State senators sorted by year first elected to senate, 2004-2005

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 01:34, 14 May 2014 by Tyler King (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Select a decade or click to the left and right to scroll through the decades.
Portal:State legislatures
Previous1960's1970's1980's1990's2000-20012002-20032004-20052006-20072008-20092010's2020'sNext2004timeline.png

Contents

In the 50 American states, there are a total of 1,971 state senators.

This list sorts them according to the year they were first elected or appointed to their current office.

  • If a current state senator on this list previously held a different elective office, this list does not sort that person based on his or her year of election to the office held earlier. Rather, it sorts the senator only by the year of election/appointment to a currently-held position of state senator.
  • In some states, senators are sworn-in to office the year that they were elected. In other states, they assume office (are sworn in) the following year, typically in January. Senators are sorted below based on the year they were appointed or elected, not on the year they were sworn in.
See also: State representatives sorted by year first elected, 1960's

2004

  1. Abbie Cornett () from Nebraska State Senate District 45.
  2. Alan Bates (Oregon) (D) from Oregon State Senate District 3.
  3. Albert Kookesh (D) from Alaska State Senate District C.
  4. Allen Christensen (R) from Utah State Senate District 19.
  5. Andrea Stillman (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 20.
  6. Barry Hobbins (D) from Maine House of Representatives, District 14.
  7. Betsy Johnson (D) from Oregon State Senate District 16.
  8. Bill Heath (R) from Georgia State Senate District 31.
  9. Bob Atwater (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 18.
  10. Bob Bacon (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 14.
  11. Bob Duff (Connecticut) (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 25.
  12. Bob Gray (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 24.
  13. Brad Zaun (R) from Iowa State Senate District 20.
  14. Brent Steele (R) from Indiana State Senate District 44.
  15. Brent Waltz (R) from Indiana State Senate District 36.
  16. Brian Crain (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 39.
  17. Brian Schoenjahn (D) from Iowa State Senate District 32.
  18. Carol Williams (Montana) (D) from Montana State Senate District 46.
  19. Carole Migden () from .
  20. Carole Pankau (R) from Illinois State Senate District 23.
  21. Carolyn McGinn (R) from Kansas State Senate District 31.
  22. Carroll Gibson (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 5.
  23. Catharine Young (R) from New York Senate District 57.
  24. Cecil Staton (R) from Georgia State Senate District 18.
  25. Charles Levesque () from .
  26. Charles Wyrick (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 1.
  27. Charlie Huggins (R) from Alaska State Senate, District D.
  28. Chris Gerlach (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 37.
  29. Chris Langemeier () from Nebraska State Senate District 23.
  30. Christine Kehoe (D) from California State Senate District 39.
  31. Chuck Purgason (R) from Missouri State Senate District 33.
  32. Clarence Nishihara (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 17.
  33. Clark Jolley (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 41.
  34. Clayton Hee (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 23.
  35. Craig Pridemore (D) from Washington State Senate District 49.
  36. Curt Thompson (D) from Georgia State Senate District 5.
  37. David Hastings (R) from Maine State Senate District 13.
  38. David Valesky (D) from New York Senate District 53.
  39. Debra Plowman (R) from Maine State Senate District 33.
  40. Delores Kelley (D) from Maryland State Senate District 10.
  41. Denise Angel (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 35.
  42. Dennis Kruse (Indiana) (R) from Indiana State Senate District 14.
  43. Dennis Pyle (R) from Kansas State Senate District 1.
  44. Diane Savino (D) from New York Senate District 23.
  45. Don Barrington (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 31.
  46. Donald Steinbeisser (R) from Montana State Senate District 19.
  47. Dorsey Ridley (D) from Kentucky State Senate, District 4.
  48. Doug Berger (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 7.
  49. Doug Stoner (D) from Georgia State Senate District 6.
  50. Doug Whitsett (R) from Oregon State Senate District 28.
  51. Earl Garrison (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 9.
  52. Edward Meyer (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 12.
  53. Elizabeth Schneider (D) from Maine State Senate District 30.
  54. Emanuel Jones (D) from Georgia State Senate District 10.
  55. Gail Kopplin (I) from Nebraska State Senate, District 3.
  56. Gayle Slossberg (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 14.
  57. George Campsen (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 43.
  58. George H. Winner, Jr. (R) from New York State Senate, District 53.
  59. Greg Goggans (R) from Georgia State Senate District 7.
  60. Gwen Howard () from Nebraska State Senate District 9.
  61. Harold Giard (D) from Vermont Senate Addison District.
  62. Harold Metts (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 6.
  63. Harry Brown (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 6.
  64. James Doyle (Rhode Island) (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 8.
  65. James Hahn (R) from Iowa State Senate District 40.
  66. Jane Kitchel (D) from Vermont Senate Caledonia District.
  67. Jeff Danielson (D) from Iowa State Senate District 30.
  68. Jeff Kruse (R) from Oregon State Senate District 1.
  69. Jeffrey Klein (D) from New York Senate District 34.
  70. Jerome Delvin (R) from Washington State Senate District 8.
  71. Jerry Ortiz y Pino (D) from New Mexico Senate District 12.
  72. Jerry Taylor (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 23.
  73. Jim Hundstad (D) from South Dakota State Senate District 2.
  74. Jim Shockley (R) from Montana State Senate District 45.
  75. Jim Tracy (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 14.
  76. Joe Balyeat (R) from Montana State Senate District 34.
  77. Joe Simitian (D) from California State Senate District 11.
  78. Joel Lourie (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 22.
  79. John Ford (Oklahoma) (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 29.
  80. John Jay Lee (D) from Nevada State Senate, Clark 1.
  81. John Ryan (R) from New Mexico State Senate District 10.
