Difference between revisions of "South Dakota State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(election results)
Line 130: Line 130:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jason Frerichs]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jason Frerichs]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
Line 143: Line 143:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Hundstad]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Hundstad]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 157: Line 157:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Alan Hoerth]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Alan Hoerth]]
:{{reddot}} [[Al Novstrup]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Al Novstrup]]{{won}}
 
+
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
  
Line 174: Line 173:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dick  Schwandt]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dick  Schwandt]]
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Begalka]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Begalka]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 188: Line 187:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Turbak Berry]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Turbak Berry]]
:{{reddot}} [[Ried Holien]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ried Holien]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 201: Line 200:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Arthur Fryslie]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Arthur Fryslie]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 215: Line 214:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Pam Merchant]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Pam Merchant]]
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Tidemann]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Tidemann]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
Line 232: Line 231:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Russell Olson (South Dakota politician)]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Russell Olson (South Dakota politician)]]{{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Clark Schmidtke, Sr.]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Clark Schmidtke, Sr.]]
  
Line 250: Line 249:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Rob Wilson]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Rob Wilson]]
:{{reddot}} [[Deb Peters]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Deb Peters]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
Line 266: Line 265:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[George Gulson]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[George Gulson]]
:{{reddot}} [[Shantel Krebs]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Shantel Krebs]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 282: Line 281:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Cool]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Cool]]
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Schlekeway]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Schlekeway]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
Line 300: Line 299:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Sandy Jerstad]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Sandy Jerstad]]
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Johnston]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Johnston]]{{won}}
 
:{{orangedot}} [[Slade Ammann]]
 
:{{orangedot}} [[Slade Ammann]]
  
Line 316: Line 315:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Matt Parker]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Matt Parker]]
:{{reddot}} [[Phyllis Heineman]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Phyllis Heineman]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
Line 331: Line 330:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Cindy Schumacher]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Cindy Schumacher]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Joni Cutler]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Joni Cutler]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 346: Line 345:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Angie Buhl]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Angie Buhl]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
Line 361: Line 360:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kathy Hill]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kathy Hill]]
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Lederman]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Lederman]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 376: Line 375:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Eldon Nygaard]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Eldon Nygaard]]{{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Terri Jorgenson]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Terri Jorgenson]]
  
Line 389: Line 388:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jean Hunhoff]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jean Hunhoff]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 404: Line 403:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Glennis Stern]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Glennis Stern]]
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Putnam]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Putnam]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
Line 422: Line 421:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Thie]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Thie]]
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Vehle]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Vehle]] {{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Steve Sibson]]  
 
:{{greydot}} [[Steve Sibson]]  
  
Line 438: Line 437:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Brandon Sazue]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Brandon Sazue]]
:{{reddot}} [[Cooper Garnos]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Cooper Garnos]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 453: Line 452:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Perry Danforth]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Perry Danforth]]
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Hansen (South Dakota politician)]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Hansen (South Dakota politician)]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 465: Line 464:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Corey Brown]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Corey Brown]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 479: Line 478:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Donna Fjelstad]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Donna Fjelstad]]
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Gray]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Gray]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 493: Line 492:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dan Ahlers]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dan Ahlers]]
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Rave]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Rave]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 508: Line 507:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Billie Sutton]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Billie Sutton]]{{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Meyer]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[John Meyer]]
  
Line 523: Line 522:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Eugene Christensen]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Eugene Christensen]]
:{{reddot}} [[James Bradford]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[James Bradford]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 537: Line 536:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Julie Garreau]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Julie Garreau]]
:{{reddot}} [[Ryan Maher]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ryan Maher]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
Line 549: Line 548:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Rhoden]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Rhoden]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 563: Line 562:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Bruce Rampelberg]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bruce Rampelberg]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 577: Line 576:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nyla Griffith]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nyla Griffith]]
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Nelson]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Nelson]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 589: Line 588:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Stanford Adelstein]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Stanford Adelstein]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 603: Line 602:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Elizabeth Kraus]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Elizabeth Kraus]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 615: Line 614:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Craig Tieszen]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Craig Tieszen]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
Line 631: Line 630:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Haverly]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Haverly]]{{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Anthony Sylvester Valella]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Anthony Sylvester Valella]]
  

Revision as of 18:53, 3 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
South Dakota State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
South Dakota State Senate
Elections for the office of South Dakota's State Senate will be held in South Dakota on November 2, 2010.

South Dakota's 35 state senators serve two-year terms with term limits. All 35 seats are up for election in November.[1] Of the 35 seats up for election, incumbents are running in 22 races. There are 4 incumbents ineligible to run because of term limits.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 30, 2010. The primary election day was June 8, 2010.

See also: South Dakota State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

South Dakota State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 14 5
     Republican Party 21 30
Total 35 35

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The South Dakota State Senate has been a term-limited state senate since South Dakota voters approved Ballot Issue A in 1992, an initiated constitutional amendment. This amendment became part of Section 6 of Article III of the South Dakota Constitution and limits the amount of time that a South Dakota State Senator can stay in office to no more than four consecutive 2-year terms.

