South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 06:58, 26 October 2010 by Gpallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
South Dakota State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
South Dakota House of Representatives
Elections for the office of South Dakota's House of Representatives will be held in South Dakota on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 30, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The South Dakota House of Representatives has been a term-limited house of representatives since South Dakota voters approved Ballot Issue A in 1992, an initiated constitutional amendment. This amendment became part of Section 6 of Article III of the South Dakota Constitution and limits the amount of time that a South Dakota Representative can stay in office to no more than four consecutive 2-year terms.

In addition to the 8 South Dakota state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, 4 South Dakota state senators are also termed-out.

South Dakota state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (1):


Republicans (7):


Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans are the majority party in the South Dakota House of Representatives:


Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 17
     Republican Party 53
Total 70


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in South Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 181 $1,474,166
2006 157 $1,269,101
2004 142 $927,656
2002 140 $932,931

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

7 incumbents (14.5%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 4 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 6 incumbents (12%) faced competition in the June 8 primary. All 6 incumbents who faced challengers, 2 Democrats and 4 Republicans, won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

22 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 48 incumbents (68.5%) are running for re-election. Of the 22 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 4 are Democrat and 18 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

Note: Each district elects two representatives every two years.

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Jason Frerichs is eligible for reelection but instead is running for District 1 state senate seat.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Wismer
Democratic Party David Sigdestad

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • H. Paul Dennert Approveda Incumbent Dennert has represented this district since 2006.
  • Elaine Elliot Approveda Incumbent Elliot has represented this district since 2008.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Paul Dennert
Democratic Party Elaine Elliot
Republican Party Lana Greenfield
Republican Party Norbert Barrie

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Feickert
Democratic Party Tim Even
Republican Party David Novstrup
Republican Party Isaac Latterell

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Street Approveda Incumbent Street has represented this district since 2004.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Street
Republican Party James Gilkerson
Republican Party Valentine Rausch

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bob Faehn is not seeking reelection, although he is eligible. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Dunn
Republican Party Melissa Magstadt
Republican Party Roger Solum

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Kristi Noem is eligible to seek reelection but is running for the U.S. House of Representatives.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brock Greenfield
Republican Party Burt Tulson

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Larry Tidemann is eligible to seek reelection but instead is running for the District 7 senate seat.

Note: Incumbent Carol Pitts withdrew from the general election in August 2010.[2]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Spencer Hawley
Democratic Party Harold Widvey
Republican Party Scott Munsterman
Republican Party Michael Bartley

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Gerald Lange Approveda Incumbent Lange has represented this district since 2008.
  • Mitch Fargen Approveda Incumbent Fargen has represented this district since 2008.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Lange
Democratic Party Mitch Fargen
Republican Party Patricia Stricherz
Independent Jason Bjorklund

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Richard Engels is not seeking reelection, although he is eligible to under South Dakota's term limits.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Deb Peters is eligible to seek reelection but instead is running for District 9 state senate seat.

Constitution Party Charles Drews (C)

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trudi Hatch
Democratic Party Mark Anderson
Republican Party Bob Deelstra
Republican Party Steve Hickey
Constitution Party Charles Drews

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Gene Abdallah Approveda Abdallah has represented District 10 in the state senate since 2002.
  • Roger Hunt Approveda Incumbent Hunt has represented this district since 2004.
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Shantel Krebs is eligible to seek reelection but instead is running for District 10 state senate seat. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Kniffen
Democratic Party Mary Ann Giebink
Republican Party Gene Abdallah
Republican Party Roger Hunt

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Todd Schlekeway is eligible for reelection but instead is seeking the District 11 state senate seat. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Solberg
Democratic Party Jim Larson
Republican Party Mark Willadsen
Republican Party Lora Hubbel

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent R. Blake Curd is not seeking reelection, although he is eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits, but instead ran for the U.S. House of Representatives, losing in the primary. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Johnson
Democratic Party Joel Fagerhaug
Republican Party Hal Wick
Republican Party Casey Murschel

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent William Thompson is not eligible to seek reelection because of South Dakota's term limits.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Blake
Democratic Party Jesse Vavreck
Republican Party Brian Liss
Republican Party Charlotte Shaw

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Joni Cutler is not eligible to seek reelection because of South Dakota's term limits. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Feinstein
Democratic Party Jeff Winters
Republican Party R. Shawn Tornow
Republican Party David Rose

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Kirschman
Democratic Party Martha Vanderlinde
Independent Jenna Haggar

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Dan Lederman is eligible for reelection but instead is running for the District 16 state senate seat. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Tornberg
Republican Party James Bolin
Republican Party Patty Miller

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Eldon Nygaard is eligible to seek reelection but is instead running for the District 17 state senate seat.

Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Jones (South Dakota politician)
Democratic Party Patricia Norin
Republican Party Jamie Boomgarden
Republican Party Ron Nelson

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Hunhoff
Democratic Party Jay Williams
Republican Party Nick Moser
Republican Party Charlotte Gilson

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bill Van Gerpen is not seeking reelection, although he is eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits. Note: Incumbent J.E. Putnam is not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Kloucek
Democratic Party Kyle Schoenfish
Republican Party Edward Van Gerpen
Independent Lonnie Mayer

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Noel Hamiel is not seeking re-election, although he is eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Carson
Republican Party Tona Rozum

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Thomas Deadrick is ineligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Reis (South Dakota politician)
Democratic Party Norm Cihak
Republican Party Kent Juhnke
Republican Party Lee Qualm

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Peggy Gibson Approveda Incumbent Gibson has represented this district since 2008.
  • Quinten Burg Approveda Incumbent Burg has represented this district since 2006.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Gibson
Democratic Party Quinten Burg
Republican Party Jim White

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justin Cronin
Republican Party Charles Hoffman (SD)

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbents Ryan Olson and Tim Rounds are not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodi Owen
Republican Party Tad Perry
Republican Party Mark Venner

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

Note: Incumbent Timothy Rave is not eligible for reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oran Sorenson
Democratic Party Dennis Van Overschelde
Republican Party Stace Nelson
Republican Party Jon Hansen
Independent Kevin Crisp

District 26A

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Lucas Approveda Incumbent Lucas has represented this district since 2006.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Lucas

District 26B

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Kim Vanneman Approveda Incumbent Vanneman has represented this district since 2006.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Keierleber
Republican Party Kim Vanneman

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Killer
Democratic Party Edward Iron Cloud III

District 28A

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp

District 28B

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Betty Olson Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented this district since 2006.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Betty Olson
Independent Teresa Schanzenbach

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Thomas Brunner Approveda Incumbent Brunner has represented this district since 2004.
  • Dean Wink Approveda Incumbent Wink has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party DaleArleta Volmer
Republican Party Thomas Brunner
Republican Party Dean Wink

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Verchio Approveda Incumbent Verchio has represented this district since 2008.
  • Lance Russell Approveda Incumbent Russell has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Ann
Republican Party Mike Verchio
Republican Party Lance Russell

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Charles Turbiville Approveda Incumbent Turbiville has represented this district since 2004.
  • Fred Romkema Approveda Incumbent Romkema has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin O'Dea
Republican Party Charles Turbiville
Republican Party Fred Romkema

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Brian Gosch Approveda Incumbent Gosch has represented this district since his 2007 appointment to this seat.
  • Kristin Conzet Approveda Incumbent Conzet has represented this district since her 2009 appointment to this seat.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Gosch
Republican Party Kristin Conzet
Independent Jeanett Deurloo
Independent Matthew Murray

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Jacqueline Sly Approveda Incumbent Sly has represented this district since 2008.
  • Phil Jensen Approveda Incumbent Jensen has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jacqueline Sly
Republican Party Phil Jensen

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:

Note: Incumbent Ed McLaughlin is ineligible to run for reelection under South Dakota term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Willman
Democratic Party Devin Oliver
Republican Party David Lust
Republican Party Dan Dryden

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary result:
  • Mark Kirkeby Approveda Incumbent Kirkeby has represented this district since 2006.
  • Don Kopp Approveda Incumbent Kopp has represented this district since 2008.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fern Johnson
Democratic Party Sharon Green
Republican Party Mark Kirkeby
Republican Party Don Kopp
Independent Jay Pond

External links

See also


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found