South Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 19:15, 20 November 2013 by KaciP (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of South Carolina House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 10, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Carolina House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A resident of the district at the filing deadline time

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,919,909. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Whitmire Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Whitmire: 11,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 68

District 2

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Sandifer: 3,270 Approveda
  • Ed Rumsey: 1,283

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Sandifer: 13,385 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jason Gale Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • B.R. Skelton: 1,525 Approveda
  • Trey Whitehurst: 1,280

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Gale: 3,650
Republican Party B.R. Skelton: 6,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Davey Hiott Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Davy Hiott: 12,226 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 67

District 5

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Owens Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Owens: 11,627 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 59

District 6

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian White Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian White: 11,335 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 91

District 7

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Kelly Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Gambrell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Kelly: 3,478
Republican Party Michael W. Gambrell: 8,232 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 7

District 8

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tom Dobbins: 272 Approveda
  • Charles Griffin: 166
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don C. Bowen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Dobbins: 6,626
Republican Party Don C. Bowen: 7,574 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 5

District 9

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Thompson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael D. Thompson: 10,019 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 82

District 10

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Cooper Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Cooper: 13,814 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 83

District 11

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul L. Agnew Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul L. Agnew: 10,572 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 60

District 12

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anne Parks Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Parks: 9,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 101

District 13

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene Pinson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gene Pinson: 11,985 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 173

District 14

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Pitts Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Pitts: 11,196 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 83

District 15

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeff Duncan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Duncan: 8,128 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 76

District 16

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Turner, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mark N. Willis: 1,856 Approveda
  • Jason Culbertson: 824

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Turner, Jr.: 6,239
Republican Party Mark N. Willis: 7,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 17

District 17

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harry Cato Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Cato: 12,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 138

District 18

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tommy Stringer: 1,950 Approveda
  • Pete Smith: 1,695

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Stringer: 13,427 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 95

District 19

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dwight A. Loftis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight A. Loftis: 9,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 133

District 20

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Hamilton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Hamilton: 13,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 142

District 21

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Wylie: 2,763 Approveda
  • Bob Leach: 1,715

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Wylie: 18,517 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 155

District 22

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wendy Nanney: 2,531 Approveda
  • Gloria Haskins: 1,569

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wendy Nanney Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 237

District 23

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chandra Dillard: 824 Approveda
  • Fletcher Smith: 739
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Justin Alexander Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chandra Dillard: 7,976 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Alexander: 2,492
Independent (Write-in candidate) 12

District 24

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bruce W. Bannister Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce W. Bannister: 15,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 161

District 25

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karl B. Allen Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Freeman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karl B. Allen: 9,877 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Freeman: 2,980
Independent (Write-in candidate) 15

District 26

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rex F. Rice Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rex F. Rice: 9,371 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 78

District 27

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Garry R. Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garry R. Smith: 14,859 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 107

District 28

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jonathan David Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Eric M. Bedingfield Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan David Smith: 7,264
Republican Party Eric M. Bedingfield: 11,195 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 19

District 29

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dennis C. Moss Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Danny Stacy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis C. Moss: 7,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Stacy: 6,507
Independent (Write-in candidate) 7

District 30

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Olin Phillips Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby D. Beattie Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Olin Phillips: 6,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bobby D. Beattie: 5,266
Independent (Write-in candidate) 9

District 31

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harold Mitchell, Jr.: 966 Approveda
  • Raymond Russell: 457
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Mitchell, Jr.: 8,138
Independent (Write-in candidate) 26

District 32

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Will Rothschild Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Derham Cole Jr.: 1,972 Approveda
  • Christina Jeffrey: 1,849

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Rothschild: 6,273
Republican Party Derham Cole Jr.: 7,505 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 8

District 33

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Weldon Davis Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lanny Littlejohn: 8,685 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Weldon Davis: 3,809
Republican Party Lanny Littlejohn: 8,685 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 9

