Difference between revisions of "South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 12)
m (District 12)
Line 327: Line 327:
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[R. Blake Curd]] did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits, but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives, losing in the primary.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[R. Blake Curd]] (R) did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits, but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives, losing in the primary.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 8 Democratic primary result:</u>

Revision as of 14:46, 13 December 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
South Dakota State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
South Dakota House of Representatives
Elections for the office of South Dakota's House of Representatives were held in South Dakota on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 30, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.

November 2 General Election Results

South Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 24 19
     Republican Party 46 50
     Independent 1
Total 70 70


The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Bernie Hunhoff
  2. Betty Olson
  3. Bob Deelstra
  4. Brian Gosch
  5. Brian Liss
  6. Brock Greenfield
  7. Burt Tulson
  8. Charles Hoffman (South Dakota)
  9. Charles Turbiville
  10. Dan Dryden
  11. David Lust
  12. David Novstrup
  13. David Sigdestad
  14. Dean Schrempp
  15. Dean Wink
  16. Dennis Feickert
  17. Don Kopp
  18. Ed Iron Cloud, III
  19. Edward Van Gerpen
  20. Elaine Elliott
  21. Frank Kloucek
  22. Fred Romkema
  23. Gene Abdallah
  24. H. Paul Dennert
  25. Hal Wick
  26. Jacqueline Sly
  27. James Bolin
  28. James Schaefer
  29. Jamie Boomgarden
  30. Jenna Haggar
  31. Jim White, South Dakota
  32. Jon Hansen
  33. Justin Cronin
  34. Kent Juhnke
  35. Kevin Killer
  36. Kim Vanneman
  37. Kristin Conzet
  38. Lance Carson
  39. Lance Russell
  40. Larry Lucas
  41. Lora Hubbel
  42. Manford Steele
  43. Marc Feinstein
  44. Mark Kirkeby
  45. Mark Venner
  46. Mark Willadsen
  47. Melissa Magstadt
  48. Mike Verchio
  49. Mitch Fargen
  50. Nick Moser
  51. Patricia Stricherz
  52. Patrick Kirschman
  53. Patty Miller
  54. Peggy Anne Gibson
  55. Phil Jensen
  56. R. Shawn Tornow
  57. Roger Hunt
  58. Roger Solum
  59. Scott Munsterman
  60. Spencer Hawley
  61. Stace Nelson
  62. Steve Hickey
  63. Steve Street
  64. Susan Blake
  65. Susan Wismer
  66. Tad Perry
  67. Thomas Brunner
  68. Tom Jones (South Dakota)
  69. Tona Rozum
  70. Valentine Rausch

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The South Dakota House of Representatives has been a term-limited house of representatives since South Dakota voters approved Ballot Issue A in 1992, an initiated constitutional amendment. This amendment became part of Section 6 of Article III of the South Dakota Constitution and limits the amount of time that a South Dakota Representative can stay in office to no more than four consecutive 2-year terms.

In addition to the 8 South Dakota state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, 4 South Dakota state senators are also termed-out.

South Dakota state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (1):

Republicans (7):

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans were the majority party in the South Dakota House of Representatives:


Party As of November 2014
     Democratic Party 17
     Republican Party 53
Total 70


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in South Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 181 $1,474,166
2006 157 $1,269,101
2004 142 $927,656
2002 140 $932,931

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

7 incumbents (14.5%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 4 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 6 incumbents (12%) faced competition in the June 8 primary. All 6 incumbents who faced challengers, 2 Democrats and 4 Republicans, won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

22 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 48 incumbents (68.5%) ran for re-election. Of the 22 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 4 are Democrat and 18 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

Note: Each district elects two representatives every two years.

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Jason Frerichs is eligible for reelection but instead is running for District 1 state senate seat.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Wismer 4,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Sigdestad 4,373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • H. Paul Dennert Approveda Incumbent Dennert has represented this district since 2006.
  • Elaine Elliott Approveda Incumbent Elliot has represented this district since 2008.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Paul Dennert 4,617 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Elaine Elliott 4,053 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lana Greenfield 3,865
Republican Party Norbert Barrie 2,855

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Feickert 4,355 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tim Even 2,907
Republican Party David Novstrup 4,562 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Isaac Latterell 4,172

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Street Approveda Incumbent Street has represented this district since 2004.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Street 4,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Gilkerson 3,900
Republican Party Valentine Rausch 5,437 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bob Faehn did not seek reelection, although he is eligible.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Dunn 3,992
Republican Party Melissa Magstadt 4,681 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Solum 4,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Kristi Noem is eligible to seek reelection but ran for the U.S. House of Representatives.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brock Greenfield 4,991 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Burt Tulson 4,339 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Larry Tidemann is eligible to seek reelection but instead ran for the District 7 senate seat.

Note: Incumbent Carol Pitts withdrew from the general election in August 2010.[2]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Spencer Hawley 4,038 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Harold Widvey 2,154
Republican Party Scott Munsterman 4,925 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Bartley 3,194

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Gerald Lange Approveda Incumbent Lange has represented this district since 2008.
  • Mitch Fargen Approveda Incumbent Fargen has represented this district since 2008.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Lange 3,435
Democratic Party Mitch Fargen 5,133 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Stricherz 3,559 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jason Bjorklund 2,859

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Richard Engels did not seek reelection, although he is eligible to under South Dakota's term limits.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Deb Peters is eligible to seek reelection but instead is running for District 9 state senate seat.

