State senators sorted by year first elected to senate, 1960's

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 11:43, 1 November 2010 by Joshualmeyer (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
In the 50 American states, there are a total of 1,971 state senators.

This list sorts them according to the year they were first elected or appointed to their current office.

  • If a current state senator on this list previously held a different elective office, this list does not sort that person based on his or her year of election to the office held earlier. Rather, it sorts the senator only by the year of election/appointment to a currently-held position of state senator.
  • If a state senator served in office, left for a time, and then was elected again, that person is sorted by the year they were first elected.
  • In some states, senators are sworn-in to office the year that they were elected. In other states, they assume office (are sworn in) the following year, typically in January. Senators are sorted below based on the year they were appointed or elected, not on the year they were sworn in.
See also: State representatives sorted by year first elected

1962

  1. Fred Risser (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 26.

1966

  1. Dave Nething (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 12.
  2. Norman Stone (D) from Maryland State Senate District 6.

1968

  1. Diane Bilyeu (D) from Idaho State Senate District 29.
  2. William Doyle (R) from Vermont Senate Washington District.

1970

  1. Douglas Henry (D) from Tennessee State Senate District 21.

1972

  1. Owen H. Johnson (R) from New York Senate District 4.

1974

  1. Thomas Mike Miller, Jr. (D) from Maryland State Senate District 27.

1975

  1. Charles Colgan (D) from Virginia Senate District 29.

1976

  1. Harris McDowell (D) from Delaware State Senate District 1.
  2. Hugh Farley (R) from New York Senate District 49.
  3. John Pinto (D) from New Mexico Senate District 3.
  4. Kenneth LaValle (R) from New York Senate District 1.
  5. Nikki Setzler (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 26.
  6. Ray Holmberg (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 17.

1978

Hinton Mitchem, first elected to the Alabama State Senate in 1978


  1. Johnny Nugent (R) from Indiana State Senate District 43.
  2. Robert Marshall (D) from Delaware State Senate District 3.
  3. Stewart Greenleaf (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 12.
  4. Timothy Jennings (D) from New Mexico Senate District 32.

1979

  1. Dick Saslaw (D) from Virginia Senate District 35.
  2. Tommy Gollott (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 50.

1980

Vincent Illuzzi, first elected to the New York State Senate in 1980


  1. David McBride (D) from Delaware State Senate District 13.
  2. Harvey Peeler (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 14.
  3. Hugh Leatherman (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 31.
  4. Keith Langseth (D) from Minnesota State Senate District 9.
  5. Vincent Illuzzi (R) from Vermont Senate Essex-Orleans District.

1981

  1. Gerald Cardinale (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 39.
  2. Richard Codey (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 27.

1982


  1. Charles Scott (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 30.
  2. Denton Darrington (R) from Idaho State Senate District 27.
  3. Frederick Berry (D) from Massachusetts State Senate Second Essex.
  4. Gen Olson (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 33.
  5. Henry Sanders (D) from Alabama State Senate District 23.
  6. Jim Kyle (D) from Tennessee State Senate District 30.
  7. John Whitmire (D) from Texas State Senate, District 15.
  8. Joseph Zakas (R) from Indiana State Senate District 11.
  9. LeRoy Stumpf (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 1.
  10. Lindel Hume (D) from Indiana State Senate District 48.
  11. Patricia L. Miller (R) from Indiana State Senate District 32.
  12. Truman Chafin (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 6.

1983

  1. Hob Bryan (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 7.
  2. Raymond Lesniak (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 20.

1984


  1. Carlos Cisneros (D) from New Mexico Senate District 6.
  2. Dean Rhoads (R) from Nevada State Senate, Northern District.
  3. Dean Skelos (R) from New York Senate District 9.
  4. Dominick Ruggerio (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 4.
  5. Donna Boley (R) from West Virginia State Senate District 3.
  6. Dorothy "Sue" Landske (R) from Indiana State Senate District 6.
  7. John Courson (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 20.
  8. John Matthews (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 39.
  9. Layton Freborg (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 8.
  10. Lyle Hillyard (R) from Utah State Senate District 25.
  11. Michael Gronstal (D) from Iowa State Senate District 8.
  12. Richard Mazza (D) from Vermont Senate Grand Isle District.
  13. Stuart Ingle (R) from New Mexico Senate District 27.
  14. Suzi Oppenheimer (D) from New York Senate District 37.
  15. Thomas Wyss (R) from Indiana State Senate District 15.
  16. Velmanette Montgomery (D) from New York Senate District 25.
  17. Vi Simpson (D) from Indiana State Senate District 40.

