Difference between revisions of "The Ballotpedia News Update"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (BaileyL moved page Ballotpedia News Update to The Ballotpedia News Update without leaving a redirect)
Line 282: Line 282:
 
{{State news}}
 
{{State news}}
  
[[Category:Ballot measure news]]
+
[[Category:News]]
[[Category:Ballot news]]
+
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 15:00, 20 March 2014

Ballotpedia News



News headlines

News about: elections, politicians and candidates at all levels of government: elections, congress, state executive officials, state legislatures, recall elections, ballot measures and school boards. You can find a full list of projects here.

[edit]

Retired Judges Report, December 2014

500 judges retired in December 2014.*

Spotlight

Star.png
Retired Judges badge.png

After serving the citizens of Travis County, Texas, for over sixteen years, Judge Samuel T. Biscoe retired from the Travis County Court bench on December 31, 2014.[1]


In 1973, upon receiving his law degree from the University of Texas Law School, Biscoe went to work for the NAACP. His work on the desegregation of the Austin school district brought Biscoe to the attention of Agricultural Commissioner Jim Hightower, who then hired Biscoe to serve as his general counsel in 1983. One of Biscoe's notable achievements while in this office was helping to pass safety regulations in the use of pesticides for the protection of farmworkers. He then served as a commissioner for Travis County for nine years before his election to the Travis County in 1998.[1]


Biscoe credits the many black men and women who came before him and faced challenges from segregation laws and discrimination, yet still achieved great accomplishments, in his desire to work in public service and effect a positive change for the people of Travis County. Biscoe led the push to remove the question about past criminal behavior off job applications in order to aid ex-offenders seeking jobs, and helped institute a jobs program that placed 800 youths in summer jobs around the county.[2]


Biscoe plans on spending his well-earned retirement with family, reading books and playing golf.[3]

 

Retired judges

The following judges retired from office in December 2014.
*Based on Judgepedia's records and recent news reports; municipal court judges not included