District 34

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Forrester: 2,056 Approveda
  • Ken Roach: 1,629

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Forrester: 10,797 Green check mark transparent.png

CD (Write-in candidate) 97

District 35

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keith Kelly: 2,361 Approveda
  • Roger Nutt: 1,914

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Kelly: 13,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 98

District 36

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rita Allison Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Allison: 9,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 85

District 37

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eric Hayler Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steve Parker: 1,672 Approveda
  • Ralph Davenport: 1,013

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Hayler: 5,634
Republican Party Steve Parker: 7,835 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 32

District 38

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark N. Chambers Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joey Millwood: 1,539 Approveda
  • Bob Walker: 1,520

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark N. Chambers: 3,752
Republican Party Joey Millwood: 8,086 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 1,507

District 39

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steve Cain: 615 Approveda
  • T. Hardee Horne: 321
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marion B. Frye Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Cain: 4,964
Republican Party Marion B. Frye: 9,092 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 17

District 40

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Walt McLeod Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walt McLeod: 12,669 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 66

District 41

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Boyd Brown: 3,081 Approveda
  • Anne E. McDaniel 2,257
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Sean Schaeffner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Boyd Brown: 11,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sean Schaeffner: 2,806
Independent (Write-in candidate) 64

District 42

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Anthony Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Anthony: 11,758 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 234

District 43

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Delleney Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Delleney: 10,253 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 56

District 44

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James M. Neal Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. Neal: 10,958 Green check mark transparent.png

CG (Write-in candidate) 45

District 45

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Thomas: 695 Approveda
  • Tony L. Starnes: 398
  • Donald W. Huffman: 108
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Deborah Long: 1,680 Approveda
  • Bruce Miller: 536

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Thomas: 8,436
Republican Party Deborah Long: 11,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 14

District 46

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Herb Crump Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gary Simrill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Crump: 5,884
Republican Party Gary Simrill: 10,864 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 27

District 47

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Herb Kirsh Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Kirsh: 11,254 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 144

District 48

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carl L. Gullick: 1,745 Approveda
  • Kyle Boyd: 1,592

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl L. Gullick: 22,267 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 158

District 49

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John R. King: 1,100 Approveda
  • Montrio Belton, Sr.: 614
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marvin Rogers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John R. King: 9,368 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marvin Rogers: 4,429
Independent (Write-in candidate) 5

District 50

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Grady Brown: 2,572 Approveda
  • Ennis Bryant, Sr.: 1,815
  • Henry Marshall: 204
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grady Brown: 12,462 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 72

District 51

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Weeks Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Weeks: 11,855 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 23

District 52

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laurie Slade Funderburk Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie Slade Funderburk: 13,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 72

District 53

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ted Martin Vick Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Martin Vick: 9,650 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 50

District 54

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Douglas Jennings, Jr.: 4,308 Approveda
  • Naim Floyd Quick Salahudeen: 988
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Jennings, Jr.: 10,535 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 90

District 55

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jackie E. Hayes: 5,423 Approveda
  • Zina M. Manning: 1,548
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie E. Hayes: 11,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 121

District 56

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Denny W. Neilson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny W. Neilson: 9,952 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 29

District 57

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Battle Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Battle: 12,048 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 25

District 58

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fonzie Lewis Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Liston D. Barfield Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fonzie Lewis: 5,716
Republican Party Liston D. Barfield: 7,946 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Alexander Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Alexander: 10,869 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 41

District 60

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Zackery Cooper: 793 Approveda
  • Geraldine Gamble: 663
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phillip Lowe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zackery Cooper: 6,596
Republican Party Phillip Lowe: 9,095 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 7

District 61

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lester Branham Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lester Branham: 9,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 31

District 62

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Q. Williams: 1,837 Approveda
  • Garbriella Dottie Mack White: 884
  • Richard Butch Hodges: 673
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Q. Williams: 11,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 35

District 63

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barry Wingard Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kris Crawford Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Wingard: 6,217