1985

  1. Ronald Rice (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 28.

1986

  1. Allen Paul (R) from Indiana State Senate District 27.
  2. David Williams (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 16.
  3. Dick Cohen (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 64.
  4. Gene Fraise (D) from Iowa State Senate District 46.
  5. James L. Seward (R) from New York Senate District 51.
  6. James Metzen (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 52.
  7. John Marty (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 66.
  8. Judith Zaffirini (D) from Texas State Senate, District 21.
  9. Maryellen Goodwin (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 1.
  10. Randy McNally (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 5.
  11. Robert Cowles (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 2.
  12. Robert Jauch (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 25.

1987

 

1988


  1. Austin M. Allran (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 42.
  2. Beverly Gard (R) from Indiana State Senate District 28.
  3. David O'Connell (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 6.
  4. Gerald Neal (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 33.
  5. Henry Coe (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 18.
  6. John Kibbie (D) from Iowa State Senate District 4.
  7. John McGill (D) from Lieutenant Governor of South Carolina.
  8. Kemp Hannon (R) from New York Senate District 6.
  9. Mary Jane Garcia (D) from New Mexico Senate District 36.
  10. Mike Rose (South Carolina) (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 38.
  11. Richard McCormack (D) from Vermont Senate Windsor District.
  12. Richard Young (D) from Indiana State Senate District 47.
  13. Robert Venables (D) from Delaware State Senate District 21.
  14. Thelma Harper (D) from Tennessee State Senate District 19.
  15. Thomas Libous (R) from New York Senate District 52.
  16. William O'Dell (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 4.

1989

  1. Karen Krebsbach (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 40.
  2. Larry Robinson (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 24.

1990


  1. Bill Bowman (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 39.
  2. Bob Robbins (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 50.
  3. Dale Schultz (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 17.
  4. David Sokola (D) from Delaware State Senate District 8.
  5. Dean Cameron (R) from Idaho State Senate District 27.
  6. Earline Rogers (D) from Indiana State Senate District 3.
  7. Eddie Lucio (D) from Texas State Senate, District 27.
  8. Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 36.
  9. George Hooks (D) from Georgia State Senate District 14.
  10. Glenn Reese (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 11.
  11. J.T. Waggoner (R) from Alabama State Senate District 16.
  12. Jack Hill (R) from Georgia State Senate District 4.
  13. James Merritt, Jr. (R) from Indiana State Senate District 31.
  14. John Cullerton (D) from Illinois State Senate District 6.
  15. Pam Roach (R) from Washington State Senate District 31.
  16. Patricia Blevins (D) from Delaware State Senate District 7.
  17. Pete Campos (D) from New Mexico Senate District 8.
  18. Robert Hedlund (R) from Massachusetts State Senate, Plymouth and Norfolk.
  19. Rodney Ellis (D) from Texas State Senate, District 13.
  20. Rusty Crowe (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 3.
  21. Sandra Pappas (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 65.
  22. Stanley Rosenberg (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Hampshire and Franklin.
  23. Stephen Saland (R) from New York Senate District 41.
  24. Steve Thompson (D) from Georgia State Senate District 33.
  25. Tom Buford (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 22.
  26. Wes Hayes (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 15.
  27. William Larkin (R) from New York Senate District 39.

1991


  1. Bob Leeper (I) from Kentucky State Senate District 2.
  2. Henry Marsh (D) from Virginia Senate District 16.
  3. Janet Howell (D) from Virginia Senate District 32.
  4. Joseph Kyrillos (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 13.
  5. Louise Lucas (D) from Virginia Senate District 18.
  6. Sampson Jackson (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 32.
  7. Terry Burton (R) from Mississippi State Senate District 31.
  8. Thomas Norment (R) from Virginia Senate District 3.
  9. Walter Stosch (R) from Virginia Senate District 12.

