South Carolina House of Representatives

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 15:56, 26 March 2012 by Gtjanetka (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
South Carolina House of Representatives

Seal of South Carolina.jpg
General Information
Type:   Lower house
Term limits:   None
2014 session start:   January 11, 2012
Website:   Official House Page
Leadership
House Speaker:  Bobby Harrell, Jr., (R)
Majority Leader:   Kenneth Bingham, (R)
Minority leader:   Harry Ott, Jr., (D)
Structure
Members:  124
   Democratic Party (46)
Republican Party (78)
Vacancy (1)
Length of term:   2 years
Authority:   Art III, South Carolina Constitution
Salary:   $10,400/year + per diem
Elections
Last Election:  November 2, 2010 (124 seats)
Next election:  November 6, 2012 (124 seats)
Redistricting:  South Carolina Legislature has control
The South Carolina House of Representatives is the lower house of the South Carolina State Legislature. It consists of 124 representatives who are elected to two-year terms in even-numbered general election years. Each member represents an average of 37,301 residents, as of the 2010 Census.[1] After the 2000 Census, each member represented approximately 32,355 residents.[2]

Sessions

Article III of the South Carolina Constitution establishes when the South Carolina State Legislature, of which the House of Representatives is a part, is to be in session. Section 9 of Article III states that the Legislature is to convene on the second Tuesday of January each year. Section 9 allows the General Assembly to recede from session for up to thirty days by a majority vote of the legislative house seeking to recede. Furthermore, one or both houses can recede from session for more than thirty days if that action is approved by two-thirds of the members.

2012

See also: Dates of 2012 state legislative sessions

In 2012, the House will be in session from January 11 through mid-June.

Major issues

Legislators will be addressing a budget surplus of $900 million. Major agenda issues include tax reform, job security measures, reforming the state retirement system, and creating a new school funding formula.[3]

2011

See also: Dates of 2011 state legislative sessions

In 2011, the House was in regular session from January 11 through June 2. [4] On June 2, Governor Nikki Haley attempted to call the Legislature into an "emergency" special session to begin on June 7 to create the new South Carolina Department of Administration. A lawsuit was filed by Senate President Pro Tem Glenn McConnell, in which he contended that Haley's call for a special session was unconstitutional, and that it violated the state Constitution's requirement of separation of powers among the governor, legislature and courts. [5] On June 6, the South Carolina Supreme Court ruled 3-2 against Governor Haley, stating that her order violated the Legislature's ability to set its calendar and agenda. [6]

The legislature met in a special redistricting session from June 14 - July 1. [7] The legislature re-convened July 26. [8]

2010

See also: Dates of 2010 state legislative sessions

In 2010, the House was in session from January 12 to June 3.[9]

Elections

2012

See also: South Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2012

Elections for the office of South Carolina House of Representatives will be held in South Carolina on November 6, 2012. All 124 seats will be up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections is March 30, 2012. The primary election day will be June 12, 2012.[10]

2010

See also: South Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2010

Elections for the office of South Carolina's House of Representatives were held in South Carolina on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 30, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.


In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $6,654,588 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [11]

Donor Amount
House Republican Caucus of South Carolina $195,500
Palmetto Leadership Council $82,000
South Carolina Trucking Association $78,750
South Carolina Farm Bureau $65,507
Carolina Commerce Fund $57,000
Progress Energy $57,000
South Carolina Dental Association $56,250
Palmetto Business Council $56,000
South Carolina Automobile Dealers Association $55,958
South Carolina Association of Realtors $52,750

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Carolina House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[12]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A resident of the district at the filing deadline time

Vacancies

See also: How vacancies are filled in state legislatures
How Vacancies are filled in State Legislatures
NevadaMassachusettsColoradoNew MexicoWyomingArizonaMontanaCaliforniaOregonWashingtonIdahoTexasOklahomaKansasNebraskaSouth DakotaNorth DakotaMinnesotaIowaMissouriArkansasLouisianaMississippiAlabamaGeorgiaFloridaSouth CarolinaIllinoisWisconsinTennesseeNorth CarolinaIndianaOhioKentuckyPennsylvaniaNew JerseyNew YorkVermontVermontNew HampshireMaineWest VirginiaVirginiaMarylandMarylandConnecticutConnecticutDelawareDelawareRhode IslandRhode IslandMassachusettsNew HampshireMichiganMichiganAlaskaVacancy fulfillment map.png

If there is a vacancy in the House, a special election must be held to fill the vacant seat. If candidates plan to seek the nomination through a party convention, the filing period begins on the third Friday after the vacancy happened. The qualifying deadline is ten days after the filing period opens[13].

