Difference between revisions of "U.S. Senate delegation from Colorado"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "{{tnr}}This page displays current and historical information pertaining to the '''U.S. Senate delegation from Colorado.''' ==Current members== The current members of the ...")
 
m (Text replace - "U.S. Senate" to "U.S. Senate")
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
==Current members==
 
==Current members==
The current members of the [[U.S. Senate]] from [[Colorado]] are:
+
The current members of the [[United States Senate|U.S. Senate]] from [[Colorado]] are:
 
{{Congdelegationlists|Chamber=Senate|State=Colorado}}
 
{{Congdelegationlists|Chamber=Senate|State=Colorado}}
  

Revision as of 17:07, 13 July 2013

This page displays current and historical information pertaining to the U.S. Senate delegation from Colorado.

Current members

The current members of the U.S. Senate from Colorado are:


Name:Party:Position:Assumed Office:Term Ends:Next Election:Official Website:
Mark Udall
Mark Udall.jpg
Democratic PartyU.S. Senate, Colorado 2009January 3, 2015 November 4, 2014Link
Michael Bennet
Michael Bennet.jpg
Democratic PartyU.S. Senate, Colorado 2009January 3, 2017November 8, 2016Link

Election history


CongressLogo.png

United States Senate Delegations by State

Alabama • Alaska • Arizona • Arkansas • California • Colorado • Connecticut • Delaware • Florida • Georgia • Hawaii • Idaho • Illinois • Indiana • Iowa • Kansas • Kentucky • Louisiana • Maine • Maryland • Massachusetts • Michigan • Minnesota • Mississippi • Missouri • Montana • Nebraska • Nevada • New Hampshire • New Jersey • New Mexico • New York • North Carolina • North Dakota • Ohio • Oklahoma • Oregon • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • South Carolina • South Dakota • Tennessee • Texas • Utah • Vermont • Virginia • Washington • West Virginia • Wisconsin • Wyoming

Class II

Senators in Class II were elected to office in the November 2008 general election, unless they took their seat through appointment or special election. Class II terms run from the beginning of the 111th Congress on January 3, 2009, to the end of the 113th Congress on January 3, 2015.

2008
On November 4, 2008, Mark Udall won election to the United States Senate. He defeated Bob Schaffer (R), Douglas Campbell (American Constitution), Bob Kinsey (G) and three write-in candidates in the general election.[1]

U.S. Senate, Colorado General Election, 2008
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Democratic Green check mark transparent.pngMark Udall 52.8% 1,230,994
     Republican Bob Schaffer 42.5% 990,755
     American Constitution Douglas Campbell 2.6% 59,733
     Green Bob Kinsey 2.1% 50,004
     Write-in Buddy Moore 0% 116
     Write-in Gary Cooper 0% 10
     Write-in Bruce Lohmiller 0% 9
Total Votes 2,331,621

2002
On November 5, 2002, Wayne Allard won re-election to the United States Senate. He defeated Tom Strickland (D), Douglas Campbell (American Constitution), Rick Stanley (L), John Heckman (Concerns of People) and Gary Cooper (Write-in) in the general election.[2]

U.S. Senate, Colorado General Election, 2002
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Republican Green check mark transparent.pngWayne Allard incumbent 50.7% 717,893
     Democratic Tom Strickland 45.8% 648,130
     American Constitution Douglas Campbell 1.5% 21,547
     Libertarian Rick Stanley 1.5% 20,776
     Concerns of People John Heckman 0.5% 7,140
     Write-in Gary Cooper 0% 596
Total Votes 1,416,082

Class III

Senators in Class III were elected to office in the November 2010 general election, unless they took their seat through appointment or special election. Class III terms run from the beginning of the 112th Congress on January 3, 2011, to the end of the 114th Congress on January 3, 2017.

2010
On November 2, 2010, Michael Bennet won election to the United States Senate. He defeated Ken Buck (R), Bob Kinsey (G), Maclyn Stringer (L), Jason Napolitano (Independent Reform), Charley Miller (Unaffiliated) and J. Moromisato (Unaffiliated) in the general election.[3]

U.S. Senate, Colorado General Election, 2010
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Democratic Green check mark transparent.pngMichael Bennet incumbent 48.1% 851,590
     Republican Ken Buck 46.4% 822,731
     Green Bob Kinsey 2.2% 38,768
     Libertarian Maclyn Stringer 1.3% 22,589
     Independent Reform Jason Napolitano 1.1% 19,415
     Unaffiliated Charley Miller 0.6% 11,330
     Unaffiliated J. Moromisato 0.3% 5,767
Total Votes 1,772,190

2004
On November 2, 2004, Ken Salazar won election to the United States Senate. He defeated Pete Coors (R), Douglas Campbell (American Constitution), Richard Randall (L), John Harris (I), Victor Good (Reform) and Finn Gotaas (Unaffiliated) in the general election.[4]

U.S. Senate, Colorado General Election, 2004
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Democratic Green check mark transparent.pngKen Salazar 51.3% 1,081,188
     Republican Pete Coors 46.5% 980,668
     American Constitution Douglas Campbell 0.9% 18,783
     Libertarian Richard Randall 0.5% 10,160
     Independent John Harris 0.4% 8,442
     Reform Victor Good 0.3% 6,481
     Unaffiliated Finn Gotaas 0.1% 1,750
Total Votes 2,107,472

Historical members

Class 2 Senators from Colorado
Senator Years Served Party
Henry M. Teller 1876-1882 Republican
George M. Chilcott 1882-1883 Republican
Horace A. W. Tabor 1883-1883 Republican
Thomas M. Bowen 1883-1889 Republican
Edward O. Wolcott 1889-1901 Republican
Thomas M. Patterson 1901-1907 Democratic
Simon Guggenheim 1907-1913 Republican
John F. Shafroth 1913-1919 Democratic
Lawrence C. Phipps 1919-1931 Republican
Edward P. Costigan 1931-1937 Democratic
Edwin C. Johnson 1937-1955 Democratic
Gordon L. Allott 1955-1973 Republican
Floyd K. Haskell 1973-1979 Democratic
William L. Armstrong 1979-1991 Republican
Hank Brown 1991-1997 Republican
Wayne Allard 1997-2009 Republican
Mark Udall 2009-Present Democratic
Class 3 Senators from Colorado
Senator Years Served Party
Jerome B. Chaffee 1876-1879 Republican
Nathaniel P. Hill 1879-1885 Republican
Henry M. Teller 1885-1909 Democratic
Charles J. Hughes, Jr. 1909-1911 Democratic
Charles S. Thomas 1913-1921 Democratic
Samuel D. Nicholson 1921-1923 Republican
Alva B. Adams 1923-1924 Democratic
Rice W. Means 1924-1927 Republican
Charles W. Waterman 1927-1932 Republican
Walter Walker 1932-1932 Democratic
Karl C. Schuyler 1932-1933 Republican
Alva B. Adams 1933-1941 Democratic
Eugene D. Millikin 1941-1957 Republican
John A. Carroll 1957-1963 Democratic
Peter H. Dominick 1963-1975 Republican
Gary W. Hart 1975-1987 Democratic
Timothy E. Wirth 1987-1993 Democratic
Ben Nighthorse Campbell 1993-2005 Republican
Ken Salazar 2005-2009 Democratic
Michael Bennet 2009-Present Democratic

See also

References