1992


  1. Alberta Darling (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 8.
  2. Anthony Guglielmo (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 35.
  3. Anthony Hensley (D) from Kansas State Senate District 19.
  4. Carol Fukunaga () from Honolulu City Council, District 6.
  5. Chris Lauzen (R) from Illinois State Senate District 25.
  6. Darrell Jackson (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 21.
  7. Dave Syverson (R) from Illinois State Senate District 35.
  8. David Bates, Rhode Island Senator (R) from Rhode Island Senate District 32.
  9. Dennis Algiere (R) from Rhode Island Senate District 38.
  10. Don Balfour (R) from Georgia State Senate District 9.
  11. Donald Williams (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 29.
  12. Donne Trotter (D) from Illinois State Senate District 17.
  13. Ed Harbison (D) from Georgia State Senate District 15.
  14. Eileen Daily (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 33.
  15. Howard Stephenson (R) from Utah State Senate District 11.
  16. James Hargrove (D) from Washington State Senate District 24.
  17. Jane Nelson (R) from Texas State Senate, District 12.
  18. Joey Pendleton (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 3.
  19. John Andrist (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 2.
  20. John DeFrancisco (R) from New York Senate District 50.
  21. John Kissel (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 7.
  22. Johnny Ellis (D) from Alaska State Senate District I.
  23. Joseph Crisco (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 17.
  24. Karen Fraser (D) from Washington State Senate District 22.
  25. Kirk Dillard (R) from Illinois State Senate District 24.
  26. Larry Martin (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 2.
  27. Luke Kenley (R) from Indiana State Senate District 20.
  28. Luke Rankin (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 33.
  29. M. Teresa Paiva Weed (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 13.
  30. Marc Pacheco (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Plymouth and Bristol.
  31. Margarita Prentice (D) from Washington State Senate District 11.
  32. Mark Montigny (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Second Bristol and Plymouth.
  33. Martin Looney (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 11.
  34. Michael Nozzolio (R) from New York Senate District 54.
  35. Michael Sanchez (D) from New Mexico Senate District 29.
  36. Mike McGinness (R) from Nevada State Senate, Central Nevada District.
  37. Richard Sears (D) from Vermont Senate Bennington District.
  38. Robert Ford (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 42.
  39. Robert Plymale (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 5.
  40. Rosemary McAuliffe (D) from Washington State Senate District 1.
  41. Royce West (D) from Texas State Senate, District 23.
  42. Stephen Morris (R) from Kansas State Senate District 39.
  43. Therese Murray (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Plymouth and Barnstable.
  44. Toni Harp (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 10.
  45. Tony Grindberg (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 41.
  46. Walter Blevins (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 27.

1993

  1. David Jordan (D) from Mississippi State Senate District 24.
  2. Gerald Geis (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 20.
  3. Hillman Frazier (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 27.
  4. John Horhn (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 26.
  5. John Schiffer (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 22.
  6. Nicholas Sacco (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 32.
  7. Robert Singer (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 30.
  8. Steve Martin (Virginia) (R) from Virginia Senate District 11.
  9. Willie Simmons (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 13.

1994


1995


1996


1997


1998


1999


2000


2001


2002


2003


2004


2005


2006


2007


2008


2009


  1. Bob Krist () from Nebraska State Senate, District 10.
  2. Chip Shields (D) from Oregon State Senate District 22.
  3. Chris Edwards (Oregon) (D) from Oregon State Senate District 7.
  4. Dan Claitor (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 16.
  5. Dennis Egan (D) from Alaska State Senate District P.
  6. Earl "Buddy" Carter (R) from Georgia State Senate District 1.
  7. Elbert Guillory (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 24.
  8. George M. "Marc" Keahey (D) from Alabama State Senate District 22.
  9. James Beach (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 6.
  10. Joe Negron (R) from Florida State Senate, District 32.
  11. John B. Coghill (R) from Alaska State Senate District A.
  12. John Thrasher (R) from Florida State Senate, District 6.
  13. Joseph Booth (R) from Delaware State Senate District 19.
  14. Joseph Keaveny (D) from Missouri State Senate, District 4.
  15. Joseph Schiavoni (D) from Ohio State Senate District 33.
  16. Michael Doherty (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 23.
  17. Michael Johnston (Colorado) (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 33.
  18. Michael Lamoureux (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 16.
  19. Michael P. Walters (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 13.
  20. Norby Chabert (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 20.
  21. Pat Steadman (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 31.
  22. Priscilla Dunn (D) from Alabama State Senate District 19.
  23. Robin Webb (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 18.
  24. Shannon Jones (R) from Ohio State Senate District 7.
  25. Stuart Adams (R) from Utah State Senate District 22.

