Difference between revisions of "South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 13)
m (Text replace - 'Charles Hoffman (South Dakota)]]' to 'Charles Hoffman (South Dakota)|Charles Hoffman]]')
(19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
The [[Primary election dates in 2010|signature-filing deadline]] for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 30, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.
 
The [[Primary election dates in 2010|signature-filing deadline]] for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 30, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
{{sdhousepartisan10}}
 
 
 
The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:
 
The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:
  
 
{{List of election winners DPL|Chamber= House of Representatives|State = South Dakota|Year = 2010}}
 
{{List of election winners DPL|Chamber= House of Representatives|State = South Dakota|Year = 2010}}
 +
 +
==Majority control==
 +
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 +
Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the [[South Dakota House of Representatives]]:
 +
{{sdhousepartisan10}}
  
 
==Term limits==
 
==Term limits==
Line 17: Line 20:
 
: ''See also: [[State legislatures with term limits]]''
 
: ''See also: [[State legislatures with term limits]]''
  
The [[South Dakota House of Representatives]] has been a term-limited house of representatives since South Dakota voters approved [[South Dakota Set Term Limits (1992)|Ballot Issue A in 1992]], an {{icafull}}.  This amendment became part of [[Article III, South Dakota Constitution#Section 6|Section 6 of Article III]] of the [[South Dakota Constitution]] and limits the amount of time that a [[South Dakota House of Representatives|South Dakota Representative]] can stay in office to no more than four consecutive 2-year terms.
+
The [[South Dakota House of Representatives]] has been a term-limited house of representatives in South Dakota voters approved [[South Dakota Set Term Limits (1992)|Ballot Issue A in 1992]], an {{icafull}}.  This amendment became part of [[Article III, South Dakota Constitution#Section 6|Section 6 of Article III]] of the [[South Dakota Constitution]] and limits the amount of time that a [[South Dakota House of Representatives|South Dakota Representative]] can stay in office to no more than four consecutive 2-year terms.
  
 
In addition to the 8 South Dakota state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, [[Impact of term limits on state senate elections in 2010#South Dakota|4 South Dakota state senators are also termed-out]].
 
In addition to the 8 South Dakota state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, [[Impact of term limits on state senate elections in 2010#South Dakota|4 South Dakota state senators are also termed-out]].
  
South Dakota state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:
+
South Dakota state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2010 but who were unable to run because of the state's term limits are:
  
 
'''Democrats (1):'''
 
'''Democrats (1):'''
Line 42: Line 45:
 
</dpl>
 
</dpl>
 
{{colend}}
 
{{colend}}
 
==Majority control==
 
 
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 
 
Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans were the majority party in the [[South Dakota House of Representatives]]:
 
 
{{sdhousepartisan}}
 
  
 
==Campaign contributions==
 
==Campaign contributions==
Line 57: Line 52:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2010
 +
| align="center" | 132
 +
| align="right" | $1,675,460
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2008
 
| align="center" | 2008
Line 74: Line 73:
 
| align="right" | $932,931
 
| align="right" | $932,931
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $1,675,460 in campaign contributions.  The top 10 donors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=SD&y=2010&f=H ''Follow the Money'': "South Dakota House 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
 +
 +
{{legislative donor box}}
 +
|-
 +
| Munsterman, Scott
 +
| align="right" | $183,417
 +
|-
 +
| South Dakota Democratic Party
 +
| align="right" | $35,550
 +
|-
 +
| South Dakota Association of Realtors
 +
| align="right" | $28,000
 +
|-
 +
| South Dakota Education Association
 +
| align="right" | $26,700
 +
|-
 +
| South Dakota Association of Healthcare Organizations
 +
| align="right" | $18,550
 +
|-
 +
| Schaefer, James
 +
| align="right" | $17,721
 +
|-
 +
| Independent Community Bankers of South Dakota
 +
| align="right" | $16,000
 +
|-
 +
| Equality South Dakota
 +
| align="right" | $15,500
 +
|-
 +
| Murray, Matthew
 +
| align="right" | $15,045
 +
|-
 +
| South Dakota Retailers Association
 +
| align="right" | $14,350
 +
 +
|}
 +
  
 
==Incumbency==
 
==Incumbency==
Line 80: Line 116:
 
{{Iasmalllogo}}
 
{{Iasmalllogo}}
  
7 incumbents (14.5%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.
+
7 incumbents (14.5%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.
  
