Difference between revisions of "Transportation Committee, Wisconsin State Assembly"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(20 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{wisconsin stub}}<hr>
+
{{Wisconsin Assembly Committees}}{{tnr}}
 
The '''Transportation Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Wisconsin State Assembly]].
 
The '''Transportation Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Wisconsin State Assembly]].
  
 +
{{About WI House Committees}}
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
* [[Garey Bies]]
+
===2013-2014===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee= Transportation
 +
|year=2013
 +
|Dem1= Penny Bernard Schaber
 +
|Dem2= Amy Sue Vruwink
 +
|Dem3= Steve Doyle
 +
|Dem4= Chris Danou
 +
|Dem5= Daniel Riemer
 +
|Dem6= Debra Kolste
 +
|Rep1= Keith Ripp
 +
|Repchair1= Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jeremy Thiesfeldt
 +
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= John Spiros
 +
|Rep4= Alvin Ott
 +
|Rep5= Joe Sanfelippo
 +
|Rep6= Mike Endsley
 +
|Rep7= Thomas Larson
 +
|Rep8= Dean Kaufert
 +
|Rep9= Jeff Stone
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee= Transportation
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Dem1= John Steinbrink
 +
|Dem2= Andy Jorgensen
 +
|Dem3= Amy Vruwink
 +
|Dem4= Penny Bernard Schaber
 +
|Dem5= Brett Hulsey
 +
|Dem6= Janet Bewley
 +
|Rep1= Jerry Petrowski
 +
|Repchair1= Chair
 +
|Rep2= Paul Farrow
 +
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Karl Van Roy
 +
|Rep4= Alvin Ott
 +
|Rep5= Keith Ripp
 +
|Rep6= Joe Knilans
 +
|Rep7= Mark Honadel
 +
|Rep8= Jeffrey Stone
 +
|Rep9= Mike Endsley
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee= Transportation
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Dem1= John Steinbrink
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Ted Zigmunt
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Jason Fields
 +
|Dem4= Christine Sinicki
 +
|Dem5= Phil Garthwaite
 +
|Dem6= Penny Bernard Schaber
 +
|Dem7= Amy Vruwink
 +
|Rep1= Garey Bies
 +
|Rep2= Alvin Ott
 +
|Rep3= Keith Ripp
 +
|Rep4= Jeffrey Stone
 +
|Rep5= Jerry Petrowski
 +
|Rep6=
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
  
* [http://www.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/commpages/IndividualCommittee.aspx?COMMITTEE=Transportation&HOUSE=Assembly Transportation Committee]
+
* [http://legis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/comm-info.aspx?c=1114 Transportation Committee]
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Wisconsin State Assembly}}
 
{{Wisconsin State Assembly}}
[[Category:House committees, Wisconsin House]]
+
[[Category:Standing committees, Wisconsin State House]]

Revision as of 16:58, 27 January 2014

Wisconsin State Assembly
SLP badge.png
Assembly Committees

Aging and Long-Term Care
AgricultureAssembly Organization
Campaigns and Elections
Children and FamiliesColleges and Universities
Constitution and EthicsConsumer Protection
CorrectionsCriminal Justice and Public Safety
EducationEnergy and Utilities
Environment and Forestry
Family LawFinance
Financial InstitutionsHealth
Housing and Real Estate
InsuranceInterstate Affairs
Jobs and the EconomyJudiciary
LaborMental Health Reform
Mining and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage
Public Benefit ReformRules
Small Business Development
State Affairs and Government Operations
TourismTransportation
Veterans and Military Affairs
Ways and MeansWorkforce Development

Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Transportation Committee is a standing committee of the Wisconsin State Assembly.

Per the Assembly Rules, committees of the Wisconsin State Assembly are assigned by the Speaker of the House. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[2] The Speaker is not recognized as an ex officio member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Assembly Rules

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Transportation Members, 2013
Democratic members (6)Republican members (9)
Penny Bernard SchaberKeith Ripp, Chair
Amy Sue VruwinkJeremy Thiesfeldt, Vice-chair
Steve DoyleJohn Spiros
Chris DanouAlvin Ott
Daniel RiemerJoe Sanfelippo
Debra KolsteMike Endsley
Thomas Larson
Dean Kaufert
Jeff Stone

2011-2012

2009-2010

External links

References