Kris Crawford: 11,941 Green check mark transparent.png

Independent (Write-in candidate) 12

District 64

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cathy Harvin Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Britton S. Pruett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Harvin: 11,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Britton S. Pruett: 3,684
Independent (Write-in candidate) 9

District 65

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jay Lucas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Lucas: 9,423 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 36

District 66

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gilda Cobb-Hunter: 3,187 Approveda
  • Priscilla L. Glover Robinson: 2,010
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tim Hawkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gilda Cobb-Hunter: 10,986 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Hawkins: 3,363
Independent (Write-in candidate) 6

District 67

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Murrell Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Murrell Smith: 11,134 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 46

District 68

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thad Viers: 1,889 Approveda
  • Helen Smith: 1,156
  • Steve Neeves: 274

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thad Viers: 12,449 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 193

District 69

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Pitts Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ted Pitts: 15,233 Wn
Independent (Write-in candidate) 102

District 70

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Neal: 2,175 Approveda
  • Mary Barber Kirkland: 795
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Neal: 10,714 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 33

District 71

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nathan Ballentine Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nathan Ballentine: 17,798 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 125

District 72

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Smith: 10,028 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 95

District 73

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chris Hart: 1,901 Approveda
  • Joe E. Brown: 939
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Hart: 10,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 27

District 74

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J. Todd Rutherford: 10,154 Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Todd Rutherford: 10,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Antonio Williams: 1,012

District 75

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Harrison Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Harrison: 11,696 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 225

District 76

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leon Howard Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Howard: 12,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Victor Kocher: 1,335
Independent (Write-in candidate): 23

District 77

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe McEarchern: 1,796 Approveda
  • D.J. Carson: 1,062
  • Benjamin F. Byrd: 578
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael Koska: 561 Approveda
  • John Rust: 261

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe McEarchern: 13,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Koska: 5,799
Independent (Write-in candidate) 23

District 78

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joan Brady Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joan Brady: 11,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 150

District 79

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anton Gunn Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Herndon: 1,180 Approveda
  • Sheri Few: 1,417
  • Tony Lamm: 580

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anton Gunn: 13,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Herndon: 11,733
Independent (Write-in candidate) 33

District 80

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jimmy C. Bales: 1,920 Approveda
  • Stanley Robinson: 657
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy C. Bales: 11,758 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Young: 2,729 Approveda
  • Scott F. Singer: 2,223
  • Brad Boni: 767
  • John V. Kelly: 102

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Young: 14,187 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 138

District 82

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Bill Clyburn Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Bill Clyburn: 10,965 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 103

District 83

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Judy Hamilton Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don Smith: 2,094 Approveda
  • Jim Whitehead: 792

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Hamilton: 4,413
Republican Party Don Smith: 11,124 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Russell W. Curry Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Roland Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell W. Curry: 4,983
Republican Party James Roland Smith: 8,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 5

District 85

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Nelson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Huggins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Nelson: 5,769
Republican Party Chip Huggins: 13,122 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 9

District 86

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Stewart Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Stewart: 12,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 73

District 87

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edgar Gomez Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nikki Haley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edgar Gomez: 3,446
Republican Party Nikki Haley: 17,043 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 16

District 88

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mac Toole Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac Toole: 11,438 Green check mark transparent.png

GR (Write-in candidate) 67

District 89

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kenny Bingham Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenny Bingham: 10,370 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 91

District 90

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • B. Sellers Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B. Sellers: 9,708 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 89

District 91

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lonnie Hosey: 2,012 Approveda
  • Kenneth Myers, Sr.: 224
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lonnie Hosey: 10,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 58

District 92

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Daning Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Daning: 11,996 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 88

District 93

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harry L. Ott, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry L. Ott, Jr.: 12,440
Independent (Write-in candidate) 86

District 94

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jenny Home: 2,878 Approveda
  • Hayward Hutson: 2,068

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jenny Home: 11,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 126