:* 4 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
+
:* 4 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
:* 3 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.
+
:* 3 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.
  
 
===Primary challenges===
 
===Primary challenges===
Line 98: Line 134:
 
===Retiring incumbents===
 
===Retiring incumbents===
  
22 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 48 incumbents (68.5%) ran for re-election.  Of the 22 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 4 are Democrat and 18 are Republican.
+
22 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 48 incumbents (68.5%) ran for re-election.  Of the 22 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 4 are Democrat and 18 are Republican.
  
Incumbents who are retiring are:
+
Incumbents who retired are:
  
 
:* District 1: Incumbent Democrat [[Jason Frerichs]].
 
:* District 1: Incumbent Democrat [[Jason Frerichs]].
Line 131: Line 167:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Susan Wismer]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Wismer has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Susan Wismer]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Wismer was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[David Sigdestad]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[David Sigdestad]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Jason Frerichs]] is eligible for reelection but instead is running for District 1 state senate seat.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Jason Frerichs]] was eligible for re-election but instead ran for District 1 state senate seat.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
Line 146: Line 182:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[H. Paul Dennert]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Dennert has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[H. Paul Dennert]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Dennert was first elected to this district in 2006.
:*[[Elaine Elliott]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Elliot has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Elaine Elliott]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Elliot was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
  
Line 163: Line 199:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Dennis Feickert]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Feickert has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Dennis Feickert]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Feickert was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[Tim Even]] {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Tim Even]] {{Approved}}  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[David Novstrup]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Novstrup has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[David Novstrup]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Novstrup was first elected to this district in 2006.
 
:*[[Isaac Latterell]] {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Isaac Latterell]] {{Approved}}  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
Line 180: Line 216:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Steve Street]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Street has represented this district since 2004.
+
:*[[Steve Street]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Street was first elected to this district in 2004.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:*[[James Gilkerson]] {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[James Gilkerson]] {{Approved}}  
:*[[Valentine Rausch]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Rausch has represented this district since 2004.
+
:*[[Valentine Rausch]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Rausch was first elected to this district in 2004.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 201: Line 237:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Melissa Magstadt]]: {{Approved}} 1,126
 
:*[[Melissa Magstadt]]: {{Approved}} 1,126
:*[[Roger Solum]]: {{Approved}} 1,062 Incumbent Slocum has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Roger Solum]]: {{Approved}} 1,062 Incumbent Slocum was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[John Wiles]]: 862
 
:*[[John Wiles]]: 862
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Bob Faehn]] did not seek reelection, although he is eligible.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Bob Faehn]] did not seek re-election, although he was eligible.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 217: Line 253:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Brock Greenfield]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Greenfield has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Brock Greenfield]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Greenfield was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[Burt Tulson]] {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Burt Tulson]] {{Approved}}  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Kristi Noem]] is eligible to seek reelection but ran for the U.S. House of Representatives.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Kristi Noem]] was eligible to seek re-election but ran for the U.S. House of Representatives.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 238: Line 274:
 
:*[[Michael Bartley]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Michael Bartley]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Larry Tidemann]] is eligible to seek reelection but instead ran for the District 7 senate seat.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Larry Tidemann]] was eligible to seek re-election but instead ran for the District 7 senate seat.
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Carol Pitts]] withdrew from the general election in August 2010.<ref>[:*[[Carol Pitts]] Incumbent Pitts has represented this district since 2006.]</ref>
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Carol Pitts]] withdrew from the general election in August 2010.<ref>[:*[[Carol Pitts]] Incumbent Pitts was first elected to this district in 2006.]</ref>
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 251: Line 287:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Gerald Lange]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Lange has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Gerald Lange]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Lange was first elected to this district in 2008.
:*[[Mitch Fargen]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Fargen has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Mitch Fargen]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Fargen was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
  
Line 272: Line 308:
 
:*[[Mark Anderson]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Mark Anderson]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Richard Engels]] did not seek reelection, although he is eligible to under South Dakota's term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Richard Engels]] did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to under South Dakota's term limits.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
Line 278: Line 314:
 
