Difference between revisions of "Texas House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(election results)
Line 110: Line 110:
 
:*[[Richard Linkenauger]] 5,754
 
:*[[Richard Linkenauger]] 5,754
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Flynn]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Flynn]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 126: Line 126:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Mark Homer]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Mark Homer]]
:{{reddot}} [[Erwin Cain]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Erwin Cain]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[J. Douglas Froneberger]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[J. Douglas Froneberger]]
  
Line 143: Line 143:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Lance Gooden]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lance Gooden]]{{won}}
 
:{{ greydot}} [[Melissa Pehle-Hill]]
 
:{{ greydot}} [[Melissa Pehle-Hill]]
  
Line 156: Line 156:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Bryan Hughes]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bryan Hughes]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 171: Line 171:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Leo Berman]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Leo Berman]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jon Fitts]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jon Fitts]]
  
Line 188: Line 188:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[David Simpson]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[David Simpson]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Eric Brandt]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Eric Brandt]]
  
Line 201: Line 201:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Morgan]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Charles Morgan]]
:{{reddot}} [[Byron Cook]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Byron Cook]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 213: Line 213:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kenneth Franks]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kenneth Franks]]
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Christian]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Christian]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
Line 224: Line 224:
 
:*[[Jim Pitts]] 14,435 {{Approved}} Incumbent Pitts was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
 
:*[[Jim Pitts]] 14,435 {{Approved}} Incumbent Pitts was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Pitts]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Pitts]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 237: Line 237:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Hackney]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Hackney]]
:{{reddot}} [[Chuck Hopson]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Chuck Hopson]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
Line 248: Line 248:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim McReynolds]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim McReynolds]]
:{{reddot}} [[James White, Texas|James White]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[James White, Texas|James White]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 259: Line 259:
 
:*[[Lois Kolkhorst]] 16,048 {{Approved}} Incumbent Kolkhorst was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
 
:*[[Lois Kolkhorst]] 16,048 {{Approved}} Incumbent Kolkhorst was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Lois Kolkhorst]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lois Kolkhorst]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
Line 277: Line 277:
 
:*[[Gerald Winn]] 4,010
 
:*[[Gerald Winn]] 4,010
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Fred Brown]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Fred Brown]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 292: Line 292:
 
:*[[Samuel Calkin]] (L)
 
:*[[Samuel Calkin]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Eissler]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Eissler]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Samuel Calkin]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Samuel Calkin]]
  
Line 304: Line 304:
 
:*[[Brandon Creighton]] 14,148 {{Approved}} Incumbent Creighton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
 
:*[[Brandon Creighton]] 14,148 {{Approved}} Incumbent Creighton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Brandon Creighton]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Brandon Creighton]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 319: Line 319:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Pati Jacobs]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Pati Jacobs]]
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Kleinschmidt]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Kleinschmidt]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Travis Hill]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Travis Hill]]
  
Line 335: Line 335:
 
:*[[Rhys Blavier]] (L)
 
:*[[Rhys Blavier]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[John Otto]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Otto]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Rhys Blavier]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Rhys Blavier]]
  
Line 348: Line 348:
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Hamilton]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Hamilton]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
Line 369: Line 369:
 
:*[[David Floyd]] (L)
 
:*[[David Floyd]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Schwertner]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Schwertner]] {{won}}
 
:{{ greydot}} [[Kate Wedeikes]]
 
:{{ greydot}} [[Kate Wedeikes]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[David Floyd]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[David Floyd]]
Line 385: Line 385:
 
:*[[Eric Baumgart]] (I)
 
:*[[Eric Baumgart]] (I)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Allan Ritter]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Allan Ritter]]{{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Eric Baumgart]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Eric Baumgart]]
  
Line 398: Line 398:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Deshotel]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Deshotel]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 426: Line 426:
 
:*[[Joel Grace]] (L)
 
:*[[Joel Grace]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Taylor]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Taylor]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Joel Grace]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Joel Grace]]
  
Line 439: Line 439:
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Dennis Bonnen]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dennis Bonnen]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 455: Line 455:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Phillip Andrews]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Phillip Andrews]]
:{{reddot}} [[Charlie Howard]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Charlie Howard]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Joey Roland]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Joey Roland]]
  
Line 473: Line 473:
 
The Libertarian primary was uncontested.
 
The Libertarian primary was uncontested.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Ron Reynolds]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ron Reynolds]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Derek Grayson]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Derek Grayson]]
  
Line 485: Line 485:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Wayne Raasch]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Wayne Raasch]]
:{{reddot}} [[John Zerwas]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Zerwas]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
Line 499: Line 499:
 
:*[[Jim Foreman]] (L)
 
:*[[Jim Foreman]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Randy Weber]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Randy Weber]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jim Foreman]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jim Foreman]]
  
Line 512: Line 512:
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
:The Republican primary was not contested.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Geanie Morrison]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Geanie Morrison]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 523: Line 523:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Ryan Guillen]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ryan Guillen]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 534: Line 534:
 
:*[[Todd Hunter]] 9,113 {{Approved}} Incumbent Hunter was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2009.
 