The South Dakota State Legislature has tried on more than one occasion, each time unsuccessfully, to persuade the state's voters to repeal term limits. The most recent such failed attempt was when Amendment J lost in 2008 by 75-25%.

Altogether, there are 35 South Dakota State Senators. In 2010, four of them who are current members are ineligible to run for the senate again in November. They are:

Democrats (1):


Republicans (3):


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in South Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 92 $2,196,661
2006 89 $1,811,174
2004 78 $859,976
2002 63 $429,255

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

7 incumbents (31.8%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 1 Democratic incumbent faces no November challenger.
  • 6 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 1 incumbent (4.5%) faced competition in the June 8 primary. Democratic incumbent Angie Buhl, who has represented District 15 since 2008, lost to challenger Kathleen Miles in the June 8 primary.

Retiring incumbents

13 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 22 incumbents (62.8%) are running for re-election. Of the 13 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 7 are Democrat and 6 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota Senate, a candidate must be:[3]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 7
     Republican Party 28
Total 35


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Gary Hanson is not running for reelection, although he is eligible to do so under South Dakota's term limits.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason FrerichsGreen check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Hundstad. Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 2nd district since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim HundstadGreen check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Al Novstrup Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 3rd district since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Hoerth
Republican Party Al NovstrupGreen check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat James Peterson is not seeking re-election.

Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Schwandt
Republican Party Tim BegalkaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Turbak Berry
Republican Party Ried HolienGreen check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is seeking election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Arthur Fryslie Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 6th district since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arthur FryslieGreen check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Pam Merchant Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 7th district since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Merchant
Republican Party Larry Tidemann Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrat is seeking election.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Russell Olson (South Dakota politician)Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Clark Schmidtke, Sr.

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Tom Dempster is not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Wilson
Republican Party Deb PetersGreen check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Gene Abdallah is not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Gulson
Republican Party Shantel KrebsGreen check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Jason Gant is not seeking reelection but instead is the Republican nominee for Secretary of State.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Cool
Republican Party Todd SchlekewayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sandy Jerstad Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 12th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Jerstad
Republican Party Mark JohnstonGreen check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Slade Ammann

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Scott Heidepriem is not seeking reelection but instead is the Democratic nominee for governor.

Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Parker
Republican Party Phyllis HeinemanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent David Knudson is not eligible to run for re-election under South Dakota's term limits. He was defeated in the June 8 Republican primary for governor.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Schumacher
Republican Party Joni CutlerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:

Across the country in 2010, state senate elections are being held in 43 states. 1,167 state senate seats are at stake. In all 1,167 state senate districts with an election in 2010, only 19 challengers (12 Democrats and 7 Republicans) defeated an incumbent state senator. Buhl is one of the 12 Democratic challengers who defeated an incumbent Democratic state senator.

Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican candidates filed for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angie BuhlGreen check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Margaret Gillespie is not seeking reelection.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Hill
Republican Party Dan LedermanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Ben Nesselhuf is not seeking reelection but instead is the Democratic nominee for Secretary of State.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eldon NygaardGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terri Jorgenson

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jean Hunhoff Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 18th district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jean HunhoffGreen check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Note: Incumbent Frank Kloucek is not eligible to seek reelection under South Dakota's term limits and is running for a District 19 state house seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glennis Stern
Republican Party Jim PutnamGreen check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Vehle Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 20th district since 2008.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Thie
Republican Party Mike Vehle Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Steve Sibson

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cooper Garnos Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 21st district since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon Sazue
Republican Party Cooper GarnosGreen check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry Danforth
Republican Party Tom Hansen (South Dakota politician)Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Corey Brown Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 23rd district since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Corey BrownGreen check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Gray Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 24th district since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Fjelstad
Republican Party Bob GrayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Dan Ahlers Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 25th district since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Ahlers
Republican Party Tim RaveGreen check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Democrat Julie Bartling is not seeking re-election. Instead she is running for State Auditor.

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billie SuttonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Meyer

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • James Bradford Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 27th district since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene Christensen
Republican Party James BradfordGreen check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ryan Maher Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 28th district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Garreau
Republican Party Ryan MaherGreen check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Larry Rhoden Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 29th district since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry RhodenGreen check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result (after recount):

Note: Incumbent Gordon Howie is not seeking reelection but lost in the June 8 Republican primary for governor.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce RampelbergGreen check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Nelson Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 31st district since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nyla Griffith
Republican Party Thomas NelsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stanford AdelsteinGreen check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
Note: Incumbent Dennis Schmidt (South Dakota politician) is not running for reelection.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth KrausGreen check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Craig Tieszen Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 34th district since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Craig TieszenGreen check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey Haverly Approveda Incumbent, has represented the 35th district since 2008.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey HaverlyGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Anthony Sylvester Valella

See also

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found