:*[[Steve Hickey]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Steve Hickey]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Deb Peters]] is eligible to seek reelection but instead is running for District 9 state senate seat.   
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Deb Peters]] was eligible to seek re-election but instead ran for District 9 state senate seat.   
 +
 
 +
:{{orangedot}} <u>'''Constitution Party Candidate:</u>
 +
 
 +
:* [[Charles Drews]] (C)
  
:{{orangedot}} [[Charles Drews]] (C)
 
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Trudi Hatch]] 3,252
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Trudi Hatch]] 3,252
Line 296: Line 335:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Gene Abdallah]] {{Approved}} Abdallah has represented District 10 in the state senate since 2002.
+
:*[[Gene Abdallah]] {{Approved}} Abdallah was first elected to District 10 in the state senate in 2002.
:*[[Roger Hunt]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Hunt has represented this district since 2004.
+
:*[[Roger Hunt]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Hunt was first elected to this district in 2004.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Shantel Krebs]] is eligible to seek reelection but instead is running for District 10 state senate seat.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Shantel Krebs]] was eligible to seek re-election but instead ran for District 10 state senate seat.
 
<br>
 
<br>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 309: Line 348:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Darrell Solberg]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Solberg has represented this district since 2008.  
+
:*[[Darrell Solberg]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Solberg was first elected to this district in 2008.  
 
:*[[Jim Larson]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Jim Larson]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.  
Line 317: Line 356:
 
:*[[Lora Hubbel]]: 712 {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Lora Hubbel]]: 712 {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Chris Karr]]: 670
 
:*[[Chris Karr]]: 670
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Todd Schlekeway]] is eligible for reelection but instead is seeking the District 11 state senate seat.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Todd Schlekeway]] was eligible for re-election but instead sought the District 11 state senate seat.
 
<br>
 
<br>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 327: Line 366:
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[R. Blake Curd]] (R) did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits, but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives, losing in the primary.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[R. Blake Curd]] (R) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits, but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives, losing in the primary.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
Line 350: Line 389:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Susan Blake]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Blake has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Susan Blake]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Blake was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[Jesse Vavreck]] {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Jesse Vavreck]] {{Approved}}  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[William Thompson]] (D) is not eligible to seek reelection because of South Dakota's term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[William Thompson]] (D) was not eligible to seek re-election because of South Dakota's term limits.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
Line 366: Line 405:
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
 +
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Joni Cutler]] (R) was not eligible to seek re-election because of South Dakota's term limits.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Marc Feinstein]]: 548 {{Approved}} Incumbent Feinstein has represented this district since 2004.
+
:*[[Marc Feinstein]]: 548 {{Approved}} Incumbent Feinstein was first elected to this district in 2004.
 
:*[[Jeff Winters]]: 416 {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Jeff Winters]]: 416 {{Approved}}  
 
:*William Anderson: 140
 
:*William Anderson: 140
Line 376: Line 416:
 
:*[[David Rose]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[David Rose]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Joni Cutler]] is not eligible to seek reelection because of South Dakota's term limits.
+
 
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Marc Feinstein]] 4,719 {{won}}
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Marc Feinstein]] 4,719 {{won}}
Line 388: Line 428:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Patrick Kirschman]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Kirschman has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Patrick Kirschman]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Kirschman was first elected to this district in 2008.
:*[[Martha Vanderlinde]] {{Approved}}  Incumbent Vanderlinde has represented this district since 2008.  
+
:*[[Martha Vanderlinde]] {{Approved}}  Incumbent Vanderlinde was first elected to this district in 2008.  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.  
  
Line 395: Line 435:
  
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidates:</u>
  
 
:*[[Jenna Haggar]] (I)
 
:*[[Jenna Haggar]] (I)
 +
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Patrick Kirschman]] 1,858 {{won}}
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Patrick Kirschman]] 1,858 {{won}}
Line 403: Line 446:
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
 +
 +
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Dan Lederman]] (R) was eligible for re-election but instead ran for the District 16 state senate seat.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
Line 410: Line 455:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[James Bolin]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Bolin has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[James Bolin]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Bolin was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[Patty Miller]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Patty Miller]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Dan Lederman]] is eligible for reelection but instead ran for the District 16 state senate seat.
+
 
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Ann  Tornberg]] 4,130
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Ann  Tornberg]] 4,130
Line 420: Line 465:
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
 +
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Eldon Nygaard]] (D) was eligible to seek re-election but instead ran for the District 17 state senate seat.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
Line 425: Line 471:
 
:*[[Patricia Norin]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Patricia Norin]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Eldon Nygaard]] is eligible to seek reelection but is instead running for the District 17 state senate seat.
 