2010

  1. Aaron Libby (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 139.
  2. Adam Driggs (R) from Arizona State Senate District 28.
  3. Adriano Espaillat (D) from New York Senate District 31.
  4. Al DeKruif (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 25.
  5. Alan Olsen (R) from Oregon State Senate District 20.
  6. Alan Olson (R) from Montana State Senate, District 23.
  7. Albert Butler (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 36.
  8. Alexander Willette (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 7.
  9. Amy Volk (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 127.
  10. Anders Blewett (D) from Montana State Senate, District 11.
  11. Andrea Kieffer (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 53B.
  12. Angela Giron (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 3.
  13. Angie Buhl O'Donnell (D) from South Dakota State Senate District 15.
  14. Anitere Flores (R) from Florida State Senate, District 37.
  15. Anne Graham (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 109.
  16. Anthony Cannella (R) from California State Senate District 12.
  17. Art Wittich (R) from Montana State Senate, District 35.
  18. Barb Goodwin (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 41.
  19. Barry Finegold (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Second Essex and Middlesex District.
  20. Barry Loudermilk (R) from Georgia State Senate District 14.
  21. Ben Kieckhefer (R) from Nevada State Senate, District 16.
  22. Benjamin Kruse (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 47.
  23. Beth Bye (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 5.
  24. Beth O'Connor (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 5.
  25. Bill Anderson (R) from Iowa State Senate District 3.
  26. Bill Beagle (R) from Ohio State Senate District 5.
  27. Bill Dix (R) from Iowa State Senate District 25.
  28. Bill Holtzclaw (R) from Alabama State Senate District 2.
  29. Bill Montford (D) from Florida State Senate, District 3.
  30. Bill Sample (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 14.
  31. Billie Sutton (D) from South Dakota State Senate District 21.
  32. Billy Beasley (D) from Alabama State Senate District 28.
  33. Branden Petersen (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 35.
  34. Brent Jackson (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 10.
  35. Brian Birdwell (R) from Texas State Senate, District 22.
  36. Brian Langley (R) from Maine State Senate, District 28.
  37. Bruce Holland (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 9.
  38. Bruce Rampelberg (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 30.
  39. Bruce Vogel (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 13B.
  40. Bryan Taylor (R) from Alabama State Senate District 30.
  41. Butch Miller (R) from Georgia State Senate District 49.
  42. Cam Ward (R) from Alabama State Senate District 14.
  43. Carla Nelson (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 26.
  44. Catherine A. Giessel (R) from Alaska State Senate District N.
  45. Charleta B. Tavares (D) from Ohio State Senate District 15.
  46. Charlie Bethel (R) from Georgia State Senate District 54.
  47. Chas Vincent (R) from Montana State Senate, District 1.
  48. Cheri Jahn (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 20.
  49. Chris Larson (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 7.
  50. Chris Rothfuss (D) from Wyoming State Senate District 9.
  51. Chris Swedzinski (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 16A.
  52. Christopher Ottiano (R) from Rhode Island Senate District 11.
  53. Chuck Morse (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 22.
  54. Chuck Thomsen (R) from Oregon State Senate District 26.
  55. Clay Scofield (R) from Alabama State Senate District 9.
  56. Dan Fabian (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 1A.
  57. Dan Hall (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 56.
  58. Dan Lederman (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 16.
  59. Dan Schmidt (D) from Idaho State Senate District 5.
  60. Dana Dow (R) from Maine House of Representatives District 50.
  61. Daniel Soucek (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 45.
  62. Daniel W. Thatcher (R) from Utah State Senate District 12.
  63. Daniel Wolf (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Cape and Islands District.
  64. Dave Bloomfield () from Nebraska State Senate, District 17.
  65. Dave Brown (Minnesota) (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 15.
  66. Dave Marsden (D) from Virginia Senate District 37.
  67. Dave Thompson (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 58.
  68. David Boutin (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 16.
  69. David Burnett (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 22.
  70. David Carlucci (D) from New York Senate District 38.
  71. David G. Lawson (R) from Delaware State Senate District 15.
  72. David Hancock (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 2B.
  73. David Holt (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 30.
  74. David Johnson (Maine Politician) (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 20.
  75. David Nohe (R) from West Virginia State Senate District 3.
  76. David Schapira (D) from Arizona State Senate District 17.
  77. David Simmons (R) from Florida State Senate, District 10.
  78. Dawn Hill (D) from Maine State Senate, District 1.
  79. Dawson Hodgson (R) from Rhode Island Senate District 35.
  80. Deb Peters (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 9.
  81. Debra Kiel (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 1B.
  82. Denise Harlow (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 116.
  83. Dennis Keschl (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 83.