:*[[Todd Hunter]] 9,113 {{Approved}} Incumbent Hunter was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2009.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Hunter]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Hunter]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 546: Line 546:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Solomon Ortiz, Jr.]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Solomon Ortiz, Jr.]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Raul Torres]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Raul Torres]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 561: Line 561:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Abel Herrero]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Abel Herrero]]
:{{reddot}} [[Connie Scott]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Connie Scott]]{{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Vicente Carranza]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Vicente Carranza]]
  
Line 573: Line 573:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Jose Aliseda]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jose Aliseda]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
Line 586: Line 586:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sergio Munoz, Jr.]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sergio Munoz, Jr.]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
Line 597: Line 597:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Rene Oliveira]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Rene Oliveira]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
Line 609: Line 609:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Eddie Lucio III]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Eddie Lucio III]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 39===
 
===District 39===
Line 621: Line 621:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Armando Martinez]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Armando Martinez]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
Line 632: Line 632:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Aaron Pena]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Aaron Pena]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
Line 642: Line 642:
 
:*[[Rebecca Cervera]] 1,684 {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Rebecca Cervera]] 1,684 {{Approved}}
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Veronica Gonzales]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Veronica Gonzales]]{{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Rebecca Cervera]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Rebecca Cervera]]
  
Line 654: Line 654:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Raymond]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Raymond]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
Line 669: Line 669:
 
:*[[Richard Shuey]] (L)
 
:*[[Richard Shuey]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[J. M. Lozano]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[J. M. Lozano]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Richard Shuey]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Richard Shuey]]
  
Line 682: Line 682:
 
:*[[Robin Walker]] 3,997
 
:*[[Robin Walker]] 3,997
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Edmund Kuempel]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Edmund Kuempel]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
Line 694: Line 694:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Patrick Rose]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Patrick Rose]]
:{{reddot}} [[Jason Isaac]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jason Isaac]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
Line 708: Line 708:
 
:*[[George Emery]] (L)
 
:*[[George Emery]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Dawnna Dukes]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Dawnna Dukes]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[George Emery]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[George Emery]]
  
Line 729: Line 729:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Valinda Bolton]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Valinda Bolton]]
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Workman]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Workman]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Kris Bailey]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Kris Bailey]]
  
Line 743: Line 743:
 
:*[[Ben Easton]] (L)
 
:*[[Ben Easton]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Donna Howard]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Donna Howard]] {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Neil]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Neil]]  
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Ben Easton]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Ben Easton]]
Line 759: Line 759:
 
:*[[Nathan Kleffman]] (L)
 
:*[[Nathan Kleffman]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Elliott Naishtat]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Elliott Naishtat]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Nathan Kleffman]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Nathan Kleffman]]
  
Line 774: Line 774:
 
:*[[Emily Cowan]] (L)
 
:*[[Emily Cowan]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Mark Strama]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mark Strama]] {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Pat McGuinness]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Pat McGuinness]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Emily Cowan]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Emily Cowan]]
Line 789: Line 789:
 
:*[[Arthur DiBianca]] (L)
 
:*[[Arthur DiBianca]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Eddie Rodriguez]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Eddie Rodriguez]] {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Marilyn Jackson]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Marilyn Jackson]]  
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Arthur DiBianca]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Arthur DiBianca]]
Line 812: Line 812:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Diana Maldonado]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Diana Maldonado]]
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Gonzales]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Gonzales]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Charles McCoy]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Charles McCoy]]
  
Line 827: Line 827:
 
:*[[Brian Holk]] (L)
 
:*[[Brian Holk]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Harvey Hilderbran]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Harvey Hilderbran]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Brian Holk]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Brian Holk]]
  
Line 839: Line 839:
 
:*[[Jimmie Don Aycock]] 8,919 {{Approved}} Incumbent Aycock was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
 
:*[[Jimmie Don Aycock]] 8,919 {{Approved}} Incumbent Aycock was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jimmie Don Aycock]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jimmie Don Aycock]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
Line 853: Line 853:
 
:*[[Penny Hendrix]] (L)
 
:*[[Penny Hendrix]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Ralph Sheffield]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ralph Sheffield]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Penny Hendrix]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Penny Hendrix]]
  
Line 868: Line 868:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Mabry]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Mabry]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Anderson]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Charles Anderson]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Neill Snider]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Neill Snider]]
  
Line 883: Line 883:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Dunnam]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jim Dunnam]]
:{{reddot}} [[Marva Beck]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Marva Beck]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Derek Johnson]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Derek Johnson]]
  
Line 899: Line 899:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Greene]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Greene]]
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Orr]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rob Orr]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Tom Stewart]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Tom Stewart]]
  
Line 915: Line 915:
 
:*[[Will Bratton]] (I)
 
:*[[Will Bratton]] (I)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Sid Miller]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Sid Miller]] {{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Will Bratton]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Will Bratton]]
  
Line 927: Line 927:
 
:*[[Jim Keffer]] 15,797 Incumbent Keffer was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
 
:*[[Jim Keffer]] 15,797 Incumbent Keffer was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Keffer]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Keffer]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 61===
 
===District 61===
Line 941: Line 941:
 
:*[[Richard Forsythe, Jr.]] (L)
 
:*[[Richard Forsythe, Jr.]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Phil King]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Phil King]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Richard Forsythe, Jr.]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Richard Forsythe, Jr.]]
  
Line 956: Line 956:
 
:*[[Kenneth Myers]] (L)
 
:*[[Kenneth Myers]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Phillips]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Phillips]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Kenneth Myers]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Kenneth Myers]]
  
Line 968: Line 968:
 
:*[[Tan Parker]] 12,651 {{Approved}} Incumbent Parker was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
 
:*[[Tan Parker]] 12,651 {{Approved}} Incumbent Parker was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Tan Parker]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tan Parker]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 64===
 
===District 64===
Line 983: Line 983:
 
:*[[Diane Chisholm]] (L)
 
:*[[Diane Chisholm]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Myra Crownover]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Myra Crownover]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Diane Chisholm]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Diane Chisholm]]
  
Line 999: Line 999:
 
:*[[Ryan Gray]] (L)
 
:*[[Ryan Gray]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Murphy (Texas)|Mike Murphy]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Burt Solomons]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Ryan Gray]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Ryan Gray]]
  
Line 1,023: Line 1,023:
 
:*[[Eric Roberson]] (I)
 
:*[[Eric Roberson]] (I)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Van Taylor]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Van Taylor]] {{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Eric Roberson]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Eric Roberson]]
  