Constitution Party Charles Drews (C)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trudi Hatch 3,252
Democratic Party Mark Anderson 3,160
Republican Party Bob Deelstra 3,300 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Hickey 3,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Charles Drews 571

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Gene Abdallah Approveda Abdallah has represented District 10 in the state senate since 2002.
  • Roger Hunt Approveda Incumbent Hunt has represented this district since 2004.
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Shantel Krebs is eligible to seek reelection but instead is running for District 10 state senate seat.
November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Kniffen 4,907
Republican Party Gene Abdallah 8,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Hunt 8,276 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Todd Schlekeway is eligible for reelection but instead is seeking the District 11 state senate seat.
November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Solberg 4,397
Democratic Party Jim Larson 3,461
Republican Party Mark Willadsen 5,548 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lora Hubbel 5,673 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Note: Incumbent R. Blake Curd (R) did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits, but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives, losing in the primary.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Johnson 4,306
Democratic Party Joel Fagerhaug 2,643
Republican Party Hal Wick 6,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Manford Steele 5,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent William Thompson is not eligible to seek reelection because of South Dakota's term limits.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Blake 4,628 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jesse Vavreck 3,534
Republican Party Brian Liss 3,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charlotte Shaw 3,507

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Joni Cutler is not eligible to seek reelection because of South Dakota's term limits. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Feinstein 4,719 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeff Winters 4,339
Republican Party R. Shawn Tornow 4,598 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Rose 4,546

Note: Possible recount

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Kirschman 1,858 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Martha Vanderlinde 1,758
Independent Jenna Haggar 2,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Dan Lederman is eligible for reelection but instead ran for the District 16 state senate seat. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Tornberg 4,130
Republican Party James Bolin 4,821 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patty Miller 4,918 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Eldon Nygaard is eligible to seek reelection but is instead running for the District 17 state senate seat.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Jones (South Dakota politician) 3,575 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Patricia Norin 2,644
Republican Party Jamie Boomgarden 3,878 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Nelson 2,935

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Hunhoff 4,957 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jay Williams 2,684
Republican Party Nick Moser 5,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charlotte Gilson 2,740

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bill Van Gerpen did not seek reelection, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits. Note: Incumbent J.E. Putnam is not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Kloucek 3,941 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kyle Schoenfish 3,305
Republican Party Edward Van Gerpen 4,812 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lonnie Mayer 1,725

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Noel Hamiel did not seek re-election, although he was eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits.

Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Carson 5,363 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tona Rozum 4,611 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Becky Haslam 2,388

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Thomas Deadrick is ineligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Reis (South Dakota politician) 3,161
Democratic Party Norm Cihak 2,689
Republican Party Kent Juhnke 4,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Schaefer 3,488 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Peggy Gibson Approveda Incumbent Gibson has represented this district since 2008.
  • Quinten Burg Approveda Incumbent Burg has represented this district since 2006.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Gibson 4,036 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Quinten Burg 3,522
Republican Party Jim White 3,626 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Recount possible

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justin Cronin 5,343 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Hoffman (SD) 4,812 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbents Ryan Olson and Tim Rounds were not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodi Owen 4,209
Republican Party Tad Perry 5,428 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Venner 5,635 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Timothy Rave is not eligible for reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oran Sorenson 3,859
Democratic Party Dennis Van Overschelde 2,918
Republican Party Stace Nelson 4,814 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Hansen 4,579 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kevin Crisp 1,441

District 26A

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Lucas Approveda Incumbent Lucas has represented this district since 2006.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Lucas 2,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26B

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Kim Vanneman Approveda Incumbent Vanneman has represented this district since 2006.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Keierleber 1,498
Republican Party Kim Vanneman 2,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Killer 2,306 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Edward Iron Cloud III 2,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28A

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp 1,849 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Betty Olson Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented this district since 2006.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Betty Olson 2,826 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Teresa Schanzenbach 1,072

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Thomas Brunner Approveda Incumbent Brunner has represented this district since 2004.
  • Dean Wink Approveda Incumbent Wink has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party DaleArleta Volmer 3,011
Republican Party Thomas Brunner 6,244 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Wink 5,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Verchio Approveda Incumbent Verchio has represented this district since 2008.
  • Lance Russell Approveda Incumbent Russell has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Ann 3,601
Republican Party Mike Verchio 7,439 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lance Russell 5,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Charles Turbiville Approveda Incumbent Turbiville has represented this district since 2004.
  • Fred Romkema Approveda Incumbent Romkema has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin O'Dea 4,019
Republican Party Charles Turbiville 5,479 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Romkema 6,335 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Brian Gosch Approveda Incumbent Gosch has represented this district since his 2007 appointment to this seat.
  • Kristin Conzet Approveda Incumbent Conzet has represented this district since her 2009 appointment to this seat.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Gosch 4,827 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristin Conzet 4,221 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeanett Deurloo 2,037
Independent Matthew Murray 2,509

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Jacqueline Sly Approveda Incumbent Sly has represented this district since 2008.
  • Phil Jensen Approveda Incumbent Jensen has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jacqueline Sly 3,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Jensen 4,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Ed McLaughlin is ineligible to run for reelection under South Dakota term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Willman 2,227
Democratic Party Devin Oliver 2,290
Republican Party David Lust 6,157 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Dryden 5,638 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Mark Kirkeby Approveda Incumbent Kirkeby has represented this district since 2006.
  • Don Kopp Approveda Incumbent Kopp has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Green 2,129
Republican Party Mark Kirkeby 3,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Kopp 2,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay Pond 1,618

External links

See also


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found