South Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 12:05, 13 December 2013 by Kpdanford (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of South Carolina House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 8, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Carolina House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A resident of the district at the filing deadline time

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Whitmire Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ken Campell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Campell: 4,240
Democratic Party Bill Whitmire: 8,102 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:

  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Sandifer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Sandifer: 10,852 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • B.R. Skeleton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party B.R. Skelton: 7,102 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Davey Hiott: 2,612 Approveda
  • Teddy Trotter: 2,331

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Davey Hiott: 10,639 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phillip Owens Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phillip Owens: 10,173 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian White Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian White: 9,807 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald P. Townsend Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald P. Townsend: 8,277 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Becky R. Martin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Becky R. Martin: 9,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Carmany: 1,560

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sue Cheney Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Thompson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael D. Thompson: 7,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sue Cheney: 3,904
Libertarian Party Doug Taylor: 232

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Cooper: 2,667 Approveda
  • Jack H. King: 1,024

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Cooper: 11,908 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul L. Agnew: 2,109 Approveda
  • Johnnie Waller: 1,512
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sammy Lewis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sammy Lewis: 5,436
Democratic Party Paul L Agnew: 6,198 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robley R. Moore: 178

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anne Parks Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jennings G. McAbee Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jennings G. McAbee: 4,764
Democratic Party Anne Parks: 6,179 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene Pinson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gene Pinson: 9,472 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Pitts Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Pitts: 8,993 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Duncan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Duncan: 7,146 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Adam Taylor Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Adam Taylor: 8586 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harry Cato Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Cato: 10,695 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lewis R. Vaughn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lewis R. Vaughn: 11,643 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Luanne M. Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dwight A. Loftis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight A. Loftis: 7,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Luanne M. Taylor: 2,984

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Glenn Hamilton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn Hamilton: 12,995 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Leach Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Leach: 15,831 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gloria A. Haskins Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gloria A. Haskins: 11.134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fletcher Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fletcher Smith: 7,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Wilkins Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Wilkins: 13,783 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Karl B. Allen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karl B. Allen: 8,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rex F. Rice Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rex F. Rice: 8,360 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Garry R. Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garry R. Smith: 12,254 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Laird Minor: 1,708

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Tripp Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Tripp: 11,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • E. Dewitt McCraw Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party E. Dewitt McCraw: 9,085 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Olin R. Phillips Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby Beattie: 1,136 Approveda
  • Libby W Swad:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Beattie: 4,459
Democratic Party Olin R. Phillips: 5,958 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brenda Lee Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Lee: 6,741 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doug Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Smith: 6,951 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David F. Ervin, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lenn F. Littlejohn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lanny F. Littlejohn: 7,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David F. Ervin, Jr: 3,151

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Royce A. Justice Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Scott Talley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Talley: 8,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Royce A. Justice: 4,699

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Sinclair Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Sinclair: 11,166 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Mahaffey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Mahaffey: 8,906 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ralph Davenport: 1206 Approveda
  • Steve Parker: 1197

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Davenport: 9,404 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Walker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Walker: 9,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marion B. Frye Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marion B. Frye: 9,343 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Walt McCleod Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Walt McCleod: 9,263 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Creighton B. Coleman: 2,878 Approveda
  • Annie E. McDaniel: 1,675
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Creighton B. Coleman: 9,631 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Anthony Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Anthony: 10,164 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Delleny Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Delleney: 8,406 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jimmy Neal Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Neal: 8,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eldridge Emory Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Stanley H. Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stanley H. Smith: 5,899
Democratic Party Eldridge Emory: 6,534 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gary Simrill Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Simrill: 10,828 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Herb Kirsh Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

u>November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Kirsh: 8,765

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Johnson: 821
  • Ralph W. Norman: 1,956 Approveda
  • Peggy Upchurch: 937

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph W. Norman: 15,120 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John R King: 792
  • Bessie Moody-Lawrence: 801 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bessie Moody- Lawrence: 7,940 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Grady Brown No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grady Brown: 10,520