If a candidate plans to seek the nomination via petition, all signatures must submitted to the appropriate filing officer no later than sixty days before the election. All signatures must be verified by the filing officer no later than 45 days before the election[14].

A primary election must be held on the eleventh Tuesday after the vacancy occurs. If necessary, a primary runoff must be held on the thirteenth Tuesday after the vacancy occurs. The special election is held on the eighteenth Tuesday after vacancy occurs. No special election can be held less than 60 days before the general election[14].

Representatives

Partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state houses
Party As of September 2014
     Democratic Party 46
     Republican Party 78
Total 124


Salaries

See also: Comparison of state legislative salaries

As of 2011, members of the South Carolina Legislature are paid $10,400 a year during legislative sessions. Legislators receive $119 a day for meals and housing for each statewide session day and committee meeting. Per diem is tied to the federal rate.[15]

The $10,400/year that South Carolina legislators are paid as of 2011 is the same as they were paid during legislative sessions in 2010 and 2007. Per diem is decreased from $131/day in 2010.[16][17]

When sworn in

See also: When state legislators assume office after a general election

South Carolina legislators assume office the Monday after the election.

Leadership

The Speaker of the House is the presiding officer of the body. [18]

Current leadership

Position Representative Party
State Speaker of the House Bobby Harrell, Jr. Ends.png Republican
State House Speaker Pro Tempore James Lucas Ends.png Republican
State House Majority Leader Kenneth Bingham Ends.png Republican
State House Minority Leader Harry Ott, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic

2010 Leadership

Position Representative Party
State Speaker of the House Bobby Harrell, Jr. Ends.png Republican
State House Speaker Pro Tempore Harry Cato Ends.png Republican
State House Majority Leader Kenneth Bingham Ends.png Republican
State House Minority Leader Harry Ott, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic

Current members

District Representative Party Residence
1 Bill Whitmire Ends.png Republican Walhalla
2 Bill Sandifer, III Ends.png Republican Seneca
3 B.R. Skelton Ends.png Republican Six Mile
4 Davey Hiott Ends.png Republican Pickens
5 Phillip Owens Ends.png Republican Easley
6 Brian White Ends.png Republican Anderson
7 Michael Gambrell Ends.png Republican Honea Path
8 Don Bowen Ends.png Republican Anderson
9 Anne Thayer Ends.png Republican
10 Joshua Putnam Ends.png Republican Powdersville
11 Paul Agnew Electiondot.png Democratic Abbeville
12 Julia Parks Electiondot.png Democratic Greenwood
13 Lewis Pinson Ends.png Republican Greenwood
14 Michael Pitts Ends.png Republican Laurens
15 David Tribble Jr Ends.png Republican Clinton
16 Mark Willis Ends.png Republican Fountain Inn
17 Tom Corbin Ends.png Republican Travelers Rest
18 Tommy Stringer Ends.png Republican Landrum
19 Dwight Loftis Ends.png Republican Greenville
20 Dan Hamilton Ends.png Republican Taylors
21 Phyllis Henderson Ends.png Republican Simpsonville
22 Wendy Nanney Ends.png Republican Greenville
23 Chandra Dillard Electiondot.png Democratic Greenville
24 Bruce Bannister Ends.png Republican Greenville
25 Karl Allen Electiondot.png Democratic Greenville
26 Eric Bikas Ends.png Republican Easley
27 Garry Smith Ends.png Republican Simpsonville
28 Eric Bedingfield Ends.png Republican Mauldin
29 Dennis Moss Ends.png Republican Gaffney
30 Steve Moss Ends.png Republican Blacksburg
31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Spartanburg
32 Derham Cole, Jr. Ends.png Republican Spartanburg
33 Eddie Tallon Ends.png Republican Pacolet
34 Mike Forrester Ends.png Republican Spartanburg
35 Bill Chumley Ends.png Republican Woodruff
36 Merita Ann Allison Ends.png Republican Lyman
37 Steve Parker Ends.png Republican Boiling Springs
38 Doug Brannon Ends.png Republican Landrum
39 Marion Frye Ends.png Republican Leesville
40 Walton McLeod Electiondot.png Democratic Little Mountain
41 Boyd Brown Electiondot.png Democratic Winnsboro
42 Michael Anthony Electiondot.png Democratic Union
43 Francis Delleney, Jr. Ends.png Republican Chester
44 James Neal Electiondot.png Democratic Kershaw
45 Deborah Long Ends.png Republican Indian Land
46 Gary Simrill Ends.png Republican Rock Hill
47 Tommy Pope Ends.png Republican Clover
48 Ralph W. Norman Ends.png Republican
49 John King Electiondot.png Democratic Rock Hill
50 Grady Brown Electiondot.png Democratic Bishopville
51 J. David Weeks Electiondot.png Democratic Sumter
52 Laurie Funderburk Electiondot.png Democratic Camden
53 Ted Vick Electiondot.png Democratic Chesterfield
54 Elizabeth Munnerlyn Electiondot.png Democratic Bennetsville
55 Jackie Hayes Electiondot.png Democratic Dillon
56 Denny Neilson Electiondot.png Democratic Darlington
57 James Battle, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Nichols
58 Liston Barfield Ends.png Republican Conway
59 Terry Alexander Electiondot.png Democratic Florence
60 Phillip Lowe Ends.png Republican Florence
61 Lester Branham, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Lake City
62 Robert Williams Electiondot.png Democratic Darlington
63 Kristopher Crawford Ends.png Republican Florence
64 Kevin Johnson Electiondot.png Democratic Manning
65 James Lucas Ends.png Republican Hartsville
66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Electiondot.png Democratic Orangeburg
67 George Smith, Jr. Ends.png Republican Sumter
68 Vacant Myrtle Beach
69 Rick Quinn Ends.png Republican Lexington
70 Joseph Neal Electiondot.png Democratic Hopkins
71 Nathan Ballentine Ends.png Republican Irmo
72 James Smith, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
73 Christopher Hart Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
74 James Rutherford Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
75 James Harrison Ends.png Republican Columbia
76 Leon Howard Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
77 Joseph McEachern Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
78 Joan Brady Ends.png Republican Columbia
79 Mia Butler Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
80 Jimmy Bales Electiondot.png Democratic Eastover
81 Tom Young Ends.png Republican Aiken
82 William Clyburn, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic Aiken
83 Bill Hixon Ends.png Republican Augusta
84 James Smith Ends.png Republican Warrenville
85 Chip Huggins Ends.png Republican Columbia
86 William Taylor Ends.png Republican Aiken
87 Todd Atwater Ends.png Republican Lexington
88 McLain Toole Ends.png Republican West Columbia
89 Kenneth Bingham Ends.png Republican Cayce
90 Bakari Sellers Electiondot.png Democratic Denmark
91 Lonnie Hosey Electiondot.png Democratic Barnwell
92 Joseph Daning Ends.png Republican Goose Creek
93 Harry Ott, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic St. Matthews
94 Jenny Horne Ends.png Republican Summerville
95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Orangeburg
96 Lawrence Kit Spires Ends.png Republican Pelion
97 Patsy Knight Electiondot.png Democratic St. George
98 Chris Murphy Ends.png Republican Summerville
99 James Merrill Ends.png Republican Charleston
100 Edward Southard Ends.png Republican Moncks Corner
101 Ronnie Sabb Electiondot.png Democratic Greeleyville
102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Pineville
103 Carl Anderson Electiondot.png Democratic Georgetown
104 Tracy Edge Ends.png Republican North Myrtle Beach
105 George Hearn Ends.png Republican Conway
106 Nelson Hardwick Ends.png Republican Surfside Beach
107 Alan Clemmons Ends.png Republican Myrtle Beach
108 Kevin Ryan Ends.png Republican Pawleys Island
109 David Mack Electiondot.png Democratic North Charleston
110 Harry Limehouse Ends.png Republican Charleston
111 Wendell Gilliard Electiondot.png Democratic Charleston
112 Mike Sottile Ends.png Republican Isle of Palms
113 Jackson Whipper Electiondot.png Democratic North Charleston
114 Bobby Harrell, Jr. Ends.png Republican Charleston
115 Peter McCoy Ends.png Republican Charleston
116 Robert Brown Electiondot.png Democratic Hollywood
117 Bill Crosby Ends.png Republican North Charleston
118 Bill Herbkersman Ends.png Republican Bluffton
119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Electiondot.png Democratic Charleston
120 William Bowers Electiondot.png Democratic Hampton
121 Kenneth Hodges Electiondot.png Democratic Green Pond
122 Curtis Brantley Electiondot.png Democratic Ridgeland
123 Andy Patrick Ends.png Republican Hilton Head Island
124 Shannon Erickson Ends.png Republican

