Read the The Tuesday Count. New edition available now!

State senators sorted by year first elected to senate, 2002-2003

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 11:59, 16 November 2010 by Joshualmeyer (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Select a decade or click to the left and right to scroll through the decades.
Portal:State legislatures
Previous1960's1970's1980's1990's2000-20012002-20032004-20052006-20072008-20092010's2020'sNext2002timeline.png

Contents

In the 50 American states, there are a total of 1,971 state senators.

This list sorts them according to the year they were first elected or appointed to their current office.

  • If a current state senator on this list previously held a different elective office, this list does not sort that person based on his or her year of election to the office held earlier. Rather, it sorts the senator only by the year of election/appointment to a currently-held position of state senator.
  • If a state senator served in office, left for a time, and then was elected again, that person is sorted by the year they were first elected.
  • In some states, senators are sworn-in to office the year that they were elected. In other states, they assume office (are sworn in) the following year, typically in January. Senators are sorted below based on the year they were appointed or elected, not on the year they were sworn in.
See also: State representatives sorted by year first elected

2002

  1. Amanda Ragan (D) from Iowa State Senate District 27.
  2. Andrew C. Brock (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 34.
  3. Barbara Cegavske (R) from Nevada State Senate, District 8.
  4. Betty Little (R) from New York Senate District 45.
  5. Bill Brady (R) from Illinois State Senate District 44.
  6. Bill Ketron (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 13.
  7. Bob Deuell (R) from Texas State Senate, District 2.
  8. Bob Odell (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 8.
  9. Bruce Burns (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 21.
  10. Charlie Laster (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 17.
  11. Claire Ayer (D) from Vermont Senate Addison District.
  12. Clark Jenkins (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 3.
  13. Cliff Aldridge (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 42.
  14. Cliff Branan (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 40.
  15. Curt McKenzie (R) from Idaho State Senate District 13.
  16. Dale Righter (R) from Illinois State Senate District 55.
  17. Damon Thayer (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 17.
  18. Dan Sparks (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 27.
  19. Daryl Beall (D) from Iowa State Senate District 5.
  20. David Brinkley (R) from Maryland State Senate District 4.
  21. David Hann (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 48.
  22. David Johnson (Iowa Senate) (R) from Iowa State Senate District 1.
  23. David Senjem (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 25.
  24. Debbe Leftwich () from .
  25. Dennis Jones (R) from Florida State Senate District 13.
  26. Diane Snelling (R) from Vermont Senate Chittenden District.
  27. Dominic Pileggi (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 9.
  28. Don Harmon (D) from Illinois State Senate District 39.
  29. Dorothy Hukill (R) from Florida State Senate District 8.
  30. E. J. Pipkin (R) from Maryland State Senate District 36.
  31. Edgar Malepeai (D) from Idaho State Senate District 30.
  32. Edward Maloney (D) from Illinois State Senate District 18.
  33. Elliot Werk (D) from Idaho State Senate District 17.
  34. Evan Jenkins (R) from West Virginia State Senate District 5.
  35. Evelyn Lynn (R) from Florida State Senate District 7.
  36. Floyd Prozanski (D) from Oregon State Senate District 4.
  37. Frank Ciccone (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 7.
  38. Frank Morse (R) from Oregon State Senate District 8.
  39. Fred Dyson (R) from Alaska State Senate District F.
  40. Gary Forby (D) from Illinois State Senate District 59.
  41. Gary Siplin (D) from Florida State Senate, District 12.
  42. Gay Kernan (R) from New Mexico Senate District 42.
  43. Gene Jeffress (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 25.
  44. Geoff Michel (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 41.
  45. Gerald Malloy (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 29.
  46. Harris Blake (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 22.
  47. Harry Coates (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 28.
  48. Herman Quirmbach (D) from Iowa State Senate District 23.
  49. Hinda Miller (D) from Vermont Senate Chittenden District.
  50. Hollis French, II (D) from Alaska State Senate District J.
  51. Hubert Houser (R) from Iowa State Senate District 11.
  52. Iris Martinez (D) from Illinois State Senate District 20.
  53. J.D. Alexander (R) from Florida State Senate District 17.
  54. Jack Hart (Massachusetts) (D) from Massachusetts State Senate First Suffolk.
  55. Jack Hatch (D) from Iowa State Senate District 17.
  56. Jackie Winters (R) from Oregon State Senate District 10.
  57. Jacqueline Collins (D) from Illinois State Senate District 16.
  58. James Brochin (D) from Maryland State Senate District 42.
  59. James Meeks (D) from Illinois State Senate District 15.
  60. James Seymour (R) from Iowa State Senate District 28.
  61. Jay Paul Gumm () from .
  62. Jeanette White (D) from Vermont Senate Windham District.
  63. Jeffrey Schoenberg (D) from Illinois State Senate District 9.
  64. Jerry Ellis (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 5.
  65. Jerry Rhoads (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 6.
  66. Jerry W. Tillman (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 29.
  67. Jim Ferlo (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 38.
  68. Joe Bolkcom (D) from Iowa State Senate District 43.
  69. Joe Seng (D) from Iowa State Senate District 45.
  70. John Gallus (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 1.
  71. John Gordner (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 27.
  72. John Hines, Wyoming Senator (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 23.
  73. John J. Flanagan (R) from New York Senate District 2.
  74. John Jones (R) from Illinois State Senate District 54.
  75. John Rafferty (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 44.
  76. John Sullivan (Illinois) (D) from Illinois State Senate District 47.
  77. Joseph Leibham (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 9.
  78. Joseph Robach (R) from New York Senate District 56.
  79. Juan Hinojosa (D) from Texas State Senate, District 20.
  80. Juan Pichardo (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 2.
  81. Judson Gilbert (R) from Michigan House of Representatives District 81.
  82. Julianne Ortman (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 47.
  83. Julie Lassa (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 24.
  84. Julie Rosen (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 23.
  85. Karen Peterson (Delaware) (D) from Delaware State Senate District 9.
  86. Katherine Klausmeier (D) from Maryland State Senate District 8.
  87. Kenneth Corn (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 4.
  88. Kevin Parker (New York) (D) from New York Senate District 21.
  89. Kim Hendren (R) from Arkansas House of Representatives, District 92.
  90. Larcenia Bullard (D) from Florida State Senate District 39.
  91. Leonard Fasano (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 34.
  92. Liz Krueger (D) from New York Senate District 28.
  93. Mae Beavers (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 17.
  94. Maggie Crotty (D) from Illinois State Senate District 19.
  95. Mark MacDonald (D) from Vermont Senate Orange District.
  96. Martin Golden (R) from New York Senate District 22.
  97. Martin Malave Dilan (D) from New York Senate District 18.
  98. Martin Sandoval (D) from Illinois State Senate District 11.
  99. Mary Salmon (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 31.
  100. Mattie Hunter (D) from Illinois State Senate District 3.
  101. Michael Bennett (R) from Florida State Senate District 21.
  102. Mike Fasano (R) from Florida House of Representatives District 36.
  103. Mike Jungbauer (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 48.
  104. Monty Pearce (R) from Idaho State Senate District 9.
  105. Neal Kedzie (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 11.
  106. Pamela Althoff (R) from Illinois State Senate District 32.
  107. Paula Dockery (R) from Florida State Senate District 15.
  108. Quinton Ross (D) from Alabama State Senate District 26.
  109. Randy Brogdon (R) from U.S. Senate, Oklahoma.
  110. Randy Laverty (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 2.
  111. Renee Unterman (R) from Georgia State Senate District 45.
  112. Richard Devlin (D) from Oregon State Senate District 19.
  113. Richard Lerblance (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 7.
  114. Richard Stevens (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 17.
  115. Robert Dvorsky (D) from Iowa State Senate District 37.
  116. Robert Garagiola (D) from Maryland State Senate District 15.
  117. Rod Skoe (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 2.
  118. Rosalyn Baker (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 6.
  119. Ross Tolleson (R) from Georgia State Senate District 20.
  120. Ruben Diaz (D) from New York Senate District 32.
  121. Ryan Taylor (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 7.
  122. Scott Dibble (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 61.
  123. Stephen Wise (R) from Florida State Senate District 5.
  124. Steve Henson (D) from Georgia State Senate District 41.
  125. Steve Kettering (R) from Iowa State Senate District 26.
  126. Steve Southerland (Tennessee) (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 1.
  127. Sue Madison (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 7.
  128. Susan Garrett (D) from Illinois State Senate District 29.
  129. Thomas Bakk (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 3.
  130. Thomas Courtney (D) from Iowa State Senate District 44.
  131. Thomas McGee (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Third Essex.
  132. Thomas Wagoner (R) from Alaska State Senate District Q.
  133. Tim Carpenter (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 3.
  134. Timothy Skinner (D) from Indiana State Senate District 38.
  135. Tom Apodaca (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 48.
  136. Tom Saxhaug (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 5.
  137. Tommy Williams (R) from Texas State Senate, District 4.
  138. Valencia Seay (D) from Georgia State Senate District 34.
  139. Verna Jones-Rodwell (D) from Maryland State Senate District 44.
  140. Wally Horn (D) from Iowa State Senate District 35.
  141. William Dotzler (D) from Iowa State Senate District 31.
  142. William Espero (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 19.
  143. William Haine (D) from Illinois State Senate District 56.