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Jamie Boomgarden]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Boomgarden has represented this district since 2004.
+
:*[[Jamie Boomgarden]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Boomgarden was first elected to this district in 2004.
 
:*[[Ron Nelson]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Ron Nelson]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
Line 435: Line 480:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Patricia Norin]] 2,644  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Patricia Norin]] 2,644  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jamie Boomgarden]] 3,878 {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Jamie Boomgarden]] 3,878 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Ron Nelson]] 2,935  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ron Nelson]] 2,935
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Bernie Hunhoff]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Hunhoff has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Bernie Hunhoff]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Hunhoff was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[Jay Williams]] {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Jay Williams]] {{Approved}}  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Nick Moser]] {{Approved}}  Incumbent Moser has represented this district since 2008.  
+
:*[[Nick Moser]] {{Approved}}  Incumbent Moser was first elected to this district in 2008.  
 
:*[[Charlotte Gilson]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Charlotte Gilson]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
Line 457: Line 502:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Frank Kloucek]] {{Approved}} Kloucek has represented District 19 in the South Dakota Senate since 2002.
+
:*[[Frank Kloucek]] {{Approved}} Kloucek was first elected to District 19 in the South Dakota Senate in 2002.
 
:*[[Kyle Schoenfish]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Kyle Schoenfish]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
Line 466: Line 511:
 
:*[[Lonnie Mayer]] (I)
 
:*[[Lonnie Mayer]] (I)
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Bill Van Gerpen]] did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Bill Van Gerpen]] did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[J.E. Putnam]] is not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.
+
 
 +
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[J.E. Putnam]] was not eligible to seek re-election under South Dakota's term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 473: Line 519:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kyle Schoenfish]] 3,305  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kyle Schoenfish]] 3,305  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Edward Van Gerpen]] 4,812 {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Edward Van Gerpen]] 4,812 {{won}}
:{{greydot}}  [[Lonnie Mayer]] 1,725  
+
:{{greydot}}  [[Lonnie Mayer]] 1,725
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
 
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Noel Hamiel]] did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits. 
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
  
Line 482: Line 528:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Lance Carson]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Carson has represented this district since 2006.   
+
:*[[Lance Carson]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Carson was first elected to this district in 2006.   
 
:*[[Tona Rozum]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Tona Rozum]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Noel Hamiel]] did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits. 
 
  
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
Line 491: Line 536:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Lance Carson]] 5,363 {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lance Carson]] 5,363 {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tona Rozum]] 4,611 {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tona Rozum]] 4,611 {{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Becky Haslam]] 2,388
 
:{{greydot}} [[Becky Haslam]] 2,388
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
 +
 +
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Thomas Deadrick]] (R) was ineligible to seek re-election under South Dakota's term limits.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
Line 503: Line 550:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Kent Juhnke]]: 1,320 {{Approved}} Incumbent Juhnke has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[Kent Juhnke]]: 1,320 {{Approved}} Incumbent Juhnke was first elected to this district in 2006.
 
:*[[James Schaefer]]: 1,082 {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[James Schaefer]]: 1,082 {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Lee Qualm]]: 946
 
:*[[Lee Qualm]]: 946
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Thomas Deadrick]] is ineligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.
 
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 517: Line 563:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Peggy Anne Gibson|Peggy Gibson]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Gibson has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Peggy Anne Gibson|Peggy Gibson]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Gibson was first elected to this district in 2008.
:*[[Quinten Burg]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Burg has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[Quinten Burg]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Burg was first elected to this district in 2006.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.  
  