2009-2010 Members

District Representative Party Residence
1 Bill Whitmire Ends.png Republican Walhalla
2 Bill Sandifer, III Ends.png Republican Seneca
3 B.R. Skelton Ends.png Republican Six Mile
4 Davey Hiott Ends.png Republican Pickens
5 Phillip Owens Ends.png Republican Easley
6 Brian White Ends.png Republican Anderson
7 Michael Gambrell Ends.png Republican Honea Path
8 Don Bowen Ends.png Republican Anderson
9 Michael Thompson Ends.png Republican
10 Daniel Cooper Ends.png Republican Piedmont
11 Paul Agnew Electiondot.png Democratic Abbeville
12 Julia Parks Electiondot.png Democratic Greenwood
13 Lewis Pinson Ends.png Republican Greenwood
14 Michael Pitts Ends.png Republican Laurens
15 Jeffrey Duncan Ends.png Republican Clinton
16 Mark Willis Ends.png Republican Fountain Inn
17 Harry Cato Ends.png Republican Travelers Rest
18 Tommy Stringer Ends.png Republican Landrum
19 Dwight Loftis Ends.png Republican Greenville
20 Dan Hamilton Ends.png Republican Taylors
21 William Wylie Ends.png Republican Simpsonville
22 Wendy Nanney Ends.png Republican Greenville
23 Chandra Dillard Electiondot.png Democratic Greenville
24 Bruce Bannister Ends.png Republican Greenville
25 Karl Allen Electiondot.png Democratic Greenville
26 Rex Rice Ends.png Republican Easley
27 Garry Smith Ends.png Republican Simpsonville
28 Eric Bedingfield Ends.png Republican Mauldin
29 Dennis Moss Ends.png Republican Gaffney
30 Steve Moss Ends.png Republican Blacksburg
31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Spartanburg
32 Derham Cole, Jr. Ends.png Republican Spartanburg
33 Lanny Littlejohn Ends.png Republican Pacolet
34 Mike Forrester Ends.png Republican Spartanburg
35 Keith Kelly Ends.png Republican Woodruff
36 Merita Ann Allison Ends.png Republican Lyman
37 Steve Parker Ends.png Republican Boiling Springs
38 Joey Millwood Ends.png Republican Landrum
39 Marion Frye Ends.png Republican Leesville
40 Walton McLeod Electiondot.png Democratic Little Mountain
41 Herbert Brown Electiondot.png Democratic Winnsboro
42 Michael Anthony Electiondot.png Democratic Union
43 Francis Delleney, Jr. Ends.png Republican Chester
44 James Neal Electiondot.png Democratic Kershaw
45 Deborah Long Ends.png Republican Indian Land
46 Gary Simrill Ends.png Republican Rock Hill
47 Herbert Kirsh Electiondot.png Democratic Clover
48 Ralph W. Norman Ends.png Republican
49 John King Electiondot.png Democratic Rock Hill
50 Grady Brown Electiondot.png Democratic Bishopville
51 J. David Weeks Electiondot.png Democratic Sumter
52 Laurie Funderburk Electiondot.png Democratic Camden
53 Ted Vick Electiondot.png Democratic Chesterfield
54 Douglas Jennings, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Bennetsville
55 Jackie Hayes Electiondot.png Democratic Dillon
56 Denny Neilson Electiondot.png Democratic Darlington
57 James Battle, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Nichols
58 Liston Barfield Ends.png Republican Conway
59 Terry Alexander Electiondot.png Democratic Florence
60 Phillip Lowe Ends.png Republican Florence
61 Lester Branham, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Lake City
62 Robert Williams Electiondot.png Democratic Darlington
63 Kristopher Crawford Ends.png Republican Florence
64 Cathy Harvin Electiondot.png Democratic Summerton
65 James Lucas Ends.png Republican Hartsville
66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Electiondot.png Democratic Orangeburg