Line 1,035: Line 1,035:
 
:*[[Jerry Madden]] 5,933 {{Approved}} Incumbent Madden was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
 
:*[[Jerry Madden]] 5,933 {{Approved}} Incumbent Madden was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jerry Madden]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jerry Madden]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 68===
 
===District 68===
Line 1,046: Line 1,046:
 
:*[[Rick Hardcastle]] 11,961 {{Approved}} Incumbent Hardcastle was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
 
:*[[Rick Hardcastle]] 11,961 {{Approved}} Incumbent Hardcastle was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Rick Hardcastle]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rick Hardcastle]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 69===
 
===District 69===
Line 1,060: Line 1,060:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Smith]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Smith]]
:{{reddot}} [[Lanham Lyne]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lanham Lyne]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 70===
 
===District 70===
Line 1,071: Line 1,071:
 
:*[[Ken Paxton]] 13,021 {{Approved}} Incumbent Paxton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
 
:*[[Ken Paxton]] 13,021 {{Approved}} Incumbent Paxton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Paxton]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Paxton]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 71===
 
===District 71===
Line 1,088: Line 1,088:
 
:*[[Bryce Stash]] (I)
 
:*[[Bryce Stash]] (I)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Susan King]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Susan King]]{{won}}
 
:{{ greydot}} [[Bryce Stash]]
 
:{{ greydot}} [[Bryce Stash]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Taylor Nolan]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Taylor Nolan]]
Line 1,101: Line 1,101:
 
:*[[Drew Darby]] 10,882 {{Approved}} Incumbent Darby was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
 
:*[[Drew Darby]] 10,882 {{Approved}} Incumbent Darby was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Drew Darby]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Drew Darby]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 73===
 
===District 73===
Line 1,115: Line 1,115:
 
:*[[Robert Nowotny]] (L)
 
:*[[Robert Nowotny]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Doug Miller]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Doug Miller]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Robert Nowotny]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Robert Nowotny]]
  
Line 1,129: Line 1,129:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Gallego]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Gallego]]
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Kincaid, Jr.]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Kincaid, Jr.]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 75===
 
===District 75===
Line 1,140: Line 1,140:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Chente Quintanilla]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Chente Quintanilla]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 76===
 
===District 76===
Line 1,157: Line 1,157:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Naomi Gonzales]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Naomi Gonzales]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 77===
 
===District 77===
Line 1,168: Line 1,168:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Marisa Marquez]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Marisa Marquez]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 78===
 
===District 78===
Line 1,181: Line 1,181:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseph Moody]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Joseph Moody]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Dee Margo]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dee Margo]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 79===
 
===District 79===
Line 1,196: Line 1,196:
 
:*[[Timothy Flood]] (L)
 
:*[[Timothy Flood]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Pickett]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Pickett]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Timothy Flood]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Timothy Flood]]
  
Line 1,208: Line 1,208:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Tracy King]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Tracy King]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 81===
 
===District 81===
Line 1,219: Line 1,219:
 
:*[[Tryon Lewis]] 9,516 {{Approved}} Incumbent Lewis was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
 
:*[[Tryon Lewis]] 9,516 {{Approved}} Incumbent Lewis was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Tryon Lewis]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tryon Lewis]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 82===
 
===District 82===
Line 1,230: Line 1,230:
 
:*[[Tom Craddick]] 11,555 {{Approved}} Incumbent Craddick was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1968.
 
:*[[Tom Craddick]] 11,555 {{Approved}} Incumbent Craddick was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1968.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Craddick]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Craddick]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 83===
 
===District 83===
Line 1,247: Line 1,247:
 
:*[[Delwin Jones]] 7,403
 
:*[[Delwin Jones]] 7,403
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Delwin Jones]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Delwin Jones]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 84===
 
===District 84===
Line 1,265: Line 1,265:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Carol Morgan]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Carol Morgan]]
:{{reddot}} [[John Frullo]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Frullo]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 85===
 
===District 85===
Line 1,280: Line 1,280:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Heflin]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Heflin]]
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Landtroop]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Landtroop]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Robyn Burwell]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Robyn Burwell]]
  
Line 1,292: Line 1,292:
 
:*[[John Smithee]] 15,607 {{Approved}} Incumbent Smithee was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1984.
 
:*[[John Smithee]] 15,607 {{Approved}} Incumbent Smithee was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1984.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[John Smithee]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Smithee]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 87===
 
===District 87===
Line 1,308: Line 1,308:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Abel Bosquez]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Abel Bosquez]]
:{{reddot}} [[Four Price]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Four Price]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[James Hudspeth]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[James Hudspeth]]
  
Line 1,320: Line 1,320:
 
:*[[Warren Chisum]] 14,176 {{Approved}} Incumbent Chisum was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1988.
 
:*[[Warren Chisum]] 14,176 {{Approved}} Incumbent Chisum was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1988.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Warren Chisum]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Warren Chisum]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 89===
 
===District 89===
Line 1,331: Line 1,331:
 
:*[[Jodie Laubenberg]] 15,840 {{Approved}} Incumbent Laubenberg was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
 
:*[[Jodie Laubenberg]] 15,840 {{Approved}} Incumbent Laubenberg was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jodie Laubenberg]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jodie Laubenberg]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 90===
 
===District 90===
Line 1,341: Line 1,341:
 
:*[[Larry Keilberg]] 1,364 {{Approved}}
 
:*[[Larry Keilberg]] 1,364 {{Approved}}
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Lon Burnam]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Lon Burnam]] {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Keilberg]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Larry Keilberg]]
  
Line 1,354: Line 1,354:
 
:*[[Charles Scoma]] 2,275
 
:*[[Charles Scoma]] 2,275
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Kelly Hancock]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kelly Hancock]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 92===
 
===District 92===
Line 1,366: Line 1,366:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Schleeter]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Schleeter]]
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Smith]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Smith]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 93===
 
