Texas House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 17:42, 10 January 2014 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Texas House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118District 119District 120District 121District 122District 123District 124District 125District 126District 127District 128District 129District 130District 131District 132District 133District 134District 135District 136District 137District 138District 139District 140District 141District 142District 143District 144District 145District 146District 147District 148District 149District 150
State Legislative Election Results

Texas House of Representatives2014 Texas State Senate Elections
Elections for all 150 seats in the Texas House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on March 4, 2014. Those candidates who did not receive 50% or more of the vote in their party primary on March 4 faced an additional May 27 primary runoff. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was December 9, 2013.

Retiring incumbents

A total of 12 incumbents will not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Jim Pitts Ends.png Republican House District 10
Steve Toth Ends.png Republican House District 15
Brandon Creighton Ends.png Republican House District 16
Allan Ritter Ends.png Republican House District 21
Craig Eiland Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23
Harvey Hilderbran Ends.png Republican House District 53
Rob Orr Ends.png Republican House District 58
Van Taylor Ends.png Republican House District 66
Tryon Lewis Ends.png Republican House District 81
Dan Branch Ends.png Republican House District 108
John Davis Ends.png Republican House District 129
William Callegari Ends.png Republican House District 132

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Texas House of Representatives:

Texas House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 55 Pending
     Republican Party 95 Pending
Total 150 150

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Texas House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 21 years old before the general election
  • A two-year resident of Texas before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 105 of the 150 districts up for election in 2014, one major party candidate will run unopposed in the general election. A total of 45 Democrats and 60 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 45 of the 150 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Four other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory from six to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

Mildly competitive

  • District 23: Susan Criss (D), Wayne Faircloth (R), Robert Senter (R) and Andrew Johnson (L) will face off for the open seat of the retiring Craig Eiland (D). Eiland won by a margin of victory of eight percent in 2012.
  • District 117: Incumbent Philip Cortez (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary between Rick Galindo and John Garza. Cortez won by a margin of victory of eight percent in 2012.
  • District 134: Incumbent Sarah Davis (R) will face off against Bonnie Parker in the Republican primary, with the winner facing Alison Ruff (D) in the general election. Davis won by a margin of victory of nine percent in 2012.
  • District 144: Incumbent Mary Ann Perez (D) will face off against challenger Gilbert Pena (R) in the general election. Perez won by a margin of victory of seven percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 33 incumbents will face primary competition on March 18. Twelve incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 104 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition include:

  • District 8: Republican incumbent Byron Cook is challenged by Charles Morgan and Bobby Vickery in the Republican primary. The winner of that election will go on to face John Wilford (L) in the general election. Cook survived a primary challenge in 2012 before defeating Charles Morgan (D) in the general election on November 6, 2012.
  • District 59: Republican incumbent J.D. Sheffield is challenged by Danny Pelton and Howard Ray in the Republican primary. Sheffield survived a primary challenge in 2012 before defeating Bill Norris (D) in the general election on November 6, 2012.

Retiring incumbents

Twelve incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 137 (91.3%) are running for re-election. One seat, held by Mark Strama (D) is vacant. A list of those incumbents, eleven Republicans and one Democrat, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Dan Flynn - Incumbent Flynn was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Cecil Bell, Jr. - Incumbent Bell was first elected to the chamber in 2013.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Bryan Hughes - Incumbent Hughes was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • David Simpson - Incumbent Simpson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Note: Incumbent Jim Pitts (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Raney - Incumbent Raney was first elected to the chamber in a special election in 2011.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Note: Incumbent Steve Toth (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Note: Incumbent Brandon Creighton (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Tim Kleinschmidt - Incumbent Kleinschmidt was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • James White - Incumbent White was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Marsha Farney - Incumbent Farney was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Note: Incumbent Allan Ritter (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Deshotel - Incumbent Deshotel was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Note: Incumbent Craig Eiland (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Greg Bonnen - Incumbent Bonnen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Bonnen - Incumbent Bonnen was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Miller - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 2013.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Reynolds - Incumbent Reynolds was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Zerwas - Incumbent Zerwas was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Ed Thompson - Incumbent Thompson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Guillen - Incumbent Guillen was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Todd Hunter - Incumbent Hunter was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Scott Turner - Incumbent Turner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Abel Herrero - Incumbent Herrero was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Oscar Longoria - Incumbent Longoria was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rene Oliveira - Incumbent Oliveira was first elected to the chamber in 1980.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Armando Martinez - Incumbent Martinez was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Canales - Incumbent Canales was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Raymond - Incumbent Raymond was first elected to the chamber in 2001.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jose Lozano - Incumbent Lozano was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Kuempel - Incumbent Kuempel was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jason A. Isaac - Incumbent Isaac was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dawnna Dukes - Incumbent Dukes was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Paul Workman - Incumbent Workman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Howard - Incumbent Howard was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Elliott Naishtat - Incumbent Naishtat was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Note: This district is currently vacant from former Representative Mark Strama (D).