Name Court Dates of service
A.C. Tatman, Jr. Evangeline Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Aaron Vibeto North Dakota Municipal Courts 2010-2014
Abel Aragon Duval County Court, Texas
Alan A. Dickey Florida Eighteenth Circuit Court 1991-2014
Albert A. Corbett, Jr. North Carolina 11th Judicial District
Aleta Hacker Texas District 326 1985-2014
Alfonso Campos Caldwell County, Texas 2011-2014
Alice Salcido Dona Ana County Probate Court, New Mexico 2005-2014
Alice Tomerlin Texas Justice of the Peace Courts 1994-2014
Alison T. Frazier Jefferson County Superior Court, Indiana 2009-12/31/2014
Allan J. Masters Illinois Cook Judicial Circuit Court Subcircuits 2013-12/1/2014
Alvino J. Morales Webb County Court at Law, Texas
Amy Brazil Arkansas Twentieth Circuit 2013-2014
Amy O'Grady Ohio Tenth District Court of Appeals 2013-2014
Andres S. Vargas Taos County Probate Court, New Mexico 2006-2014
Andy Chatham Texas District 282 2007-2014
Angelica Hernandez Texas District 105 2011-2014
April Brewster Webster Parish, Louisiana
Arthur Ware Potter County Court, Texas
Artie Cole Rapides Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Ashly Bruce Simpson 17th Judicial District, Louisiana 1994-2014
Ashton Richard Calcasieu Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Barbara Hanson Nellermoe Texas District 45 2003-2014
Barbara Rouse Massachusetts Superior Courts 1985-2014
Barbara Wade Hale Walker County Court at Law, Texas
Barry Bryan Texas District 217 2006-2014
Barry Kamins New York Supreme Court 2nd Judicial District 2013-12/1/2014
Ben Childers Fort Bend County Court at Law, Texas
Ben McClelland Grand County Court, Colorado 2007-2014
Benja R. Fussell Concordia Parish, Louisiana
Benjamin Jones 4th Judicial District, Louisiana 1992-2014
Benjamin Norris Maricopa County Superior Court, Arizona 2008-2014
Bennett Arceneaux Lafourche Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Benny J. Druilhet St. Mary Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2002-2014
Bentley E. Story Arkansas First Circuit 1983-2014
Beth Thomas Madison Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2002-2014
Betty Sanders Mississippi Fourth Judicial District 1994-2014
Betty Shiflett Grimes County Court, Texas 2007-2014
Bill C. White Bexar County Court at Law, Texas 2010-2014
Bill Carroll Franklin Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2008-2014
Bill Guthrie Blanco County Court, Texas
Bill W. Lyerla Kansas Eleventh Judicial District
Bill Walmsley Arkansas Court of Appeals 2013-2014
Billie Faye Felice Allen Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Billy B. Caraway Hardin County Court, Texas
Billy D. Carter Cochran County Court, Texas 2013-2014
Bobby Hillman Vernon Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Bonnie Crane Hellums Texas District 247 1995-2014
Brad Underwood (Texas) Texas District 364 1989-2014
Brenda Kae Richardson Winn Parish, Louisiana
Brenda P. Bennett South Carolina Probate Courts 1987-2014
Brent Adams Nevada Second Judicial District Court 1989-2014
Brent Chesney Nueces County Court at Law, Texas
Brian A. Babka Illinois Twentieth Judicial Circuit Court
Bruce Colyer Missouri 26th Judicial Circuit Court 2003-214
Burton D. Glover Robertson County General Sessions Court, Tennessee 1990-1998, 2006-2014
Byron D. Luber Missouri 34th Judicial Circuit Court
C. Christopher Bean North Carolina 1st Judicial District 1993-2014
C. Philip Ginn Eighth Division of the Superior Court, North Carolina 2003-2014
C. Thomas Edwards Seventh Division of the Superior Court, North Carolina 2012-2014
C. William Stratton Oklahoma District 5 1994-2014
Camille E. Olguin New Mexico Thirteenth Judicial District Court 2000-2014
Carl J. Stich, Jr. Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 2013-2014
Carl K. Thibodeaux Orange County Court, Texas 1995-2014
Carl Williams Jr. Franklin Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 1996-2014
Carlo Key Bexar County Court at Law, Texas 2011-2014
Carlos Carrillo Socorro County Probate Court, New Mexico 2010-2014
Carlos Cortez Texas District 44 2007-2014
Carolyn Cerny Bilski
Carrie J. Broussard Cameron Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Casey Viser North Carolina 26th Judicial District 2013-2014
Catherine Stone Texas Fourth District Court of Appeals 1994-2014
Cathy Cochran Texas Court of Criminal Appeals 2001-2014
Charles B. Curry Florida Tenth Circuit Court 1/3/1989-12/31/2014
Charles E. Evans Grant Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Charles E. Roberts (Oklahoma) Oklahoma District 20
Charles E. Watson Sabine County Court, Texas
Charles F. Clawson Claiborne Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Charles Flaherty La Salle Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2002-2014
Charles J. Aguilar Sandoval County Probate Court, New Mexico 2006-2010; 2013-2014
Charles James Maxfield Virginia 19th Judicial Circuit 2007-2014
Charles Kelly Shreveport City Court, Louisiana
Charles L. McMichael Cass County Court, Texas
Charles Porter 16th Judicial District, Louisiana 1993-2014
Chris A. Najar New Mexico Magistrate Court 2006-2014
Chris J. Schultz New Mexico Bernalillo Metropolitan Court 8/2014-12/31/2014