  84. Dennis Parrett (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 10.
  85. Diane Anderson (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 38A.
  86. Dick Brewbaker (R) from Alabama State Senate District 25.
  87. Don Shooter (R) from Arizona State Senate District 13.
  88. Donald Norcross (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 5.
  89. Donald Schaible (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 31.
  90. Donna Nesselbush (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 15.
  91. Donovan Dela Cruz (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 22.
  92. Doug Eckerty (R) from Indiana State Senate District 26.
  93. Doug Magnus (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 22.
  94. Doug Wardlow (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 38B.
  95. Douglas Damon (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 126.
  96. Douglas Thomas (R) from Maine State Senate, District 27.
  97. Duane Quam (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 25A.
  98. E.S. "Buck" Newton (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 11.
  99. Eddie Fields (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 10.
  100. Eddie Joe Williams (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 29.
  101. Edna Brown (D) from Ohio State Senate District 11.
  102. Edward Buttrey (R) from Montana State Senate, District 13.
  103. Edward Hernandez (D) from California State Senate District 24.
  104. Edward Walker (R) from Montana State Senate District 29.
  105. Eileen Donoghue (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Middlesex District.
  106. Eldon Nygaard (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 17.
  107. Eleanor Espling (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 105.
  108. Elizabeth Kraus (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 33.
  109. Ellen Roberts (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 6.
  110. Ellyn Bogdanoff (R) from Florida State Senate, District 34.
  111. Eric Mansfield (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 21.
  112. Erin Herbig (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 43.
  113. Ernie Leidiger (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 47A.
  114. Fenton Groen (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 6.
  115. Fran Millar (R) from Georgia State Senate District 40.
  116. Frank Antenori (R) from Arizona State Senate District 30.
  117. Frank Ginn (R) from Georgia State Senate District 47.
  118. Frank LaRose (R) from Ohio State Senate District 27.
  119. Frank Lombardo III (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 25.
  120. Frank Simpson (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 14.
  121. Fred Emerich (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 5.
  122. Frederick "Eric" Moore (R) from Montana State Senate, District 20.
  123. Gail Davenport (D) from Georgia State Senate District 44.
  124. Garrett Love (R) from Kansas State Senate District 38.
  125. Garrett Mason (R) from Maine State Senate, District 17.
  126. Gary Dahms (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 16.
  127. Gary Lambert (R) from U.S. House, New Hampshire, District 2.
  128. Gayle L. Manning (R) from Ohio State Senate District 13.
  129. Gene Vuckovich (D) from Montana State Senate, District 43.
  130. Gerald Allen (R) from Alabama State Senate District 21.
  131. Gerald Dial (R) from Alabama State Senate District 13.
  132. Gerald Uglem (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 19.
  133. Gladys Robinson (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 28.
  134. Glenn Gruenhagen (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 18B.
  135. Glenn Wakai (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 15.
  136. Greg Ball (New York) (R) from New York Senate District 40.
  137. Greg Evers (R) from Florida State Senate, District 2.
  138. Greg Reed (R) from Alabama State Senate District 5.
  139. Gregory Tucker (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 11.
  140. Gretchen Hoffman (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 10.
  141. Gwen Margolis (D) from Florida State Senate, District 35.
  142. Hardie Davis (D) from Georgia State Senate District 22.
  143. Heather Sirocki (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 128.
  144. Irene Aguilar (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 32.
  145. J.E. Putnam (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 19.
  146. J. Gustavo Rivera (D) from New York Senate District 33.
  147. Jack Latvala (R) from Florida State Senate, District 20.
  148. Jack Martins (R) from New York Senate District 7.
  149. Jake Files (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 8.
  150. James Brewster (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 45.
  151. James Dill (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 14.
  152. James Gillway (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 41.
  153. James Settelmeyer (R) from Nevada State Senate, District 17.
  154. James Welch (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Hampden District.
  155. Jared Carpenter (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 34.
  156. Jason Carter (D) from Georgia State Senate District 42.
  157. Jason Frerichs (D) from South Dakota State Senate District 1.
  158. Jason Priest (R) from Montana State Senate, District 30.
  159. Jason Rapert (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 35.
  160. Jason Welch (Connecticut) (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 31.
  161. Jean Fuller (R) from California State Senate District 18.
  162. Jeanie Forrester (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 2.
  163. Jeanne Nicholson (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 16.
  164. Jeffrey McWaters (R) from Virginia Senate District 8.
