 +
|Rep9= Keith Ripp
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee= Rural Affairs
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Dem1= Phil Garthwaite
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Andy Jorgensen
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Ann Hraychuck
 +
|Dem4= Fred Clark
 +
|Dem5= Kristen Dexter
 +
|Rep1= John Murtha
 +
|Rep2= Dan Meyer
 +
|Rep3= Brett Davis
 +
|Rep4= Lee Nerison
 +
|Rep5=
 +
|Rep6=
 +
|Ind1= Jeffrey Wood
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
  
* [http://www.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/commpages/IndividualCommittee.aspx?COMMITTEE=Rural+Economic+Development&HOUSE=Assembly Rural Economic Development Committee]
+
* [http://legis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/comm-info.aspx?c=1108 Rural Affairs Committee]
  
 
{{Wisconsin State Assembly}}
 
{{Wisconsin State Assembly}}
[[Category:House committees, Wisconsin House]]
+
[[Category:Standing committees, Wisconsin State House]]

Revision as of 16:58, 21 February 2013

Wisconsin State Assembly
SLP badge.png
Assembly Committees

Administrative RulesAging and Long-Term Care
AgricultureAssembly Organization
AuditCampaigns and Elections
Children and FamiliesColleges and Universities
Constitution and EthicsConsumer Protection
CorrectionsCriminal Justice
EducationEmployment Relations
Energy and UtilitiesEnvironment and Forestry
Family LawFinance
Financial InstitutionsGovernment Operations and State Licensing
HealthHousing and Real Estate
InsuranceInternational Trade and Commerce
Jobs, Economy and MiningJudiciary
LaborMental Health
Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage
Public Safety and Homeland Security
RulesRural Affairs
Small Business DevelopmentState Affairs
State and Federal RelationsState and Local Finance
TourismTransportation
Urban EducationVeterans
Ways and MeansWorkforce Development

Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Rural Affairs Committee is a standing committee of the Wisconsin State Assembly. It was titled the Rural Economic Development Committee prior to the 2013 legislative session.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Rural Affairs Members, 2013
Democratic members (5)Republican members (8)
Amy Sue VruwinkGary Tauchen, Chair
Andy JorgensenKathleen Bernier, Vice-chair
Nick MilroyScott Krug
Janet BewleyJohn Murtha
Stephen SmithKeith Ripp
Michael Schraa
Jeffrey Mursau
Howard Marklein

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links