Line 539: Line 585:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Justin Cronin]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Cronin has represented this district since 2008.  
+
:*[[Justin Cronin]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Cronin was first elected to this district in 2008.  
:*[[Charles Hoffman (SD)]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Hoffman has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Charles Hoffman (South Dakota)|Charles Hoffman]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Hoffman was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} [[Justin Cronin]] 5,343 {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Justin Cronin]] 5,343 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Hoffman (SD)]] 4,812 {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Hoffman (South Dakota)|Charles Hoffman]] 4,812 {{won}}
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 560: Line 606:
 
:*[[Jim Sheehan]]: 1,213
 
:*[[Jim Sheehan]]: 1,213
 
:*[[Terry Leibel]]: 1,074
 
:*[[Terry Leibel]]: 1,074
'''Note:''' Incumbents [[Ryan Olson]] and [[Tim Rounds]] were not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbents [[Ryan Olson]] and [[Tim Rounds]] were not eligible to seek re-election under South Dakota's term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 570: Line 616:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Oran Sorenson]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Sorenson has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Oran Sorenson]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Sorenson was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[Dennis Van Overschelde]] {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Dennis Van Overschelde]] {{Approved}}  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
Line 578: Line 624:
 
:*[[Jon Hansen]] {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Jon Hansen]] {{Approved}}  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Timothy Rave]] is not eligible for reelection under South Dakota's term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Timothy Rave]] was not eligible for re-election under South Dakota's term limits.
  
 
:*[[Kevin Crisp]] (I) {{approved}}
 
:*[[Kevin Crisp]] (I) {{approved}}
Line 592: Line 638:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Larry Lucas]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Lucas has represented this district since 2006.  
+
:*[[Larry Lucas]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Lucas was first elected to this district in 2006.  
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
  
Line 609: Line 655:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Kim Vanneman]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Vanneman has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[Kim Vanneman]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Vanneman was first elected to this district in 2006.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
  
Line 619: Line 665:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Kevin Killer]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Killer has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Kevin Killer]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Killer was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:*[[Edward Iron Cloud III]] {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Edward Iron Cloud III]] {{Approved}}
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
 
:The Democratic primary was not contested.
Line 634: Line 680:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Dean Schrempp]]: 462 {{Approved}}  Incumbent Schrempp has represented this district since 2008.  
+
:*[[Dean Schrempp]]: 462 {{Approved}}  Incumbent Schrempp was first elected to this district in 2008.  
 
:*[[Thomas Van Norman]]: 249
 
:*[[Thomas Van Norman]]: 249
  
Line 651: Line 697:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Betty Olson]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Olson has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[Betty Olson]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Olson was first elected to this district in 2006.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 +
 +
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidates:</u>
  
 
:*[[Teresa Schanzenbach]] (I) {{approved}}
 
:*[[Teresa Schanzenbach]] (I) {{approved}}
Line 659: Line 707:
  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Betty Olson]] 2,826 {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Betty Olson]] 2,826 {{won}}
:{{greydot}} [[Teresa Schanzenbach]] 1,072  
+
:{{greydot}} [[Teresa Schanzenbach]] 1,072
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
Line 668: Line 716:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Thomas Brunner]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Brunner has represented this district since 2004.
+
:*[[Thomas Brunner]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Brunner was first elected to this district in 2004.
:*[[Dean Wink]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Wink has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Dean Wink]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Wink was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
  
Line 684: Line 732:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Mike Verchio]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Verchio has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Mike Verchio]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Verchio was first elected to this district in 2008.
:*[[Lance Russell]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Russell has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Lance Russell]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Russell was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
  
Line 700: Line 748:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Charles Turbiville]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Turbiville has represented this district since 2004.
+
:*[[Charles Turbiville]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Turbiville was first elected to this district in 2004.
:*[[Fred Romkema]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Romkema has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Fred Romkema]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Romkema was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
  
Line 716: Line 764:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Brian Gosch]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Gosch has represented this district since his 2007 appointment to this seat.  
+
:*[[Brian Gosch]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Gosch first assumed office for this district in his 2007 appointment to this seat.  
:*[[Kristin Conzet]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Conzet has represented this district since her 2009 appointment to this seat.
+
:*[[Kristin Conzet]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Conzet first assumed office for this district in her 2009 appointment to this seat.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
  
Line 737: Line 785:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Jacqueline Sly]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Sly has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Jacqueline Sly]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Sly was first elected to this district in 2008.
:*[[Phil Jensen]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Jensen has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Phil Jensen]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Jensen was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:*[[James McEntire]] (C) ''Did not qualify''
 
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 756: Line 802:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[David Lust]]: 1,898 {{Approved}} Incumbent Lust has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[David Lust]]: 1,898 {{Approved}} Incumbent Lust was first elected to this district in 2006.
 