2003

  1. Ann Duplessis () from .
  2. Ben Nevers (D) from Louisiana State Senate, District 12.
  3. Bert Stedman (R) from Alaska State Senate District Q.
  4. Constance Triplett (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 18.
  5. Eugene Clarke (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 22.
  6. Fred Madden (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 4.
  7. Gary Jackson (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 15.
  8. Gary Stevens (R) from Alaska State Senate District R.
  9. J.P. Wilemon (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 5.
  10. Jody Amedee (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 18.
  11. Kelvin Butler (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 38.
  12. Kevin Mullin (Vermont) (R) from Vermont Senate Rutland District.
  13. Mamie Locke (D) from Virginia Senate District 2.
  14. Mark Obenshain (R) from Virginia Senate District 26.
  15. Mike Haridopolos (R) from Florida State Senate District 26.
  16. Nicholas Scutari (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 22.
  17. Paul Sarlo (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 36.
  18. Perry Lee (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 35.
  19. Robert Adley (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 36.
  20. Robert Jackson (Mississippi) (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 11.
  21. Robert Kostelka (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 35.
  22. Ronnie Cromer (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 18.
  23. Sherri Smith Buffington (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 38.
  24. Stephen Sweeney (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 3.
  25. Terry W. Brown (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 17.
  26. Thomas Kean (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 21.