Chris Palmer Arkansas Sixth Circuit 2014
Chris Wilmouth Dallas County Probate Courts, Texas
Christine Carmouche Avoyelles Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Clarence Holmes Texas Justice of the Peace Courts
Clark G. Rehme Indiana Small Claims Courts 2011-12/31/2014
Clemente Gutierrez Texas Justice of the Peace Courts
Cliff L. Jolliff Hall County Juvenile Court, Georgia 1992-2014
Clyde J. Fontenot St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
Collins Kilgore Arkansas Sixth Circuit 1991-2014
Craig McNair Liberty County Court, Texas
Cynthia Carlson Oregon 2nd Judicial District 1994-12/31/2014
D. Matt Livingston Henderson County Court at Law, Texas
D. N. Gregory Cottle County Court, Texas
Dale A. Hopper Caddo Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Dan Mills Texas District 424 2005-2014
Daniel Kalenak Texas Eleventh District Court of Appeals 2011-2014
Daniel T. Hogan Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 1997-12/2014
Danny Landry Calcasieu Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Danny Valdez Webb County Court, Texas 2007-2014
Danny Vaughn Indiana Small Claims Courts
David A. Lewis Kaufman County Court at Law, Texas
David Blevins Conasauga Judicial Circuit, Georgia 2012-2014
David Bowman Goliad County Court, Texas
David E. Henderson Jefferson County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 2002-2014
David G. Warren Missouri 25th Judicial Circuit Court 1/2013-12/31/2014
David H. Coleman Hendricks County Superior Court, Indiana 1991-2014
David L. Anderson Panola County Court, Texas 2003-2014
David L. Smith Jackson Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
David Laser Arkansas Second Circuit 1999-2014
David O. Kelley Warrick County Circuit Court, Indiana
David Sellers Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana
Dean Ausilio Michigan Thirty-seventh Judicial District Court 2012-12/2014
Dean Rucker Texas District 318 1988-12/2014
Debbie Westrup Caldwell Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Deborah Schumacher Nevada Second Judicial District Court 1997-2014
Dee Ann Hawthorne 10th Judicial District, Louisiana 2004-2014
Deirdre W. Edmonds South Carolina Probate Courts 2002-2014
Deloris Nibert Twenty-Sixth Family Circuit, West Virginia 2013-2014
Dennis L. Sanderson Wyoming Third District Court 2001-2014
Dennis M. Sprouse Oklahoma District 15 1986-2014
Dennis Reaves Missouri 28th Judicial Circuit Court 2011-2014
Dewey Ratliff Bosque County Court, Texas 5/2014-12/2014
Diana Jean Bautista Atascosa County Court, Texas
Diana L. Embil Illinois Cook Judicial Circuit Court Subcircuits 2/25/2013-12/1/2014
Dick A. Van Dyk Eddy County Magistrate Court, New Mexico 2006-2014
Donald L. Daniel Indiana Circuit Courts 2002-2014
Donald Nasshorn Bucks County Magisterial District, Pennsylvania 1987-2014
Donald R. Pozzi Victoria County Court, Texas 2003-2014
Donna J. Grimsley Apache County Superior Court, Arizona
Donna P. Cudd South Carolina Probate Courts 3/1989-12/2014
Duane Woodliff Oklahoma District 24 2007-2014
Durwood Conque 15th Judicial District, Louisiana 1987-2014
Dynda R. Post Oklahoma District 12 1994-2014
E. J. King Brazoria County Court, Texas 2007-12/31/2014
E. McRae Mathis Florida Fourth Circuit Court 1999-2014
Earl Brandon Sabine Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Ed Self Texas District 242 1998-12/31/2014
Edgar Gregory Fifth Division of the Superior Court, North Carolina 2007-2014
Edith Louise Messina Missouri 16th Judicial Circuit Court 1984-12/31/2014
Edna Campbell-Bridges St. Charles Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2008-2014
Edward H. Fine Florida Fifteenth Circuit Court 1986-12/2014
Edward M. Beaver Rapides Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Edward M. Leonard Jr. 16th Judicial District, Louisiana
Edward S. Johnson Bell County Court at Law, Texas 1987-2014
Edward W. Hanson, Jr. Virginia 2nd Judicial Circuit
Edwin Malloy Davis Chesterfield County, South Carolina 1985-2014
Elizabeth A. Robb Illinois Eleventh Judicial Circuit Court 2000-12/31/2014
Elizabeth Keever North Carolina 12th Judicial District 1982-2014
Emmet J. Ronan Maricopa County Superior Court, Arizona 2000-12/2014
Eric R. Harrington 10th Judicial District, Louisiana 1999-2014
Ernest Bart McDougal Erath County Court at Law, Texas
Etta Mullin Dallas County Criminal Court, Texas 2010-2014
Eugene Fitchue Jefferson Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Everett Young Texas District 297
F. B. McGregor, Jr. Texas District 66 1993-2014
F. Kenneth Eichwald Sandoval County Magistrate Court, New Mexico
F.C. Thaxton La Salle Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Faye M. Harrison Saginaw County Probate Court, Michigan 1981-2014
Ford E. Stinson, Jr. 26th Judicial District, Louisiana 1997-2014
Francis J. Murray, Jr. Rhode Island Family Court 1994-2014
Frank D. Horkan South Georgia Judicial Circuit, Georgia
Frank E. Lemoine Kaplan City Court, Louisiana 2009-2014
Frank E. Novinger Orphans Court of Washington County, Maryland 2010-2014
Fred J. Hirsh New York District Courts 2002; 2008-12/31/2014
Freddrenna M. Lyle Illinois Cook Judicial Circuit Court Subcircuits 2012-12/1/2014