District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Weeks No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis G. Arledge: 899
  • William Buster Beckham: 496
  • Don Spivey: 1,159

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Weeks: 9,216 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laurie S. Funderburk Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don Spivey: 1,159
  • Dennis G. Arledge: 899
  • William b. Beckham: 496
Republican Party June 22 Republican primary run off candidates:
  • Don Spivey: 1,3004 Approveda
  • Dennis G. Arledge: 1,299

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie S Funderburk: 7,447 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Spivey: 6,532

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kim Burch: 1,248
  • James M.Sweeney: 1,493
  • Ted Martin Vick: 1,452
Democratic Party June 22 Democratic runoff candidates:
  • James Sweeney: 2,028
  • Ted Martin Vick: 2,409 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted M. Vick: 9,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Douglas Jennings, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Jennings, Jr.: 8,285 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jackie Hayes: 3,002 Approveda
  • A C Michael Stephens: 1,579
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie E. Hayes: 8,224 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Antrum: 431
  • Denny W. Neilson: 1,458 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny W. Neilson: 9,067 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Battle: 5,607 Approveda
  • Jerry Mason: 2,115
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Battle: 10,234 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No ccandidaate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Listo D. Barfield Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Liston D. Barfield: 7,794 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mack T. Hines Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Leroy E. Fred Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mack T. Hines: 7,701 Green check mark transparent.png
{Republican Party Leroy E. Fred: 2,914

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larue E. Kirby Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phillip Lowe: 1428 Approveda
  • Licia Stone: 477

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marty Coates: 7,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Larue E. Kirby: 2,764

District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lester Branham Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lester Branham Jr.: 8,319 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jesse Hines Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse E. Hines: 9,068 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidaate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim McGee Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim McGeee: 12,756 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • C. Alex Harvin, III Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kris Crawford: 2,271 Approveda
  • C E Bubby Floyd Jr: 1,532

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Alex Harvin, III: 11,368 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jay Lucas Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Lucas: 8,113 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gilda Cobb-Hunter: 4,604 Approveda
  • Ed Fludd: 1,713
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gilda Cobb-Hunter: 11,357 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Murrell Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Murrell Smith: 9,546 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Millward Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thad Viers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thad Viers: 8,550 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James Millward: 3,682

District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidaate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Pitts: 2,896 Approveda
  • Floyd David Spence, Jr.: 1,907

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ted Pitts: 12,232 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Doug Kendall: 1,556

District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Neal: 2,098 Approveda
  • Levola S. Taylor: 1,249
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph J Neal: 8,646 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nathan Ballentine: 2,154 Approveda
  • Rick Quinn: 2,037

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nathan Ballentine: 13,348 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Christopher Gibbs: 3,237

District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidaate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Smith: 8,816 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe E. Brown Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe E. Brown: 9,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Todd Rutherford Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Rutherford: 8,959 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Harrison Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Harrison: 10,145 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Kenneth F. Styer: 1,478
Independent Kenneth F. Styer: 895

District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leon Howard Approveda

June 8 Republican primary candidates:</u>

  • Ronnie Firetag Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronnie Firetag: 3,415
Democratic Party Leon Howard: 8,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Victor Kocher: 292

District 77

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John L. Scott Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Swain Whitfield Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Swain Whitfield: 5,297
Democratic Party John L. Scott: 8,180 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • N. Todd Specter Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joan Brady: 1,350
  • Susan Brill: 1,249
  • LW Flynn: 302
Republican Party June 22 Republican primary run off candidates:
  • Joan Brady: 2,237Approveda
  • Susan Brill 2,017

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joan Brady: 8,523 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party N. Todd Specter: 5,434

District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Todd L. Wood Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Cotty Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Cotty: 9,603 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Todd L. Wood: 7,019

District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jimmy C. Bales Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy C. Bales: 9,311 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Walter Lamb: 1645
  • Skipper Perry: 2561 {{approved}