===District 93===
Line 1,396: Line 1,396:
 
:*[[Richard Cross]] (L)
 
:*[[Richard Cross]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Diane Patrick]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Diane Patrick]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Richard Cross]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Richard Cross]]
  
Line 1,412: Line 1,412:
 
:*[[Nicholas Cordova]] (I)
 
:*[[Nicholas Cordova]] (I)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Marc Veasey]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Marc Veasey]]{{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Nicholas Cordova]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Nicholas Cordova]]
  
Line 1,428: Line 1,428:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Turner]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Chris Turner]]
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Zedler]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Zedler]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Lindy Suze]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Lindy Suze]]
  
Line 1,443: Line 1,443:
 
:*[[Rod Wingo]] (L)
 
:*[[Rod Wingo]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Shelton]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mark Shelton]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Rod Wingo]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Rod Wingo]]
  
Line 1,458: Line 1,458:
 
:*[[Diane Thorpe]] 2,002
 
:*[[Diane Thorpe]] 2,002
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Vicki Truitt]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Vicki Truitt]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 99===
 
===District 99===
Line 1,470: Line 1,470:
 
:*[[Matt Krause]] 5,915
 
:*[[Matt Krause]] 5,915
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Charlie Geren]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Charlie Geren]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 100===
 
===District 100===
Line 1,482: Line 1,482:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Eric Johnson]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Eric Johnson]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 101===
 
===District 101===
Line 1,495: Line 1,495:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Robert Miklos]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Robert Miklos]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Cindy Burkett]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Cindy Burkett]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 102===
 
===District 102===
Line 1,507: Line 1,507:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Carol Kent]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Carol Kent]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Stefani Carter]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Stefani Carter]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 103===
 
===District 103===
Line 1,518: Line 1,518:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Rafael Anchia]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Rafael Anchia]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 104===
 
===District 104===
Line 1,529: Line 1,529:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Roberto Alonzo]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Roberto Alonzo]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 105===
 
===District 105===
Line 1,544: Line 1,544:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Loretta Haldenwang]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Loretta Haldenwang]]
:{{reddot}} [[Linda Harper-Brown]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Linda Harper-Brown]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Cecil Ince]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Cecil Ince]]
  
Line 1,559: Line 1,559:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kirk England]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kirk England]]
:{{reddot}} [[Rodney Anderson, Texas| Rodney Anderson]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Rodney Anderson, Texas| Rodney Anderson]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Gene Freeman]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Gene Freeman]]
  
Line 1,574: Line 1,574:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Allen Vaught]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Allen Vaught]]
:{{reddot}} [[Kenneth Sheets]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kenneth Sheets]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Brandon Parsons]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Brandon Parsons]]
  
Line 1,592: Line 1,592:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Schulte]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Pete Schulte]]
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Branch]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Branch]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jarrett Woods]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jarrett Woods]]
  
Line 1,604: Line 1,604:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Helen Giddings]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Helen Giddings]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 110===
 
===District 110===
Line 1,615: Line 1,615:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Barbara Mallory-Caraway]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Barbara Mallory-Caraway]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 111===
 
===District 111===
Line 1,626: Line 1,626:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Yvonne Davis]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Yvonne Davis]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 112===
 
===District 112===
Line 1,640: Line 1,640:
 
:*[[Troy Camplin]] (L)
 
:*[[Troy Camplin]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Angie Chen Button]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Angie Chen Button]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Troy Camplin]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Troy Camplin]]
  
Line 1,655: Line 1,655:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jamie Dorris]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jamie Dorris]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Driver]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Driver]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Ron Machuca]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Ron Machuca]]
  
Line 1,667: Line 1,667:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Wellik]]  
 
:{{bluedot}} [[John Wellik]]  
:{{reddot}} [[Will Ford Hartnett]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Will Ford Hartnett]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 115===
 
===District 115===
Line 1,681: Line 1,681:
 
:*[[David Bell]] (L)
 
:*[[David Bell]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Jackson]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Jackson]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[David Bell]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[David Bell]]
  
Line 1,693: Line 1,693:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Trey Martinez Fischer]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Trey Martinez Fischer]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 117===
 
===District 117===
Line 1,704: Line 1,704:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[David McQuade Leibowitz]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[David McQuade Leibowitz]]
:{{reddot}} [[John Garza]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Garza]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 118===
 
===District 118===
Line 1,715: Line 1,715:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Farias]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Joe Farias]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 119===
 
===District 119===
Line 1,726: Line 1,726:
 
:*[[Juan Hinojosa]] 932
 
:*[[Juan Hinojosa]] 932
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Roland Gutierrez]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Roland Gutierrez]]{{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Holdman]]
 
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Holdman]]
  
Line 1,738: Line 1,738:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Ruth Jones McClendon]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ruth Jones McClendon]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 121===
 
===District 121===
Line 1,752: Line 1,752:
 
:*[[Barry Allison]] (L)
 
:*[[Barry Allison]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Straus]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Straus]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Barry Allison]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Barry Allison]]
  
Line 1,766: Line 1,766:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Masarrat Ali]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Masarrat Ali]]
:{{reddot}} [[Lyle Larson]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lyle Larson]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 123===
 
===District 123===
Line 1,777: Line 1,777:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Mike Villarreal]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mike Villarreal]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 124===
 
===District 124===
Line 1,791: Line 1,791:
 
:*[[Douglas Hanson]] (L)
 
:*[[Douglas Hanson]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jose Menendez]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jose Menendez]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Douglas Hanson]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Douglas Hanson]]
  
Line 1,806: Line 1,806:
 
:*[[Jeffrey Blunt]] (L)
 
:*[[Jeffrey Blunt]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Joaquin Castro]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Joaquin Castro]] {{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jeffrey Blunt]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Jeffrey Blunt]]
  