Frederick B. Wilkins, Jr. North Carolina 17A Judicial District 1998-2014
Fritz Faulkner San Jacinto County Court, Texas 2004-2014
G. Ann Spelman New York District Courts 2006-2014
G. Charles Bordis Mississippi 16th Chancery District 2009-2014
G. Todd Baugh Montana 13th Judicial District Court 1984-2014
Garrett R. Crouch, II Missouri 17th Judicial Circuit Court 1990-2014
Gary Isbell Arkansas Fourteenth Circuit 1991-2014
Gary L. Maxey Oklahoma District 12 2003-2014
Gary P. Kramer Missouri 23rd Judicial Circuit Court 1990-2014
Gary W. Beesinger Archer County Court, Texas
George E. Brown LaGrange County Superior Court, Indiana
George Emmett Grubb Jr. Jeff Davis County Court, Texas
George Franks North Carolina 12th Judicial District 2006-2014
George Hal Ware Jr. 20th Judicial District, Louisiana 1997-2014
George W. Biddlecome Elkhart County, Indiana 1996-2014
George W. Giacobbe Louisiana Parish Courts 1988-2014
Gerald Lostracco 35th Circuit Court, Michigan 1985-12/31/2014
Gerald R. Kinney Illinois Twelfth Judicial Circuit Court 1994-12/1/2014
Geraldine Schexnayder St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
Gerard Wattigny 16th Judicial District, Louisiana 1995-2014
Gilbert L. Gomez Guadalupe County Probate Court, New Mexico
Glen Dietrich Missouri 4th Judicial Circuit Court
Glenn A. Pearson Michigan Ninety-fourth Judicial District Court 2003-2014
Glenn Beckendorff Waller County Court, Texas 2011-2014
Glenn G. Hancock Floyd County Superior Court, Indiana 2003-2014
Glennon P. Everett 15th Judicial District, Louisiana 1997-2014
Grant L. Foutz New Mexico Eleventh Judicial District Court 1996-2014
Gregg E. Johnson Minnesota Second Judicial District 1992-2014
Gregory J. Donat Tippecanoe County Superior Court, Indiana 1984-2014
Gregory King Lincoln Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2013-2014
Gregory M. Taylor Caddo Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Gretchen Conger Duff Morehouse Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2013-2014
Guadalupe Mendoza Kleberg County Court at Law, Texas 2010-2014
Harriett S. Pierce Kershaw County, South Carolina 1978-2014
Harry Randow 9th Judicial District, Louisiana 1998-2014
Helen Roberts Johnston Ouachita Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 1990-2014
Henry R. Miller Jr. St. Charles Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Herbert Brookshire Delta County Court, Texas
Herman Senn Jr. Union Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2002-2014
Hope Landreneau Evangeline Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Houston J. Patton Hinds County Court, Mississippi
Howard Tygrett Texas District 86 2002-12/31/2014
Hulane E. George Ocmulgee Judicial Circuit, Georgia 1994-12/31/2014
Inez Carroll Richland Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2008-2014
J. Adam Peterson Jackson County Circuit Court, Oregon 2013-2014
J. Andrew Bench Hunt County Court at Law, Texas
J. Brad Funk Missouri 3rd Judicial Circuit Court 2001-2014
J. Curtis Werren Stark County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 2013-2014
J. David Phillips Travis County Court at Law, Texas
J. Larry Vidrine 13th Judicial District, Louisiana 2002-2014
J. S. Phillips Polk County Court at Law, Texas
J. Woodfin Jones Texas Third District Court of Appeals 1988-12/31/2014
J.D. Langley Texas District 85 1991-2014
Jack Carter Texas Sixth District Court of Appeals 1/1/2003-12/31/2014
Jack Hall Donley County Court, Texas
Jackie Wesley Iberville Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 1996-2014
Jacqueline Lucci Smith
Jaime E. Tijerina Texas District 92 2013-2014
Jaime J. Baca Valencia County Probate Court, New Mexico 2010-2014
James C. Ross Texas Justice of the Peace Courts
James Carey Thompson Missouri 8th Judicial Circuit Court 2009-2014
James E. "Jimmy" Kuhn Louisiana First Circuit Court of Appeal 1994-12/31/2014
James E. Barden Medina County Court, Texas
James E. Moncayo Guadalupe County Magistrate Court, New Mexico
James E. Patterson Hancock County Probate Court, Maine
James F. Iwasko Superior Court of Santa Barbara County, California 2002-12/2014
James Harry Ammerman II Harrison County Court at Law, Texas
James K. Justus Missouri 38th Judicial Circuit Court 2002-2014
James Kimbler Medina County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 1997-2014
James M. Owen Missouri 30th Judicial Circuit Court 1/2014-12/31/2014
James Mixon Bunkie City Court, Louisiana 1978-2014
James P. Williams Missouri 9th Judicial Circuit Court
James R. Fullwood North Carolina 10th Judicial District 1989-2014
James W. Morgan Seventh Division of the Superior Court, North Carolina
Jan A. Roe Robertson County Court, Texas
Jane Margaret Davis Summit County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 2013-2014
Janet Littlejohn Texas District 150 1995-2014
Janet Rath Colaluca Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 2013-2014
Janis L. Yarbrough Texas District 306 2003-2014
Jason Greenlee New Mexico Bernalillo Metropolitan Court 2013-12/31/2014
Jason Marshall (Arkansas) Lawrence County District Court, Arkansas 2013-2014