District 95

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry N. Govan, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry N. Govan, Jr.: 11,394 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 105

District 96

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Miller: 893
  • Kit Spires: 1,543 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kit Spires: 9,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 76

District 97

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patsy G. Knight Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • George Bailey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patsy G. Knight: 8,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Bailey: 7,503
Independent (Write-in candidate) 12

District 98

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Annette D. Young: 2,677 Approveda
  • Tara Bussjager: 1,471

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Annette D. Young: 14,446 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 145

District 99

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Merrill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Merrill: 11,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 88

District 100

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • C. David Umphlett, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. David Umphlett, Jr.: 8,639 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 45

District 101

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth Ken Kennedy: 2,839 Approveda
  • Pearl R. Brown: 1,900
  • Demar Lamont Roberts: 1,652
  • Alfred L. Darby: 512
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth Ken Kennedy: 11,610 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 117

District 102

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Jefferson Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Jefferson Jr.: 11,447 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 104

District 103

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carl L. Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl L. Anderson: 11,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 24

District 104

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tracy R. Edge Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tracy R. Edge: 12,803 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Patricia Matthews: 2,883
Independent (Write-in candidate) 28

District 105

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • George M. Hearn: 2,295 Approveda
  • Kevin Hardee: 1,422
  • Randy L. Alford: 784
  • Mark J. Nemmett: 158

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party George M. Hearn: 14,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 103

District 106

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nelson Hardwick Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nelson Hardwick: 14,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 79

District 107

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Alan Clemmons Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Clemmons: 9,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate): 81

District 108

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vida Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jill Kelso Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vida Miller: 10,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jill Kelso: 9,391
Independent (Write-in candidate) 7

District 109

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Mack, III Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Mack, III: 8,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Smith: 2,426
Independent (Write-in candidate) 6

District 110

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Limehouse Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chip Limehouse: 12,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 120

District 111

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wendell G. Gilliard: 1,455 Approveda
  • Clay N. Middleton: 1,188
  • Maurice G. Washington: 507
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wendell G. Gilliard: 10,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 92

District 112

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Sottile: 2,395 Approveda
  • Joe Bustos: 1,901

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Sottile: 17,072 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 166

District 113

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J. Seth Whipper Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Seth Whipper: 8,042 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 48

District 114

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby Harrell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Harrell: 12,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 126

District 115

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anne Peterson Hutto: 856 Approveda
  • Eugene Platt: 515
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wallace B. Scarborough Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Peterson Hutto: 9,065 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wallace B. Scarborough: 8,854
Independent (Write-in candidate) 34

District 116

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert L. Brown Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Brown: 11,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 99

District 117

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tim Scott: 1,333 Approveda
  • William Bill Crosby: 647
  • Wheeler Tillman: 521

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Scott: 9,080 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 67

District 118

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Herbkersman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Herbkersman: 19,487
Independent (Write-in candidate) 150

District 119

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leon Stavrinakis Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chris H. Cannon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Stavrinakis: 10,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris H. Cannon: 7,251
Independent (Write-in candidate) 22

District 120

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Bowers Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Bowers: 11,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 51

District 121

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth F. Hodges Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • N. Bonnie Adams Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth F. Hodges: 7,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party N. Bonnie Adams: 3,175
Independent (Write-in candidate) 10

District 122

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Curtis Brantley: 2,614 Approveda
  • R. Thayer Rivers, Jr.: 1,632
  • R. Keith Horton: 998
  • Libbie Henry-Green: 138
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curtis Brantley: 10,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 56

District 123

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard Chalk: 2,311 Approveda
  • Stu Rodman: 1,585
  • Starletta Hairston: 598

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Chalk: 13,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 171

District 124

Democratic Party June 10 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Brown Approveda
Republican Party June 10 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shannon Erickson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Brown: 7,089
Republican Party Shannon Erickson: 9,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent (Write-in candidate) 24

See also

External links

References