  165. Jeffrey Timberlake (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 96.
  166. Jeremy Hutchinson (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 33.
  167. Jeremy Miller (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 28.
  168. Jerry L. Fielding (R) from Alabama State Senate District 11.
  169. Jerry Stevenson (R) from Utah State Senate District 21.
  170. Jesse Stone (R) from Georgia State Senate District 23.
  171. Jim Banks (R) from Indiana State Senate District 17.
  172. Jim Davis (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 50.
  173. Jim Forsythe (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 4.
  174. Jim Luther (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 12.
  175. Jim Norman (R) from Florida State Senate District 12.
  176. Jim Rausch (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 19.
  177. Jim Smith, Indiana politician (R) from Indiana State Senate District 45.
  178. Jim Summerville (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 25.
  179. Jim Tomes (R) from Indiana State Senate District 49.
  180. Jimmy Higdon (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 14.
  181. Joe Bowen (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 8.
  182. Joe Markley (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 16.
  183. Joe McDonald (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 29A.
  184. Joe Schomacker (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 22A.
  185. Joel Anderson (R) from California State Senate District 36.
  186. John Albers (R) from Georgia State Senate District 56.
  187. John Blake (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 22.
  188. John Carlson (Minnesota) (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 4.
  189. John G. Mulroe (D) from Illinois State Senate District 10.
  190. John Harrington (D) from Minnesota State Senate District 67.
  191. John Howe (R) from Minnesota Secretary of State.
  192. John Keenan (State Senate) (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Norfolk and Plymouth District.
  193. John Kriesel (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 57A.
  194. John McComish (R) from Arizona State Senate District 18.
  195. John Pederson (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 14.
  196. John Yudichak (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 14.
  197. Jon Sonju (R) from Montana State Senate, District 4.
  198. Jonathan Dismang (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 28.
  199. Joni Cutler (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 14.
  200. Jose Peralta (D) from New York Senate District 13.
  201. Joseph Hardy (R) from Nevada State Senate, District 12.
  202. Josh Brecheen (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 6.
  203. Joshua McKoon (R) from Georgia State Senate District 29.
  204. Joyce Ann Fitzpatrick (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 8.
  205. Joyce Maker (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 31.
  206. Karen Foster (R) from Maine House of Representatives District 58.
  207. Karen Peterson (D) from Louisiana State Senate, District 5.
  208. Katherine Clark (D) from U.S. House, Massachusetts, District 5.
  209. Kathryn Harrington (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 43.
  210. Kathy Lohmer (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 39B.
  211. Kelby Woodard (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 20A.
  212. Kendall Van Dyk (D) from Montana State Senate, District 25.
  213. Kenneth Fredette (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 25.
  214. Kent Lambert (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 9.
  215. Kent Sorenson (R) from Iowa State Senate District 13.
  216. Kevin Bacon (R) from Ohio State Senate District 3.
  217. Kevin C. Kelly (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 21.
  218. Kevin J. Grantham (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 2.
  219. Kevin Raye (R) from U.S. House, Maine, District 2.
  220. Kevin de León (D) from California State Senate District 22.
  221. Kim David (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 18.
  222. King Banaian (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 15B.
  223. Kirk Stensrud (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 42A.
  224. Kris Jordan (R) from Ohio State Senate District 19.
  225. Kurt Bills (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 37B.
  226. Kurt Daudt (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 31A.
  227. Larry Dunphy (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 88.
  228. Larry Luick (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 25.
  229. Larry S. Hicks (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 11.
  230. Larry Tidemann (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 7.
  231. Lee Beyer (D) from Oregon State Senate District 6.
  232. Lee Heider (R) from Idaho State Senate District 24.
  233. Lee Zeldin (R) from New York Senate District 3.
  234. Leland Christensen (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 17.
  235. Leslie Nutting (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 7.
  236. Linda Chesterfield (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 30.
  237. Linda Runbeck (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 38A.
  238. Lindsey Tippins (R) from Georgia State Senate District 37.
  239. Lizbeth Benacquisto (R) from Florida State Senate, District 30.
  240. Llew Jones (R) from Montana State Senate, District 14.
  241. Lonnie Laffen (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 43.
  242. Lori Klein (R) from Arizona State Senate District 6.
  243. Louis Luchini (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 38.
  244. Louis Pate (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 7.