:*[[Dan Dryden]]: 1,432 {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Dan Dryden]]: 1,432 {{Approved}}  
 
:*[[Debra Watson]]: 1,226
 
:*[[Debra Watson]]: 1,226
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Ed McLaughlin]] is ineligible to run for reelection under South Dakota term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Ed McLaughlin]] was ineligible to run for re-election under South Dakota term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 776: Line 822:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 8 Republican primary result:</u>
:*[[Mark Kirkeby]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Kirkeby has represented this district since 2006.
+
:*[[Mark Kirkeby]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Kirkeby was first elected to this district in 2006.
:*[[Don Kopp]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Kopp has represented this district since 2008.
+
:*[[Don Kopp]] {{Approved}} Incumbent Kopp was first elected to this district in 2008.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.  
  
Line 802: Line 848:
 
* [[State legislative elections, 2010]]
 
* [[State legislative elections, 2010]]
 
* [[Primary election dates in 2010]]
 
* [[Primary election dates in 2010]]
 +
 +
==References==
 +
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{South Dakota House of Representatives}}
 
{{South Dakota House of Representatives}}

Revision as of 17:04, 3 April 2012


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
South Dakota State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
South Dakota House of Representatives
Elections for the office of South Dakota's House of Representatives were held in South Dakota on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 30, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Bernie Hunhoff
  2. Betty Olson
  3. Bob Deelstra
  4. Brian Gosch
  5. Brian Liss
  6. Brock Greenfield
  7. Burt Tulson
  8. Charles Hoffman (South Dakota)
  9. Charles Turbiville
  10. Dan Dryden
  11. David Lust
  12. David Novstrup
  13. David Sigdestad
  14. Dean Schrempp
  15. Dean Wink
  16. Dennis Feickert
  17. Don Kopp
  18. Ed Iron Cloud, III
  19. Edward Van Gerpen
  20. Elaine Elliott
  21. Frank Kloucek
  22. Fred Romkema
  23. Gene Abdallah
  24. H. Paul Dennert
  25. Hal Wick
  26. Jacqueline Sly
  27. James Bolin
  28. James Schaefer
  29. Jamie Boomgarden
  30. Jenna Haggar
  31. Jim White, South Dakota
  32. Jon Hansen
  33. Justin Cronin
  34. Kent Juhnke
  35. Kevin Killer
  36. Kim Vanneman
  37. Kristin Conzet
  38. Lance Carson
  39. Lance Russell
  40. Larry Lucas
  41. Lora Hubbel
  42. Manford Steele
  43. Marc Feinstein
  44. Mark Kirkeby
  45. Mark Venner
  46. Mark Willadsen
  47. Melissa Magstadt
  48. Mike Verchio
  49. Mitch Fargen
  50. Nick Moser
  51. Patricia Stricherz
  52. Patrick Kirschman
  53. Patty Miller
  54. Peggy Anne Gibson
  55. Phil Jensen
  56. R. Shawn Tornow
  57. Roger Hunt
  58. Roger Solum
  59. Scott Munsterman
  60. Spencer Hawley
  61. Stace Nelson
  62. Steve Hickey
  63. Steve Street
  64. Susan Blake
  65. Susan Wismer
  66. Tad Perry
  67. Thomas Brunner
  68. Tom Jones (South Dakota)
  69. Tona Rozum
  70. Valentine Rausch

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the South Dakota House of Representatives:

South Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 24 19
     Republican Party 46 50
     Independent 1
Total 70 70


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The South Dakota House of Representatives has been a term-limited house of representatives in South Dakota voters approved Ballot Issue A in 1992, an initiated constitutional amendment. This amendment became part of Section 6 of Article III of the South Dakota Constitution and limits the amount of time that a South Dakota Representative can stay in office to no more than four consecutive 2-year terms.

In addition to the 8 South Dakota state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, 4 South Dakota state senators are also termed-out.