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Rodriguez - Incumbent Rodriuguez was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Larry Gonzales - Incumbent Gonzales was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Note: Incumbent Harvey Hilderbran (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Trent Ashby - Incumbent Ashby was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Note: Incumbent Rob Orr (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Phil King - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Larry Phillips - Incumbent Phillips was first elected to the chamber in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Tan Parker - Incumbent Parker was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Ron Simmons - Incumbent Simmons was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Note: Incumbent Van Taylor (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Leach - Incumbent Leach was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Drew Springer - Incumbent Springer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • James Frank - Incumbent Frank was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Scott Sanford - Incumbent Sanford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Doug Miller - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Moody - Incumbent was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tracy King - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Note: Incumbent Tryon Lewis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Tom Craddick - Incumbent Craddick was first elected to the chamber in 1968.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Frullo - Incumbent Frullo was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Phil Stephenson - Incumbent Stephenson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • John Smithee - Incumbent Smithee was first elected to the chamber in 1984.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Ken King - Incumbent King was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jodie Laubenberg - Incumbent Laubenberg was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Stephanie Klick - Incumbent Klick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Matt Krause - Incumbent Krause was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Nicole Collier - Incumbent Collier was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Bill Zedler - Incumbent Zedler was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Craig Goldman - Incumbent Goldman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Charlie Geren - Incumbent Geren was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 100

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Johnson - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 101

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Turner - Incumbent Turner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 102

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 103

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rafael Anchia - Incumbent Anchia was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 104

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 105

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 106

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Pat Fallon - Incumbent Fallon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 107

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Kenneth Sheets - Incumbent Sheets was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 108

Note: Incumbent Dan Branch (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 109

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 110

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 111

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Yvonne Davis - Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 1993.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 112

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 113

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Cindy Burkett - Incumbent Burkett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 114

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jason Villalba - Incumbent Villalba was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 115

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 116

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 117

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Philip Cortez - Incumbent Cortez was first elected to the chamber 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 118

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Farias - Incumbent Farias was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 119

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Roland Gutierrez - Incumbent Gutierrez was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 120

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 121

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 122

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Lyle Larson - Incumbent Larson was first elected to the chamber in 2011.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 123

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 124

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • José Menéndez - Incumbent Menéndez was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 125

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Justin Rodriguez - Incumbent Rodriguez was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 126

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Patricia Harless - Incumbent Harless was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 127

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Dan Huberty - Incumbent Huberty was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 128

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Wayne Smith - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 129

Note: Incumbent John Davis (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 130

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Allen Fletcher - Incumbent Fletcher was first elected to the chamber in 2008

November 4 General election candidates:

District 131

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 132

Note: Incumbent William Callegari (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 133

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Jim Murphy - Incumbent Murphy was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 134

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 135

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Gary Elkins - Incumbent Elkins was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 136

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Tony Dale - Incumbent Dale was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 137

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gene Wu - Incumbent Wu was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 138

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • Dwayne Bohac - Incumbent Bohac was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Libertarian Party March 4 Libertarian primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 139

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 140

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Armando Walle - Incumbent Walle was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 141

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 142

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 143

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 144

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Perez - Incumbent Perez was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 145

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 146

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Borris L. Miles - Incumbent Miles was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 147

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Garnet Coleman - Incumbent Coleman was first elected to the chamber in 1991.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 148

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jessica Farrar - Incumbent Farrar was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 149

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Hubert Vo - Incumbent Vo was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 150

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party March 4 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References