  245. Lucia Guzman (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 34.
  246. Maile Shimabukuro (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 21.
  247. Malama Solomon (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 4.
  248. Margaret Flory (R) from Vermont Senate Rutland District.
  249. Margaret Sitte (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 35.
  250. Maria Sachs (D) from Florida State Senate, District 34.
  251. Marion Greene (D) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 60A.
  252. Mark Allen (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 4.
  253. Mark Chelgren (R) from Iowa State Senate District 41.
  254. Mark Dion (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 113.
  255. Mark Grisanti (R) from New York Senate District 60.
  256. Mark Johnston (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 12.
  257. Mark Manendo (D) from Nevada State Senate, District 21.
  258. Mary Caferro (D) from Montana State Senate, District 40.
  259. Mary Franson (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 8B.
  260. Megan Rochelo (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 136.
  261. Melvin Newendyke (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 80.
  262. Michael Gianaris (D) from New York Senate District 12.
  263. Michael McClellan (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 103.
  264. Michael Roberson (R) from Nevada State Senate, District 20.
  265. Michael Rodrigues (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Bristol and Plymouth District.
  266. Michael Rush (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Norfolk and Suffolk District.
  267. Michael Skindell (D) from Ohio State Senate District 23.
  268. Michael Thibodeau (R) from Maine State Senate, District 23.
  269. Michele Reagan (R) from Arizona State Senate District 23.
  270. Michelle Benson (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 31.
  271. Michelle Stennett (D) from Idaho State Senate District 26.
  272. Miguel Diaz de la Portilla (R) from Florida State Senate, District 40.
  273. Mike Bell (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 9.
  274. Mike Benson (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 26B.
  275. Mike Fletcher (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 27.
  276. Mike LeMieur (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 12B.
  277. Mike Parry (R) from U.S. House, Minnesota, District 1.
  278. Mike Wilson, Kentucky Politician (R) from Kentucky State Senate, District 32.
  279. Missy Irvin (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 18.
  280. Mitch Toryanski (R) from Idaho Secretary of State.
  281. Moises Denis (D) from Nevada State Senate, Clark 2.
  282. Nancy K. Barto (R) from Arizona State Senate District 15.
  283. Nancy Stiles (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 24.
  284. Nichi Farnham (R) from Maine State Senate District 32.
  285. Nicholas Kettle (R) from Rhode Island Senate District 21.
  286. Noreen Evans (D) from California State Senate District 2.
  287. Ogden Driskill (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 1.
  288. Oley Larsen (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 3.
  289. Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) from Arizona State Senate District 3.
  290. Pam Myhra (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 56A.
  291. Pam Wolf (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 51.
  292. Pat Mazorol (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 41B.
  293. Patricia Ritchie (R) from New York Senate District 48.
  294. Patrick Gallivan (R) from New York Senate District 59.
  295. Paul Barnard (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 15.
  296. Paul Bennett (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 141.
  297. Paul Bussman (R) from Alabama State Senate District 4.
  298. Paul Gazelka (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 9.
  299. Paul Hornback (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 20.
  300. Peggy Lehner (R) from Ohio State Senate District 6.
  301. Peter Rioux (R) from Maine House of Representatives District 42.
  302. Phil Williams, Alabama Senate (R) from Alabama State Senate, District 10.
  303. Philip Murphy (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 20.
  304. Phyllis Heineman (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 13.
  305. Pohai Ryan (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 25.
  306. R. Ryan Harmon (R) from Maine House of Representatives District 45.
  307. Ralph Hise (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 47.
  308. Ralph Shortey (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 44.
  309. Randy Burckhard (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 5.
  310. Raymond White (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 9.
  311. Rena Moran (D) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 65A.
  312. Rene Garcia (R) from Florida State Senate, District 38.
  313. Rich Murray (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 27A.
  314. Richard Malaby (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 34.
  315. Richard Ross (Massachusetts) (R) from Massachusetts State Senate, Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex.
  316. Richard Westman (R) from Vermont Senate Lamoille District.
  317. Richard Woodbury (I) from Maine State Senate, District 11.
  318. Rick Bertrand (R) from Iowa State Senate District 7.
  319. Rick Brinkley (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 34.
  320. Rick Gunn (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 24.
  321. Rick Jeffares (R) from Georgia State Senate District 17.
  322. Rick Murphy (R) from Arizona State Senate District 21.
  323. Ried Holien (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 5.