Line 1,848: Line 1,848:
 
:*[[Wayne Smith]] 4,922 {{Approved}} Incumbent Smith was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
 
:*[[Wayne Smith]] 4,922 {{Approved}} Incumbent Smith was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Smith]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Wayne Smith]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 129===
 
===District 129===
Line 1,860: Line 1,860:
 
:*[[Mary Huls]] 1,307
 
:*[[Mary Huls]] 1,307
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[John Davis]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Davis]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 130===
 
===District 130===
Line 1,874: Line 1,874:
 
:*[[Joe Spencer]] (L)
 
:*[[Joe Spencer]] (L)
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Allen Fletcher]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Allen Fletcher]]{{won}}
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Joe Spencer]]
 
:{{yellowdot}} [[Joe Spencer]]
  
Line 1,886: Line 1,886:
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Alma Allen]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Alma Allen]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 132===
 
===District 132===

Revision as of 02:00, 3 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Texas State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150
Texas House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Texas House of Representatives will be held in Texas on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was January 4, 2010, the primary election day was on March 2, and the primary runoff was held April 13. All 150 seats are up for election.

The Texas State House is locked in a battle for dominance between the Republican and Democratic parties. Heading into November 2, the Republican Party holds a narrow majority of the 150 seats is the Texas House, with 75 seats to the 73 seats filled with a Democrat, along with two vacancies.

$71.3 million was spent in 2008 on Texas state house campaigns, or an average of $475,000 per seat. Each Texas representative represents about 139,012 residents, based on the state's 2000 census, and serves a two-year term.[1]

November 2 General Election Results

Texas House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 73 51
     Republican Party 76 98
     Vacancy 1 1
Total 150 150

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans are the majority party in the Texas House of Representatives, but only by a 2-seat majority.

Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 55
     Republican Party 95
Total 150

The following map displays party control of districts throughout the Texas House of Representatives:

Texas House Districts by Party 2010.jpg

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Texas in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 361 $71,266,729
2006 425 $65,478,865
2004 285 $44,062,003
2002 365 $37,274,594

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

46 incumbents (32%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 24 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 22 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 26 incumbents faced competition in the March 2 primary. Six incumbents lost to their challengers. Three Democrats, Dora Olivo, Norma Chavez and Al Edwards lost to challengers Ron Reynolds, Naomi Gonzales, and Borris Miles, respectively. Three Republicans Betty Brown, Tommy Merritt, and Delwin Jones lost to challengers Lance Gooden, David Simpson, and Charles Perry, respectively.

Retiring incumbents

Seven incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 143 incumbents (95%) are running for re-election. Of the 7 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 2 are Democrats and 5 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Texas House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[3]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 21 years old before the general election
  • A two-year resident of Texas before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Stephen Frost 8,274 Approveda Incumbent Frost was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Frost
Republican Party George Lavender
Independent Trent Gale


District 2

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan FlynnGreen check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Homer 5,868 Approveda Incumbent Homer was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Homer
Republican Party Erwin CainGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party J. Douglas Froneberger

District 4

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Lance Gooden 9,095 Approveda
  • Betty Brown 8,918 Incumbent Brown was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance GoodenGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Melissa Pehle-Hill

District 5

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Bryan Hughes 12,571 Approveda Incumbent Hughes was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bryan HughesGreen check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Leo Berman 12,437 Approveda Incumbent Berman was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Leo BermanGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jon Fitts

District 7

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David SimpsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Eric Brandt

District 8

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Byron Cook 6,301 Approveda Incumbent Cook was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Morgan
Republican Party Byron CookGreen check mark transparent.png

District 9

Texas
Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Wayne Christian 8,239 Approveda Incumbent Christian was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Franks
Republican Party Wayne ChristianGreen check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Pitts 14,435 Approveda Incumbent Pitts was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim PittsGreen check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Hackney
Republican Party Chuck HopsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim McReynolds 7,464 Approveda Incumbent Reynolds was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim McReynolds
Republican Party James WhiteGreen check mark transparent.png

District 13

State legislatures where heading into the November 2, 2010 elections
the Republican Party is in the majority in both chambers
Nevada State LegislatureMassachusetts General CourtColorado General AssemblyNew Mexico State LegislatureWyoming State LegislatureArizona State LegislatureMontana State LegislatureCalifornia State LegislatureOregon State LegislatureWashington State LegislatureIdaho State LegislatureTexas State LegislatureOklahoma State LegislatureKansas State LegislatureNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)South Dakota State LegislatureNorth Dakota State LegislatureMinnesota State LegislatureIowa State LegislatureMissouri State LegislatureArkansas State LegislatureLouisiana State LegislatureMississippi State LegislatureAlabama State LegislatureGeorgia State LegislatureFlorida State LegislatureSouth Carolina State LegislatureIllinois State LegislatureWisconsin State LegislatureTennessee State LegislatureNorth Carolina State LegislatureIndiana State LegislatureOhio State LegislatureKentucky State LegislaturePennsylvania State LegislatureNew Jersey State LegislatureNew York State LegislatureVermont State LegislatureVermont State LegislatureNew Hampshire State LegislatureMaine State LegislatureWest Virginia State LegislatureVirginia State LegislatureMaryland State LegislatureMaryland State LegislatureConnecticut State LegislatureConnecticut State LegislatureDelaware State LegislatureDelaware State LegislatureRhode Island State LegislatureRhode Island State LegislatureMassachusetts State LegislatureNew Hampshire State LegislatureMichigan State LegislatureMichigan State LegislatureAlaska State LegislatureRepublican control of both chambers.png
Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Lois Kolkhorst 16,048 Approveda Incumbent Kolkhorst was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lois KolkhorstGreen check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
April 13 Republican primary runoff:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred BrownGreen check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Rob Eissler 11,928 Approveda Incumbent Eissler was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
  • Rob Thomas 5,034
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob EisslerGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Samuel Calkin

District 16

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Brandon Creighton 14,148 Approveda Incumbent Creighton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brandon CreightonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Kleinschmidt 12,294 Approveda Incumbent Kleinschmidt was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2009.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pati Jacobs
Republican Party Tim KleinschmidtGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Travis Hill

District 18

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • John Otto 10,352 Approveda Incumbent Otto was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
The Republican primary was not contested.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John OttoGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rhys Blavier

District 19

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Hamilton 8,000 Approveda Incumbent Hamilton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike HamiltonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Dan Gattis is not seeking reelection.