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Skipper Perry: 12,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Clyburn Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Bill Clyburn: 8,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Smith: 10,785 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • James R. Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Smith: 8,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chip Higgins Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chip Higgins: 14,368 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • James E. Stewart Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James E. Stewart Jr: 9061 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Andy Windham: 1,431

District 87

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nikki Haley: 2,247
  • Larry L. Koon: 2,354
  • Davida Perry: 968
Republican Party June 22 Republican primary runoff candidates:
  • Nikki Haley: 2,929 Approveda
  • Larry L. Koon: 2,426

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nikki Haley: 14,421 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac Toole: 9,194 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • v
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kenny Bingham: 2,869 Approveda
  • N. Ashley Cannon, Jr.: 491

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenny Bingham: 10,065 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas N. Rhoad Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas N. Rhoad: 9,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lonnie Hosey Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lonnie Hosey: 8,068 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shirley Hinson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley Hinson: 10,956 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harry L. Ott, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Ulmer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Ulmer: 3,451
Democratic Party Harry L. Ott, Jr.: 9,393 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Converse Chellis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Converse Chellis: 9,676 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry N. Govan, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry N. Govan, Jr.: 11,518 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ken Clark Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Clark: 7,779 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lachlan McIntosh Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • George Bailey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Bailey: 6,743 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lachlan McIntosh: 6,270

District 98

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don Shackelford: 1,088
  • Annette Young: 2,790 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Annette D. Young: 10,914 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Merrill Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Merrill: 9,516 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Christine L. Jackson: 249
  • C. David Umphlett, Jr.: 1,447

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. David Umphlett, Jr.: 7,047 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth Kennedy Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Kennedy: 10,252 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joseph H. Jeffeerson Jr.: 2,069 Approveda
  • Frank Wright: 539
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lisa Dunning Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Dunning: 4,824
Democratic Party Joseph H Jefferson: 7,689 Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carl L. Anderson: 2,852 Approveda
  • Morris Johnson: 785
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl L. Anderson: 6,718 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles J. Randall Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tracy R. Edge Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tracy R. Edge: 9,114 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Charles J. Randall: 5,351

District 105

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • W.D. Witherspoon Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party W.D. Billy Witherspoon: 9,397 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dick Withington Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Blankenship: 392
  • K. Allen Deaton: 1,248
  • Nelson Hardwick: 2,242 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nelson Hardwick: 9,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dick Withington: 5,239

District 107

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Alan Clemmons: 2,203 Approveda
  • Bobbie Tiller: 354

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Clemmons: 9,071 Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vida Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charles Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Smith: 7,029
Democratic Party Vida Miller: 8,089 Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Mack III Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Mack III: 7,322 Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Limehouse Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chip Limehouse: 12,161 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Floyd Breeland Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Breeland: 8,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ben Hagood Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Hagood: 14,813 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • H, Seth Whipper Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Troy Watson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Troy Watson: 2,620
Democratic Party J. Seth Whipper: 4,815 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby Harrell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Harrell: 11,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Duncan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

  • Jeff Duncan: 7,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert L. Brown Approveda

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:

  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Brown: 9,076 Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas M. Dantzler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas M. Dantzler: 7,373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Herbkersman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Herbkersman: 13,090 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charlie Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • John G. Altman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John G. Altman: 8,506 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Charlie Smith: 7,301

District 120

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Bowers Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Bowers: 9,226 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James D. Adams: 296
  • Walter P Lloyd: 1,360 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter P. Lloyd: 6,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Curtis Brantley: 2,124
  • R. Thayer Rivers, Jr.: 2,517 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. Thayer Rivers: 8,315 Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregory A. Wynn Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard Chalk: 1,988 Approveda
  • Starletta Hairston: 1,156

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Chalk: 10,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gregory A. Wynn: 4,730

District 124

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Benjamin Schwartz Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary candidates:
  • Catherine Ceips Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Catherine Ceips: 9,995 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Benjamin Schwartz: 4,659

See also

External links

References