South Dakota state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2010 but who were unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (1):


Republicans (7):


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in South Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 132 $1,675,460
2008 181 $1,474,166
2006 157 $1,269,101
2004 142 $927,656
2002 140 $932,931

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $1,675,460 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Munsterman, Scott $183,417
South Dakota Democratic Party $35,550
South Dakota Association of Realtors $28,000
South Dakota Education Association $26,700
South Dakota Association of Healthcare Organizations $18,550
Schaefer, James $17,721
Independent Community Bankers of South Dakota $16,000
Equality South Dakota $15,500
Murray, Matthew $15,045
South Dakota Retailers Association $14,350


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

7 incumbents (14.5%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 4 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 6 incumbents (12%) faced competition in the June 8 primary. All 6 incumbents who faced challengers, 2 Democrats and 4 Republicans, won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

22 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 48 incumbents (68.5%) ran for re-election. Of the 22 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 4 are Democrat and 18 are Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

Note: Each district elects two representatives every two years.

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Jason Frerichs was eligible for re-election but instead ran for District 1 state senate seat.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Wismer 4,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Sigdestad 4,373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • H. Paul Dennert Approveda Incumbent Dennert was first elected to this district in 2006.
  • Elaine Elliott Approveda Incumbent Elliot was first elected to this district in 2008.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Paul Dennert 4,617 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Elaine Elliott 4,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lana Greenfield 3,865
Republican Party Norbert Barrie 2,855

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Feickert 4,355 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tim Even 2,907
Republican Party David Novstrup 4,562 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Isaac Latterell 4,172

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Street Approveda Incumbent Street was first elected to this district in 2004.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Street 4,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Gilkerson 3,900
Republican Party Valentine Rausch 5,437 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bob Faehn did not seek re-election, although he was eligible.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Dunn 3,992
Republican Party Melissa Magstadt 4,681 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Solum 4,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Kristi Noem was eligible to seek re-election but ran for the U.S. House of Representatives.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brock Greenfield 4,991 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Burt Tulson 4,339 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Larry Tidemann was eligible to seek re-election but instead ran for the District 7 senate seat.

Note: Incumbent Carol Pitts withdrew from the general election in August 2010.[3]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Spencer Hawley 4,038 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Harold Widvey 2,154
Republican Party Scott Munsterman 4,925 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Bartley 3,194

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Gerald Lange Approveda Incumbent Lange was first elected to this district in 2008.
  • Mitch Fargen Approveda Incumbent Fargen was first elected to this district in 2008.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Lange 3,435
Democratic Party Mitch Fargen 5,133 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Stricherz 3,559 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jason Bjorklund 2,859

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Richard Engels did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to under South Dakota's term limits.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Deb Peters was eligible to seek re-election but instead ran for District 9 state senate seat.

Constitution Party Constitution Party Candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trudi Hatch 3,252
Democratic Party Mark Anderson 3,160
Republican Party Bob Deelstra 3,300 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Hickey 3,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Charles Drews 571

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Gene Abdallah Approveda Abdallah was first elected to District 10 in the state senate in 2002.
  • Roger Hunt Approveda Incumbent Hunt was first elected to this district in 2004.
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Shantel Krebs was eligible to seek re-election but instead ran for District 10 state senate seat.
November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Kniffen 4,907
Republican Party Gene Abdallah 8,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Hunt 8,276 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Todd Schlekeway was eligible for re-election but instead sought the District 11 state senate seat.
November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Solberg 4,397
Democratic Party Jim Larson 3,461
Republican Party Mark Willadsen 5,548 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lora Hubbel 5,673 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Note: Incumbent R. Blake Curd (R) did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits, but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives, losing in the primary.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Johnson 4,306
Democratic Party Joel Fagerhaug 2,643
Republican Party Hal Wick 6,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Manford Steele 5,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent William Thompson (D) was not eligible to seek re-election because of South Dakota's term limits.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Blake 4,628 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jesse Vavreck 3,534
Republican Party Brian Liss 3,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charlotte Shaw 3,507

District 14

Note: Incumbent Joni Cutler (R) was not eligible to seek re-election because of South Dakota's term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Feinstein 4,719 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeff Winters 4,339
Republican Party R. Shawn Tornow 4,598 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Rose 4,546

Note: Possible recount

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Kirschman 1,858 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Martha Vanderlinde 1,758
Independent Jenna Haggar 2,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Note: Incumbent Dan Lederman (R) was eligible for re-election but instead ran for the District 16 state senate seat.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Tornberg 4,130
Republican Party James Bolin 4,821 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patty Miller 4,918 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note: Incumbent Eldon Nygaard (D) was eligible to seek re-election but instead ran for the District 17 state senate seat.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Jones (South Dakota politician) 3,575 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Patricia Norin 2,644
Republican Party Jamie Boomgarden 3,878 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Nelson 2,935

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Hunhoff 4,957 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jay Williams 2,684
Republican Party Nick Moser 5,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charlotte Gilson 2,740

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bill Van Gerpen did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits.