  324. Rob Johnson (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 22.
  325. Robert Bacon, Iowa (R) from Iowa House of Representatives District 48.
  326. Robert Beach (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 13.
  327. Robert Meza (D) from Arizona State Senate District 30.
  328. Roberta Beavers (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 148.
  329. Rodney Whittemore (R) from Maine State Senate, District 26.
  330. Roger Chamberlain (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 38.
  331. Roger Crawford (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives District 8B.
  332. Roger Katz (R) from Maine State Senate, District 24.
  333. Roger Reinert (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 7.
  334. Ron Arthun (R) from Montana State Senate, District 31.
  335. Ron Grooms (R) from Indiana State Senate District 46.
  336. Ron Miller (West Virginia) (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 10.
  337. Ron Sandack (R) from Illinois House of Representatives District 81.
  338. Ronald Collins (R) from Maine State Senate, District 2.
  339. Ronald Sorvaag (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 45.
  340. Ruben Kihuen (D) from Nevada State Senate, District 10.
  341. Russ Fulcher (R) from Idaho State Senate District 22.
  342. Russell Black (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 90.
  343. Russell Prescott (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 23.
  344. Sal DiDomenico (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Middlesex and Suffolk.
  345. Sandra Greiner (R) from Iowa State Senate District 39.
  346. Scott Newman (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 18.
  347. Scott Oelslager (R) from Ohio State Senate District 29.
  348. Sean Nienow (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 32.
  349. Shadrack McGill (R) from Alabama State Senate District 8.
  350. Shane Cultra (R) from Illinois State Senate District 53.
  351. Shannon Augare (D) from Montana State Senate, District 8.
  352. Shantel Krebs (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 10.
  353. Sheryl L. Nuxoll (R) from Idaho State Senate District 7.
  354. Slade Blackwell (R) from Alabama State Senate District 15.
  355. Sondra Erickson (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 15A.
  356. Spencer Berry (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 27.
  357. Stacey Campfield (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 7.
  358. Stephanie Flowers (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 25.
  359. Stephen Wood (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 75.
  360. Steve Cassano (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 4.
  361. Steve Conway (D) from Washington State Senate District 29.
  362. Steve Gallardo (D) from Arizona State Senate District 29.
  363. Steve Gooch (R) from Georgia State Senate District 51.
  364. Steve Harrelson (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 21.
  365. Steve King (Colorado) (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 7.
  366. Steve Smith (Arizona) (R) from Arizona House of Representatives District 11.
  367. Steve Vick (R) from Idaho State Senate District 2.
  368. Steven B. Yarbrough (R) from Arizona State Senate District 17.
  369. Stuart C. Reid (R) from Utah State Senate District 18.
  370. Sue Rezin (R) from Illinois State Senate District 38.
  371. Susan Glick (R) from Indiana State Senate District 13.
  372. Susan Morissette (R) from Maine House of Representatives District 54.
  373. Suzi Schmidt (R) from Illinois State Senate District 31.
  374. Tammy Irons (D) from Alabama State Senate District 1.
  375. Ted Daley (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 38.
  376. Ted Lillie (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 56.
  377. Terrie Huntington (R) from Kansas State Senate District 7.
  378. Thomas Longstaff (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 77.
  379. Thomas Martin, Jr. (R) from Maine State Senate District 25.
  380. Thomas O'Mara (R) from New York Senate District 58.
  381. Thomas Saviello (R) from Maine State Senate, District 18.
  382. Tim Begalka (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 4.
  383. Tim Cullen (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 15.
  384. Tim O'Driscoll (R) from Minnesota House of Representatives, District 13B.
  385. Timothy M. Kennedy (D) from New York Senate District 63.
  386. Timothy Rave (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 25.
  387. Timothy Solobay (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 46.
  388. Tod Bowman (D) from Iowa State Senate District 29.
  389. Todd Schlekeway (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 11.
  390. Tom Berryhill (R) from California State Senate District 14.
  391. Tom DeBlois (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 18.
  392. Tom Facey (D) from Montana State Senate, District 48.
  393. Tom Johnson (R) from Illinois State Senate District 48.
  394. Tom Whatley (R) from Alabama State Senate District 27.
  395. Tom Winsor (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 95.
  396. Tommy Tucker (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 35.
  397. Tony Avella (D) from New York Senate District 11.
  398. Van Wanggaard (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 21.
  399. Warren Daniel (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 46.
  400. Wayne Parry (R) from Maine House of Representatives, District 140.
  401. Wesley Meredith (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 19.
  402. William "Sam" McCann (R) from Illinois State Senate District 50.
  403. William Emmerson (R) from California State Senate District 23.
  404. William Ligon (R) from Georgia State Senate District 3.
  405. William Rabon (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 8.