Jean Denis Rodrigue Lafourche Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Jean Hudson Boyd Texas District 323 1995-2014
Jefferson Davis Hughes Louisiana First Circuit Court of Appeal 2005-2014
Jeffrey E. Streitfeld Florida Seventeenth Circuit Court 1/1991-12/2014
Jeffrey V. Boles Hendricks County Circuit Court, Indiana
Jennifer Balido Texas District 291 2013-2014
Jennifer L. Koethe LaPorte County Superior Court, Indiana 2009-12/31/2014
Jennifer Peterman Rapides Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Jeremy A. Stahlin Suffolk Probate and Family Court, Massachusetts 1997-2014
Jerome J. Barbera III 17th Judicial District, Louisiana 1987-2014
Jerome P. Owens, Jr. Texas District 1-A 2007-2014
Jerome Richard Spencer Maryland Seventh Circuit 2012-2014
Jerry A. Esrig Illinois Cook Judicial Circuit Court Subcircuits 2013-12/1/2014
Jerry D. Bass Oklahoma District 7 1996-2014
Jerry D. Webber Johnson County Court at Law, Texas
Jerry Hogan Rockwall County Court, Texas
Jerry Lewis (Texas) Collin County Court at Law, Texas
Jim Naranjo Jr. Socorro County Magistrate Court, New Mexico
Jim R. Osborne Knox County Superior Court, Indiana 1988-2014
Jim Sharp Texas First District Court of Appeals 2009-2014
Jim York Texas District 246
Jimmie R. Spears Sr. Franklin Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2002-2014
Jo Kincaid Texas Justice of the Peace Courts
Joe D. English Nacogdoches County Court, Texas
Joe Griffin Arkansas Eighth Circuit South 1990-2014
Joe Watson Coleman County Court, Texas 2011-2014
Joel Johnson (Texas) Texas District 156 2015-Present
John A. Enlow Portage County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 1997-2014
John A. McCarthy Pierce County Superior Court, Washington 1997-2014
John Clark Reaves North Carolina 12th Judicial District 2014
John Conover Michigan Sixty-seventh Judicial District Court 1993-2014
John David Caudill Kentucky Circuit Court 31 1993-2014
John E. Munter Superior Court of San Francisco, California
John Ethridge Rapides Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
John F. Gonzales, Jr. Willacy County Court, Texas 2011-2014
John Facciola United States District Court for the District of Columbia 1997-12/1/2014
John Ford (Louisiana) 30th Judicial District, Louisiana 1996-2014
John Frerking Missouri 15th Judicial Circuit Court 1987-2014
John K. Dietz Texas District 250 1991-2014
John Konenkamp South Dakota Supreme Court 1994-12/31/2014
John L. Bell Illinois Fourteenth Judicial Circuit Court
John Lamb Navajo County Superior Court, Arizona 1995-2014
John Lester Matt St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
John M. Robinson 26th Judicial District, Louisiana 1999-2014
John M. Solovan II Belmont County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio
John N. Hudson Adams County Court, Mississippi 1983-2014
John O. Roane Cooke County Court, Texas 2009-2014
John Paul Davis (Texas) Jefferson County Court at Law, Texas
John Paul Kennedy Utah Third Judicial District 2004-12/31/2014
John Paul Thompson Polk County Court, Texas
John S. Waters Missouri 38th Judicial Circuit Court 1999-2014
John T. Elsner Illinois Eighteenth Judicial Circuit Court 2000-12/1/2014
John W. LaGrone, Jr. Texas District 316
Joseph J. Cassata Tonawanda City Court, New York 1996-2014
Juan M. Escobar Kleberg County Court, Texas 2011-12/2014
Jude Thaddeus Fanguy Houma City Court, Louisiana 1978-2014
Judith W. Hawkins Leon County Court, Florida 1996-12/2014
Judy Guynes Brimer Grant Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Julian Parker Orleans Parish Judicial District, Louisiana 1996-2014
Julie P. Carmouche-Jackson St. Charles Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Karen J. Bailey St. John the Baptist Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Karen Pitman Monroe County Probate Court, Georgia 1999-12/2014
Kathy Killingsworth Brewster County Court, Texas 2014
Kay Bates 19th Judicial District, Louisiana 1996-2014
Kelley D. Peacock Cherokee County Court at Law, Texas 2013-2014
Kenneth C. Watson Oklahoma District 7 2006-2014
Kenneth E. Deatelhauser Montgomery County Magisterial District, Pennsylvania
Kenneth G. Clayton Missouri 25th Judicial Circuit Court 1/2013-12/31/2014
Kenneth H. Martinez New Mexico Second Judicial District Court 2005-2014
Kenneth Picard Vermilion Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2002-2014
Kenneth W. Pratte Missouri 24th Judicial Circuit Court 1982-2014
Kent Crow Arkansas Nineteenth Circuit East 2009-2014
Kerri Foley Galveston County Court at Law, Texas 06/2013-12/2014
Kerry FitzGerald Texas Fifth District Court of Appeals 1999-2014
Kevin C. Kakac Illinois Second Judicial Circuit Court 12/2/2013-12/1/2014
Kevin D. Duncan Curry County Probate Court, New Mexico 2007-2014
L. Arnoldo Saenz Jim Wells County Court, Texas
L. Dee Shipman Texas District 211
Lance Celander
Larry Bryson Missouri 13th Judicial Circuit Court 1986-12/31/2014
Larry E. Jones Utah First Judicial District 1999-12/2014
Larry Jones (Guadalupe County) Guadalupe County Court, Texas 2012-2014
Laura Allen Val Verde County Court, Texas 2010-2014
Lauretta Higgins Wolfson Illinois Cook Judicial Circuit Court 2006-2014
Lee Card Oklahoma District 20 1986-2014