Independent Independent candidate
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Schwertner Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kate Wedeikes
Libertarian Party David Floyd

District 21

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Allan Ritter 7,109 Approveda Incumbent Ritter was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan RitterGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Eric Baumgart

District 22

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Deshotel 7,575 Approveda Incumbent Deshotel was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe DeshotelGreen check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Craig Eiland 4,343 Approveda Incumbent Eiland was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Eiland
Republican Party Gary Wilson

District 24

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Larry Taylor 2,641 Approveda Incumbent Taylor was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
The Republican primary was not contested.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry TaylorGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joel Grace

District 25

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Bonnen 10,528 Approveda Incumbent Bonnen was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis BonnenGreen check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Charlie Howard 10,279 Approveda Incumbent Howard was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1994.
The Republican primary was not contested.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip Andrews
Republican Party Charlie HowardGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joey Roland

District 27

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Dora Olivo 3,791 Incumbent Olivo was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
  • Ron Reynolds Approveda 5,159
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

The Libertarian primary was uncontested. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron ReynoldsGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Derek Grayson

District 28

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • John Zerwas 15,598 Approveda Incumbent Zerwas was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Raasch
Republican Party John ZerwasGreen check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Randy Weber 9,389 Approveda Incumbent Weber was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2009.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy WeberGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jim Foreman

District 30

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Geanie Morrison 11,330 Approveda Incumbent Morrison was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
The Republican primary was not contested.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Geanie MorrisonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Ryan Guillen 14,089 Approveda Incumbent Guillen was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan GuillenGreen check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Todd Hunter 9,113 Approveda Incumbent Hunter was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd HunterGreen check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Solomon Ortiz, Jr. 3,871 Approveda Incumbent Ortiz was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Solomon Ortiz, Jr.
Republican Party Raul TorresGreen check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Abel Herrero 4,038 Approveda Incumbent Herrero was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abel Herrero
Republican Party Connie ScottGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Vicente Carranza

District 35

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvonne Gonzalez Toureilles
Republican Party Jose AlisedaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Ismael Flores is not seeking reelection.

Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sergio Munoz, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Rene Oliveira 3,632 Approveda Incumbent Oliveira was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1980.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rene OliveiraGreen check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Eddie Lucio III 5,217 Approveda Incumbent Lucio was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Lucio IIIGreen check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Armando MartinezGreen check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Aaron Pena 6,696 Approveda Incumbent Pena was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron PenaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Veronica Gonzales 5,759 Approveda Incumbent Gonzales was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica GonzalesGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rebecca Cervera

District 42

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Raymond 17,670 Approveda Incumbent Raymond was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard RaymondGreen check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. M. LozanoGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard Shuey

District 44

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edmund KuempelGreen check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Rose
Republican Party Jason IsaacGreen check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Dawnna Dukes 4,557 Approveda Incumbent Dukes was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1994.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawnna Dukes Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party George Emery

District 47

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Valinda Bolton 6,576 Approveda Incumbent Bolton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Republican Party April 13 Republican primary runoff:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valinda Bolton
Republican Party Paul Workman Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kris Bailey

District 48

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Donna Howard 6,239 Approveda Incumbent Howard was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Howard Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Neil
Libertarian Party Ben Easton

District 49

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Elliott Naishtat 7,877 Approveda Incumbent Naishtat was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1990.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliott Naishtat Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Nathan Kleffman

District 50

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Strama 4,793 Approveda Incumbent Strama was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Strama Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pat McGuinness
Libertarian Party Emily Cowan

District 51

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Eddie Rodriguez 3,423 Approveda Incumbent Rodriguez was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Rodriguez Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marilyn Jackson
Libertarian Party Arthur DiBianca

District 52

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Diana Maldonado 2,934 Approveda Incumbent Maldonado was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Republican Party April 13 Republican primary runoff:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diana Maldonado
Republican Party Larry Gonzales Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Charles McCoy

District 53

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Harvey Hilderbran 17,734 Approveda Incumbent Hilderbran was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1988.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harvey Hilderbran Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Brian Holk

District 54

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jimmie Don Aycock 8,919 Approveda Incumbent Aycock was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmie Don Aycock Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Sheffield 9,002 Approveda Incumbent Sheffield was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Sheffield Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Penny Hendrix

District 56

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Charles Anderson 12,981 Approveda Incumbent Anderson was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mabry
Republican Party Charles Anderson Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Neill Snider

District 57

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Dunnam 3,104 Approveda Incumbent Dunnam was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Dunnam
Republican Party Marva Beck Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Derek Johnson

District 58

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Rob Orr 10,089 Approveda Incumbent Orr was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
  • Ted Reynolds 4,746
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Greene
Republican Party Rob Orr Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Tom Stewart

District 59

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Sid Miller 7,248 Approveda Incumbent Miller was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
  • J.D. Sheffield 5,734
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sid Miller Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Will Bratton

District 60

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Keffer 15,797 Incumbent Keffer was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Keffer Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Phil King 17,922 Approveda Incumbent King was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil King Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard Forsythe, Jr.