Note: Incumbent J.E. Putnam was not eligible to seek re-election under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Kloucek 3,941 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kyle Schoenfish 3,305
Republican Party Edward Van Gerpen 4,812 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lonnie Mayer 1,725

District 20

Note: Incumbent Noel Hamiel did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Carson 5,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tona Rozum 4,611 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Becky Haslam 2,388

District 21

Note: Incumbent Thomas Deadrick (R) was ineligible to seek re-election under South Dakota's term limits.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Reis (South Dakota politician) 3,161
Democratic Party Norm Cihak 2,689
Republican Party Kent Juhnke 4,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Schaefer 3,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Peggy Gibson Approveda Incumbent Gibson was first elected to this district in 2008.
  • Quinten Burg Approveda Incumbent Burg was first elected to this district in 2006.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Gibson 4,036 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Quinten Burg 3,522
Republican Party Jim White 3,626 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Recount possible

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Justin Cronin Approveda Incumbent Cronin was first elected to this district in 2008.
  • Charles Hoffman Approveda Incumbent Hoffman was first elected to this district in 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justin Cronin 5,343 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Hoffman 4,812 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbents Ryan Olson and Tim Rounds were not eligible to seek re-election under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodi Owen 4,209
Republican Party Tad Perry 5,428 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Venner 5,635 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Timothy Rave was not eligible for re-election under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oran Sorenson 3,859
Democratic Party Dennis Van Overschelde 2,918
Republican Party Stace Nelson 4,814 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Hansen 4,579 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kevin Crisp 1,441

District 26A

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Lucas Approveda Incumbent Lucas was first elected to this district in 2006.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Lucas 2,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26B

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Kim Vanneman Approveda Incumbent Vanneman was first elected to this district in 2006.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Keierleber 1,498
Republican Party Kim Vanneman 2,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Killer 2,306 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Edward Iron Cloud III 2,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28A

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp 1,849 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Betty Olson Approveda Incumbent Olson was first elected to this district in 2006.
The Republican primary was not contested.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Betty Olson 2,826 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Teresa Schanzenbach 1,072

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Thomas Brunner Approveda Incumbent Brunner was first elected to this district in 2004.
  • Dean Wink Approveda Incumbent Wink was first elected to this district in 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party DaleArleta Volmer 3,011
Republican Party Thomas Brunner 6,244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Wink 5,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Verchio Approveda Incumbent Verchio was first elected to this district in 2008.
  • Lance Russell Approveda Incumbent Russell was first elected to this district in 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Ann 3,601
Republican Party Mike Verchio 7,439 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lance Russell 5,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Charles Turbiville Approveda Incumbent Turbiville was first elected to this district in 2004.
  • Fred Romkema Approveda Incumbent Romkema was first elected to this district in 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin O'Dea 4,019
Republican Party Charles Turbiville 5,479 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Romkema 6,335 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Brian Gosch Approveda Incumbent Gosch first assumed office for this district in his 2007 appointment to this seat.
  • Kristin Conzet Approveda Incumbent Conzet first assumed office for this district in her 2009 appointment to this seat.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Gosch 4,827 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristin Conzet 4,221 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeanett Deurloo 2,037
Independent Matthew Murray 2,509

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Jacqueline Sly Approveda Incumbent Sly was first elected to this district in 2008.
  • Phil Jensen Approveda Incumbent Jensen was first elected to this district in 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jacqueline Sly 3,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Jensen 4,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Ed McLaughlin was ineligible to run for re-election under South Dakota term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Willman 2,227
Democratic Party Devin Oliver 2,290
Republican Party David Lust 6,157 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Dryden 5,638 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Mark Kirkeby Approveda Incumbent Kirkeby was first elected to this district in 2006.
  • Don Kopp Approveda Incumbent Kopp was first elected to this district in 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Green 2,129
Republican Party Mark Kirkeby 3,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Kopp 2,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay Pond 1,618

External links

See also

References