Lee S. Alford Sixteenth Circuit, South Carolina 1998-12/19/2014
Lena Levario Texas District 204 2007-2014
Leo Boothe 7th Judicial District, Louisiana 1991-2014
Leonard W. Thagard North Carolina 4A Judicial District 1987-12/2014
Lesa Arnold Dickens County Court, Texas
Lillian L. Montgomery Pointe Coupee Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Linda Ann Rodriguez Hays County Court at Law, Texas 1990-2014
Linda C. Rogers Baylor County Court, Texas
Linda Jacke King County Northeast Division, Washington 1992-2014
Linda Z. Jones Guadalupe County Court at Law, Texas
Lionel Felton Sr. St. James Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 1996-2014
Liza Rodriguez Bexar County Court at Law, Texas 2010-2014
Lloyd Frickey St. Charles Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Lloyd J. Medley, Jr. Orleans Parish Judicial District, Louisiana 1996-12/31/2014
Lloyd V. Payne Hidalgo County Probate Court, New Mexico 2007-2014
Lori Chrisman Hockett Texas District 255 2007-2014
Louis F. Rosenberg Marion County Circuit Court, Indiana 2009-2014
Lynette Young Feucht Eunice City Court, Louisiana
Lynnette Vining Ouachita Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2009-2014
M. C. Superville Jr. Lamar County Court, Texas
Mark A. Basham Santa Fe County Probate Court, New Mexico 2007-2014
Mark A. Jeansonne 12th Judicial District, Louisiana 2003-2014
Mark A. Steinbeck Florida Twentieth Circuit Court 2006-12/31/2014
Mark C. Stoltz Texas District 265
Mark D. Seigel Missouri 21st Judicial Circuit Court 1994-12/2014
Mark Hewett Arkansas Twelfth Circuit 1991-2014
Mark J. Barr Howard County Court, Texas
Marketia R. Arthur St. Mary Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2008-2014
Marlo R. Martinez Rio Arriba County Probate Court, New Mexico
Marshal Jay Bennett Fisher County Court, Texas
Martha Chambless Jackson Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Martin 'Marty' Lowy Texas District 101
Marvin Quinney Wilson County Court, Texas
Mary U. Foret Lafourche Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Mary Vicknair Bennett Livingston Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 1996-2014
Matthew Justin Wilson New Mexico First Judicial District Court 2013-12/31/2014
Melba Hamby Lea County Probate Court, New Mexico
Melvin H. Fujino Hawai`i Third Circuit Family Court, Hawaii 2008-12/18/2014
Melvin Presley Caddo Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Meryl L. Lange Missouri 17th Judicial Circuit Court 2013-12/31/2014
Michael A. Ciaffa New York District Courts 2009-12/31/2014
Michael C. Dawson Missouri 27th Judicial Circuit Court
Michael E. Brandt Illinois Tenth Judicial Circuit Court 1993-12/2014
Michael E. Miller Dallas County Probate Courts, Texas
Michael Glen Moses Montana 13th Judicial District Court 2014
Michael H. Ward Mississippi Second Judicial District 2014
Michael I. Jeffery Alaska Second District 1982-2014
Michael J. Bullerdieck Missouri 32nd Judicial Circuit Court 1987-12/31/2014
Michael P. David Missouri 22nd Judicial Circuit Court 1992-12/31/2014
Michael Reuss Snipes Dallas County Criminal District Court, Texas
Michael T. LaHood Bexar County Court at Law, Texas 2000-2014
Michael Wetherell Idaho Fourth Judicial District 2002-2014
Michele M. Woodard New York Supreme Court 10th Judicial District 2001-12/31/2014
Michele Morel 29th Judicial District, Louisiana 2012-2014
Mike Ford Somervell County Court, Texas 2011-2014
Mike Herrin Rapides Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Mike Mitchell Tarrant County Criminal Court, Texas
Mildred Methvin 27th Judicial District, Louisiana 2014
Milton S. Bryant Jackson Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Milton Tingling New York County Supreme Court, New York 2001-12/31/2014
Monica A. Gonzalez Bexar County Court at Law, Texas
Morris V. Harville Red River County Court, Texas
Nancy E. Gordon North Carolina 14th Judicial District 2006-2014
Ned S. Fuller New Mexico Second Judicial District Court 2014
Nelson J. Goodin Dona Ana County Magistrate Court, New Mexico 2013-12/31/2014
Norman Zemmelman Lucas County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 1997-2014
Olga H. Stickel Elkhart County Superior Court, Indiana 1984-2014
Olivia Hannan St. Tammany Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2002-2014
P. J. Pierson Sullivan County Circuit Court, Indiana
P. Luevonda Ross Drew County District Court, Arkansas 11/27/2012-12/31/2014
Pamela S. Baskervill Virginia 11th Judicial Circuit 2001-2014
Patricia N. Conlon Kalamazoo County Probate Court, Michigan 1997-2014
Patricia Paul Rapides Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2013-2014
Patrick J. Londrigan Illinois Seventh Judicial Circuit Court 2004-12/8/2014
Patrick S. Flynn Missouri 45th Judicial Circuit Court 1/2014-12/31/2014
Paul Hensley New York District Courts 2002-12/31/2014
Paul Hunt Presidio County Court, Texas
Paul R. Lovier Sr. Franklin County Court, Texas 2011-2014
Paul Womack Texas Court of Criminal Appeals 1997-2014
Paulette K. Flynn Minnesota Second Judicial District 1991-2014
Peggy Ann Holguin New Mexico Bernalillo Metropolitan Courts 2013-12/31/2014
Penny G. Golightly Floyd County Court, Texas 2007-2014