District 62

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Larry Phillips 11,378 Approveda Incumbent Phillips was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Phillips Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kenneth Myers

District 63

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Tan Parker 12,651 Approveda Incumbent Parker was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tan Parker Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Myra Crownover 7,677 Approveda Incumbent Crownover was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
  • Kurt Hyde 3,272
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Myra Crownover Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Diane Chisholm

District 65

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Murphy 4,775
  • Burt Solomons 5,386 Approveda Incumbent Solomons was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1994.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Burt Solomons Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ryan Gray

District 66

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Republican Party April 13 Republican primary runoff:

Note: Incumbent Brian McCall resigned effective April 2, 2010. After Taylor defeated Jackson in the April 13 primary run-off for the Republican nomination for the November election, Jackson dropped out of the May 10 special election for :The Remainder of McCall's term, and Jackson was appointed state representative. However, because new ballots could not be printed in time, Jackson's named remained on the special election ballot, and she received more votes than Taylor. Because she had already withdrawn, Taylor was declared the special election winner as well.[4]

Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Van Taylor Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Eric Roberson

District 67

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jerry Madden 5,933 Approveda Incumbent Madden was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry MaddenGreen check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Rick Hardcastle 11,961 Approveda Incumbent Hardcastle was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick HardcastleGreen check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent David Farabee is not seeking reelection.

Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Smith
Republican Party Lanham LyneGreen check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ken Paxton 13,021 Approveda Incumbent Paxton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken PaxtonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Susan King 11,334 Approveda Incumbent King was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan KingGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Bryce Stash
Libertarian Party Taylor Nolan

District 72

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Drew Darby 10,882 Approveda Incumbent Darby was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Drew DarbyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Doug Miller 22,263 Approveda Incumbent Miller was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug MillerGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robert Nowotny

District 74

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Pete Gallego 12,949 Approveda Incumbent Gallego was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1990.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Gallego
Republican Party Thomas Kincaid, Jr.Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Chente Quintanilla 5,133 Approveda Incumbent Quintanilla was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chente QuintanillaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Democratic Party April 13 Democrat primary runoff:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Naomi GonzalesGreen check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Marisa Marquez 4,889 Approveda Incumbent Marquez was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marisa MarquezGreen check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joseph Moody 5,825 Approveda Incumbent Moody was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Moody
Republican Party Dee MargoGreen check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Pickett 4,627 Approveda Incumbent Pickett was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1994.
The Democratic primary was not contested.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pickett Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Timothy Flood

District 80

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Tracy King 12,055 Approveda Incumbent King was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy KingGreen check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Tryon Lewis 9,516 Approveda Incumbent Lewis was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tryon LewisGreen check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Tom Craddick 11,555 Approveda Incumbent Craddick was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1968.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom CraddickGreen check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Republican Party April 13 GOP primary runoff:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Delwin JonesGreen check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Carl Isett is not seeking reelection and resigned on May 31, 2010.[5]

Republican Party April 13 GOP primary runoff:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Morgan
Republican Party John FrulloGreen check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Heflin 4,227 Approveda Incumbent Heflin was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Heflin
Republican Party Jim LandtroopGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robyn Burwell

District 86

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • John Smithee 15,607 Approveda Incumbent Smithee was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1984.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John SmitheeGreen check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent David Swinford is not seeking reelection.

Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abel Bosquez
Republican Party Four PriceGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party James Hudspeth

District 88

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Warren Chisum 14,176 Approveda Incumbent Chisum was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1988.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Warren ChisumGreen check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jodie Laubenberg 15,840 Approveda Incumbent Laubenberg was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jodie LaubenbergGreen check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Lon Burnam 1,409 Approveda Incumbent Burnham was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lon Burnam Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Keilberg

District 91

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kelly HancockGreen check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Todd Smith 6,713 Approveda Incumbent Smith was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
  • Jeff Cason 4,603

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Schleeter
Republican Party Todd SmithGreen check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Paula Pierson 1,442 Approveda Incumbent Pierson was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Pierson
Republican Party Barbara Nash
Libertarian Party Colin Sewards

District 94

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Diane Patrick 8,609 Approveda Incumbent Patrick was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Diane Patrick Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard Cross

District 95

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Veasey 4,337 Approveda Incumbent Veasey was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc VeaseyGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Nicholas Cordova

District 96

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Chris Turner 2,462 Approveda Incumbent Turner was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Turner
Republican Party Bill ZedlerGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lindy Suze

District 97

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Shelton 10,458 Approveda Incumbent Shelton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark SheltonGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rod Wingo

District 98

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vicki TruittGreen check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Charlie Geren 8,037 Approveda Incumbent Geren was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
  • Matt Krause 5,915

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie GerenGreen check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Eric Johnson 3,478 ApprovedaIncumbent Johnson was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2010.
  • Terri Hodge 1,189
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric JohnsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Miklos 1,550 Approveda Incumbent was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Miklos
Republican Party Cindy BurkettGreen check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Carol Kent 1,703 Approveda Incumbent Kent was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Kent
Republican Party Stefani CarterGreen check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Rafael Anchia 1,554 Approveda Incumbent Anchia was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rafael AnchiaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Roberto Alonzo 2,117 Approveda Incumbent Alonzo was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberto AlonzoGreen check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Linda Harper-Brown 4,273 Approveda Incumbent Harper-Brown was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Loretta Haldenwang
Republican Party Linda Harper-BrownGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Cecil Ince

District 106

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Kirk England 1,712 Approveda Incumbent England was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kirk England
Republican Party Rodney AndersonGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gene Freeman

District 107

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Allen Vaught 2,577 Approveda Incumbent Vaught was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allen Vaught
Republican Party Kenneth Sheets Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Brandon Parsons

District 108

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Dan Branch 5,697 Approveda Incumbent Branch was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Schulte
Republican Party Dan BranchGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jarrett Woods