67 George Smith, Jr. Ends.png Republican Sumter
68 Thad Viers Ends.png Republican Myrtle Beach
69 Edward Pitts, Jr. Ends.png Republican Lexington
70 Joseph Neal Electiondot.png Democratic Hopkins
71 Nathan Ballentine Ends.png Republican Irmo
72 James Smith, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
73 Christopher Hart Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
74 James Rutherford Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
75 James Harrison Ends.png Republican Columbia
76 Leon Howard Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
77 Joseph McEachern Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
78 Joan Brady Ends.png Republican Columbia
79 Anton Gunn Electiondot.png Democratic Columbia
80 Jimmy Bales Electiondot.png Democratic Eastover
81 Tom Young Ends.png Republican Aiken
82 William Clyburn, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic Aiken
83 Don Smith Ends.png Republican Augusta
84 James Smith Ends.png Republican Warrenville
85 Chip Huggins Ends.png Republican Columbia
86 James Stewart, Jr. Ends.png Republican Aiken
87 Nikki Haley Ends.png Republican Lexington
88 McLain Toole Ends.png Republican West Columbia
89 Kenneth Bingham Ends.png Republican Cayce
90 Bakari Sellers Electiondot.png Democratic Denmark
91 Lonnie Hosey Electiondot.png Democratic Barnwell
92 Joseph Daning Ends.png Republican Goose Creek
93 Harry Ott, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic St. Matthews
94 Jenny Horne Ends.png Republican Summerville
95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Orangeburg
96 Lawrence Kit Spires Ends.png Republican Pelion
97 Patsy Knight Electiondot.png Democratic St. George
98 Annette Young Ends.png Republican Summerville
99 James Merrill Ends.png Republican Charleston
100 C. David Umphlett, Jr. Ends.png Republican Moncks Corner
101 Kenneth Kennedy Electiondot.png Democratic Greeleyville
102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic Pineville
103 Carl Anderson Electiondot.png Democratic Georgetown
104 Tracy Edge Ends.png Republican North Myrtle Beach
105 George Hearn Ends.png Republican Conway
106 Nelson Hardwick Ends.png Republican Surfside Beach
107 Alan Clemmons Ends.png Republican Myrtle Beach
108 Vida Miller Electiondot.png Democratic Pawleys Island
109 David Mack Electiondot.png Democratic North Charleston
110 Harry Limehouse Ends.png Republican Charleston
111 Wendell Gilliard Electiondot.png Democratic Charleston
112 Mike Sottile Ends.png Republican Isle of Palms
113 Jackson Whipper Electiondot.png Democratic North Charleston
114 Bobby Harrell, Jr. Ends.png Republican Charleston
115 Anne Peterson Hutto Electiondot.png Democratic Charleston
116 Robert Brown Electiondot.png Democratic Hollywood
117 Timothy Scott Ends.png Republican North Charleston
118 Bill Herbkersman Ends.png Republican Bluffton
119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Electiondot.png Democratic Charleston
120 William Bowers Electiondot.png Democratic Hampton
121 Kenneth Hodges Electiondot.png Democratic Green Pond
122 Curtis Brantley Electiondot.png Democratic Ridgeland
123 Richard Chalk, Jr. Ends.png Republican Hilton Head Island
124 Shannon Erickson Ends.png Republican

Standing committees

The South Carolina House of Representatives has 11 standing committees:

External links

References