Perry Bourgeois Jr. Vermilion Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Perry Nicosia 34th Judicial District, Louisiana 2010-2020
Peter P. Charnetsky Broome County Family Court, New York 2005-2014
Polly Jackson Spencer Bexar County Probate Courts, Texas
R. John Duran, II New Mexico Bernalillo Metropolitan Courts 2013-12/31/2014
R. Larry Lewis Virginia 30th Judicial District
R. Steven Sharp Falls County Court, Texas
R. Ted Israel Idaho Fifth Judicial District 2005-2014
R. Wayne Smith (Louisiana) 3rd Judicial District, Louisiana
R.V. Arnold Franklin Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 1996-2014
Ralph Adam Fine Wisconsin Court of Appeals District I 1988-2014
Ralph Tureau 23rd Judicial District, Louisiana 1997-2014
Ramiro Rene Mascorro Refugio County Court, Texas
Randall Shackelford Missouri 15th Judicial Circuit Court
Randolph A. Bartlett Mohave County Superior Court, Arizona
Randolph Parro Louisiana First Circuit Court of Appeal 1993-2014
Randy V. Mills Hamilton County Court, Texas
Raul M. Ramirez Brooks County Court, Texas
Ray Dickhaner Missouri 23rd Judicial Circuit Court 2007-12/31/2014
Raymond Angelini Texas District 187 1995-2014
Raymond E. Cupples Rapides Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Raymond O. Gross Florida Sixth Circuit Court 1995-12/31/2014
Rebecca W. Blackmore North Carolina 5th Judicial District 1993-2014
Richard A. Wagner Nevada Sixth Judicial District Court 1990-2014
Richard B. Wellborn Dona Ana County Magistrate Court, New Mexico 2013-12/31/2014
Richard C. Sutton Tallapoosa Judicial Circuit, Georgia 2000-2014
Richard D. Boner Seventh Division of the Superior Court, North Carolina 2006-2014
Richard D. Copeland Missouri 29th Judicial Circuit Court
Richard D. Taylor, Jr. Virginia 13th Judicial Circuit 2002-2014
Richard J. Gallot Lincoln Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Richard Podgorski Denton County Criminal Court at Law, Texas 2001-2014
Richard V. Hunt Jefferson County Family Court, New York 1985-12/31/2014
Richard W. Stone Fifth Division of the Superior Court, North Carolina
Rick Campbell (Texas) Shelby County Court, Texas 2009-2014
Rob Hamil West Virginia Magistrate Courts 2013-2014
Robert A. Pitre Jr. 24th Judicial District, Louisiana 1997-2014
Robert Adair Orphans Court of Washington County, Maryland 2010-2014
Robert C. Cheshire Texas District 377 1989-2014
Robert C. Hunter North Carolina Court of Appeals 1998-2014
Robert Dean Tubbs Union Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Robert Duber, II Gila County Superior Court, Arizona 1987-12/2014
Robert E. Fruge St. Landry Parish, Louisiana
Robert Elliott (Mississippi) Mississippi Third Judicial District 2006-2014
Robert Frank Virginia Court of Appeals 1999-2014
Robert Hamiter Bossier Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Robert J. Shenkin Chester County Court of Common Pleas, Pennsylvania 1989-2014
Robert L. Segura New Iberia City Court, Louisiana 1981-2014
Robert M. "Bob" Brady North Carolina 25th Judicial District
Robert M. Evans Florida Ninth Circuit Court 2/1995-12/2014
Robert M. Liston Missouri 18th Judicial Circuit Court 2003-2014
Robert R. Sterner Missouri 13th Judicial Circuit Court 2011-2014
Robert S. Smith State of New York Court of Appeals 2003-2014
Robert Spergel Nassau County Court, New York 2007-2014
Robert W. Newell Gibson County Juvenile Court, Tennessee
Roberta Coates Wyoming First Circuit Court 2004-12/12/2014
Robin W. Reese Utah Third Judicial District 1996-2014
Rolando Cantu Hidalgo County Court at Law, Texas 2013-2014
Ronald Bergeron 23rd Circuit Court, Michigan 1997-12/31/2014
Ronald C. Nichols 49th Circuit Court, Michigan 2007-2014
Ronald Castille Pennsylvania Supreme Court 1993-2014
Ronald E. Taylor Missouri 5th Judicial Circuit Court 2000-12/31/2014
Ronald K. Roehr South Dakota Third Judicial Circuit 1994-12/2014
Ronald T. Urdal Fayette County Superior Court, Indiana
Ronald Vettel Ashtabula County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio 1979-2014
Ronda L. Cortesini Missouri 25th Judicial Circuit Court 2013-12/31/2014
Ross LaDart 24th Judicial District, Louisiana 1999-2014
Ruby Oleta Boswell Vernon Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 1990-2014
S. Phillip Joyner De Soto Parish Justice Court, Louisiana
Samuel C. Finster, Sr. Municipal Court of Summerville, Georgia 2006-2014 (state court); 1985-Present (municipal court)
Samuel C. Jones Missouri 39th Judicial Circuit Court 2011-2014
Samuel T. Biscoe Travis County Court, Texas 1998-2014
Sandra Lee Hamlin Massachusetts Superior Courts 1980-12/1/2014
Sarah E. Garrahan-Moulder Bexar County Court at Law, Texas
Shannon Villemarette St. Tammany Parish Justice Court, Louisiana 2012-2014
Shawn C. Jeffrey Harding County Probate Court, New Mexico 2011-12/31/2014
Sherman Ross Harris County Criminal Court at Law, Texas
Sherry D. Prince North Carolina 13th Judicial District 2009-2014
Sherry Hill Tarrant County Criminal Court, Texas
Sonja Clapp North Dakota Northeast Central Judicial District 2004-12/1/2014
Spencer Whitewood Brown Kerr County Court at Law, Texas
Stanley R. King San Juan County Magistrate Court, New Mexico 2010-12/31/2014