District 109

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Helen Giddings 7,184 Approveda Incumbent Giddings was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen GiddingsGreen check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Barbara Mallory-Caraway 3,763Approveda Incumbent Caraway was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Mallory-CarawayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Yvonne Davis 6,411 Approveda Incumbent Davis was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvonne DavisGreen check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Angie Chen Button 6,789 Approveda Incumbent Button was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Angie Chen ButtonGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Troy Camplin

District 113

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Driver 5,445 Approveda Incumbent Driver was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jamie Dorris
Republican Party Joe DriverGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ron Machuca

District 114

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Will Ford Hartnett 6,438 Approveda Incumbent Hartnett was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wellik
Republican Party Will Ford HartnettGreen check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Jackson 6,452 Approveda Incumbent Jackson was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim JacksonGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David Bell

District 116

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Trey Martinez Fischer 3,530 Approveda Incumbent Fischer was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Trey Martinez FischerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • David McQuade Leibowitz 2,627 Approveda Incumbent Leibowitz was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David McQuade Leibowitz
Republican Party John GarzaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joe Farias 3,091 Approveda Incumbent Farias was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe FariasGreen check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Roland Gutierrez 4,011 Approveda Incumbent Gutierrez was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland GutierrezGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Holdman

District 120

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Ruth Jones McClendon 3,876 Approveda Incumbent McClendon was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1996.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Jones McClendonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Straus 9,921 Approveda Incumbent Straus was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe StrausGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Barry Allison

District 122

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Frank Corte, Jr. is not seeking reelection. November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Masarrat Ali
Republican Party Lyle LarsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Villarreal 3,750 Approveda Incumbent Villarreal was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike VillarrealGreen check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Jose Menendez 2,927 Approveda Incumbent Menendez was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jose Menendez Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Douglas Hanson

District 125

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Joaquin Castro 3,843 Approveda Incumbent Castro was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joaquin Castro Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jeffrey Blunt

District 126

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Patricia Harless 7,517 Approveda Incumbent Harless was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Casey McKinney
Republican Party Patricia Harless

District 127

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Joe Crabb is not seeking reelection.

Republican Party April 13 GOP primary runoff:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Montemayor
Republican Party Dan Huberty

District 128

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Wayne Smith 4,922 Approveda Incumbent Smith was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wayne SmithGreen check mark transparent.png

District 129

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • John Davis 7,228 Approveda Incumbent Davis was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1998.
  • Mary Huls 1,307

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John DavisGreen check mark transparent.png

District 130

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Fletcher 12,224 Approveda Incumbent Fletcher was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen FletcherGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joe Spencer

District 131

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Alma Allen 5,883 Approveda Incumbent Allen was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alma AllenGreen check mark transparent.png

District 132

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • William Callegari 7,951 Approveda Incumbent Callegari was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2000.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Silvia Mintz
Republican Party William Callegari
Libertarian Party Michael Ryan

District 133

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Kristi Thibaut 1,841 Approveda Incumbent Thibaut was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristi Thibaut
Republican Party Jim Murphy
Libertarian Party Alfred Montestruc

District 134

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Ellen Cohen 5,944 Approveda Incumbent Cohen was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2006.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Cohen
Republican Party Sarah Davis
Libertarian Party Darcey Kobs

District 135

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Elkins 5,123 Approveda Incumbent Elkins was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Elkins

District 136

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Beverly Woolley 10,163 Approveda Incumbent Woolley was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1994.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Beverly Woolley
Libertarian Party Gerald LaFleur

District 137

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Scott Hochberg 1,005 Approveda Incumbent Hochberg was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1992.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Hochberg
Republican Party Sylvia Spivey

District 138

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Dwayne Bohac 5,518 Approveda Incumbent Bohac was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kendra Camarena
Republican Party Dwayne Bohac
Libertarian Party Wesley Hamner

District 139

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Sylvester Turner 6,213 Approveda Incumbent Turner was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1988.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvester Turner

District 140

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Armando Walle 1,472 Approveda Incumbent Walle was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Armando Walle

District 141

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Senfronia Thompson 5,069 Approveda Incumbent Thompson was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1972.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Senfronia Thompson
Republican Party Michael Bunch

District 142

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Harold Dutton, Jr. 5,660 Approveda Incumbent Dutton was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1984.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Dutton, Jr.

District 143

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Ana Hernandez 1,573 Approveda Incumbent Hernandez was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives after a special election on November 8, 2005.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ana Hernandez
Republican Party Gilbert Pena

District 144

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Ken Legler 4,219 Approveda Incumbent Legler was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:
Independent Independent candidate

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Molina
Republican Party Ken Legler
Libertarian Party Clifford Messina
Independent Brandon Weaver

District 145

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Carol Alvarado 1,876 Approveda Incumbent Alvarado was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Alvarado

District 146

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Borris Miles 5,048 Approveda
  • Al Edwards 5,040 Incumbent Edwards was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2008.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Borris Miles

District 147

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Garnet Coleman 7,086 Approveda Incumbent Coleman was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1990.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garnet Coleman

District 148

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Jessica Farrar 3,804 Approveda Incumbent Farrar was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1994.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Farrar
Republican Party Fernando Herrera

District 149

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Hubert Vo 2,302 Approveda Incumbent Vo was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2004.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
Republican Party April 13 GOP primary runoff:
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hubert Vo
Republican Party Jack O'Connor
Libertarian Party David LeBlanc

District 150

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary result:
  • Debbie Riddle 9,498Approveda Incumbent Riddle was first elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 2002.
Libertarian Party March 2 Libertarian Party primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Neal
Republican Party Debbie Riddle
Libertarian Party Eric Holdt

See also

External links

References

  1. Texas House of Representatives Frequently Asked Questions
  2. Follow the Money, Texas
  3. Qualifications for running for Texas House of Representatives
  4. Dallas News report on Taylor's election
  5. "State Representative Carl Isett resigns early" KCBD News