  82. John Warner (North Dakota legislator) (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 4.
  83. Johnny Grant (R) from Georgia State Senate District 25.
  84. Jose M. Serrano (D) from New York Senate District 29.
  85. Joyce Broadsword (R) from Idaho State Senate District 2.
  86. Judson Hill (R) from Georgia State Senate District 32.
  87. Judy Eason McIntyre (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 11.
  88. Julian Carroll (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 7.
  89. Karen Tallian (D) from Indiana State Senate District 4.
  90. Kel Seliger (R) from Texas State Senate, District 31.
  91. Ken Winters (Kentucky) (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 1.
  92. Kent Williams, South Carolina Senator (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 30.
  93. Kevin Bryant (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 3.
  94. Kevin Eltife (R) from Texas State Senate, District 1.
  95. Kim Gillan (D) from Montana State Senate District 24.
  96. Kwame Raoul (D) from Illinois State Senate District 13.
  97. Laura Kelly (D) from Kansas State Senate District 18.
  98. Laurie Monnes Anderson (D) from Oregon State Senate District 25.
  99. Lavon Heidemann (R) from Lieutenant Governor of Nebraska.
  100. Lena Taylor (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 4.
  101. Linda Gray (Arizona legislator) (R) from Arizona House of Representatives, District 1.
  102. Lois Tochtrop (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 24.
  103. Luther Olsen (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 14.
  104. Lynda Moss (D) from Montana State Senate District 26.
  105. Malcolm Graham (North Carolina) (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 40.
  106. Marci Francisco (D) from Kansas State Senate District 2.
  107. Mark Madsen (R) from Utah State Senate District 13.
  108. Mark Miller (Wisconsin) (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 16.
  109. Mark Schoesler (R) from Washington State Senate District 9.
  110. Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 49.
  111. Mary Easley (D) from Oklahoma State Senate, District 18.
  112. Michael Von Flatern (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 24.
  113. Mike Carrell (R) from Washington State Senate District 28.
  114. Mike Delph (R) from Indiana State Senate District 29.
  115. Mike Flood () from Nebraska State Senate, District 19.
  116. Mike Jacobs, Illinois Senator (D) from Illinois State Senate District 36.
  117. Mike Mazzei (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 25.
  118. Mike Petersen (Kansas) (R) from Kansas State Senate District 28.
  119. Nancy Spence (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 27.
  120. Nancy Sullivan (D) from Maine State Senate District 4.
  121. Neal Hunt (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 15.
  122. Oletha Faust-Goudeau (D) from Kansas State Senate District 29.
  123. Pat Apple () from Kansas Corporation Commission.
  124. Pat Browne (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 16.
  125. Pat Vance (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 31.
  126. Patricia Jehlen (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Second Middlesex.
  127. Patrick Anderson (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 19.
  128. Peter Bragdon (R) from New Hampshire State Senate, District 11.
  129. Phil Nicholas (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 10.
  130. Philip Bartlett (D) from Maine State Senate District 6.
  131. Ralph Ostmeyer (R) from Kansas State Senate District 40.
  132. Randy Bass (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 32.
  133. Ray Peterson (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 19.
  134. Raymond Cleary (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 34.
  135. Rich Pahls () from Omaha City Council
    District 5.
  136. Richard Rosen (R) from U.S. House, Maine, District 2.
  137. Robert Dutton (R) from California State Senate District 31.
  138. Robert Hawks (D) from Montana State Senate District 33.
  139. Robert Mayer () from .
  140. Robert Starr (D) from Vermont Senate Essex-Orleans District.
  141. Roger Reitz (R) from Kansas State Senate District 22.
  142. Ron Gould (R) from Arizona State Senate District 3.
  143. Ron Justice (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 23.
  144. Ronnie Chance (R) from Georgia State Senate District 16.
  145. Ryan Mishler (R) from Indiana State Senate District 9.
  146. Shawn Mitchell (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 7.
  147. Stan Cooper (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 14.
  148. Stanford Adelstein (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 32.
  149. Steve Gallus (D) from Montana State Senate District 37.
  150. Steven Horsford (D) from U.S. House, Nevada, District 4.
  151. Steven Neville (R) from New Mexico Senate District 2.
  152. Susan Paddack (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 13.
  153. Suzanne Williams (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 30.
  154. Terry Bruce (R) from Kansas State Senate District 34.
  155. Tim Corder (R) from Idaho State Senate District 22.
  156. Tom Adelson (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 33.
  157. Tom Jensen () from .
  158. Tom Niehaus (R) from Ohio State Senate District 14.
  159. Tom Rielly (D) from Iowa State Senate District 38.
  160. Tony Ross (Wyoming) (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 4.
  161. Vaneta Becker (R) from Indiana State Senate District 50.
  162. Vicki Schmidt (R) from Kansas State Senate District 20.
  163. Victor Callahan (D) from Missouri State Senate District 11.
  164. Vincent Sheheen (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 27.
  165. Wayne Fontana (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 42.
  166. Wayne Johnson (Wyoming) (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 6.

2005

  1. Amy Koch (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 19.
  2. Bobby Singleton (D) from Alabama State Senate District 24.
  3. Constance Johnson (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 48.
  4. Edwin Gomes (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 23.
  5. Edwin Murray (D) from Louisiana State Senate, District 4.
  6. John Millner (R) from Illinois State Senate District 28.
  7. Loretta Weinberg (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 37.
  8. Ryan McDougle (R) from Virginia Senate District 4.
  9. Sharon Weston Broome (D) from Louisiana State Senate, District 15.
  10. Terri Bonoff (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 44.
  11. Tom Hancock (D) from Iowa State Senate District 16.