See also



Municipal Elections: 2014 Year in Review

By Ballotpedia's Municipal Government team

In 2014, 43 of the country's 100 largest cities held elections. One city held an election only for mayor, 20 held elections only for city council and the other 22 held elections for both positions. In total, 799 candidates ran for election across the 43 cities, with 131 mayoral candidates and 668 candidates for city council.


State Legislative Tracker: Legislative reform proposals in Oklahoma

Edited by Joel Williams
This week’s tracker includes a look at a proposed legislative reform in Oklahoma.


Signatures submitted to put California’s plastic bag ban before voters

By Ryan Byrne

California
California is set to become the first state in the nation to ban plastic single-use carryout bags, with stage one of the ban commencing in July 2015. The American Progressive Bag Alliance (APBA), an industry group representing plastic bag manufacturers, has a different plan, which might put the historic ban on hold. APBA quickly organized a veto referendum campaign in an attempt to get a Plastic Bag Ban Referendum placed on the November 8, 2016, ballot. APBA and allies had 90 days to collect 504,760 valid signatures.[1] On December 29, 2014, the final day of the referendum petition drive, opponents of the bag ban submitted over 800,000 unverified signatures, or 300,000 more than were required.[2]

The plastic bag ban was heralded by Gov. Jerry Brown (D) as "a step in the right direction," and Sen. Alex Padilla (D-20) said the "new law will greatly reduce the flow of billions of single-use plastic bags that litter our communities and harm our environment each year."[3] SB 270, the legislation banning single-use plastic bags, would allow stores to provide such bags for meat, bread, produce, bulk food and perishable items. Under SB 270, $2 million would be appropriated to state plastic bag manufacturers for the purpose of helping them retain jobs and transition to making thicker, multi-use, recycled plastic bags. Also, consumers using a payment card or voucher issued by the California Special Supplemental Food Program, a public assistance program, would not be charged for non-plastic bags, for which other consumers would pay 10¢.[4]

Lee Califf, Executive Director of APBA, deemed the 10¢ charge for reusable bags as "a back room deal between the grocers and union bosses to scam California consumers out of billions of dollars without providing any public benefit – all under the guise of environmentalism."[5] His group's campaign is in full-swing, with the APBA's ballot measure campaign committee raising $3,813,668 from nine sources, all of which are plastics producers, in the past 90 days.[6] Although APBA has raised almost $4 million in contributions and turned in over 800,000 signatures, the veto referendum hasn't been certified for the ballot yet, and an investigation might stand in the group's way.

Supporters of the plastic bag ban filed a complaint with the California Secretary of State's office in mid-December, contending that referendum proponents were misleading citizens in attempts to get them to sign their petitions. Examples of alleged misleading included telling citizens that signing a petition would support the ban or even create a nationwide ban, while the petition would actually give voters the opportunity to overturn the law. About 50 people have come forward claiming they were misled by signature collectors.[7]

If the veto referendum campaign fails to get SB 270 placed on the ballot, it will go into effect for big businesses in 2015 and for small businesses in 2016. If the referendum is certified for the ballot, the ban will be put on hold until voters get a chance to decide on the issue on the 2016 general election ballot.


Pension Hotspots: 2014 Year in Review

By Josh Altic

The Pension Hotspots Report is a monthly publication about local pensions and pension reform efforts.

Ten pension-related measures were proposed for 2014 elections. Five of these were approved and two were defeated. Court decisions removed the initiatives in Pacific Grove, California, and Ventura County, California, from the ballot. A measure in San Jose seeking to alter previously approved reform was also ultimately not put on the ballot.

This edition of the report serves as a year-end review and summary of all 2014 pension related measures covered by Ballotpedia.


January 2014

February 2014

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2014

2013

2012

2011


2014

2013

2012

References